desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Dumfries railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Dumfries And Galloway
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
DG1 1LU
Advertisement

Dumfries Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 25th April
ScotRail13:511CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Carlisle13:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Dumfries13:5013:51
Sanquhar14:1714:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Sanquhar (Wed 2018-04-25 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Sanquhar
Kirkconnel14:2214:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kirkconnel (Wed 2018-04-25 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kirkconnel
New Cumnock14:3114:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to New Cumnock (Wed 2018-04-25 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to New Cumnock
Auchinleck14:3914:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Auchinleck (Wed 2018-04-25 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Auchinleck
Kilmarnock14:5714:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmarnock (Wed 2018-04-25 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmarnock
Kilmaurs15:0315:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmaurs (Wed 2018-04-25 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmaurs
Stewarton15:0815:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Stewarton (Wed 2018-04-25 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Stewarton
Dunlop15:1315:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Dunlop (Wed 2018-04-25 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Dunlop
Glasgow Central15:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Wed 2018-04-25 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail13:572Glasgow CentralNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Glasgow Central12:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 12:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dumfries13:5613:57
Annan14:1314:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Wed 2018-04-25 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green14:2114:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Wed 2018-04-25 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle14:3514:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Wed 2018-04-25 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Haltwhistle15:0415:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Haltwhistle (Wed 2018-04-25 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Haltwhistle
Hexham15:2315:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Hexham (Wed 2018-04-25 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Hexham
Prudhoe15:3515:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Prudhoe (Wed 2018-04-25 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Prudhoe
Metrocentre15:4715:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Metrocentre (Wed 2018-04-25 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Metrocentre
Newcastle15:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Newcastle (Wed 2018-04-25 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail14:572Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Glasgow Central13:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dumfries14:5614:57
Annan15:1215:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Wed 2018-04-25 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green15:2115:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Wed 2018-04-25 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle15:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Wed 2018-04-25 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:501NewcastleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Newcastle13:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Newcastle
Dumfries15:4915:50
Sanquhar16:1616:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Sanquhar (Wed 2018-04-25 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Sanquhar
Kirkconnel16:2116:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kirkconnel (Wed 2018-04-25 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kirkconnel
New Cumnock16:3016:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to New Cumnock (Wed 2018-04-25 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to New Cumnock
Auchinleck16:3816:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Auchinleck (Wed 2018-04-25 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Auchinleck
Kilmarnock16:5616:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmarnock (Wed 2018-04-25 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmarnock
Kilmaurs17:0117:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmaurs (Wed 2018-04-25 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmaurs
Stewarton17:0617:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Stewarton (Wed 2018-04-25 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Stewarton
Dunlop17:1117:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Dunlop (Wed 2018-04-25 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Dunlop
Barrhead17:2217:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Barrhead (Wed 2018-04-25 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Barrhead
Glasgow Central17:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Wed 2018-04-25 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail16:022DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries16:02
Annan16:1716:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Wed 2018-04-25 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green16:2616:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Wed 2018-04-25 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle16:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Wed 2018-04-25 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail17:071DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries17:07
Annan17:2217:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Wed 2018-04-25 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green17:3117:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Wed 2018-04-25 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle17:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Wed 2018-04-25 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 25th April
ScotRail13:501CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle13:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green13:2413:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan13:3213:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries13:5013:51
Glasgow Central15:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Wed 2018-04-25 13:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail13:562Glasgow CentralNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Glasgow Central12:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 12:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dunlop12:3512:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 12:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton12:3912:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 12:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs12:4412:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 12:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock12:5012:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 12:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck13:0713:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock13:1513:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel13:2413:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar13:2913:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries13:5613:57
Newcastle15:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Newcastle (Wed 2018-04-25 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail14:562Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Glasgow Central13:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dunlop13:3513:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton13:3913:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs13:4413:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock13:5013:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck14:0714:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 14:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock14:1514:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel14:2414:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 14:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar14:2914:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 14:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries14:5614:57
Carlisle15:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Wed 2018-04-25 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail15:071CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle14:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green14:4114:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan14:4914:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 14:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries15:07
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:491NewcastleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Newcastle13:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Newcastle
Metrocentre13:3213:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Metrocentre
Prudhoe13:4313:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Prudhoe
Hexham13:5613:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Hexham
Haltwhistle14:1514:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 14:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Haltwhistle
Carlisle14:4815:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 15:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green15:2315:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan15:3115:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 15:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries15:4915:50
Glasgow Central17:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Wed 2018-04-25 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail16:541CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle16:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green16:2816:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 16:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan16:3616:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Wed 2018-04-25 16:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries16:54
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-04-20.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)

Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us