desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Dumfries railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Dumfries And Galloway
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
DG1 1LU
Advertisement

Dumfries Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 23rd July
ScotRailCarlisleDumfriesCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Carlisle08:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to  (Tue 2019-07-23 08:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times  arrivals from Carlisle
Dumfries08:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Dumfries
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail09:011DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Dumfries09:01
Annan09:1609:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Annan (Tue 2019-07-23 09:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Annan
Gretna Green09:2509:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Gretna Green (Tue 2019-07-23 09:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle09:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Carlisle (Tue 2019-07-23 09:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail09:05DumfriesKilmarnockCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Dumfries09:05
Sanquhar09:5009:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Sanquhar (Tue 2019-07-23 09:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Sanquhar
Kirkconnel10:0610:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Kirkconnel (Tue 2019-07-23 09:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Kirkconnel
New Cumnock10:2210:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to New Cumnock (Tue 2019-07-23 09:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to New Cumnock
Auchinleck10:4310:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Auchinleck (Tue 2019-07-23 09:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Auchinleck
Kilmarnock11:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Kilmarnock (Tue 2019-07-23 09:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Kilmarnock
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRail10:251DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Dumfries10:25
Annan10:4010:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Annan (Tue 2019-07-23 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Annan
Gretna Green10:4910:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Gretna Green (Tue 2019-07-23 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle11:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Carlisle (Tue 2019-07-23 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail11:022DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Dumfries11:02
Annan11:1711:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Annan (Tue 2019-07-23 11:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Annan
Gretna Green11:2611:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Gretna Green (Tue 2019-07-23 11:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle11:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Carlisle (Tue 2019-07-23 11:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRailCarlisleDumfriesCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times -  departures
Carlisle11:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to  (Tue 2019-07-23 11:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times  arrivals from Carlisle
Dumfries11:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables -  to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 11:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times  departures to Dumfries
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 23rd July
ScotRail08:431CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle08:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 08:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green08:1708:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan08:2508:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries08:43
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail10:09KilmarnockDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Kilmarnock08:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck08:3008:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 08:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock08:5108:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel09:0709:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 09:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar09:1809:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries10:09
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRail10:351CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle09:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 09:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 10:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan10:1710:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 10:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries10:35
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail11:39KilmarnockDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Kilmarnock09:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 09:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck10:0010:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 10:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock10:2110:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 10:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel10:3710:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 10:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar10:4810:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries11:39
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ScotRail11:491CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle11:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 11:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green11:2311:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 11:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan11:3111:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 11:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries11:49
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail12:581CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle12:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 12:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green12:3212:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 12:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan12:4012:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Tue 2019-07-23 12:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries12:58
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-07-19.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..