desktop | tablet | mobile
Railway Station
ABCDEFGHIJKL
MNOPQRSTUVWY
Nearest Station Finder

Chester Railway Station

Wikipedia - Chester railway station
Wikipedia

Train Times

Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 24th January
Arriva Trains Wales04:243aChesterBirmingham New StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Chester04:24
Crewe04:4804:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Crewe (Mon 2022-01-24 04:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Crewe
Stafford05:2405:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Stafford (Mon 2022-01-24 04:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Stafford
Wolverhampton05:4005:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Wolverhampton (Mon 2022-01-24 04:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Wolverhampton
Birmingham New Street06:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Birmingham New Street (Mon 2022-01-24 04:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales04:467ChesterManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales04:597ChesterCreweCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Chester04:59
Crewe05:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Crewe (Mon 2022-01-24 04:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Crewe
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:323bChesterBirmingham InternationalCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Chester05:32
Wrexham General05:4705:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Wrexham General (Mon 2022-01-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Wrexham General
Ruabon05:5505:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Ruabon (Mon 2022-01-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Ruabon
Chirk06:0206:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Chirk (Mon 2022-01-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Chirk
Gobowen06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Gobowen (Mon 2022-01-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Gobowen
Shrewsbury06:2706:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Shrewsbury (Mon 2022-01-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Shrewsbury
Wellington (Shropshire)06:4606:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Wellington (Shropshire) (Mon 2022-01-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Wellington (Shropshire)
Telford Central06:5206:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Telford Central (Mon 2022-01-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Telford Central
Wolverhampton07:1207:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Wolverhampton (Mon 2022-01-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Wolverhampton
Smethwick Galton Bridge07:2207:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Smethwick Galton Bridge (Mon 2022-01-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Smethwick Galton Bridge
Birmingham New Street07:3307:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Birmingham New Street (Mon 2022-01-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Birmingham New Street
Birmingham International07:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Birmingham International (Mon 2022-01-24 05:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Birmingham International
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:374Llandudno JunctionCreweCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Llandudno Junction04:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandudno Junction to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 04:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Llandudno Junction
Chester05:3405:37
Crewe06:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Crewe (Mon 2022-01-24 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Crewe
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:477ChesterManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Chester05:47
Helsby05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Helsby (Mon 2022-01-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Helsby
Frodsham06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Frodsham (Mon 2022-01-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Frodsham
Runcorn East06:0606:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Runcorn East (Mon 2022-01-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Runcorn East
Warrington Bank Quay06:1806:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Warrington Bank Quay (Mon 2022-01-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Earlestown06:2606:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Earlestown (Mon 2022-01-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Earlestown
Newton-Le-Willows06:3006:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Newton-Le-Willows (Mon 2022-01-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Oxford Road06:5106:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Manchester Oxford Road (Mon 2022-01-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly06:5806:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Manchester Piccadilly (Mon 2022-01-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Manchester Piccadilly
East Didsbury07:0607:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to East Didsbury (Mon 2022-01-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to East Didsbury
Manchester Airport07:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Manchester Airport (Mon 2022-01-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 24th January
Arriva Trains Wales05:344Llandudno JunctionCreweCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Llandudno Junction04:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandudno Junction to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 04:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Llandudno Junction
Colwyn Bay04:4304:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colwyn Bay to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 04:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Colwyn Bay
Abergele & Pensarn04:5004:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abergele & Pensarn to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 04:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Abergele & Pensarn
Rhyl04:5604:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rhyl to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Rhyl
Prestatyn05:0205:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestatyn to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Prestatyn
Flint05:1505:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Flint to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Flint
Shotton05:2205:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shotton to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Shotton
Chester05:3405:37
Crewe06:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Crewe (Mon 2022-01-24 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Crewe
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:082HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Holyhead04:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Holyhead to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 04:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Holyhead
Valley04:3104:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Valley to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 04:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Valley
Llanfairpwll04:4804:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanfairpwll to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 04:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Llanfairpwll
Bangor (Gwynedd)04:5604:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bangor (Gwynedd) to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Bangor (Gwynedd)
