desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Darlington railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
District or Unitary Auth.:
Darlington
Managed by:
East Coast Main Line
Postcode:
DL1 5AE
Advertisement

Darlington Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 6th December
London North Eastern Railway16:53DarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern16:541Bishop AucklandSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Bishop Auckland16:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bishop Auckland to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Bishop Auckland
Darlington16:5316:54
Dinsdale17:0117:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Dinsdale (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Dinsdale
Allens West17:0817:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Allens West (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Allens West
Eaglescliffe17:1017:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Eaglescliffe (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Eaglescliffe
Thornaby17:1617:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Thornaby (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Thornaby
Middlesbrough17:2217:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Middlesbrough (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Middlesbrough
South Bank17:2717:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to South Bank (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to South Bank
Redcar Central17:3417:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Redcar Central (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Redcar Central
Redcar East17:3717:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Redcar East (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Redcar East
Longbeck17:4117:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Longbeck (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Longbeck
Marske17:4317:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Marske (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Marske
Saltburn17:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Saltburn (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:554bSaltburnBishop AucklandCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Saltburn15:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Saltburn
Darlington16:5316:55
North Road (Darlington)16:5816:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to North Road (Darlington) (Tue 2022-12-06 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to North Road (Darlington)
Heighington17:0617:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Heighington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Heighington
Newton Aycliffe17:1017:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newton Aycliffe (Tue 2022-12-06 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Newton Aycliffe
Shildon17:1417:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Shildon (Tue 2022-12-06 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Shildon
Bishop Auckland17:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Bishop Auckland (Tue 2022-12-06 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Bishop Auckland
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway16:591EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Edinburgh15:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Edinburgh
Darlington16:5716:59
Northallerton17:0917:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Northallerton (Tue 2022-12-06 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Northallerton
York17:3017:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to York (Tue 2022-12-06 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to York
Doncaster17:5417:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Doncaster (Tue 2022-12-06 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Doncaster
Newark Northgate18:1818:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newark Northgate (Tue 2022-12-06 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Newark Northgate
Peterborough18:4718:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Peterborough (Tue 2022-12-06 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Peterborough
London Kings Cross19:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to London Kings Cross (Tue 2022-12-06 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry17:004bBristol Temple MeadsGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
Bristol Temple Meads12:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 12:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Darlington16:5817:00
Durham17:1517:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Durham (Tue 2022-12-06 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Durham
Newcastle17:2917:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Tue 2022-12-06 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Newcastle
Alnmouth18:0018:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Alnmouth (Tue 2022-12-06 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Alnmouth
Berwick-Upon-Tweed18:2218:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Berwick-Upon-Tweed (Tue 2022-12-06 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Edinburgh19:0419:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-12-06 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Edinburgh
Haymarket19:1619:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Haymarket (Tue 2022-12-06 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Haymarket
Motherwell19:5419:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Motherwell (Tue 2022-12-06 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central20:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Glasgow Central (Tue 2022-12-06 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway17:084bLondon Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington departures
London Kings Cross14:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from London Kings Cross
Darlington17:0617:08
Durham17:2417:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Durham (Tue 2022-12-06 17:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Durham
Newcastle17:3817:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Newcastle (Tue 2022-12-06 17:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Newcastle
Edinburgh19:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-12-06 17:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 6th December
Northern16:534bSaltburnBishop AucklandCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Saltburn15:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saltburn to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 15:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Saltburn
Marske16:0316:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Marske to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Marske
Longbeck16:0616:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Longbeck to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Longbeck
Redcar East16:0916:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar East to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Redcar East
Redcar Central16:1116:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Redcar Central to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Redcar Central
South Bank16:1916:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - South Bank to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from South Bank
Middlesbrough16:2516:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlesbrough to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Middlesbrough
Thornaby16:3116:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thornaby to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Thornaby
Eaglescliffe16:3616:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eaglescliffe to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Eaglescliffe
Allens West16:3816:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Allens West to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Allens West
Dinsdale16:4516:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinsdale to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Dinsdale
Darlington16:5316:55
Bishop Auckland17:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Bishop Auckland (Tue 2022-12-06 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Bishop Auckland
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:531Bishop AucklandSaltburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Bishop Auckland16:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bishop Auckland to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Bishop Auckland
Shildon16:3116:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shildon to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Shildon
Newton Aycliffe16:3616:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton Aycliffe to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Newton Aycliffe
Heighington16:4016:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heighington to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Heighington
North Road (Darlington)16:4816:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - North Road (Darlington) to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from North Road (Darlington)
Darlington16:5316:54
Saltburn17:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Saltburn (Tue 2022-12-06 16:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Saltburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
London North Eastern Railway16:571EdinburghLondon Kings CrossCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Edinburgh15:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Edinburgh
Newcastle16:2416:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Newcastle
Durham16:3816:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Durham
Darlington16:5716:59
London Kings Cross19:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to London Kings Cross (Tue 2022-12-06 16:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to London Kings Cross
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
CrossCountry16:584bBristol Temple MeadsGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
Bristol Temple Meads12:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Temple Meads to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 12:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Bristol Temple Meads
Bristol Parkway12:4312:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bristol Parkway to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 12:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Bristol Parkway
Cheltenham Spa13:1313:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 13:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Birmingham New Street13:5614:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 14:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Tamworth Hl14:1814:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tamworth Hl to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 14:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Tamworth Hl
Derby14:3814:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 14:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Derby
Chesterfield15:0215:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 15:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Chesterfield
Sheffield15:1815:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 15:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Sheffield
Wakefield Westgate15:4615:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Wakefield Westgate
Leeds16:0116:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Leeds
York16:3016:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from York
Darlington16:5817:00
Glasgow Central20:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Glasgow Central (Tue 2022-12-06 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
London North Eastern Railway17:02DarlingtonCalling points
Service:
Bus - WTT Service
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
London North Eastern Railway17:064bLondon Kings CrossEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Darlington arrivals
London Kings Cross14:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Kings Cross to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from London Kings Cross
Peterborough15:1615:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 15:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Peterborough
Newark Northgate15:4415:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newark Northgate to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 15:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Newark Northgate
Doncaster16:0816:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Doncaster
York16:3216:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from York
Northallerton16:5316:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Darlington (Tue 2022-12-06 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington17:0617:08
Edinburgh19:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-12-06 17:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Darlington departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-12-02.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 020
London to Lincoln, Doncaster, Hull, Leeds, West Yorkshire, York, the North East, Newcastle, Edinburgh and Scotland
Timetable 039
Liverpool and Manchester to Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Teeside and Newcastle (summary of TransPennine services only)
Timetable 040
Leeds and York to Middlesbrough, Redcar, Sunderland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle and Edinburgh
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..