Warning: Use of undefined constant desktop - assumed 'desktop' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /usr/local/a1p/www/web/_sites/railwaystationuk/WebBuilderSiteDesktopAndTablet.php on line 215
RailwayStation | Buxton Railway Station
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Buxton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
East Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Derbyshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
High Peak
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SK17 6AQ
Advertisement

Buxton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 14th August
Northern20:052Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Buxton arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly19:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport19:2019:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 19:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Stockport
Hazel Grove19:2819:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hazel Grove to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 19:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Hazel Grove
Disley19:3619:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Disley to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 19:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Disley
New Mills Newtown19:3919:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Mills Newtown to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 19:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from New Mills Newtown
Furness Vale19:4319:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Furness Vale to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 19:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Furness Vale
Whaley Bridge19:4619:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whaley Bridge to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 19:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Whaley Bridge
Chapel-En-Le-Frith19:5319:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapel-En-Le-Frith to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 19:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Chapel-En-Le-Frith
Buxton20:05
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Buxton arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly19:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 19:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Levenshulme19:5519:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Levenshulme to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Levenshulme
Heaton Chapel19:5819:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heaton Chapel to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 19:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Heaton Chapel
Stockport20:0220:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Stockport
Davenport20:0620:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Davenport to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Davenport
Woodsmoor20:0920:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodsmoor to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Woodsmoor
Hazel Grove20:1220:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hazel Grove to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Hazel Grove
Disley20:1920:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Disley to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Disley
New Mills Newtown20:2320:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Mills Newtown to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from New Mills Newtown
Furness Vale20:2620:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Furness Vale to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Furness Vale
Whaley Bridge20:2920:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whaley Bridge to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Whaley Bridge
Chapel-En-Le-Frith20:3620:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapel-En-Le-Frith to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Chapel-En-Le-Frith
Dove Holes20:4120:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dove Holes to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Dove Holes
Buxton20:49
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Buxton arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly20:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Levenshulme20:5520:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Levenshulme to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Levenshulme
Heaton Chapel20:5820:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heaton Chapel to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 20:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Heaton Chapel
Stockport21:0221:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Stockport
Davenport21:0621:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Davenport to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Davenport
Woodsmoor21:0921:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodsmoor to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Woodsmoor
Hazel Grove21:1221:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hazel Grove to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Hazel Grove
Middlewood21:1721:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlewood to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Middlewood
Disley21:2121:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Disley to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Disley
New Mills Newtown21:2421:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Mills Newtown to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from New Mills Newtown
Furness Vale21:2721:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Furness Vale to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Furness Vale
Whaley Bridge21:3021:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whaley Bridge to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Whaley Bridge
Chapel-En-Le-Frith21:3721:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapel-En-Le-Frith to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Chapel-En-Le-Frith
Buxton21:49
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Buxton arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly21:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Levenshulme21:5621:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Levenshulme to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Levenshulme
Heaton Chapel21:5921:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heaton Chapel to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 21:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Heaton Chapel
Stockport22:0222:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 22:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Stockport
Davenport22:0722:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Davenport to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 22:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Davenport
Woodsmoor22:0922:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodsmoor to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 22:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Woodsmoor
Hazel Grove22:1222:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hazel Grove to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Hazel Grove
Disley22:1922:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Disley to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 22:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Disley
New Mills Newtown22:2322:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Mills Newtown to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 22:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from New Mills Newtown
Furness Vale22:2622:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Furness Vale to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 22:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Furness Vale
Whaley Bridge22:2922:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whaley Bridge to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 22:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Whaley Bridge
Chapel-En-Le-Frith22:3622:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapel-En-Le-Frith to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 22:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Chapel-En-Le-Frith
Dove Holes22:4122:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dove Holes to Buxton (Tue 2018-08-14 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Dove Holes
Buxton22:49
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Wednesday, 15th August
Northern00:072Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Buxton arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly23:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 23:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport23:2023:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 23:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Stockport
Hazel Grove23:2823:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hazel Grove to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 23:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Hazel Grove
Middlewood23:3323:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlewood to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 23:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Middlewood
Disley23:3723:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Disley to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 23:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Disley
New Mills Newtown23:4023:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Mills Newtown to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 23:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from New Mills Newtown
Furness Vale23:4423:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Furness Vale to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 23:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Furness Vale
Whaley Bridge23:4723:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whaley Bridge to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 23:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Whaley Bridge
Chapel-En-Le-Frith23:5423:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapel-En-Le-Frith to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 23:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Chapel-En-Le-Frith
Dove Holes23:5923:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dove Holes to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 23:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Dove Holes
Buxton00:07
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern07:482Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Buxton arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly06:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 06:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Stockport06:5906:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stockport to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 06:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Stockport
Davenport07:0307:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Davenport to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 07:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Davenport
Woodsmoor07:0607:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodsmoor to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 07:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Woodsmoor
Hazel Grove07:0907:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hazel Grove to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Hazel Grove
Middlewood07:1407:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Middlewood to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 07:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Middlewood
Disley07:1807:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Disley to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 07:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Disley
New Mills Newtown07:2107:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - New Mills Newtown to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 07:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from New Mills Newtown
Furness Vale07:2507:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Furness Vale to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 07:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Furness Vale
Whaley Bridge07:2807:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whaley Bridge to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 07:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Whaley Bridge
Chapel-En-Le-Frith07:3507:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapel-En-Le-Frith to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Chapel-En-Le-Frith
Dove Holes07:4007:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dove Holes to Buxton (Wed 2018-08-15 07:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Buxton arrivals from Dove Holes
Buxton07:48
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-11-09.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T086
Route stops and distances
Buxton and Hazel Grove - Manchester
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..