desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Chester-le-Street railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Durham
District or Unitary Auth.:
Chester-Le-Street
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
DH2 2DF
Advertisement

Chester-le-Street Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 18th November
First TransPennine Express21:091NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle21:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street21:0921:09
Durham21:1521:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Mon 2019-11-18 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington21:3221:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Mon 2019-11-18 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton21:4421:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Mon 2019-11-18 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York22:0722:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Mon 2019-11-18 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds22:3122:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Mon 2019-11-18 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Huddersfield22:5122:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Huddersfield (Mon 2019-11-18 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Victoria23:2223:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Victoria (Mon 2019-11-18 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows23:3923:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newton-Le-Willows (Mon 2019-11-18 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Lea Green23:4523:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Lea Green (Mon 2019-11-18 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Lea Green
Liverpool Lime Street00:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Mon 2019-11-18 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express21:202Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Liverpool Lime Street18:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 18:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Chester-Le-Street21:1921:20
Newcastle21:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Mon 2019-11-18 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern22:321NewcastleDarlingtonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle22:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 22:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street22:3122:32
Durham22:4022:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Mon 2019-11-18 22:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington23:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Mon 2019-11-18 22:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express23:132Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Liverpool Lime Street20:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 20:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Chester-Le-Street23:1323:13
Newcastle23:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Mon 2019-11-18 23:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Tuesday, 19th November
First TransPennine Express00:312Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Liverpool Lime Street21:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 21:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Chester-Le-Street00:3000:31
Newcastle00:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2019-11-19 00:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express06:12umNewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle06:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street06:1206:12
Durham06:1806:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Tue 2019-11-19 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington06:3606:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Tue 2019-11-19 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
York07:0707:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Tue 2019-11-19 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds07:3107:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Tue 2019-11-19 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Huddersfield07:5107:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Huddersfield (Tue 2019-11-19 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Huddersfield
Stalybridge08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Stalybridge (Tue 2019-11-19 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Stalybridge
Manchester Victoria08:2308:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Victoria (Tue 2019-11-19 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Victoria
Newton-Le-Willows08:4108:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newton-Le-Willows (Tue 2019-11-19 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newton-Le-Willows
Liverpool Lime Street09:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Tue 2019-11-19 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 18th November
First TransPennine Express21:091NewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle21:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street21:0921:09
Liverpool Lime Street00:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Mon 2019-11-18 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express21:192Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street18:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 18:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Newton-Le-Willows18:4118:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 18:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria18:5919:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Huddersfield19:2919:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Huddersfield
Leeds19:4919:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 19:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York20:1620:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton20:4420:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington20:5520:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 20:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham21:1321:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 21:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street21:1921:20
Newcastle21:30
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Mon 2019-11-18 21:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern22:311NewcastleDarlingtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle22:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 22:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street22:3122:32
Darlington23:03
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Mon 2019-11-18 22:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express23:132Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street20:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 20:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Newton-Le-Willows20:4120:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 20:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria21:0021:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 21:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Huddersfield21:2921:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Huddersfield
Leeds21:4921:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York22:1622:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 22:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton22:3822:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 22:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington22:5022:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 22:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham23:0723:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Mon 2019-11-18 23:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street23:1323:13
Newcastle23:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Mon 2019-11-18 23:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Tuesday, 19th November
First TransPennine Express00:302Liverpool Lime StreetNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Liverpool Lime Street21:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Liverpool Lime Street to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 21:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Liverpool Lime Street
Lea Green21:3621:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lea Green to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 21:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Lea Green
Newton-Le-Willows21:4221:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newton-Le-Willows to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newton-Le-Willows
Manchester Victoria22:0022:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Huddersfield22:2922:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 22:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Huddersfield
Leeds22:4922:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 22:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York23:1623:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 23:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Thirsk23:4023:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thirsk to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 23:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Thirsk
Northallerton23:4823:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 23:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington00:0100:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 00:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham00:1800:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 00:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street00:3000:31
Newcastle00:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2019-11-19 00:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
First TransPennine Express06:12umNewcastleLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle06:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2019-11-19 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street06:1206:12
Liverpool Lime Street09:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Liverpool Lime Street (Tue 2019-11-19 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Liverpool Lime Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-11-15.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..