desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Farnworth railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Bolton
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
BL4 7SA
Advertisement

Farnworth Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 21st March
Northern20:31Wigan North WesternStalybridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth departures
Wigan North Western20:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Wigan North Western
Farnworth20:3120:31
Kearsley20:3320:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Kearsley (Thu 2019-03-21 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Kearsley
Salford Crescent20:4420:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Salford Crescent (Thu 2019-03-21 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central20:4720:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Salford Central (Thu 2019-03-21 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria20:5120:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2019-03-21 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Manchester Victoria
Ashton-Under-Lyne21:0221:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Ashton-Under-Lyne (Thu 2019-03-21 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Ashton-Under-Lyne
Stalybridge21:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Stalybridge (Thu 2019-03-21 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Stalybridge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:07StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth departures
Stalybridge20:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Stalybridge
Farnworth21:0621:07
Moses Gate21:0921:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Moses Gate (Thu 2019-03-21 21:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Moses Gate
Bolton21:1321:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Bolton (Thu 2019-03-21 21:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Bolton
Westhoughton21:2121:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Westhoughton (Thu 2019-03-21 21:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Westhoughton
Hindley21:2521:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Hindley (Thu 2019-03-21 21:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Hindley
Wigan North Western21:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Wigan North Western (Thu 2019-03-21 21:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:39Wigan North WesternStalybridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth departures
Wigan North Western21:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Wigan North Western
Farnworth21:3921:39
Kearsley21:4121:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Kearsley (Thu 2019-03-21 21:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Kearsley
Salford Crescent21:5121:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Salford Crescent (Thu 2019-03-21 21:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central21:5622:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Salford Central (Thu 2019-03-21 21:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria22:0622:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2019-03-21 21:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Manchester Victoria
Ashton-Under-Lyne22:1722:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Ashton-Under-Lyne (Thu 2019-03-21 21:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Ashton-Under-Lyne
Stalybridge22:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Stalybridge (Thu 2019-03-21 21:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Stalybridge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:06StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth departures
Stalybridge21:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Stalybridge
Farnworth22:0522:06
Moses Gate22:0822:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Moses Gate (Thu 2019-03-21 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Moses Gate
Bolton22:1222:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Bolton (Thu 2019-03-21 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Bolton
Westhoughton22:2022:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Westhoughton (Thu 2019-03-21 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Westhoughton
Hindley22:2622:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Hindley (Thu 2019-03-21 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Hindley
Wigan North Western22:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Wigan North Western (Thu 2019-03-21 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:10Wigan North WesternManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth departures
Wigan North Western21:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Wigan North Western
Farnworth22:1022:10
Kearsley22:1222:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Kearsley (Thu 2019-03-21 22:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Kearsley
Salford Crescent22:2222:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Salford Crescent (Thu 2019-03-21 22:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central22:2522:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Salford Central (Thu 2019-03-21 22:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria22:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2019-03-21 22:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Friday, 22nd March
Northern00:10Salford CrescentWigan WallgateCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth departures
Salford Crescent23:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Farnworth (Fri 2019-03-22 23:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Salford Crescent
Farnworth00:1000:10
Moses Gate00:1500:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Moses Gate (Fri 2019-03-22 00:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Moses Gate
Bolton00:2300:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Bolton (Fri 2019-03-22 00:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Bolton
Westhoughton00:4300:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Westhoughton (Fri 2019-03-22 00:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Westhoughton
Hindley00:5300:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Hindley (Fri 2019-03-22 00:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Hindley
Wigan Wallgate01:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Wigan Wallgate (Fri 2019-03-22 00:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Wigan Wallgate
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 21st March
Northern20:31Wigan North WesternStalybridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth arrivals
Wigan North Western20:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Wigan North Western
Hindley20:1320:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Hindley
Westhoughton20:1820:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westhoughton to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Westhoughton
Bolton20:2620:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Bolton
Moses Gate20:2920:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moses Gate to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Moses Gate
Farnworth20:3120:31
Stalybridge21:07
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Stalybridge (Thu 2019-03-21 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Stalybridge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:06StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth arrivals
Stalybridge20:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Stalybridge
Ashton-Under-Lyne20:3420:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ashton-Under-Lyne to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Ashton-Under-Lyne
Manchester Victoria20:4820:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central20:5220:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent20:5620:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Salford Crescent
Kearsley21:0421:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kearsley to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Kearsley
Farnworth21:0621:07
Wigan North Western21:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Wigan North Western (Thu 2019-03-21 21:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:39Wigan North WesternStalybridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth arrivals
Wigan North Western21:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Wigan North Western
Hindley21:2021:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Hindley
Westhoughton21:2521:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westhoughton to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Westhoughton
Bolton21:3321:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Bolton
Moses Gate21:3721:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moses Gate to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Moses Gate
Farnworth21:3921:39
Stalybridge22:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Stalybridge (Thu 2019-03-21 21:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Stalybridge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:05StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth arrivals
Stalybridge21:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Stalybridge
Ashton-Under-Lyne21:3221:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ashton-Under-Lyne to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Ashton-Under-Lyne
Manchester Victoria21:4321:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central21:5221:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent21:5521:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Salford Crescent
Kearsley22:0322:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kearsley to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 22:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Kearsley
Farnworth22:0522:06
Wigan North Western22:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Wigan North Western (Thu 2019-03-21 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:10Wigan North WesternManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth arrivals
Wigan North Western21:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Wigan North Western
Hindley21:5121:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Hindley
Westhoughton21:5621:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westhoughton to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Westhoughton
Bolton22:0422:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 22:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Bolton
Moses Gate22:0822:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moses Gate to Farnworth (Thu 2019-03-21 22:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Moses Gate
Farnworth22:1022:10
Manchester Victoria22:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2019-03-21 22:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Friday, 22nd March
Northern00:10Salford CrescentWigan WallgateCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Farnworth arrivals
Salford Crescent23:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Farnworth (Fri 2019-03-22 23:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Salford Crescent
Kearsley23:5923:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kearsley to Farnworth (Fri 2019-03-22 23:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth arrivals from Kearsley
Farnworth00:1000:10
Wigan Wallgate01:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Wigan Wallgate (Fri 2019-03-22 00:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Farnworth departures to Wigan Wallgate
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-03-15.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..