desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Carlisle railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Cumbria
District or Unitary Auth.:
Carlisle
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
CA2 5AF
Advertisement

Carlisle Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 21st January
First TransPennine Express11:344EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Edinburgh10:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Edinburgh
Carlisle11:3111:34
Penrith North Lakes11:4811:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Penrith North Lakes (Mon 2019-01-21 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Penrith North Lakes
Oxenholme Lake District12:1212:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Oxenholme Lake District (Mon 2019-01-21 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster12:2712:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Mon 2019-01-21 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lancaster
Preston12:4512:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Mon 2019-01-21 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Preston
Manchester Piccadilly13:2713:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Manchester Piccadilly (Mon 2019-01-21 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Airport13:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Manchester Airport (Mon 2019-01-21 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Northern11:466CarlisleMorpethCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Carlisle11:46
Wetheral11:5311:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wetheral (Mon 2019-01-21 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Wetheral
Brampton (Cumbria)12:0312:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Brampton (Cumbria) (Mon 2019-01-21 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Brampton (Cumbria)
Haltwhistle12:1712:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Haltwhistle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Haltwhistle
Haydon Bridge12:2812:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Haydon Bridge (Mon 2019-01-21 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Haydon Bridge
Hexham12:3812:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Hexham (Mon 2019-01-21 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Hexham
Prudhoe12:5012:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Prudhoe (Mon 2019-01-21 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Prudhoe
Metrocentre13:0213:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Metrocentre (Mon 2019-01-21 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Metrocentre
Newcastle13:1213:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Newcastle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Newcastle
Manors13:2113:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Manors (Mon 2019-01-21 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Manors
Cramlington13:3113:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Cramlington (Mon 2019-01-21 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Cramlington
Morpeth13:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Morpeth (Mon 2019-01-21 11:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Morpeth
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains11:471London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
London Euston08:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from London Euston
Carlisle11:4611:47
Glasgow Central12:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Glasgow Central (Mon 2019-01-21 11:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains11:494Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Glasgow Central10:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle11:4711:49
Oxenholme Lake District12:2212:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Oxenholme Lake District (Mon 2019-01-21 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Oxenholme Lake District
Lancaster12:3712:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Lancaster (Mon 2019-01-21 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Lancaster
Preston12:5612:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Preston (Mon 2019-01-21 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Preston
Wigan North Western13:0913:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Wigan North Western (Mon 2019-01-21 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Wigan North Western
Warrington Bank Quay13:2013:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Warrington Bank Quay (Mon 2019-01-21 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Warrington Bank Quay
Rugby14:2314:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Rugby (Mon 2019-01-21 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Rugby
London Euston15:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to London Euston (Mon 2019-01-21 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains12:021London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
London Euston07:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from London Euston
Carlisle12:0012:02
Glasgow Central13:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Glasgow Central (Mon 2019-01-21 12:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
First TransPennine Express12:063Manchester AirportEdinburghCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle departures
Manchester Airport10:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Manchester Airport
Carlisle12:0512:06
Haymarket13:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Haymarket (Mon 2019-01-21 12:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Haymarket
Edinburgh13:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Edinburgh (Mon 2019-01-21 12:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Edinburgh
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 21st January
First TransPennine Express11:314EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Edinburgh10:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Edinburgh to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Edinburgh
Haymarket10:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haymarket to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Haymarket
Lockerbie11:1011:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockerbie to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Lockerbie
Carlisle11:3111:34
Manchester Airport13:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Manchester Airport (Mon 2019-01-21 11:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
110 mph
Northern11:396NewcastleCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Newcastle10:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newcastle to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Newcastle
Metrocentre10:2210:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Metrocentre to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Metrocentre
Prudhoe10:3310:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prudhoe to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Prudhoe
Hexham10:4610:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hexham to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Hexham
Haydon Bridge10:5510:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haydon Bridge to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Haydon Bridge
Haltwhistle11:0611:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Haltwhistle to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Haltwhistle
Brampton (Cumbria)11:2211:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brampton (Cumbria) to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Brampton (Cumbria)
Wetheral11:3011:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wetheral to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Wetheral
Carlisle11:39
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ScotRail11:397DumfriesCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Dumfries11:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dumfries to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Dumfries
Annan11:1711:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Annan to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Annan
Gretna Green11:2611:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gretna Green to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Gretna Green
Carlisle11:39
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Virgin Trains11:461London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
London Euston08:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Euston to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from London Euston
Warrington Bank Quay10:1410:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Warrington Bank Quay to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Warrington Bank Quay
Wigan North Western10:2510:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Wigan North Western
Preston10:3810:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Preston
Lancaster10:5510:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lancaster to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Lancaster
Oxenholme Lake District11:0811:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Oxenholme Lake District to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Oxenholme Lake District
Carlisle11:4611:47
Glasgow Central12:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to Glasgow Central (Mon 2019-01-21 11:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to Glasgow Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Virgin Trains11:474Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Glasgow Central10:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Glasgow Central to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Glasgow Central
Carlisle11:4711:49
London Euston15:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Carlisle to London Euston (Mon 2019-01-21 11:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle departures to London Euston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Northern11:572Barrow-In-FurnessCarlisleCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Carlisle arrivals
Barrow-In-Furness09:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barrow-In-Furness to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 09:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Barrow-In-Furness
Askam09:2909:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Askam to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 09:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Askam
Kirkby-In-Furness09:3409:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkby-In-Furness to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 09:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Kirkby-In-Furness
Foxfield09:3909:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Foxfield to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 09:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Foxfield
Green Road09:4309:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Green Road to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 09:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Green Road
Millom09:4809:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Millom to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 09:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Millom
Ravenglass For Eskdale10:0510:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ravenglass For Eskdale to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Ravenglass For Eskdale
Seascale10:1210:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Seascale to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Seascale
Sellafield10:1710:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sellafield to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Sellafield
St Bees10:2810:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - St Bees to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from St Bees
Corkickle10:3710:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Corkickle to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Corkickle
Whitehaven10:4010:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whitehaven to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Whitehaven
Parton10:4710:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Parton to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 10:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Parton
Harrington10:5911:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Harrington to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Harrington
Workington11:0411:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Workington to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Workington
Maryport11:1411:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Maryport to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Maryport
Aspatria11:2611:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Aspatria to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Aspatria
Wigton11:3711:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigton to Carlisle (Mon 2019-01-21 11:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Carlisle arrivals from Wigton
Carlisle11:57
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-01-11.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T042
Route stops and distances
Leeds - Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable T048
Route stops and distances
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Timetable T051
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T100
Route stops and distances
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
Timetable T216
Route stops and distances
Carlisle and Dumfries - Kilmarnock and Glasgow Central
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..