desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carstairs railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
South Lanarkshire
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
ML11 8PP
Advertisement

Carstairs Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 23rd September
Caledonian Sleeper23:482Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
Monday, 24th September
ScotRail05:481CarstairsGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs05:48
Carluke05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Mon 2018-09-24 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw06:0506:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Mon 2018-09-24 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Shieldmuir06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Shieldmuir (Mon 2018-09-24 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Shieldmuir
Motherwell06:1406:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Mon 2018-09-24 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Bellshill06:2206:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Mon 2018-09-24 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston06:2606:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Mon 2018-09-24 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Cambuslang06:3006:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Cambuslang (Mon 2018-09-24 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Cambuslang
Glasgow Central06:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Mon 2018-09-24 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail07:131CarstairsGarscaddenCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs07:13
Carluke07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw07:2707:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Shieldmuir07:3207:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Shieldmuir (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Shieldmuir
Motherwell07:3507:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Bellshill07:4207:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston07:4607:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Rutherglen07:5307:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Rutherglen (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Rutherglen
Argyle Street07:5808:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Argyle Street (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Argyle Street
Glasgow Cent Ll08:0108:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Cent Ll (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Cent Ll
Anderston08:0508:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Anderston (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Anderston
Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)08:0708:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow) (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)
Partick08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Partick (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Partick
Hyndland08:1208:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Hyndland (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Hyndland
Garscadden08:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Garscadden (Mon 2018-09-24 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Garscadden
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail07:361CarstairsGarscaddenCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs07:36
Carluke07:4807:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw07:5407:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Holytown08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Holytown (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Holytown
Bellshill08:0308:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston08:0808:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Rutherglen08:1708:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Rutherglen (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Rutherglen
Argyle Street08:2208:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Argyle Street (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Argyle Street
Glasgow Cent Ll08:2508:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Cent Ll (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Cent Ll
Anderston08:2708:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Anderston (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Anderston
Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)08:3008:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow) (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)
Partick08:3408:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Partick (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Partick
Hyndland08:3608:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Hyndland (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Hyndland
Garscadden08:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Garscadden (Mon 2018-09-24 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Garscadden
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express07:46dmPrestonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Preston05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Preston
Carstairs07:4407:46
Motherwell07:5908:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Mon 2018-09-24 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Mon 2018-09-24 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
ScotRail07:502Glasgow CentralNorth BerwickCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Glasgow Central07:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carstairs07:5007:50
Kirknewton08:0608:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Kirknewton (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Kirknewton
Curriehill08:1208:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Curriehill (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Curriehill
Westerhailes08:1508:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Westerhailes (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Westerhailes
Kingsknowe08:1708:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Kingsknowe (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Kingsknowe
Slateford08:2008:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Slateford (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Slateford
Haymarket08:2708:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Haymarket (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh08:3408:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Musselburgh08:4808:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Musselburgh (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Musselburgh
Wallyford08:5208:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wallyford (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wallyford
Prestonpans08:5508:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Prestonpans (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Prestonpans
Longniddry09:0009:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Longniddry (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Longniddry
Drem09:0609:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Drem (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Drem
North Berwick09:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to North Berwick (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to North Berwick
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 23rd September
Caledonian Sleeper23:192EdinburghCarstairsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Edinburgh22:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Sun 2018-09-23 22:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Carstairs23:19
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
Monday, 24th September
Caledonian Sleeper06:201London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
ScotRail07:251MotherwellCarstairsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Motherwell07:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Shieldmuir07:0307:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shieldmuir to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Shieldmuir
Wishaw07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs07:25
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express07:44dmPrestonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Preston05:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:5505:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle06:5106:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 06:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carlisle
Lockerbie07:1007:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lockerbie
Carstairs07:4407:46
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Mon 2018-09-24 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
ScotRail07:502Glasgow CentralNorth BerwickCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Glasgow Central07:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell07:2107:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Wishaw07:2807:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs07:5007:50
North Berwick09:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to North Berwick (Mon 2018-09-24 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to North Berwick
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail08:101North BerwickGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
North Berwick06:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - North Berwick to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 06:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from North Berwick
Drem06:5406:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Drem to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 06:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Drem
Longniddry07:0007:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Longniddry to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Longniddry
Prestonpans07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestonpans to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Prestonpans
Wallyford07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wallyford to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wallyford
Musselburgh07:1207:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Musselburgh to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Musselburgh
Edinburgh07:1907:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket07:4507:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Carstairs (Mon 2018-09-24 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Haymarket
Carstairs08:1008:10
Glasgow Central08:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Mon 2018-09-24 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-09-21.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..