desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Dumfries railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Dumfries And Galloway
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
DG1 1LU
Advertisement

Dumfries Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 27th November
ScotRail17:012Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Glasgow Central15:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dumfries16:5717:01
Annan17:1617:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Sun 2022-11-27 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green17:2517:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Sun 2022-11-27 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle17:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Sun 2022-11-27 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail19:021DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries19:02
Annan19:1719:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Sun 2022-11-27 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green19:2619:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Sun 2022-11-27 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle19:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Sun 2022-11-27 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail19:501CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Carlisle19:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 19:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Dumfries19:4819:50
Sanquhar20:1620:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Sanquhar (Sun 2022-11-27 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Sanquhar
Kirkconnel20:2120:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kirkconnel (Sun 2022-11-27 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kirkconnel
New Cumnock20:3020:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to New Cumnock (Sun 2022-11-27 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to New Cumnock
Auchinleck20:3820:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Auchinleck (Sun 2022-11-27 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Auchinleck
Kilmarnock20:5520:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmarnock (Sun 2022-11-27 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmarnock
Kilmaurs21:0121:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Kilmaurs (Sun 2022-11-27 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Kilmaurs
Stewarton21:0621:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Stewarton (Sun 2022-11-27 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Stewarton
Dunlop21:1121:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Dunlop (Sun 2022-11-27 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Dunlop
Barrhead21:2121:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Barrhead (Sun 2022-11-27 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Barrhead
Glasgow Central21:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Sun 2022-11-27 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail23:502Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Glasgow Central22:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Dumfries23:4823:50
Annan00:0500:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Sun 2022-11-27 23:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green00:1400:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Sun 2022-11-27 23:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle00:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Sun 2022-11-27 23:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Monday, 28th November
ScotRail04:571DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries04:57
Annan05:1205:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Mon 2022-11-28 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green05:2105:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Mon 2022-11-28 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle05:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Mon 2022-11-28 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail06:041DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries departures
Dumfries06:04
Annan06:1906:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Annan (Mon 2022-11-28 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Annan
Gretna Green06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Gretna Green (Mon 2022-11-28 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Gretna Green
Carlisle06:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Mon 2022-11-28 06:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 27th November
ScotRail15:491CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle15:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green15:2315:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan15:3115:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries15:49
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail16:572Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Glasgow Central15:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Pollokshaws West15:1115:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pollokshaws West to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Pollokshaws West
Kennishead15:1415:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kennishead to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kennishead
Priesthill & Darnley15:1615:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Priesthill & Darnley to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Priesthill & Darnley
Nitshill15:1915:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nitshill to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Nitshill
Barrhead15:2415:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrhead to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Barrhead
Dunlop15:3615:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton15:4015:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs15:4515:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock15:5015:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck16:0816:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock16:1716:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel16:2516:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 16:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar16:3016:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 16:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries16:5717:01
Carlisle17:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Sun 2022-11-27 17:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail17:491CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle17:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 17:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green17:2317:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 17:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan17:3117:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 17:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries17:49
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail19:481CarlisleGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle19:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 19:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green19:2319:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 19:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan19:3119:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 19:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries19:4819:50
Glasgow Central21:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Glasgow Central (Sun 2022-11-27 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail22:031CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Carlisle21:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 21:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Carlisle
Gretna Green21:3721:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 21:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Gretna Green
Annan21:4521:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 21:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Annan
Dumfries22:03
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail23:482Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Dumfries arrivals
Glasgow Central22:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Glasgow Central
Barrhead22:1822:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrhead to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 22:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Barrhead
Dunlop22:3022:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 22:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton22:3422:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 22:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs22:3922:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 22:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock22:4322:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck23:0023:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 23:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock23:0823:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 23:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel23:1723:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar23:2223:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Dumfries (Sun 2022-11-27 23:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries23:4823:50
Carlisle00:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Sun 2022-11-27 23:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Dumfries departures to Carlisle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-11-11.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 203
Glasgow to East Kilbride, Barrhead, Kilmarnock, Dumfries and Carlisle
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..