desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carlisle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cumbria
District or Unitary Auth.:
Carlisle
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
CA2 5AF
Advertisement

Carlisle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 22nd September
First TransPennine Express19:364EdinburghPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Edinburgh18:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Edinburgh
Carlisle19:3019:36
Penrith North Lakes19:5019:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Sat 2018-09-22 19:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District20:1320:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Oxenholme Lake District (Sat 2018-09-22 19:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster20:2820:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Sat 2018-09-22 19:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lancaster
Preston20:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Sat 2018-09-22 19:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Virgin Trains19:494Glasgow CentralBirmingham New StreetCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Glasgow Central18:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle19:4719:49
Penrith North Lakes20:0220:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Sat 2018-09-22 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District20:2520:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Oxenholme Lake District (Sat 2018-09-22 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster20:4020:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Sat 2018-09-22 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lancaster
Preston20:5921:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Sat 2018-09-22 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Preston
Wigan North Western21:1221:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-09-22 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay21:2321:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Warrington Bank Quay (Sat 2018-09-22 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe21:4221:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Crewe (Sat 2018-09-22 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Crewe
Stafford22:0722:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Stafford (Sat 2018-09-22 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Stafford
Wolverhampton22:2222:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wolverhampton (Sat 2018-09-22 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Wolverhampton
Birmingham New Street22:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2018-09-22 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains19:513London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains20:023London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains20:094EdinburghBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Edinburgh18:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Edinburgh
Carlisle20:0320:09
Penrith North Lakes20:2220:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District20:4620:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Oxenholme Lake District (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster21:0121:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lancaster
Preston21:1921:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Preston
Wigan North Western21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wigan North Western (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay21:4421:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Warrington Bank Quay (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Crewe22:0422:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Crewe (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Crewe
Stafford22:2422:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Stafford (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Stafford
Wolverhampton22:3922:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wolverhampton (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Wolverhampton
Birmingham New Street22:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern20:095CarlisleNewcastleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Carlisle20:09
Haltwhistle20:3720:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Haltwhistle (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Haltwhistle
Bardon Mill20:4420:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Bardon Mill (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Bardon Mill
Haydon Bridge20:5020:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Haydon Bridge (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Haydon Bridge
Hexham21:0021:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Hexham (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Hexham
Corbridge21:0521:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Corbridge (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Corbridge
Riding Mill21:0921:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Riding Mill (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Riding Mill
Stocksfield21:1321:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Stocksfield (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Stocksfield
Prudhoe21:1721:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Prudhoe (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Prudhoe
Wylam21:2221:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wylam (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Wylam
Blaydon21:2821:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Blaydon (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Blaydon
Metrocentre21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Metrocentre (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Metrocentre
Newcastle21:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Newcastle
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 22nd September
Virgin Trains19:474Glasgow CentralBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Glasgow Central18:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle19:4719:49
Birmingham New Street22:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2018-09-22 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains19:493London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains20:013London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains20:034EdinburghBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Edinburgh18:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket18:5518:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Haymarket
Carlisle20:0320:09
Birmingham New Street22:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Birmingham New Street (Sat 2018-09-22 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Birmingham New Street
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ScotRail20:117Glasgow CentralCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Glasgow Central17:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Barrhead17:5517:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrhead to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 17:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Barrhead
Dunlop18:0718:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dunlop to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Dunlop
Stewarton18:1118:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stewarton to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Stewarton
Kilmaurs18:1618:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmaurs to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Kilmaurs
Kilmarnock18:2218:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kilmarnock to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Kilmarnock
Auchinleck18:4218:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Auchinleck to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Auchinleck
New Cumnock18:5118:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Cumnock to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from New Cumnock
Kirkconnel18:5918:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkconnel to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 18:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Kirkconnel
Sanquhar19:0419:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sanquhar to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 19:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Sanquhar
Dumfries19:3119:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 19:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Dumfries
Annan19:4819:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 19:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Annan
Gretna Green19:5719:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 19:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Gretna Green
Carlisle20:11
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
First TransPennine Express20:151PrestonEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Preston19:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 19:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Preston
Lancaster19:2019:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 19:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District19:3419:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 19:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Penrith North Lakes19:5919:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penrith North Lakes to Carlisle (Sat 2018-09-22 19:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Penrith North Lakes
Carlisle20:1520:16
Edinburgh21:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Edinburgh (Sat 2018-09-22 20:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-09-21.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T100
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..