desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carnforth railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Lancaster
Managed by:
First TransPennine Express
Postcode:
LA5 9ET
Advertisement

Carnforth Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 16th April
Northern08:381Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Barrow-In-Furness07:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 07:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Carnforth08:3808:38
Lancaster08:4508:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Fri 2021-04-16 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Lancaster
Preston09:0709:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Preston (Fri 2021-04-16 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Preston
Wigan North Western09:2509:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Wigan North Western (Fri 2021-04-16 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Wigan North Western
Manchester Oxford Road09:5309:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Oxford Road (Fri 2021-04-16 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly09:5709:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2021-04-16 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Burnage10:0610:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Burnage (Fri 2021-04-16 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Burnage
Heald Green10:1310:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Heald Green (Fri 2021-04-16 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport10:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Airport (Fri 2021-04-16 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern09:112Manchester AirportBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Manchester Airport07:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 07:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Airport
Carnforth09:1009:11
Silverdale09:1609:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Silverdale (Fri 2021-04-16 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Silverdale
Arnside09:2009:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Arnside (Fri 2021-04-16 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Arnside
Grange-Over-Sands09:2509:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Grange-Over-Sands (Fri 2021-04-16 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank09:2909:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Kents Bank (Fri 2021-04-16 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Kents Bank
Cark & Cartmel09:3309:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Cark & Cartmel (Fri 2021-04-16 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Cark & Cartmel
Ulverston09:4009:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Ulverston (Fri 2021-04-16 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Ulverston
Dalton09:4909:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Dalton (Fri 2021-04-16 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Dalton
Roose09:5509:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Roose (Fri 2021-04-16 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Roose
Barrow-In-Furness10:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Barrow-In-Furness (Fri 2021-04-16 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern09:571SkiptonMorecambeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Skipton08:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Skipton to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 08:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Skipton
Carnforth09:5609:57
Lancaster10:0610:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Fri 2021-04-16 09:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Lancaster
Bare Lane10:2210:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Bare Lane (Fri 2021-04-16 09:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Bare Lane
Morecambe10:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Morecambe (Fri 2021-04-16 09:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Morecambe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern10:251Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Barrow-In-Furness09:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Carnforth10:2410:25
Lancaster10:3210:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Lancaster (Fri 2021-04-16 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Lancaster
Preston10:5211:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Preston (Fri 2021-04-16 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Preston
Wigan North Western11:1611:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Wigan North Western (Fri 2021-04-16 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Wigan North Western
Manchester Oxford Road11:5311:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Oxford Road (Fri 2021-04-16 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly11:5711:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Piccadilly (Fri 2021-04-16 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Burnage12:0612:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Burnage (Fri 2021-04-16 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Burnage
Heald Green12:1212:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Heald Green (Fri 2021-04-16 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport12:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Airport (Fri 2021-04-16 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern10:552MorecambeSkiptonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth departures
Morecambe10:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morecambe to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 10:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Morecambe
Carnforth10:5510:55
Wennington11:0911:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Wennington (Fri 2021-04-16 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Wennington
Bentham11:1411:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Bentham (Fri 2021-04-16 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Bentham
Clapham (North Yorkshire)11:2111:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Clapham (North Yorkshire) (Fri 2021-04-16 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Clapham (North Yorkshire)
Giggleswick11:3111:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Giggleswick (Fri 2021-04-16 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Giggleswick
Long Preston11:3811:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Long Preston (Fri 2021-04-16 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Long Preston
Hellifield11:4111:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Hellifield (Fri 2021-04-16 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Hellifield
Gargrave11:4911:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Gargrave (Fri 2021-04-16 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Gargrave
Skipton11:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Skipton (Fri 2021-04-16 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Skipton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 16th April
Northern08:381Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness07:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 07:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Roose07:5107:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roose to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 07:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Roose
Dalton07:5707:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Dalton
Ulverston08:0508:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 08:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Ulverston
Cark & Cartmel08:1308:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Kents Bank08:1708:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kents Bank to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Kents Bank
Grange-Over-Sands08:2008:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 08:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside08:2608:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 08:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Arnside
Silverdale08:3008:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 08:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Silverdale
Carnforth08:3808:38
Manchester Airport10:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Airport (Fri 2021-04-16 08:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern09:102Manchester AirportBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Manchester Airport07:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 07:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green07:2907:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 07:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Heald Green
East Didsbury07:3307:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - East Didsbury to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 07:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from East Didsbury
Manchester Piccadilly07:4207:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road07:4507:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 07:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Wigan North Western08:1508:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston08:4008:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Preston
Lancaster09:0009:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth09:1009:11
Barrow-In-Furness10:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Barrow-In-Furness (Fri 2021-04-16 09:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern09:561SkiptonMorecambeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Skipton08:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Skipton to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 08:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Skipton
Gargrave09:0109:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gargrave to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Gargrave
Hellifield09:1009:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hellifield to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Hellifield
Long Preston09:1309:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Long Preston to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Long Preston
Giggleswick09:2009:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Giggleswick to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Giggleswick
Clapham (North Yorkshire)09:2909:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clapham (North Yorkshire) to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Clapham (North Yorkshire)
Bentham09:3509:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bentham to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Bentham
Wennington09:4009:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wennington to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Wennington
Carnforth09:5609:57
Morecambe10:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Morecambe (Fri 2021-04-16 09:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Morecambe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern10:241Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness09:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Roose09:3909:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Roose to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Roose
Dalton09:4509:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalton to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Dalton
Ulverston09:5309:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulverston to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 09:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Ulverston
Cark & Cartmel10:0010:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cark & Cartmel to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 10:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Cark & Cartmel
Kents Bank10:0410:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kents Bank to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Kents Bank
Grange-Over-Sands10:0810:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Grange-Over-Sands to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 10:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Grange-Over-Sands
Arnside10:1310:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Arnside to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 10:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Arnside
Silverdale10:1710:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silverdale to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 10:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Silverdale
Carnforth10:2410:25
Manchester Airport12:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Manchester Airport (Fri 2021-04-16 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern10:552MorecambeSkiptonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carnforth arrivals
Morecambe10:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Morecambe to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 10:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Morecambe
Bare Lane10:3710:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bare Lane to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 10:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Bare Lane
Lancaster10:4210:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carnforth (Fri 2021-04-16 10:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth arrivals from Lancaster
Carnforth10:5510:55
Skipton11:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carnforth to Skipton (Fri 2021-04-16 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carnforth departures to Skipton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-04-06.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2020 EDITION)

Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..