Llandudno Junction05:1405:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandudno Junction to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Llandudno Junction
Colwyn Bay05:2005:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colwyn Bay to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Colwyn Bay
Rhyl05:3005:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rhyl to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Rhyl
Prestatyn05:3505:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestatyn to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Prestatyn
Flint05:4805:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Flint to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Flint
Chester06:0806:20
Cardiff Central09:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Cardiff Central (Mon 2022-01-24 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Merseyrail06:247bMoorfieldsChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Moorfields05:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moorfields to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Moorfields
Liverpool Lime Street Ll05:3805:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street Ll to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street Ll
Liverpool Central05:4005:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Central to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Liverpool Central
Liverpool James Street05:4205:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool James Street to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Liverpool James Street
Birkenhead Hamilton Square05:4505:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birkenhead Hamilton Square to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Birkenhead Hamilton Square
Birkenhead Central05:4705:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birkenhead Central to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Birkenhead Central
Green Lane05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Green Lane to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Green Lane
Rock Ferry05:5205:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rock Ferry to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Rock Ferry
Bebington05:5405:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bebington to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Bebington
Port Sunlight05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Port Sunlight to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Port Sunlight
Spital05:5805:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Spital to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Spital
Bromborough Rake06:0006:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bromborough Rake to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Bromborough Rake
Bromborough06:0206:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bromborough to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Bromborough
Eastham Rake06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Eastham Rake to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Eastham Rake
Hooton06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hooton to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Hooton
Capenhurst06:1206:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Capenhurst to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Capenhurst
Bache06:1706:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bache to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Bache
Chester06:24
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:304ShrewsburyChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Shrewsbury05:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Shrewsbury
Gobowen05:4805:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gobowen to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Gobowen
Chirk05:5305:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Chirk
Ruabon06:0006:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ruabon to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Ruabon
Wrexham General06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Wrexham General
Chester06:30
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Avanti West Coast06:433CreweHolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Crewe06:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Crewe
Chester06:4306:43
Holyhead08:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Holyhead (Mon 2022-01-24 06:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Holyhead
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Arriva Trains Wales06:504HolyheadManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Holyhead05:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Holyhead to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Holyhead
Valley05:0805:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Valley to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Valley
Llanfairpwll05:2505:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanfairpwll to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Llanfairpwll
Bangor (Gwynedd)05:3205:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bangor (Gwynedd) to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Bangor (Gwynedd)
Llanfairfechan05:4105:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llanfairfechan to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Llanfairfechan
Penmaenmawr05:4505:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penmaenmawr to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Penmaenmawr
Conwy05:5105:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Conwy to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Conwy
Llandudno Junction05:5505:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandudno Junction to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Llandudno Junction
Colwyn Bay06:0106:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colwyn Bay to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Colwyn Bay
Abergele & Pensarn06:0706:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abergele & Pensarn to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Abergele & Pensarn
Rhyl06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rhyl to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Rhyl
Prestatyn06:1806:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestatyn to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Prestatyn
Flint06:3106:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Flint to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Flint
Shotton06:3706:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shotton to Chester (Mon 2022-01-24 06:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Shotton
Chester06:5006:53
Manchester Airport08:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Manchester Airport (Mon 2022-01-24 06:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-01-21.

Advertisement
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 037
Leeds and Bradford to Halifax, Huddersfield, Burnley, Blackburn, Preston, Blackpool, Rochdale, Manchester, Warrington and Chester
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 075
Birmingham to Shrewsbury, Machynlleth, Aberystwyth, Barmouth, Pwllheli, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
Timetable 077
Manchester, Leeds, Liverpool, London, Birmingham, Cardiff and Crewe to Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor and Holyhead
Timetable 080
Liverpool and Birkenhead to Hooton, Ellesmere Port and Chester
Timetable 092
Manchester and Stockport to Altrincham, Knutsford, Northwich and Chester
Timetable 131
Swansea and Cardiff to Hereford, Shrewsbury, Crewe, Manchester, Wrexham, Chester and North Wales
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Chester
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CH1 3AH
Map: Google
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..