desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Chester railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cheshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Chester
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CH1 3AH
Advertisement

Chester Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 27th February
Arriva Trains Wales12:203bHolyheadShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Holyhead10:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Holyhead to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Holyhead
Chester12:1612:20
Wrexham General12:3512:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Wrexham General (Sat 2021-02-27 12:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Wrexham General
Ruabon12:4112:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Ruabon (Sat 2021-02-27 12:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Ruabon
Chirk12:4812:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Chirk (Sat 2021-02-27 12:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Chirk
Gobowen12:5312:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Gobowen (Sat 2021-02-27 12:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Gobowen
Shrewsbury13:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Shrewsbury (Sat 2021-02-27 12:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales12:254ShrewsburyHolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Shrewsbury11:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Shrewsbury
Chester12:2112:25
Shotton12:3312:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Shotton (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Shotton
Flint12:3912:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Flint (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Flint
Prestatyn12:5112:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Prestatyn (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Prestatyn
Rhyl12:5813:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Rhyl (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Rhyl
Abergele & Pensarn13:0513:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Abergele & Pensarn (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Abergele & Pensarn
Colwyn Bay13:1313:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Colwyn Bay (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Colwyn Bay
Llandudno Junction13:2213:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Llandudno Junction (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Llandudno Junction
Bangor (Gwynedd)13:3913:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Bangor (Gwynedd) (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Bangor (Gwynedd)
Bodorgan13:5613:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Bodorgan (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Bodorgan
Ty Croes14:0014:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Ty Croes (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Ty Croes
Rhosneigr14:0414:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Rhosneigr (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Rhosneigr
Holyhead14:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Holyhead (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Holyhead
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern12:255ChesterLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Chester12:25
Warrington Bank Quay12:4612:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Warrington Bank Quay (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Earlestown12:5412:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Earlestown (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Earlestown
Newton-Le-Willows12:5712:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Newton-Le-Willows (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria13:1613:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Manchester Victoria (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Manchester Victoria
Rochdale13:3413:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Rochdale (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Rochdale
Todmorden13:4313:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Todmorden (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Todmorden
Hebden Bridge13:4913:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Hebden Bridge (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Hebden Bridge
Mytholmroyd13:5313:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Mytholmroyd (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Mytholmroyd
Sowerby Bridge13:5813:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Sowerby Bridge (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Sowerby Bridge
Halifax14:0514:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Halifax (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Halifax
Low Moor14:1214:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Low Moor (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Low Moor
Bradford Interchange14:2014:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Bradford Interchange (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Bradford Interchange
New Pudsey14:3014:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to New Pudsey (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to New Pudsey
Bramley (West Yorkshire)14:3414:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Bramley (West Yorkshire) (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Bramley (West Yorkshire)
Leeds14:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Leeds (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales12:303ChesterLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester departures
Chester12:30
Helsby12:3912:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Helsby (Sat 2021-02-27 12:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Helsby
Frodsham12:4412:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Frodsham (Sat 2021-02-27 12:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Frodsham
Runcorn12:5512:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Runcorn (Sat 2021-02-27 12:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Runcorn
Liverpool South Parkway Hl13:0513:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Liverpool South Parkway Hl (Sat 2021-02-27 12:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Liverpool South Parkway Hl
Liverpool Lime Street13:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Liverpool Lime Street (Sat 2021-02-27 12:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 27th February
Northern12:075LeedsChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Leeds09:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Leeds
Bramley (West Yorkshire)09:4809:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bramley (West Yorkshire) to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 09:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Bramley (West Yorkshire)
New Pudsey09:5209:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Pudsey to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 09:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from New Pudsey
Bradford Interchange10:0110:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bradford Interchange to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Bradford Interchange
Low Moor10:0910:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Low Moor to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Low Moor
Halifax10:1610:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Halifax to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Halifax
Sowerby Bridge10:2210:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sowerby Bridge to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Sowerby Bridge
Mytholmroyd10:2810:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mytholmroyd to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Mytholmroyd
Hebden Bridge10:3110:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hebden Bridge to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Hebden Bridge
Todmorden10:3810:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Todmorden to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Todmorden
Rochdale10:4910:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rochdale to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Rochdale
Manchester Victoria11:0611:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows11:2511:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Earlestown11:2911:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Earlestown to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Earlestown
Warrington Bank Quay11:4511:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Chester12:07
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern12:106Manchester PiccadillyChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly10:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport10:5010:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Stockport
Navigation Road11:0711:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Navigation Road to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Navigation Road
Altrincham11:0911:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Altrincham to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Altrincham
Hale11:1211:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hale to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Hale
Ashley11:1611:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ashley to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Ashley
Mobberley11:2011:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mobberley to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Mobberley
Knutsford11:2411:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Knutsford to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Knutsford
Plumley11:2911:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Plumley to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Plumley
Lostock Gralam11:3311:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock Gralam to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Lostock Gralam
Northwich11:3711:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northwich to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Northwich
Greenbank11:4211:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Greenbank to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Greenbank
Cuddington11:4811:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cuddington to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Cuddington
Delamere11:5211:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Delamere to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Delamere
Mouldsworth11:5811:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mouldsworth to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Mouldsworth
Chester12:10
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Arriva Trains Wales12:163bHolyheadShrewsburyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Holyhead10:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Holyhead to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 10:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Holyhead
Bangor (Gwynedd)11:0111:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bangor (Gwynedd) to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Bangor (Gwynedd)
Llandudno Junction11:1911:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandudno Junction to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Llandudno Junction
Colwyn Bay11:2711:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colwyn Bay to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Colwyn Bay
Abergele & Pensarn11:3311:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abergele & Pensarn to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Abergele & Pensarn
Rhyl11:3911:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rhyl to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Rhyl
Prestatyn11:4511:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestatyn to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Prestatyn
Flint11:5811:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Flint to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Flint
Shotton12:0412:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shotton to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 12:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Shotton
Chester12:1612:20
Shrewsbury13:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Shrewsbury (Sat 2021-02-27 12:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Shrewsbury
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales12:214ShrewsburyHolyheadCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Shrewsbury11:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Shrewsbury
Gobowen11:4511:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gobowen to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Gobowen
Chirk11:5011:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Chirk
Ruabon11:5711:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ruabon to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Ruabon
Wrexham General12:0412:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 12:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Wrexham General
Chester12:2112:25
Holyhead14:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Holyhead (Sat 2021-02-27 12:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester departures to Holyhead
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales12:273Liverpool Lime StreetChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street11:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Liverpool South Parkway Hl11:4811:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool South Parkway Hl to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Liverpool South Parkway Hl
Runcorn11:5711:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Runcorn to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 11:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Runcorn
Frodsham12:0712:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Frodsham to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 12:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Frodsham
Helsby12:1112:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Helsby to Chester (Sat 2021-02-27 12:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester arrivals from Helsby
Chester12:27
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-02-26.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T075
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T081
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable T088
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable T107
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Chester & Ellesmere Port
Timetable T131
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..