desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carstairs railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
South Lanarkshire
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
ML11 8PP
Advertisement

Carstairs Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 23rd June
First TransPennine Express09:502Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Glasgow Central09:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Sun 2024-06-23 09:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carstairs09:4809:50
Lockerbie10:2110:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Lockerbie (Sun 2024-06-23 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Lockerbie
Carlisle10:4310:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carlisle (Sun 2024-06-23 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carlisle
Penrith North Lakes10:5810:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Penrith North Lakes (Sun 2024-06-23 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District11:2211:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Oxenholme Lake District (Sun 2024-06-23 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster11:3711:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Lancaster (Sun 2024-06-23 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Lancaster
Preston11:5611:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Preston (Sun 2024-06-23 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Preston
Manchester Oxford Road12:3812:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Manchester Oxford Road (Sun 2024-06-23 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly12:4212:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Manchester Piccadilly (Sun 2024-06-23 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport12:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Manchester Airport (Sun 2024-06-23 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Caledonian Sleeper23:502Glasgow Central / EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
Monday, 24th June
First TransPennine Express05:071Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail05:491CarstairsGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs05:49
Carluke05:5805:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Mon 2024-06-24 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw06:0406:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Mon 2024-06-24 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Shieldmuir06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Shieldmuir (Mon 2024-06-24 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Shieldmuir
Motherwell06:1406:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Mon 2024-06-24 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Bellshill06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Mon 2024-06-24 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston06:2606:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Mon 2024-06-24 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Cambuslang06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Cambuslang (Mon 2024-06-24 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Cambuslang
Glasgow Central06:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Mon 2024-06-24 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail07:161CarstairsGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs07:16
Carluke07:2507:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Mon 2024-06-24 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw07:3207:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Mon 2024-06-24 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Shieldmuir07:3707:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Shieldmuir (Mon 2024-06-24 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Shieldmuir
Motherwell07:4007:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Mon 2024-06-24 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central08:04
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Mon 2024-06-24 07:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail07:371CarstairsGarscaddenCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs07:37
Carluke07:4607:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw07:5507:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Holytown08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Holytown (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Holytown
Bellshill08:0308:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston08:0808:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Rutherglen08:1708:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Rutherglen (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Rutherglen
Bridgeton08:2008:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bridgeton (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bridgeton
Argyle Street08:2408:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Argyle Street (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Argyle Street
Glasgow Cent Ll08:2608:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Cent Ll (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Cent Ll
Anderston08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Anderston (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Anderston
Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)08:3108:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow) (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)
Partick08:3508:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Partick (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Partick
Hyndland08:3708:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Hyndland (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Hyndland
Garscadden08:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Garscadden (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Garscadden
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 23rd June
First TransPennine Express09:482Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Glasgow Central09:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Sun 2024-06-23 09:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell09:3109:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Sun 2024-06-23 09:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Carstairs09:4809:50
Manchester Airport12:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Manchester Airport (Sun 2024-06-23 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Monday, 24th June
Caledonian Sleeper06:151London EustonGlasgow Central / EdinburghCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
First TransPennine Express04:551Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail07:271MotherwellCarstairsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Motherwell06:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 06:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Shieldmuir07:0307:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shieldmuir to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Shieldmuir
Wishaw07:0607:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke07:1807:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 07:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs07:27
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express07:441Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly04:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 04:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston05:3305:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 05:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:5105:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District06:0506:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 06:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes06:3006:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle06:4706:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 06:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carlisle
Lockerbie07:0907:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 07:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lockerbie
Carstairs07:4407:46
Glasgow Central08:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Mon 2024-06-24 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail07:472Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Glasgow Central07:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Wishaw07:2707:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 07:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke07:3707:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Mon 2024-06-24 07:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs07:4707:49
Edinburgh08:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Mon 2024-06-24 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-06-14.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2024 EDITION)

Timetable 209
Glasgow to Motherwell, Lanark, Carstairs, Shotts and Edinburgh
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...