desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carnforth railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
LA5 9ET
Advertisement

Carnforth Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 14th July
Northern20:112Manchester AirportBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Manchester Airport18:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 18:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Airport
Carnforth20:1020:11
Silverdale20:1620:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Silverdale (Tue 2020-07-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Silverdale
Arnside20:2020:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Arnside (Tue 2020-07-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands20:2520:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Grange-Over-Sands (Tue 2020-07-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank20:2920:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Kents Bank (Tue 2020-07-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel20:3320:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Cark & Cartmel (Tue 2020-07-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston20:4120:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Ulverston (Tue 2020-07-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Ulverston
Dalton20:4920:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Dalton (Tue 2020-07-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Dalton
Roose20:5620:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Roose (Tue 2020-07-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness21:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Barrow-In-Furness (Tue 2020-07-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern20:361Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Barrow-In-Furness19:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Carnforth20:3520:36
Lancaster20:4320:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Tue 2020-07-14 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Lancaster
Preston21:0221:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Preston (Tue 2020-07-14 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Preston
Manchester Oxford Road21:4221:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Oxford Road (Tue 2020-07-14 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly21:4621:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2020-07-14 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport22:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Airport (Tue 2020-07-14 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern21:051SkiptonLancasterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Skipton20:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Skipton to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Skipton
Carnforth21:0221:05
Lancaster21:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Tue 2020-07-14 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Lancaster
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:122Manchester AirportBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Manchester Airport19:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Airport
Carnforth21:1121:12
Silverdale21:1721:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Silverdale (Tue 2020-07-14 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Silverdale
Arnside21:2121:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Arnside (Tue 2020-07-14 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands21:2621:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Grange-Over-Sands (Tue 2020-07-14 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank21:3021:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Kents Bank (Tue 2020-07-14 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel21:3421:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Cark & Cartmel (Tue 2020-07-14 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston21:4121:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Ulverston (Tue 2020-07-14 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Ulverston
Dalton21:4921:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Dalton (Tue 2020-07-14 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Dalton
Roose21:5521:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Roose (Tue 2020-07-14 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness22:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Barrow-In-Furness (Tue 2020-07-14 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern21:431LancasterSkiptonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Lancaster21:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 21:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth21:4121:43
Wennington21:5621:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Wennington (Tue 2020-07-14 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Wennington
Bentham22:0222:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Bentham (Tue 2020-07-14 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Bentham
Clapham (North Yorkshire)22:0822:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Clapham (North Yorkshire) (Tue 2020-07-14 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Clapham (North Yorkshire)
Giggleswick22:1922:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Giggleswick (Tue 2020-07-14 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Giggleswick
Long Preston22:2522:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Long Preston (Tue 2020-07-14 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Long Preston
Hellifield22:2822:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Hellifield (Tue 2020-07-14 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Hellifield
Gargrave22:3622:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Gargrave (Tue 2020-07-14 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Gargrave
Skipton22:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Skipton (Tue 2020-07-14 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Skipton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 14th July
Northern20:102Manchester AirportBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Manchester Airport18:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 18:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green18:3118:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 18:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Heald Green
Burnage18:3718:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnage to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 18:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Burnage
Manchester Piccadilly18:4518:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road18:4918:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 18:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Wigan North Western19:1619:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston19:3219:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Preston
Lancaster20:0120:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth20:1020:11
Barrow-In-Furness21:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Barrow-In-Furness (Tue 2020-07-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern20:351Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness19:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Roose19:4919:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roose to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Roose
Dalton19:5519:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Dalton
Ulverston20:0320:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Ulverston
Cark & Cartmel20:1120:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Kents Bank20:1520:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kents Bank to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Kents Bank
Grange-Over-Sands20:1820:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside20:2420:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Arnside
Silverdale20:2820:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Silverdale
Carnforth20:3520:36
Manchester Airport22:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Airport (Tue 2020-07-14 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern21:021SkiptonLancasterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Skipton20:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Skipton to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Skipton
Gargrave20:0520:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gargrave to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Gargrave
Hellifield20:1420:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hellifield to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Hellifield
Long Preston20:1720:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Long Preston to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Long Preston
Giggleswick20:2520:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Giggleswick to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Giggleswick
Clapham (North Yorkshire)20:3320:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clapham (North Yorkshire) to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Clapham (North Yorkshire)
Bentham20:4020:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bentham to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Bentham
Wennington20:4520:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wennington to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Wennington
Carnforth21:0221:05
Lancaster21:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Tue 2020-07-14 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Lancaster
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:112Manchester AirportBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Manchester Airport19:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green19:3019:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Heald Green
Gatley19:3419:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gatley to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Gatley
Burnage19:3719:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnage to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Burnage
Manchester Piccadilly19:4519:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road19:4919:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Wigan North Western20:1620:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston20:4120:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 20:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Preston
Lancaster21:0221:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth21:1121:12
Barrow-In-Furness22:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Barrow-In-Furness (Tue 2020-07-14 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern21:411LancasterSkiptonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Lancaster21:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Tue 2020-07-14 21:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth21:4121:43
Skipton22:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Skipton (Tue 2020-07-14 21:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Skipton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-07-10.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..