desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Edinburgh Waverley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Edinburgh City Of
Managed by:
Network Rail
Postcode:
EH1 1BG
Advertisement

Edinburgh Waverley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 28th June
ScotRail23:149eEdinburghNorth BerwickCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh23:14
Musselburgh23:2023:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Musselburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Musselburgh
Wallyford23:2423:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Wallyford (Tue 2022-06-28 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Wallyford
Prestonpans23:2823:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Prestonpans (Tue 2022-06-28 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Prestonpans
Longniddry23:3323:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Longniddry (Tue 2022-06-28 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Longniddry
Drem23:3923:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Drem (Tue 2022-06-28 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Drem
North Berwick23:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to North Berwick (Tue 2022-06-28 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to North Berwick
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail23:1815EdinburghDunfermline TownCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh23:18
Haymarket23:2223:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Haymarket (Tue 2022-06-28 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Haymarket
South Gyle23:2723:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to South Gyle (Tue 2022-06-28 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to South Gyle
Edinburgh Gateway23:3023:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Edinburgh Gateway (Tue 2022-06-28 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Edinburgh Gateway
Dalmeny23:3623:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Dalmeny (Tue 2022-06-28 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Dalmeny
North Queensferry23:4023:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to North Queensferry (Tue 2022-06-28 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to North Queensferry
Inverkeithing23:4323:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Inverkeithing (Tue 2022-06-28 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Inverkeithing
Rosyth23:4723:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Rosyth (Tue 2022-06-28 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Rosyth
Dunfermline Town23:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Dunfermline Town (Tue 2022-06-28 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Dunfermline Town
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail23:309eEdinburghStirlingCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh23:30
Haymarket23:3423:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Haymarket (Tue 2022-06-28 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh Park23:3923:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Edinburgh Park (Tue 2022-06-28 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Edinburgh Park
Linlithgow23:5323:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Linlithgow (Tue 2022-06-28 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Linlithgow
Polmont23:5923:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Polmont (Tue 2022-06-28 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Polmont
Falkirk Grahamston00:0400:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Falkirk Grahamston (Tue 2022-06-28 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Falkirk Grahamston
Camelon00:0700:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Camelon (Tue 2022-06-28 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Camelon
Larbert00:1000:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Larbert (Tue 2022-06-28 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Larbert
Stirling00:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Stirling (Tue 2022-06-28 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Stirling
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Caledonian Sleeper23:4011EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 28th June
CrossCountry23:037PlymouthEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
Plymouth14:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plymouth to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 14:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Plymouth
Totnes14:5214:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Totnes to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 14:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Totnes
Newton Abbot15:0415:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Abbot to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 15:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Newton Abbot
Exeter St Davids15:2515:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Exeter St Davids to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 15:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Exeter St Davids
Tiverton Parkway15:3915:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tiverton Parkway to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 15:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Tiverton Parkway
Taunton15:5215:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taunton to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 15:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Taunton
Bristol Temple Meads16:2416:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 16:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Parkway16:4316:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Parkway to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 16:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Bristol Parkway
Cheltenham Spa17:1317:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 17:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Birmingham New Street17:5618:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 18:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth Hl18:1818:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 18:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Tamworth Hl
Derby18:4218:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 18:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Derby
Sheffield19:1819:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 19:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Sheffield
Wakefield Westgate19:4719:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Wakefield Westgate
Leeds20:0220:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Leeds
York20:3020:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from York
Darlington20:5820:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 20:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Darlington
Durham21:1521:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Durham
Newcastle21:2821:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 21:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Newcastle
Alnmouth22:0022:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Alnmouth
Edinburgh23:03
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail23:0619Glasgow Queen StreetEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
Glasgow Queen Street22:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Glasgow Queen Street
Croy22:2622:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Croy to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Croy
Falkirk High22:3622:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Falkirk High to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Falkirk High
Polmont22:4022:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Polmont to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Polmont
Linlithgow22:4522:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Linlithgow to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Linlithgow
Haymarket23:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 00:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh23:06
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern Railway23:166London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
London Kings Cross18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough19:1619:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 19:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Peterborough
Newark Northgate19:4519:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newark Northgate to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Newark Northgate
Doncaster20:1120:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 20:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Doncaster
York20:3320:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 20:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from York
Darlington21:0421:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 21:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Darlington
Durham21:2321:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 21:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Durham
Newcastle21:3921:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Newcastle
Morpeth21:5521:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 21:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Morpeth
Alnmouth22:1022:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Alnmouth
Edinburgh23:16
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway23:245London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
London Kings Cross19:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 19:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from London Kings Cross
York20:5520:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from York
Darlington21:2521:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 21:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Darlington
Newcastle21:5321:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Newcastle
Berwick-Upon-Tweed22:3822:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh23:24
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail23:249eStirlingEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
Stirling22:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stirling to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Stirling
Larbert22:4322:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Larbert to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Larbert
Camelon22:4722:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Camelon to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Camelon
Falkirk Grahamston22:4922:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Falkirk Grahamston to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Falkirk Grahamston
Polmont22:5522:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Polmont to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Polmont
Linlithgow23:0023:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Linlithgow to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 23:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Linlithgow
Edinburgh Park23:1423:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Park to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Edinburgh Park
Haymarket23:1923:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 23:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh23:24
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail23:3714Glasgow Queen StreetEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
Glasgow Queen Street22:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Queen Street to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Glasgow Queen Street
Croy22:5622:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Croy to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 22:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Croy
Falkirk High23:0423:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Falkirk High to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 23:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Falkirk High
Polmont23:0923:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Polmont to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Polmont
Linlithgow23:1423:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Linlithgow to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Linlithgow
Haymarket23:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-06-28 00:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh23:37
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-06-17.

Map: Google
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 206
Glasgow to Partick, Milngavie, Yoker, Dalmuir, Dumbarton, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 208
Glasgow, Hamilton and Motherwell to Cumbernauld, Falkirk and Edinburgh
Timetable 209
Glasgow to Motherwell, Lanark, Carstairs, Shotts and Edinburgh
Timetable 210
Glasgow to Springburn, Coatbridge, Airdrie, Bathgate and Edinburgh
Timetable 211
Glasgow to Falkirk High and Edinburgh
Timetable 212
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Falkirk to Stirling, Alloa, Dunblane and Perth
Timetable 213
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Pitlochry, Aviemore and Inverness
Timetable 214
Glasgow, Edinburgh and Perth to Dundee, Arbroath, Aberdeen, Inverurie, Elgin and Inverness
Timetable 215
Edinburgh to Dunfermline, Cowdenbeath, Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes, Perth and Dundee
Timetable 216
Edinburgh to North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 217
Edinburgh to Galashiels and Tweedbank
Timetable 218
Edinburgh and Glasgow to Crianlarich, Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..