desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carlisle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cumbria
District or Unitary Auth.:
Carlisle
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
CA2 5AF
Advertisement

Carlisle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 18th September
ScotRail23:107CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Carlisle23:10
Gretna Green23:2123:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Gretna Green (Tue 2018-09-18 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Gretna Green
Annan23:2923:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Annan (Tue 2018-09-18 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Annan
Dumfries23:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Tue 2018-09-18 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Dumfries
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express23:183Manchester AirportGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Manchester Airport21:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Manchester Airport
Carlisle23:1623:18
Lockerbie23:3623:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lockerbie (Tue 2018-09-18 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lockerbie
Glasgow Central00:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Glasgow Central (Tue 2018-09-18 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
First TransPennine Express23:444EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Edinburgh22:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Edinburgh
Carlisle23:4223:44
Preston00:5600:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Tue 2018-09-18 23:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Preston
Manchester Piccadilly01:4301:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Manchester Piccadilly (Tue 2018-09-18 23:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport01:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Manchester Airport (Tue 2018-09-18 23:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Wednesday, 19th September
ScotRail05:318CarlisleDumfriesCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Carlisle05:31
Gretna Green05:4205:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Gretna Green (Wed 2018-09-19 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Gretna Green
Annan05:5005:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Annan (Wed 2018-09-19 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Annan
Dumfries06:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dumfries (Wed 2018-09-19 05:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Dumfries
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains05:444Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern05:516CarlisleLeedsCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Carlisle05:51
Armathwaite06:0506:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Armathwaite (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Armathwaite
Lazonby & Kirkoswald06:1206:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lazonby & Kirkoswald (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lazonby & Kirkoswald
Langwathby06:1806:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Langwathby (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Langwathby
Appleby06:3306:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Appleby (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Appleby
Kirkby Stephen06:4606:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Kirkby Stephen (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Kirkby Stephen
Garsdale06:5907:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Garsdale (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Garsdale
Dent07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dent (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Dent
Ribblehead07:1407:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Ribblehead (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Ribblehead
Horton-In-Ribblesdale07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Horton-In-Ribblesdale (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Horton-In-Ribblesdale
Settle07:2807:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Settle (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Settle
Long Preston07:3407:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Long Preston (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Long Preston
Hellifield07:3707:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Hellifield (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Hellifield
Gargrave07:4507:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Gargrave (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Gargrave
Skipton07:5307:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Skipton (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Skipton
Keighley08:0508:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Keighley (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Keighley
Bingley08:1008:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Bingley (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Bingley
Shipley08:1508:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Shipley (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Shipley
Leeds08:33
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Leeds (Wed 2018-09-19 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 18th September
First TransPennine Express23:163Manchester AirportGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Manchester Airport21:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Manchester Airport
Manchester Piccadilly21:2121:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 21:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Preston22:0222:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Preston
Lancaster22:1822:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District22:3222:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes22:5722:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle23:1623:18
Glasgow Central00:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Glasgow Central (Tue 2018-09-18 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Northern23:172WhitehavenCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Whitehaven22:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whitehaven to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Whitehaven
Parton22:1222:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Parton to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Parton
Harrington22:2122:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Harrington to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Harrington
Workington22:2522:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Workington to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Workington
Flimby22:3222:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Flimby to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Flimby
Maryport22:3522:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Maryport to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Maryport
Aspatria22:4622:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aspatria to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Aspatria
Wigton22:5722:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigton to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Wigton
Dalston (Cumbria)23:0623:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dalston (Cumbria) to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 23:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Dalston (Cumbria)
Carlisle23:17
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express23:424EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Edinburgh22:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket22:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 22:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Haymarket
Lockerbie23:1523:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Carlisle (Tue 2018-09-18 23:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle23:4223:44
Manchester Airport01:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Manchester Airport (Tue 2018-09-18 23:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Wednesday, 19th September
ScotRail05:357DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Dumfries04:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Wed 2018-09-19 04:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Dumfries
Annan05:1305:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Carlisle (Wed 2018-09-19 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Annan
Gretna Green05:2205:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Carlisle (Wed 2018-09-19 05:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Gretna Green
Carlisle05:35
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains05:424Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express06:134Glasgow CentralManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Glasgow Central04:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Wed 2018-09-19 04:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Lockerbie05:3705:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Carlisle (Wed 2018-09-19 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle06:1306:22
Manchester Airport08:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Manchester Airport (Wed 2018-09-19 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-12-07.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T100
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..