desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Darlington railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Darlington
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
DL1 5AE
Advertisement

Darlington Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 27th May
CrossCountry13:111AberdeenPlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Aberdeen08:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Aberdeen
Darlington13:1013:11
York13:3813:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to York (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to York
Leeds14:0714:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Leeds (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Leeds
Wakefield Westgate14:2214:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Wakefield Westgate (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Wakefield Westgate
Sheffield14:5414:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Sheffield (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Sheffield
Derby15:2615:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Derby (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Derby
Burton-On-Trent15:3715:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Burton-On-Trent (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Burton-On-Trent
Birmingham New Street16:0416:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Birmingham New Street (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Birmingham New Street
Cheltenham Spa16:5016:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Cheltenham Spa (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Cheltenham Spa
Bristol Parkway17:2117:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Bristol Parkway (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Bristol Parkway
Bristol Temple Meads17:3217:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Bristol Temple Meads (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Bristol Temple Meads
Taunton18:1618:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Taunton (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Taunton
Tiverton Parkway18:2818:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Tiverton Parkway (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Tiverton Parkway
Exeter St Davids18:4318:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Exeter St Davids (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Exeter St Davids
Newton Abbot19:0719:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newton Abbot (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Newton Abbot
Totnes19:1919:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Totnes (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Totnes
Plymouth19:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Plymouth (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Plymouth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express13:161NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Newcastle12:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Newcastle
Darlington13:1513:16
Northallerton13:2613:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Northallerton (Fri 2022-05-27 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Northallerton
York13:4813:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to York (Fri 2022-05-27 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to York
Leeds14:1314:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Leeds (Fri 2022-05-27 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Leeds
Dewsbury14:2614:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Dewsbury (Fri 2022-05-27 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield14:3714:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Huddersfield (Fri 2022-05-27 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria15:0815:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Manchester Victoria (Fri 2022-05-27 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows15:3915:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newton-Le-Willows (Fri 2022-05-27 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Lea Green15:4515:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Lea Green (Fri 2022-05-27 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Lea Green
Liverpool Lime Street16:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Liverpool Lime Street (Fri 2022-05-27 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway13:23DarlingtonCatterick Garrison BusCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern13:232DarlingtonSaltburnCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Darlington13:23
Dinsdale13:2913:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Dinsdale (Fri 2022-05-27 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Dinsdale
Allens West13:3613:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Allens West (Fri 2022-05-27 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Allens West
Eaglescliffe13:3813:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Eaglescliffe (Fri 2022-05-27 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Eaglescliffe
Thornaby13:4513:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Fri 2022-05-27 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough13:5013:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Middlesbrough (Fri 2022-05-27 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Middlesbrough
Redcar Central14:0114:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Redcar Central (Fri 2022-05-27 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Redcar Central
Redcar East14:0414:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Redcar East (Fri 2022-05-27 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Redcar East
Longbeck14:0714:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Longbeck (Fri 2022-05-27 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Longbeck
Marske14:1014:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Marske (Fri 2022-05-27 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Marske
Saltburn14:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Saltburn (Fri 2022-05-27 13:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway13:244bLondon Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
London Kings Cross11:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 11:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from London Kings Cross
Darlington13:2313:24
Newcastle13:5213:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Fri 2022-05-27 13:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Newcastle
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:3714:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Fri 2022-05-27 13:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh15:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-27 13:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway13:271InvernessLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Inverness07:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverness to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 07:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Inverness
Darlington13:2513:27
York13:5513:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to York (Fri 2022-05-27 13:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to York
London Kings Cross15:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to London Kings Cross (Fri 2022-05-27 13:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 27th May
CrossCountry13:101AberdeenPlymouthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Aberdeen08:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aberdeen to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Aberdeen
Stonehaven08:3608:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stonehaven to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 08:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Stonehaven
Montrose08:5708:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Montrose to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Montrose
Arbroath09:1309:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arbroath to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 09:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Arbroath
Dundee09:3109:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dundee to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 09:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Dundee
Haymarket10:4710:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 10:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh10:5411:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 11:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Edinburgh
Dunbar11:2611:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunbar to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 11:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Dunbar
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:5011:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berwick-Upon-Tweed to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 11:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Alnmouth12:1012:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alnmouth to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Alnmouth
Newcastle12:3712:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Newcastle
Durham12:5312:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Durham
Darlington13:1013:11
Plymouth19:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Plymouth (Fri 2022-05-27 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Plymouth
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway13:12Catterick Garrison BusDarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
First TransPennine Express13:151NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Newcastle12:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Newcastle
Durham12:5712:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Durham
Darlington13:1513:16
Liverpool Lime Street16:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Liverpool Lime Street (Fri 2022-05-27 13:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern13:162SaltburnDarlingtonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Saltburn12:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Saltburn
Marske12:2612:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marske to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Marske
Longbeck12:2912:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Longbeck to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Longbeck
Redcar East12:3212:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar East to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Redcar East
Redcar Central12:3412:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar Central to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Redcar Central
Middlesbrough12:4612:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby12:5212:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Thornaby
Eaglescliffe12:5712:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Allens West13:0013:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 13:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Allens West
Dinsdale13:0613:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 13:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Dinsdale
Darlington13:16
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway13:234bLondon Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
London Kings Cross11:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 11:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from London Kings Cross
York12:5212:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from York
Darlington13:2313:24
Edinburgh15:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Fri 2022-05-27 13:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway13:251InvernessLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Inverness07:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Inverness to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 07:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Inverness
Aviemore08:3108:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aviemore to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Aviemore
Kingussie08:4408:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kingussie to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 08:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Kingussie
Pitlochry09:2709:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pitlochry to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 09:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Pitlochry
Perth09:5709:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Perth to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 09:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Perth
Gleneagles10:1310:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gleneagles to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 10:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Gleneagles
Stirling10:3110:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stirling to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 10:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Stirling
Falkirk Grahamston10:4410:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Falkirk Grahamston to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 10:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Falkirk Grahamston
Haymarket11:0811:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 11:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Haymarket
Edinburgh11:1411:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 11:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Edinburgh
Newcastle12:5512:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Fri 2022-05-27 12:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Newcastle
Darlington13:2513:27
London Kings Cross15:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to London Kings Cross (Fri 2022-05-27 13:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-06-17.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..