desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Edinburgh Gateway railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Advertisement

Edinburgh Gateway Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th May
ScotRail13:07Glenrothes With ThorntonEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway departures
Glenrothes With Thornton12:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glenrothes With Thornton to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Glenrothes With Thornton
Edinburgh Gateway13:0613:07
Haymarket13:1513:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Haymarket (Thu 2018-05-24 13:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh13:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Edinburgh (Thu 2018-05-24 13:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail13:10EdinburghDundeeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway departures
Edinburgh13:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Edinburgh
Edinburgh Gateway13:0913:10
Inverkeithing13:2013:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Inverkeithing (Thu 2018-05-24 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Inverkeithing
Kirkcaldy13:3613:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Kirkcaldy (Thu 2018-05-24 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Kirkcaldy
Markinch13:4513:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Markinch (Thu 2018-05-24 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Markinch
Ladybank13:5213:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Ladybank (Thu 2018-05-24 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Ladybank
Cupar13:5813:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Cupar (Thu 2018-05-24 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Cupar
Leuchars14:0514:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Leuchars (Thu 2018-05-24 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Leuchars
Dundee14:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Dundee (Thu 2018-05-24 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Dundee
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail13:11InvernessEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway departures
Inverness09:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverness to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Inverness
Edinburgh Gateway13:1013:11
Haymarket13:1913:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Haymarket (Thu 2018-05-24 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh13:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Edinburgh (Thu 2018-05-24 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail13:18EdinburghGlenrothes With ThorntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway departures
Edinburgh13:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Edinburgh
Edinburgh Gateway13:1813:18
Dalmeny13:2413:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Dalmeny (Thu 2018-05-24 13:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Dalmeny
North Queensferry13:2813:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to North Queensferry (Thu 2018-05-24 13:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to North Queensferry
Inverkeithing13:3113:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Inverkeithing (Thu 2018-05-24 13:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Inverkeithing
Dalgety Bay13:3513:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Dalgety Bay (Thu 2018-05-24 13:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Dalgety Bay
Aberdour13:3913:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Aberdour (Thu 2018-05-24 13:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Aberdour
Burntisland13:4413:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Burntisland (Thu 2018-05-24 13:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Burntisland
Kinghorn13:4813:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Kinghorn (Thu 2018-05-24 13:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Kinghorn
Kirkcaldy13:5313:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Kirkcaldy (Thu 2018-05-24 13:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Kirkcaldy
Glenrothes With Thornton14:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Glenrothes With Thornton (Thu 2018-05-24 13:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Glenrothes With Thornton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail13:28Glenrothes With ThorntonEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway departures
Glenrothes With Thornton12:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glenrothes With Thornton to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Glenrothes With Thornton
Edinburgh Gateway13:2813:28
Haymarket13:3613:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Haymarket (Thu 2018-05-24 13:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh13:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Edinburgh (Thu 2018-05-24 13:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail13:46DundeeEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway departures
Dundee12:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dundee to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Dundee
Edinburgh Gateway13:4613:46
Haymarket13:5713:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Haymarket (Thu 2018-05-24 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh14:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Edinburgh (Thu 2018-05-24 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th May
ScotRail13:09EdinburghDundeeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway arrivals
Edinburgh13:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket13:0413:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh Gateway13:0913:10
Dundee14:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Dundee (Thu 2018-05-24 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Dundee
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail13:10InvernessEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway arrivals
Inverness09:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverness to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Inverness
Aviemore10:2710:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aviemore to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 10:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Aviemore
Kingussie10:3910:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kingussie to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 10:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Kingussie
Dalwhinnie10:5210:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalwhinnie to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 10:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Dalwhinnie
Blair Atholl11:1411:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blair Atholl to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 11:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Blair Atholl
Pitlochry11:2411:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pitlochry to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 11:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Pitlochry
Dunkeld & Birnam11:3611:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunkeld & Birnam to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 11:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Dunkeld & Birnam
Perth11:5612:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Perth to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Perth
Ladybank12:2312:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ladybank to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Ladybank
Markinch12:3112:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Markinch to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Markinch
Kirkcaldy12:4012:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkcaldy to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Kirkcaldy
Inverkeithing13:0013:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverkeithing to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Inverkeithing
Edinburgh Gateway13:1013:11
Edinburgh13:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Edinburgh (Thu 2018-05-24 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail13:18EdinburghGlenrothes With ThorntonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway arrivals
Edinburgh13:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket13:1213:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh Gateway13:1813:18
Glenrothes With Thornton14:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Glenrothes With Thornton (Thu 2018-05-24 13:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Glenrothes With Thornton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail13:28Glenrothes With ThorntonEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway arrivals
Glenrothes With Thornton12:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glenrothes With Thornton to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Glenrothes With Thornton
Cardenden12:4712:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardenden to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Cardenden
Lochgelly12:5212:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lochgelly to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Lochgelly
Cowdenbeath12:5712:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cowdenbeath to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Cowdenbeath
Dunfermline Queen Margaret13:0313:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunfermline Queen Margaret to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Dunfermline Queen Margaret
Dunfermline Town13:0613:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunfermline Town to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Dunfermline Town
Rosyth13:1013:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rosyth to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Rosyth
Inverkeithing13:1413:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverkeithing to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Inverkeithing
North Queensferry13:1813:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - North Queensferry to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from North Queensferry
Dalmeny13:2213:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalmeny to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Dalmeny
Edinburgh Gateway13:2813:28
Edinburgh13:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Edinburgh (Thu 2018-05-24 13:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail13:45EdinburghInvernessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway arrivals
Edinburgh13:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket13:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh Gateway13:4513:46
Inverness16:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Inverness (Thu 2018-05-24 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Inverness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail13:46DundeeEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh Gateway arrivals
Dundee12:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dundee to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Dundee
Leuchars12:4812:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leuchars to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Leuchars
Cupar12:5612:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cupar to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 12:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Cupar
Ladybank13:0313:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ladybank to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Ladybank
Markinch13:1013:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Markinch to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Markinch
Kirkcaldy13:1913:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkcaldy to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Kirkcaldy
Inverkeithing13:3513:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverkeithing to Edinburgh Gateway (Thu 2018-05-24 13:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway arrivals from Inverkeithing
Edinburgh Gateway13:4613:46
Edinburgh14:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Edinburgh (Thu 2018-05-24 13:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh Gateway departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-05-18.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T229
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable T242
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us