desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Durham railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Durham
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
DH1 4RB
Advertisement

Durham Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 16th September
CrossCountry19:551EdinburghBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
Edinburgh18:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Edinburgh
Durham19:5319:55
Darlington20:1120:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Darlington (Thu 2021-09-16 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Darlington
York20:4120:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to York (Thu 2021-09-16 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to York
Leeds21:0721:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Leeds (Thu 2021-09-16 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Leeds
Wakefield Westgate21:2221:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Wakefield Westgate (Thu 2021-09-16 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Wakefield Westgate
Sheffield21:5522:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Sheffield (Thu 2021-09-16 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Sheffield
Derby22:4322:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Derby (Thu 2021-09-16 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Derby
Burton-On-Trent22:5923:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Burton-On-Trent (Thu 2021-09-16 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Burton-On-Trent
Tamworth Hl23:0923:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Tamworth Hl (Thu 2021-09-16 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Tamworth Hl
Birmingham New Street23:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Birmingham New Street (Thu 2021-09-16 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express19:572Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
Liverpool Lime Street16:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Durham19:5619:57
Newcastle20:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2021-09-16 19:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway20:172London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
London Kings Cross17:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from London Kings Cross
Durham20:1620:17
Newcastle20:3120:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2021-09-16 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newcastle
Alnmouth20:5921:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Alnmouth (Thu 2021-09-16 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Alnmouth
Dunbar21:4021:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Dunbar (Thu 2021-09-16 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Dunbar
Edinburgh22:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-09-16 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express20:181NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
Newcastle20:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Newcastle
Durham20:1720:18
Darlington20:3520:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Darlington (Thu 2021-09-16 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Darlington
York21:0221:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to York (Thu 2021-09-16 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to York
Leeds21:2721:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Leeds (Thu 2021-09-16 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Leeds
Dewsbury21:4121:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Dewsbury (Thu 2021-09-16 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield21:5021:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Huddersfield (Thu 2021-09-16 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria22:2522:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2021-09-16 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows22:4622:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newton-Le-Willows (Thu 2021-09-16 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Lea Green22:5422:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Lea Green (Thu 2021-09-16 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Lea Green
Liverpool Lime Street23:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Liverpool Lime Street (Thu 2021-09-16 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry20:232Bristol Temple MeadsEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
Bristol Temple Meads15:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 15:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Durham20:2220:23
Newcastle20:3620:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2021-09-16 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newcastle
Morpeth20:5220:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Morpeth (Thu 2021-09-16 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Morpeth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed21:2521:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Thu 2021-09-16 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Dunbar21:4921:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Dunbar (Thu 2021-09-16 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Dunbar
Edinburgh22:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-09-16 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway20:301EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham departures
Edinburgh18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Edinburgh
Durham20:2920:30
Darlington20:4820:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Darlington (Thu 2021-09-16 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Darlington
York21:1621:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to York (Thu 2021-09-16 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to York
Doncaster21:4021:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Doncaster (Thu 2021-09-16 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Doncaster
Newark North Gate22:0422:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newark North Gate (Thu 2021-09-16 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newark North Gate
Grantham22:1722:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Grantham (Thu 2021-09-16 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Grantham
Peterborough22:3822:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Peterborough (Thu 2021-09-16 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Peterborough
Stevenage23:0823:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Stevenage (Thu 2021-09-16 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Stevenage
London Kings Cross23:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to London Kings Cross (Thu 2021-09-16 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 16th September
CrossCountry19:531EdinburghBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
Edinburgh18:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Edinburgh
Dunbar18:2818:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Dunbar
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:5318:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth19:1319:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Alnmouth
Newcastle19:4019:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 19:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Newcastle
Durham19:5319:55
Birmingham New Street23:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Birmingham New Street (Thu 2021-09-16 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express19:562Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street16:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Lea Green17:0517:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lea Green to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 17:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Lea Green
Newton-Le-Willows17:1217:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 17:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria17:3217:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 17:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Huddersfield18:1618:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Huddersfield
Dewsbury18:2618:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds18:4018:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Leeds
York19:0519:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 19:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from York
Northallerton19:2619:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 19:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington19:3919:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 19:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Darlington
Durham19:5619:57
Newcastle20:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Newcastle (Thu 2021-09-16 19:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway20:162London Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
London Kings Cross17:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough18:1818:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Peterborough
Newark North Gate18:4718:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newark North Gate to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Newark North Gate
York19:2819:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from York
Darlington19:5820:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Darlington
Durham20:1620:17
Edinburgh22:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-09-16 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express20:171NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
Newcastle20:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Newcastle
Durham20:1720:18
Liverpool Lime Street23:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Liverpool Lime Street (Thu 2021-09-16 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry20:222Bristol Temple MeadsEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
Bristol Temple Meads15:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 15:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Parkway15:4315:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Parkway to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 15:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Bristol Parkway
Cheltenham Spa16:1416:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Birmingham New Street16:5617:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Burton-On-Trent17:2517:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burton-On-Trent to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 17:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Burton-On-Trent
Derby17:3717:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 17:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Derby
Chesterfield18:0318:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Chesterfield
Sheffield18:1818:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Sheffield
Wakefield Westgate18:4818:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Wakefield Westgate
Leeds19:0519:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 19:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Leeds
York19:3119:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 19:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from York
Darlington20:0320:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 20:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Darlington
Durham20:2220:23
Edinburgh22:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Edinburgh (Thu 2021-09-16 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway20:291EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Durham arrivals
Edinburgh18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Edinburgh
Dunbar18:5318:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 18:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Dunbar
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:1719:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 19:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth19:4019:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Alnmouth
Morpeth19:5720:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morpeth to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Morpeth
Newcastle20:1420:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Durham (Thu 2021-09-16 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham arrivals from Newcastle
Durham20:2920:30
London Kings Cross23:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to London Kings Cross (Thu 2021-09-16 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Durham departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-09-10.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..