desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Chester railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Chester
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CH1 3AH
Advertisement

Chester Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 30th October
Merseyrail23:387bChesterHootonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Chester23:38
Bache23:4123:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Bache (Fri 2020-10-30 23:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Bache
Capenhurst23:4723:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Capenhurst (Fri 2020-10-30 23:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Capenhurst
Hooton23:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Hooton (Fri 2020-10-30 23:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Hooton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Saturday, 31st October
Arriva Trains Wales00:403Birmingham New StreetHolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Birmingham New Street22:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham New Street to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 22:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Birmingham New Street
Chester00:3700:40
Flint00:5200:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Flint (Sat 2020-10-31 00:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Flint
Prestatyn01:0501:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Prestatyn (Sat 2020-10-31 00:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Prestatyn
Rhyl01:1201:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Rhyl (Sat 2020-10-31 00:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Rhyl
Colwyn Bay01:2201:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Colwyn Bay (Sat 2020-10-31 00:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Colwyn Bay
Llandudno Junction01:3001:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Llandudno Junction (Sat 2020-10-31 00:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Llandudno Junction
Bangor (Gwynedd)01:4701:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Bangor (Gwynedd) (Sat 2020-10-31 00:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Bangor (Gwynedd)
Holyhead02:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Holyhead (Sat 2020-10-31 00:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Holyhead
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales03:367ChesterManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales04:221ChesterBirmingham New StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Chester04:22
Crewe04:4504:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Crewe (Sat 2020-10-31 04:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Crewe
Stafford05:2405:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Stafford (Sat 2020-10-31 04:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Stafford
Wolverhampton05:4005:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Wolverhampton (Sat 2020-10-31 04:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Wolverhampton
Birmingham New Street05:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2020-10-31 04:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales04:597ChesterCreweCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Chester04:59
Crewe05:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Crewe (Sat 2020-10-31 04:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Crewe
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Arriva Trains Wales05:302ChesterWrexham GeneralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Chester05:30
Wrexham General05:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Wrexham General (Sat 2020-10-31 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Wrexham General
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 30th October
Arriva Trains Wales23:324Liverpool Lime StreetChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street22:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester (Fri 2020-10-30 22:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Liverpool South Parkway Hl22:5222:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool South Parkway Hl to Chester (Fri 2020-10-30 22:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Liverpool South Parkway Hl
Runcorn23:0123:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Runcorn to Chester (Fri 2020-10-30 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Runcorn
Frodsham23:1023:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Frodsham to Chester (Fri 2020-10-30 23:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Frodsham
Helsby23:1523:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Chester (Fri 2020-10-30 23:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Helsby
Chester23:32
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales23:533CreweChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Crewe23:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Chester (Fri 2020-10-30 23:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Crewe
Chester23:53
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Saturday, 31st October
Northern00:145Manchester PiccadillyChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly22:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport22:5222:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 22:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Stockport
Navigation Road23:1323:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Navigation Road to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Navigation Road
Altrincham23:1523:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Altrincham to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Altrincham
Hale23:1823:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hale to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Hale
Ashley23:2123:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ashley to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Ashley
Mobberley23:2423:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mobberley to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Mobberley
Knutsford23:2923:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Knutsford to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Knutsford
Plumley23:3323:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plumley to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Plumley
Lostock Gralam23:3723:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock Gralam to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Lostock Gralam
Northwich23:4123:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northwich to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Northwich
Greenbank23:4623:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Greenbank to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Greenbank
Cuddington23:5123:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cuddington to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Cuddington
Delamere23:5623:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Delamere to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Delamere
Mouldsworth00:0100:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mouldsworth to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 00:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Mouldsworth
Chester00:14
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales00:183Manchester PiccadillyChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly23:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road23:1723:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Newton-Le-Willows23:3623:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Earlestown23:3923:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Earlestown to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Earlestown
Warrington Bank Quay23:4823:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Runcorn East23:5523:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Runcorn East to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Runcorn East
Frodsham00:0100:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Frodsham to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 00:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Frodsham
Helsby00:0600:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 00:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Helsby
Chester00:18
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales00:264Cardiff CentralChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Cardiff Central21:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 21:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport (South Wales)21:2921:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport (South Wales) to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Newport (South Wales)
Cwmbran21:4021:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cwmbran to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 21:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Cwmbran
Abergavenny21:5421:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abergavenny to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 21:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Abergavenny
Hereford22:1922:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hereford to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 22:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Hereford
Leominster22:3222:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leominster to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 22:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Leominster
Ludlow22:4322:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ludlow to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Ludlow
Craven Arms22:5222:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Craven Arms to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 22:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Craven Arms
Church Stretton23:0023:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church Stretton to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Church Stretton
Shrewsbury23:1623:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Shrewsbury
Wem23:2823:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wem to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Wem
Whitchurch (Shropshire)23:3923:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whitchurch (Shropshire) to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Whitchurch (Shropshire)
Wrenbury23:5023:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrenbury to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Wrenbury
Nantwich23:5623:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nantwich to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 23:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Nantwich
Crewe00:0400:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Crewe to Chester (Sat 2020-10-31 00:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Crewe
Chester00:26
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-10-23.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T088
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable T107
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Chester & Ellesmere Port
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..