desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Dumfries railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Dumfries And Galloway
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
DG1 1LU
Advertisement

Dumfries Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 28th February
ScotRail05:36DumfriesKilmarnockCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries05:36
Sanquhar06:2106:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Sanquhar (Fri 2020-02-28 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Sanquhar
Kirkconnel06:3706:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kirkconnel (Fri 2020-02-28 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kirkconnel
New Cumnock06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to New Cumnock (Fri 2020-02-28 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to New Cumnock
Auchinleck07:1407:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Auchinleck (Fri 2020-02-28 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Auchinleck
Kilmarnock07:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmarnock (Fri 2020-02-28 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmarnock
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRail06:181DumfriesNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries06:18
Annan06:3306:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green06:4206:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle06:5506:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Wetheral07:0407:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Wetheral (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Wetheral
Brampton (Cumbria)07:1407:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Brampton (Cumbria) (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Brampton (Cumbria)
Haltwhistle07:2807:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Haltwhistle (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill07:3607:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Bardon Mill (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge07:4107:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Haydon Bridge (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Haydon Bridge
Hexham07:5207:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Hexham (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Hexham
Corbridge07:5707:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Corbridge (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Corbridge
Riding Mill08:0108:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Riding Mill (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Riding Mill
Stocksfield08:0508:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Stocksfield (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Stocksfield
Prudhoe08:0908:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Prudhoe (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Prudhoe
Wylam08:1408:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Wylam (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Wylam
Blaydon08:2008:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Blaydon (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Blaydon
Metrocentre08:2508:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Metrocentre (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Metrocentre
Dunston08:2808:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Dunston (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Dunston
Newcastle08:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Newcastle (Fri 2020-02-28 06:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailCarlisleDumfriesCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Carlisle06:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Dumfries06:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Dumfries
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail06:55DumfriesKilmarnockCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries06:55
Sanquhar07:4007:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Sanquhar (Fri 2020-02-28 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Sanquhar
Kirkconnel07:5607:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kirkconnel (Fri 2020-02-28 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kirkconnel
New Cumnock08:1208:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to New Cumnock (Fri 2020-02-28 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to New Cumnock
Auchinleck08:3308:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Auchinleck (Fri 2020-02-28 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Auchinleck
Kilmarnock09:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmarnock (Fri 2020-02-28 06:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmarnock
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRail07:141DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries07:14
Annan07:2907:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Fri 2020-02-28 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green07:3807:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Fri 2020-02-28 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle07:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Fri 2020-02-28 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail07:411DumfriesNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries07:41
Annan07:5607:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green08:0508:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle08:1808:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Wetheral08:2708:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Wetheral (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Wetheral
Brampton (Cumbria)08:3708:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Brampton (Cumbria) (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Brampton (Cumbria)
Haltwhistle08:5108:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Haltwhistle (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill08:5908:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Bardon Mill (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge09:0409:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Haydon Bridge (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Haydon Bridge
Hexham09:1509:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Hexham (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Hexham
Prudhoe09:3009:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Prudhoe (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Prudhoe
Metrocentre09:4209:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Metrocentre (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Metrocentre
Newcastle09:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Newcastle (Fri 2020-02-28 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 28th February
ScotRail06:101CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle05:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green05:4205:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan05:5005:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries06:10
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail06:451CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle06:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green06:1906:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan06:2706:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 06:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries06:45
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail08:451CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle08:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green08:1908:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 08:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan08:2708:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 08:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries08:45
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail08:50Glasgow CentralDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Glasgow Central05:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 05:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Barrhead05:4405:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrhead to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Barrhead
Dunlop06:0706:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton06:1806:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs06:2406:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock06:4006:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 06:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck07:1107:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 07:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock07:3207:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel07:4807:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar07:5908:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries08:50
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRail10:11KilmarnockDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Kilmarnock08:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 08:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck08:3208:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 08:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock08:5308:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 08:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel09:0909:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 09:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar09:2009:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries10:11
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRail10:351CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle09:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 09:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 10:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan10:1710:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Fri 2020-02-28 10:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries10:35
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-02-21.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..