desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Dumfries railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Dumfries And Galloway
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
DG1 1LU
Advertisement

Dumfries Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th October
ScotRail11:501CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Carlisle11:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 11:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Dumfries11:4911:50
Sanquhar12:1612:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Sanquhar (Thu 2019-10-17 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Sanquhar
Kirkconnel12:2112:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kirkconnel (Thu 2019-10-17 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kirkconnel
New Cumnock12:3012:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to New Cumnock (Thu 2019-10-17 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to New Cumnock
Auchinleck12:3812:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Auchinleck (Thu 2019-10-17 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Auchinleck
Kilmarnock12:5512:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmarnock (Thu 2019-10-17 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmarnock
Kilmaurs13:0313:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmaurs (Thu 2019-10-17 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmaurs
Stewarton13:0813:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Stewarton (Thu 2019-10-17 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Stewarton
Dunlop13:1313:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Dunlop (Thu 2019-10-17 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Dunlop
Glasgow Central13:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Thu 2019-10-17 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail11:582East KilbrideCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
East Kilbride09:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Kilbride to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 09:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from East Kilbride
Dumfries11:5711:58
Annan12:1312:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Thu 2019-10-17 11:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green12:2212:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Thu 2019-10-17 11:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle12:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Thu 2019-10-17 11:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail13:041DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries13:04
Annan13:1913:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Thu 2019-10-17 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green13:2813:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Thu 2019-10-17 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle13:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Thu 2019-10-17 13:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail13:471CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Carlisle13:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Dumfries13:4613:47
Sanquhar14:1314:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Sanquhar (Thu 2019-10-17 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Sanquhar
Kirkconnel14:1814:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kirkconnel (Thu 2019-10-17 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kirkconnel
New Cumnock14:2714:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to New Cumnock (Thu 2019-10-17 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to New Cumnock
Auchinleck14:3514:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Auchinleck (Thu 2019-10-17 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Auchinleck
Kilmarnock14:5214:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmarnock (Thu 2019-10-17 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmarnock
Kilmaurs15:0315:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmaurs (Thu 2019-10-17 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmaurs
Stewarton15:0915:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Stewarton (Thu 2019-10-17 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Stewarton
Dunlop15:1315:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Dunlop (Thu 2019-10-17 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Dunlop
Glasgow Central15:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Thu 2019-10-17 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail13:572Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Glasgow Central12:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 12:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dumfries13:5613:57
Annan14:1314:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Thu 2019-10-17 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green14:2114:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Thu 2019-10-17 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle14:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Thu 2019-10-17 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail14:572Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Glasgow Central13:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dumfries14:5614:57
Annan15:1215:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Thu 2019-10-17 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green15:2115:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Thu 2019-10-17 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle15:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Thu 2019-10-17 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th October
ScotRail11:491CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle11:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 11:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green11:2311:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 11:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan11:3111:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 11:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries11:4911:50
Glasgow Central13:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Thu 2019-10-17 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail11:572East KilbrideCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
East Kilbride09:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Kilbride to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 09:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from East Kilbride
Hairmyres09:3109:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hairmyres to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Hairmyres
Busby09:3709:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Busby to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 09:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Busby
Clarkston09:3909:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clarkston to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Clarkston
Giffnock09:4309:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Giffnock to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 09:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Giffnock
Thornliebank09:4609:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornliebank to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 09:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Thornliebank
Pollokshaws West09:4909:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pollokshaws West to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 09:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Pollokshaws West
Crossmyloof09:5209:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crossmyloof to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 09:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Crossmyloof
Glasgow Central09:5910:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 10:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dunlop10:3610:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 10:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton10:4010:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs10:4510:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 10:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock10:5110:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 10:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck11:0811:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 11:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock11:1611:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 11:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel11:2511:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 11:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar11:3011:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries11:5711:58
Carlisle12:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Thu 2019-10-17 11:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail12:581CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle12:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 12:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green12:3212:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 12:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan12:4012:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 12:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries12:58
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail13:461CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle13:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green13:2013:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan13:2813:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries13:4613:47
Glasgow Central15:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Thu 2019-10-17 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail13:562Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Glasgow Central12:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 12:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dunlop12:3512:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 12:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton12:3912:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 12:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs12:4412:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 12:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock12:5012:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 12:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck13:0713:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock13:1513:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel13:2413:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar13:2913:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries13:5613:57
Carlisle14:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Thu 2019-10-17 13:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail14:562Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Glasgow Central13:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dunlop13:3513:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton13:3913:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs13:4413:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock13:5013:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 13:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck14:0714:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 14:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock14:1514:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel14:2414:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 14:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar14:2914:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Thu 2019-10-17 14:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries14:5614:57
Carlisle15:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Thu 2019-10-17 14:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-10-11.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..