desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Cathays railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Cardiff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF10 3LU
Advertisement

Cathays Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 1st June
Arriva Trains Wales05:53Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Cathays departures
Cardiff Central05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cathays05:5305:53
Llandaf06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Llandaf (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Llandaf
Radyr06:1806:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Radyr (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Radyr
Taffs Well06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Taffs Well (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Taffs Well
Trefforest06:4306:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Trefforest (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Trefforest
Pontypridd06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Pontypridd (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Pontypridd
Trehafod06:5306:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Trehafod (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Trehafod
Porth06:5806:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Porth (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Porth
Dinas (Rhondda)07:0307:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Dinas (Rhondda) (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Dinas (Rhondda)
Tonypandy07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Tonypandy (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Tonypandy
Llwynypia07:1307:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Llwynypia (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Llwynypia
Ystrad Rhondda07:1807:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Ystrad Rhondda (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Ystrad Rhondda
Ton Pentre07:2307:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Ton Pentre (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Ton Pentre
Treorchy07:2807:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Treorchy (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Treorchy
Ynyswen07:3307:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Ynyswen (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Ynyswen
Treherbert07:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Treherbert (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Treherbert
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:10Cardiff CentralAberdareCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Cathays departures
Cardiff Central06:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cathays06:1006:10
Llandaf06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Llandaf (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Llandaf
Radyr06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Radyr (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Radyr
Taffs Well06:4506:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Taffs Well (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Taffs Well
Trefforest06:5806:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Trefforest (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Trefforest
Pontypridd07:0307:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Pontypridd (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Pontypridd
Abercynon07:1807:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Abercynon (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Abercynon
Penrhiwceiber07:2807:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Penrhiwceiber (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Penrhiwceiber
Mountain Ash07:3307:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Mountain Ash (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Mountain Ash
Fernhill07:3807:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Fernhill (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Fernhill
Cwmbach07:4307:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Cwmbach (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Cwmbach
Aberdare07:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Aberdare (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Aberdare
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:30Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Cathays departures
Cardiff Central06:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cathays06:3006:30
Llandaf06:4506:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Llandaf (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Llandaf
Radyr06:5506:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Radyr (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Radyr
Taffs Well07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Taffs Well (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Taffs Well
Trefforest Estate07:1507:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Trefforest Estate (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Trefforest Estate
Trefforest07:2507:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Trefforest (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Trefforest
Pontypridd07:3007:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Pontypridd (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Pontypridd
Abercynon07:4507:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Abercynon (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Abercynon
Quakers Yard07:5507:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Quakers Yard (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Quakers Yard
Merthyr Vale08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Merthyr Vale (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Merthyr Vale
Troed-Y-Rhiw08:0508:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Troed-Y-Rhiw (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Troed-Y-Rhiw
Pentre-Bach08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Pentre-Bach (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Pentre-Bach
Merthyr Tydfil08:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Merthyr Tydfil (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Merthyr Tydfil
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:45TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Cathays departures
Treherbert05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Treherbert to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Treherbert
Cathays06:4506:45
Cardiff Queen Street06:5006:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Cardiff Queen Street (Thu 2023-06-01 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Cardiff Queen Street
Cardiff Central06:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Cardiff Central (Thu 2023-06-01 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 1st June
Arriva Trains Wales05:53Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Cathays arrivals
Cardiff Central05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street05:4805:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Cathays05:5305:53
Treherbert07:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Treherbert (Thu 2023-06-01 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Treherbert
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:10Cardiff CentralAberdareCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Cathays arrivals
Cardiff Central06:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Cathays06:1006:10
Aberdare07:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Aberdare (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Aberdare
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:30Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Cathays arrivals
Cardiff Central06:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Cardiff Central
Cardiff Queen Street06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Queen Street to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Cardiff Queen Street
Cathays06:3006:30
Merthyr Tydfil08:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Merthyr Tydfil (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Merthyr Tydfil
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:45TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Cathays arrivals
Treherbert05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Treherbert to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Treherbert
Ynyswen05:0505:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ynyswen to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Ynyswen
Treorchy05:1005:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Treorchy to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Treorchy
Ton Pentre05:1505:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ton Pentre to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Ton Pentre
Ystrad Rhondda05:2005:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ystrad Rhondda to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Ystrad Rhondda
Llwynypia05:2505:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llwynypia to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Llwynypia
Tonypandy05:3005:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tonypandy to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Tonypandy
Dinas (Rhondda)05:3505:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dinas (Rhondda) to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Dinas (Rhondda)
Porth05:4005:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Porth to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Porth
Trehafod05:4505:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trehafod to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Trehafod
Pontypridd05:5005:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontypridd to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Pontypridd
Trefforest05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Trefforest to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Trefforest
Taffs Well06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Taffs Well to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Taffs Well
Radyr06:2006:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Radyr to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Radyr
Llandaf06:3006:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandaf to Cathays (Thu 2023-06-01 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays arrivals from Llandaf
Cathays06:4506:45
Cardiff Central06:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cathays to Cardiff Central (Thu 2023-06-01 06:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Cathays departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2023-05-19.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2022 EDITION)

Timetable 127
Bridgend, Barry and Penarth to Cardiff, Coryton, Caerphilly, Rhymney, Pontypridd, Treherbert, Aberdare and Merthyr Tydfil
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..