desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carstairs railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
South Lanarkshire
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
ML11 8PP
Advertisement

Carstairs Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 16th April
ScotRail18:211EdinburghGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Edinburgh17:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Carstairs18:2118:21
Carluke18:2918:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Fri 2021-04-16 18:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw18:3518:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Fri 2021-04-16 18:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Motherwell18:4118:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Fri 2021-04-16 18:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central19:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Fri 2021-04-16 18:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail20:322Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Glasgow Central19:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 19:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carstairs20:3120:32
Haymarket20:5620:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Haymarket (Fri 2021-04-16 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh21:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Fri 2021-04-16 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Saturday, 17th April
ScotRail05:491CarstairsGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs05:49
Carluke05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Sat 2021-04-17 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw06:0406:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Sat 2021-04-17 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Shieldmuir06:1106:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Shieldmuir (Sat 2021-04-17 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Shieldmuir
Motherwell06:1506:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Sat 2021-04-17 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Bellshill06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Sat 2021-04-17 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston06:2706:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Sat 2021-04-17 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Cambuslang06:3106:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Cambuslang (Sat 2021-04-17 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Cambuslang
Glasgow Central06:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Sat 2021-04-17 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express07:441Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Manchester Piccadilly05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Carstairs07:4107:44
Motherwell07:5908:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Sat 2021-04-17 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central08:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Sat 2021-04-17 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail07:492Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Glasgow Central07:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carstairs07:4907:49
Kirknewton08:0508:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Kirknewton (Sat 2021-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Kirknewton
Curriehill08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Curriehill (Sat 2021-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Curriehill
Westerhailes08:1408:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Westerhailes (Sat 2021-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Westerhailes
Kingsknowe08:1608:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Kingsknowe (Sat 2021-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Kingsknowe
Slateford08:2108:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Slateford (Sat 2021-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Slateford
Haymarket08:2808:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Haymarket (Sat 2021-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh08:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Sat 2021-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail08:291EdinburghGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Edinburgh07:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 07:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Carstairs08:2908:29
Carluke08:3708:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Sat 2021-04-17 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw08:4508:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Sat 2021-04-17 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Motherwell09:0209:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Sat 2021-04-17 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Uddingston09:0909:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Sat 2021-04-17 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Glasgow Central09:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Sat 2021-04-17 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 16th April
ScotRail18:211EdinburghGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Edinburgh17:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket17:4617:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Haymarket
Slateford17:5117:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Slateford to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Slateford
Kingsknowe17:5317:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kingsknowe to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Kingsknowe
Westerhailes17:5617:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westerhailes to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Westerhailes
Curriehill18:0018:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Curriehill to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 18:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Curriehill
Kirknewton18:0618:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirknewton to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 18:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Kirknewton
Carstairs18:2118:21
Glasgow Central19:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Fri 2021-04-16 18:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail18:281AnderstonCarstairsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Anderston17:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Anderston to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Anderston
Glasgow Cent Ll17:3817:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Cent Ll to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Cent Ll
Argyle Street17:4117:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Argyle Street to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Argyle Street
Rutherglen17:4717:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rutherglen to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Rutherglen
Uddingston17:5417:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Uddingston to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Uddingston
Bellshill17:5917:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bellshill to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 17:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Bellshill
Wishaw18:0818:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 18:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke18:1918:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 18:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs18:28
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail20:312Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Glasgow Central19:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 19:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell20:0820:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Wishaw20:1620:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 20:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke20:2220:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Fri 2021-04-16 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs20:3120:32
Edinburgh21:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Fri 2021-04-16 20:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Saturday, 17th April
First TransPennine Express07:411Manchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston05:3105:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:5005:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District06:0406:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes06:3006:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 06:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle06:4606:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 06:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carlisle
Lockerbie07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lockerbie
Carstairs07:4107:44
Glasgow Central08:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Sat 2021-04-17 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail07:492Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Glasgow Central07:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Wishaw07:2707:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 07:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 07:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs07:4907:49
Edinburgh08:34
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Sat 2021-04-17 07:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail08:291EdinburghGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Edinburgh07:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 07:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket07:5807:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 07:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Haymarket
Carstairs08:2908:29
Glasgow Central09:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Sat 2021-04-17 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail18:221EdinburghGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Edinburgh17:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 17:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket17:4617:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 17:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Haymarket
Slateford17:5117:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Slateford to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 17:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Slateford
Kingsknowe17:5417:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kingsknowe to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 17:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Kingsknowe
Westerhailes17:5717:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westerhailes to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Westerhailes
Curriehill18:0018:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Curriehill to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 18:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Curriehill
Kirknewton18:0618:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirknewton to Carstairs (Sat 2021-04-17 18:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Kirknewton
Carstairs18:2218:37
Glasgow Central19:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Sat 2021-04-17 18:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-04-06.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..