desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Edinburgh Waverley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Edinburgh City Of
Managed by:
Network Rail
Postcode:
EH1 1BG
Advertisement

Edinburgh Waverley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 2nd April
ScotRail20:1514EdinburghGlasgow Queen StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh20:15
Haymarket20:1920:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Haymarket (Thu 2020-04-02 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Haymarket
Linlithgow20:3220:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Linlithgow (Thu 2020-04-02 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Linlithgow
Polmont20:3720:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Polmont (Thu 2020-04-02 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Polmont
Falkirk High20:4120:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Falkirk High (Thu 2020-04-02 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Falkirk High
Croy20:5020:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Croy (Thu 2020-04-02 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Croy
Bishopbriggs20:5720:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Bishopbriggs (Thu 2020-04-02 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Bishopbriggs
Glasgow Queen Street21:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Glasgow Queen Street (Thu 2020-04-02 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Glasgow Queen Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
London North Eastern RailwayLondon Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
London Kings Cross15:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from London Kings Cross
Edinburgh20:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail20:2313EdinburghBathgateCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh departures
Edinburgh20:23
Haymarket20:2720:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Haymarket (Thu 2020-04-02 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh Park20:3420:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Edinburgh Park (Thu 2020-04-02 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Edinburgh Park
Uphall20:4220:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Uphall (Thu 2020-04-02 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Uphall
Livingston North20:4620:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Livingston North (Thu 2020-04-02 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Livingston North
Bathgate20:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Bathgate (Thu 2020-04-02 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh departures to Bathgate
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 2nd April
ScotRail20:1916Glenrothes With ThorntonEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
Glenrothes With Thornton19:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glenrothes With Thornton to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Glenrothes With Thornton
Cardenden19:2519:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardenden to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Cardenden
Lochgelly19:2919:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lochgelly to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Lochgelly
Cowdenbeath19:3419:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cowdenbeath to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Cowdenbeath
Dunfermline Queen Margaret19:4019:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunfermline Queen Margaret to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Dunfermline Queen Margaret
Dunfermline Town19:4319:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunfermline Town to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Dunfermline Town
Rosyth19:4719:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rosyth to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Rosyth
Inverkeithing19:5119:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverkeithing to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Inverkeithing
North Queensferry19:5519:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - North Queensferry to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from North Queensferry
Dalmeny19:5919:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalmeny to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Dalmeny
Edinburgh Gateway20:0520:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Edinburgh Gateway
Haymarket20:1220:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh20:19
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
London North Eastern Railway20:208London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
London Kings Cross15:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough16:1616:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Peterborough
Newark North Gate16:4516:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newark North Gate to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 16:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Newark North Gate
Doncaster17:0917:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 17:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Doncaster
York17:3117:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 17:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from York
Northallerton17:5317:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 17:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington18:0718:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 18:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Darlington
Durham18:2518:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Durham
Newcastle18:4118:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 18:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Newcastle
Alnmouth19:0919:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Alnmouth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:3319:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh20:20
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Meal included for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail20:2518Glenrothes With ThorntonEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
Glenrothes With Thornton19:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glenrothes With Thornton to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Glenrothes With Thornton
Kirkcaldy19:3719:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkcaldy to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Kirkcaldy
Kinghorn19:4219:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kinghorn to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Kinghorn
Burntisland19:4619:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burntisland to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Burntisland
Aberdour19:5119:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdour to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Aberdour
Dalgety Bay19:5619:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalgety Bay to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Dalgety Bay
Inverkeithing19:5920:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverkeithing to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Inverkeithing
North Queensferry20:0420:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - North Queensferry to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from North Queensferry
Dalmeny20:0720:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalmeny to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Dalmeny
South Gyle20:1420:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - South Gyle to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from South Gyle
Haymarket20:2020:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh20:25
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail20:2611TweedbankEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
Tweedbank19:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tweedbank to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Tweedbank
Galashiels19:3519:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Galashiels to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Galashiels
Stow19:4419:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stow to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Stow
Gorebridge20:0020:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gorebridge to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Gorebridge
Newtongrange20:0420:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newtongrange to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Newtongrange
Eskbank20:0720:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eskbank to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Eskbank
Shawfair20:1120:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shawfair to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Shawfair
Newcraighall20:1520:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcraighall to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Newcraighall
Brunstane20:1920:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brunstane to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Brunstane
Edinburgh20:26
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ScotRail20:3115PerthEdinburghCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Edinburgh arrivals
Perth19:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Perth to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Perth
Ladybank19:3219:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ladybank to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Ladybank
Markinch19:4019:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Markinch to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Markinch
Kirkcaldy19:5019:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkcaldy to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 19:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Kirkcaldy
Inverkeithing20:0620:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverkeithing to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Inverkeithing
Edinburgh Gateway20:1720:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh Gateway to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Edinburgh Gateway
Haymarket20:2620:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Edinburgh (Thu 2020-04-02 20:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Edinburgh arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh20:31
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-03-27.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Timetable T226
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Bathgate, Airdrie, Falkirk Grahamston, Cumbernauld and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable T227
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable T228
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable T229
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable T230
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable T238
Route stops and distances
Dunbar and North Berwick - Edinburgh and Haymarket
Timetable T239
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Timetable T242
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Timetable T243
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Newcraighall - Tweedbank
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..