desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Chester-le-Street railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Durham
District or Unitary Auth.:
Chester-Le-Street
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
DH2 2DF
Advertisement

Chester-le-Street Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 3rd August
First TransPennine Express15:521NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle15:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 15:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street15:5115:52
Durham15:5815:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington16:1516:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton16:2716:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York16:4716:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds17:1217:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Dewsbury17:2617:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Dewsbury (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield17:3717:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Huddersfield (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Huddersfield
Slaithwaite17:4317:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Slaithwaite (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Slaithwaite
Marsden (Yorks)17:4717:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Marsden (Yorks) (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Marsden (Yorks)
Greenfield17:5517:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Greenfield (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Greenfield
Mossley (Manchester)17:5917:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Mossley (Manchester) (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Mossley (Manchester)
Stalybridge18:0318:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Stalybridge (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Stalybridge
Manchester Piccadilly18:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express16:022Manchester PiccadillyNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Manchester Piccadilly13:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 13:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Chester-Le-Street16:0116:02
Newcastle16:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2021-08-03 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express16:521NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle16:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 16:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street16:5116:52
Durham16:5816:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington17:1517:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton17:2917:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York17:4917:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds18:1218:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Dewsbury18:2618:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Dewsbury (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield18:3718:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Huddersfield (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Huddersfield
Slaithwaite18:5018:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Slaithwaite (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Slaithwaite
Marsden (Yorks)18:5418:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Marsden (Yorks) (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Marsden (Yorks)
Greenfield19:0119:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Greenfield (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Greenfield
Mossley (Manchester)19:0519:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Mossley (Manchester) (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Mossley (Manchester)
Stalybridge19:1019:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Stalybridge (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Stalybridge
Manchester Piccadilly19:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express17:072Manchester PiccadillyNewcastleCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Manchester Piccadilly14:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 14:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Chester-Le-Street17:0617:07
Newcastle17:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2021-08-03 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express17:511NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle17:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 17:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street17:5017:51
Durham17:5717:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Tue 2021-08-03 17:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington18:1418:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Tue 2021-08-03 17:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton18:2618:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Tue 2021-08-03 17:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York18:4718:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Tue 2021-08-03 17:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds19:1219:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Tue 2021-08-03 17:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Dewsbury19:2619:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Dewsbury (Tue 2021-08-03 17:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield19:3719:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Huddersfield (Tue 2021-08-03 17:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Piccadilly20:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2021-08-03 17:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express18:531NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street departures
Newcastle18:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 18:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street18:5218:53
Durham18:5919:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Durham (Tue 2021-08-03 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Durham
Darlington19:1619:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Darlington (Tue 2021-08-03 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Darlington
Northallerton19:2919:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Northallerton (Tue 2021-08-03 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Northallerton
York19:4919:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to York (Tue 2021-08-03 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to York
Leeds20:1420:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Leeds (Tue 2021-08-03 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Leeds
Dewsbury20:2620:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Dewsbury (Tue 2021-08-03 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Dewsbury
Huddersfield20:3620:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Huddersfield (Tue 2021-08-03 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Huddersfield
Manchester Piccadilly21:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2021-08-03 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 3rd August
First TransPennine Express15:511NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle15:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 15:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street15:5115:52
Manchester Piccadilly18:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2021-08-03 15:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express16:012Manchester PiccadillyNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly13:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 13:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Huddersfield14:1614:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 14:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Huddersfield
Dewsbury14:2614:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 14:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds14:4014:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 14:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York15:0515:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 15:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton15:2515:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 15:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington15:3715:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 15:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham15:5415:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street16:0116:02
Newcastle16:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2021-08-03 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express16:511NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle16:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 16:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street16:5116:52
Manchester Piccadilly19:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2021-08-03 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express17:062Manchester PiccadillyNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly14:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 14:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Huddersfield15:1415:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 15:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Huddersfield
Dewsbury15:2615:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dewsbury to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 15:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Dewsbury
Leeds15:4015:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 15:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Leeds
York16:0516:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 16:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from York
Northallerton16:2616:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Northallerton to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 16:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Northallerton
Darlington16:3816:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darlington to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 16:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Darlington
Durham16:5917:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Durham to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Durham
Chester-Le-Street17:0617:07
Newcastle17:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Newcastle (Tue 2021-08-03 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Newcastle
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express17:501NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle17:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 17:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street17:5017:51
Manchester Piccadilly20:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2021-08-03 17:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express18:521NewcastleManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Chester-Le-Street arrivals
Newcastle18:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Chester-Le-Street (Tue 2021-08-03 18:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street arrivals from Newcastle
Chester-Le-Street18:5218:53
Manchester Piccadilly21:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester-Le-Street to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2021-08-03 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Chester-Le-Street departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-07-30.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T026
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable T039
Route stops and distances
Liverpool, Manchester Airport and Manchester - Huddersfield - Wakefield, Leeds, Hull, York, Scarborough, Middlesbrough and Newcastle
Timetable T044
Route stops and distances
Saltburn and Middlesbrough - Darlington, Bishop Auckland, Sunderland and Newcastle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..