desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carstairs railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
South Lanarkshire
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
ML11 8PP
Advertisement

Carstairs Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 12th November
ScotRail05:481CarstairsGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs05:48
Carluke05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Tue 2019-11-12 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw06:0506:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Tue 2019-11-12 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Shieldmuir06:0906:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Shieldmuir (Tue 2019-11-12 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Shieldmuir
Motherwell06:1206:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Tue 2019-11-12 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Bellshill06:1906:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Tue 2019-11-12 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Tue 2019-11-12 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Cambuslang06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Cambuslang (Tue 2019-11-12 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Cambuslang
Glasgow Central06:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Tue 2019-11-12 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail07:131CarstairsGarscaddenCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs07:13
Carluke07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw07:2707:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Shieldmuir07:3207:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Shieldmuir (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Shieldmuir
Motherwell07:3507:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Bellshill07:4207:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston07:4607:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Rutherglen07:5307:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Rutherglen (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Rutherglen
Argyle Street08:0108:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Argyle Street (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Argyle Street
Glasgow Cent Ll08:0308:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Cent Ll (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Cent Ll
Anderston08:0808:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Anderston (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Anderston
Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow) (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)
Partick08:1408:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Partick (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Partick
Hyndland08:1708:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Hyndland (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Hyndland
Garscadden08:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Garscadden (Tue 2019-11-12 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Garscadden
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail07:361CarstairsExhibition Centre (Glasgow)Calling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Carstairs07:36
Carluke07:4807:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Tue 2019-11-12 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw07:5407:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Tue 2019-11-12 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Holytown08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Holytown (Tue 2019-11-12 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Holytown
Bellshill08:0408:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Bellshill (Tue 2019-11-12 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Bellshill
Uddingston08:0908:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Tue 2019-11-12 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Rutherglen08:1608:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Rutherglen (Tue 2019-11-12 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Rutherglen
Argyle Street08:2208:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Argyle Street (Tue 2019-11-12 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Argyle Street
Glasgow Cent Ll08:2408:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Cent Ll (Tue 2019-11-12 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Cent Ll
Anderston08:2608:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Anderston (Tue 2019-11-12 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Anderston
Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)08:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow) (Tue 2019-11-12 07:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Exhibition Centre (Glasgow)
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express07:46dmManchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Manchester Piccadilly05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Carstairs07:4407:46
Motherwell07:5908:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Tue 2019-11-12 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Tue 2019-11-12 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
ScotRail07:502Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Glasgow Central07:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carstairs07:5007:50
Kirknewton08:0608:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Kirknewton (Tue 2019-11-12 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Kirknewton
Curriehill08:1208:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Curriehill (Tue 2019-11-12 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Curriehill
Westerhailes08:1508:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Westerhailes (Tue 2019-11-12 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Westerhailes
Kingsknowe08:1808:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Kingsknowe (Tue 2019-11-12 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Kingsknowe
Slateford08:2108:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Slateford (Tue 2019-11-12 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Slateford
Haymarket08:3108:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Haymarket (Tue 2019-11-12 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh08:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Tue 2019-11-12 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail08:101EdinburghGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs departures
Edinburgh07:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Carstairs08:1008:10
Carluke08:1808:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Carluke (Tue 2019-11-12 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Carluke
Wishaw08:2408:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Wishaw (Tue 2019-11-12 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Wishaw
Motherwell08:3408:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Motherwell (Tue 2019-11-12 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Motherwell
Uddingston08:3908:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Uddingston (Tue 2019-11-12 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Uddingston
Glasgow Central08:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Tue 2019-11-12 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 12th November
Caledonian Sleeper06:221London EustonGlasgow Central / EdinburghCalling points
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
80 mph
Sleepers:
ScotRail07:251MotherwellCarstairsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Motherwell07:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Shieldmuir07:0307:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shieldmuir to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Shieldmuir
Wishaw07:0707:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke07:1707:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs07:25
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express07:44dmManchester PiccadillyGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston05:3705:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Preston
Lancaster05:5505:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 06:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle06:5106:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 06:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carlisle
Lockerbie07:1007:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Lockerbie
Carstairs07:4407:46
Glasgow Central08:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Tue 2019-11-12 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
ScotRail07:502Glasgow CentralEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Glasgow Central07:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell07:2007:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Wishaw07:2907:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs07:5007:50
Edinburgh08:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Tue 2019-11-12 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail08:101EdinburghGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Edinburgh07:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket07:4507:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 07:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Haymarket
Carstairs08:1008:10
Glasgow Central08:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Glasgow Central (Tue 2019-11-12 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ScotRail10:182AyrEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carstairs arrivals
Ayr08:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ayr to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Ayr
Newton-On-Ayr08:3108:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-On-Ayr to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 08:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Newton-On-Ayr
Prestwick Town08:3408:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestwick Town to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 08:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Prestwick Town
Prestwick Intl Airport08:3608:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestwick Intl Airport to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 08:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Prestwick Intl Airport
Troon08:4008:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Troon to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 08:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Troon
Barassie08:4308:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barassie to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Barassie
Irvine08:4808:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Irvine to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 08:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Irvine
Kilwinning08:5208:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilwinning to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Kilwinning
Johnstone (Renfrewshire)09:0709:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Johnstone (Renfrewshire) to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 09:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Johnstone (Renfrewshire)
Paisley Gilmour Street09:1109:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Paisley Gilmour Street to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 09:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Paisley Gilmour Street
Glasgow Central09:2409:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 09:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell09:5609:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 09:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Motherwell
Wishaw10:0210:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wishaw to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Wishaw
Carluke10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carluke to Carstairs (Tue 2019-11-12 10:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs arrivals from Carluke
Carstairs10:1810:18
Edinburgh11:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carstairs to Edinburgh (Tue 2019-11-12 10:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carstairs departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-11-08.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T224
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable T225
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Whifflet, Larkhall and Hamilton - Glasgow
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..