desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carlisle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cumbria
District or Unitary Auth.:
Carlisle
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
CA2 5AF
Advertisement

Carlisle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 6th December
First TransPennine Express16:314Glasgow CentralPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Glasgow Central15:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle16:2916:31
Penrith North Lakes16:4516:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Tue 2022-12-06 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District17:0917:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Oxenholme Lake District (Tue 2022-12-06 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster17:2417:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Tue 2022-12-06 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lancaster
Preston17:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Tue 2022-12-06 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern16:45CarlisleHaltwhistleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Carlisle16:45
Wetheral17:0017:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wetheral (Tue 2022-12-06 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Wetheral
Brampton (Cumbria)17:1517:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Brampton (Cumbria) (Tue 2022-12-06 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Brampton (Cumbria)
Haltwhistle17:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Haltwhistle (Tue 2022-12-06 16:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Haltwhistle
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Avanti West Coast16:494Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Glasgow Central15:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 15:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle16:4716:49
Penrith North Lakes17:0217:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Tue 2022-12-06 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Penrith North Lakes
Lancaster17:3717:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Tue 2022-12-06 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lancaster
Preston17:5617:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Tue 2022-12-06 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Preston
Wigan North Western18:0918:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wigan North Western (Tue 2022-12-06 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay18:2018:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Warrington Bank Quay (Tue 2022-12-06 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe18:4018:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Crewe (Tue 2022-12-06 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Crewe
London Euston20:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to London Euston (Tue 2022-12-06 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast16:511London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
London Euston13:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 13:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from London Euston
Carlisle16:4916:51
Glasgow Central18:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Glasgow Central (Tue 2022-12-06 16:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Avanti West Coast17:031London EustonEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
London Euston12:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 12:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from London Euston
Carlisle17:0017:03
Haymarket18:1218:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Haymarket (Tue 2022-12-06 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh18:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Edinburgh (Tue 2022-12-06 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern17:072CarlisleBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Carlisle17:07
Dalston (Cumbria)17:1517:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Dalston (Cumbria) (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Dalston (Cumbria)
Wigton17:2417:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wigton (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Wigton
Aspatria17:3517:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Aspatria (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Aspatria
Maryport17:4617:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Maryport (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Maryport
Flimby17:4917:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Flimby (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Flimby
Workington17:5517:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Workington (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Workington
Harrington18:0118:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Harrington (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Harrington
Parton18:0918:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Parton (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Parton
Whitehaven18:1618:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Whitehaven (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Whitehaven
Corkickle18:2018:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Corkickle (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Corkickle
St Bees18:2618:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to St Bees (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to St Bees
Nethertown18:3118:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Nethertown (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Nethertown
Braystones18:3418:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Braystones (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Braystones
Sellafield18:3918:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Sellafield (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Sellafield
Seascale18:4318:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Seascale (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Seascale
Ravenglass For Eskdale18:4918:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Ravenglass For Eskdale (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Ravenglass For Eskdale
Millom19:0519:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Millom (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Millom
Green Road19:0919:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Green Road (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Green Road
Foxfield19:1319:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Foxfield (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Foxfield
Kirkby-In-Furness19:1719:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Kirkby-In-Furness (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Kirkby-In-Furness
Askam19:2219:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Askam (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Askam
Barrow-In-Furness19:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Barrow-In-Furness (Tue 2022-12-06 17:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Barrow-In-Furness
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express17:15CarlisleMotherwellCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Carlisle17:15
Lockerbie17:5517:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lockerbie (Tue 2022-12-06 17:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lockerbie
Motherwell19:10
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Motherwell (Tue 2022-12-06 17:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Motherwell
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 6th December
Northern16:25ApplebyCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Appleby15:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Appleby to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 15:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Appleby
Carlisle16:25
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern16:25HaltwhistleCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Haltwhistle15:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Haltwhistle
Brampton (Cumbria)15:5515:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brampton (Cumbria) to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 15:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Brampton (Cumbria)
Wetheral16:1016:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wetheral to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 16:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Wetheral
Carlisle16:25
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
First TransPennine Express16:294Glasgow CentralPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Glasgow Central15:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Motherwell15:2315:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Motherwell to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 15:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Motherwell
Lockerbie16:0816:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle16:2916:31
Preston17:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Tue 2022-12-06 16:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail16:398DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Dumfries16:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Dumfries
Annan16:1716:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Annan
Gretna Green16:2616:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 16:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Gretna Green
Carlisle16:39
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:40ApplebyCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Appleby15:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Appleby to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 15:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Appleby
Langwathby15:5015:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Langwathby to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Langwathby
Lazonby & Kirkoswald16:0016:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lazonby & Kirkoswald to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Lazonby & Kirkoswald
Armathwaite16:1516:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Armathwaite to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Armathwaite
Carlisle16:40
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Avanti West Coast16:474Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Glasgow Central15:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Tue 2022-12-06 15:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle16:4716:49
London Euston20:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to London Euston (Tue 2022-12-06 16:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2022-12-02.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2021 EDITION)

Timetable 035
Leeds and Bradford to Keighley, Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe, Heysham Port, Settle, Appleby and Carlisle
Timetable 041
Newcastle, Sunderland, Hartlepool, Bishop Auckland and Darlington to Middlesborough, Nunthorpe, Whitby and Saltburn
Timetable 042
Newcastle to Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable 043
Newcastle to Morpeth, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Dunbar and Edinburgh TABLES INDEX Number Route
Timetable 050
Scotland, the North East, North West, Birmingham, the South Coast and South West
Timetable 065
London to Stoke-on-Trent, Crewe, North Wales, Manchester, Liverpool, Preston, Blackpool, Lancaster, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 100
Manchester, Liverpool, London, Birmingham and Preston to Lancaster, Carnforth, Barrow-in-Furness, Windermere, Carlisle, Edinburgh and Glasgow
Timetable 103
Manchester and Bolton to Blackburn and Clitheroe
Timetable 107
Barrow-in-Furness to Millom, Whitehaven, Workington, Maryport and Carlisle
Timetable 203
Glasgow to East Kilbride, Barrhead, Kilmarnock, Dumfries and Carlisle
Timetable 220
London to Scotland Caledonian Sleeper services
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..