desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Bolton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Bolton
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
BL3 6DD
Advertisement

Bolton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 25th January
Northern05:233Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Blackpool North04:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 04:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackpool North
Bolton05:2105:23
Salford Crescent05:3405:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Manchester Oxford Road05:4005:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Oxford Road (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly05:4405:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Mauldeth Road05:5205:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Mauldeth Road (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Mauldeth Road
Burnage05:5405:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Burnage (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Burnage
Gatley05:5805:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Gatley (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Gatley
Heald Green06:0106:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Heald Green (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport06:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Airport (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern05:234Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Airport04:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 04:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Bolton05:2205:23
Horwich Parkway05:2905:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Horwich Parkway (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Horwich Parkway
Chorley05:3605:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Chorley (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway05:4005:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Buckshaw Parkway (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Preston05:5005:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Kirkham & Wesham06:0106:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Kirkham & Wesham (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Poulton-Le-Fylde06:0906:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Layton (Lancs)06:1306:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Layton (Lancs) (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Layton (Lancs)
Blackpool North06:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern05:591Manchester VictoriaClitheroeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Victoria05:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Bolton05:5805:59
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood06:0406:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood (Sat 2020-01-25 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bromley Cross06:0706:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Bromley Cross (Sat 2020-01-25 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Bromley Cross
Entwistle06:1606:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Entwistle (Sat 2020-01-25 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Entwistle
Darwen06:2306:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Darwen (Sat 2020-01-25 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Darwen
Blackburn06:3206:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackburn (Sat 2020-01-25 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackburn
Ramsgreave & Wilpshire06:3906:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Ramsgreave & Wilpshire (Sat 2020-01-25 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Ramsgreave & Wilpshire
Langho06:4306:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Langho (Sat 2020-01-25 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Langho
Whalley06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Whalley (Sat 2020-01-25 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Whalley
Clitheroe06:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Clitheroe (Sat 2020-01-25 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Clitheroe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:093Wigan North WesternAlderley EdgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Wigan North Western05:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Wigan North Western
Bolton06:0906:09
Salford Crescent06:2106:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Deansgate06:2906:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Deansgate (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Deansgate
Manchester Oxford Road06:3206:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Oxford Road (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly06:3606:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Levenshulme06:4506:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Levenshulme (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Levenshulme
Heaton Chapel06:4906:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Heaton Chapel (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Heaton Chapel
Stockport06:5306:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Stockport (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Stockport
Cheadle Hulme06:5806:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Cheadle Hulme (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Cheadle Hulme
Handforth07:0207:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Handforth (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Handforth
Wilmslow07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wilmslow (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wilmslow
Alderley Edge07:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Alderley Edge (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Alderley Edge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:164Manchester VictoriaWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Victoria05:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Bolton06:1606:16
Westhoughton06:2406:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Westhoughton (Sat 2020-01-25 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Westhoughton
Hindley06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hindley (Sat 2020-01-25 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hindley
Wigan North Western06:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Sat 2020-01-25 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:204Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Airport05:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Bolton06:2006:20
Horwich Parkway06:2706:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Horwich Parkway (Sat 2020-01-25 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Horwich Parkway
Chorley06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Chorley (Sat 2020-01-25 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway06:3806:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Buckshaw Parkway (Sat 2020-01-25 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Leyland06:4606:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Leyland (Sat 2020-01-25 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Leyland
Preston06:5106:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Sat 2020-01-25 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Kirkham & Wesham07:0207:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Kirkham & Wesham (Sat 2020-01-25 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Poulton-Le-Fylde07:1007:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Sat 2020-01-25 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Layton (Lancs)07:1407:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Layton (Lancs) (Sat 2020-01-25 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Layton (Lancs)
Blackpool North07:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Sat 2020-01-25 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 25th January
Northern05:213Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Blackpool North04:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 04:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackpool North
Poulton-Le-Fylde04:3404:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 04:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Preston04:5304:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 04:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Preston
Buckshaw Parkway05:0205:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley05:0605:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Chorley
Horwich Parkway05:1405:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Bolton05:2105:23
Manchester Airport06:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Airport (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern05:224Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Airport04:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 04:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green04:5004:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 04:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Heald Green
Manchester Piccadilly05:0205:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road05:0605:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Salford Crescent05:1305:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton05:2205:23
Blackpool North06:18
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Sat 2020-01-25 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern05:581Manchester VictoriaClitheroeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Victoria05:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central05:4005:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent05:4505:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton05:5805:59
Clitheroe06:56
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Clitheroe (Sat 2020-01-25 05:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Clitheroe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:093Wigan North WesternAlderley EdgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Wigan North Western05:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Wigan North Western
Hindley05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Hindley
Westhoughton06:0106:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westhoughton to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Westhoughton
Bolton06:0906:09
Alderley Edge07:09
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Alderley Edge (Sat 2020-01-25 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Alderley Edge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:164Manchester VictoriaWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Victoria05:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent06:0006:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 06:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Kearsley06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kearsley to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Kearsley
Farnworth06:1006:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 06:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Farnworth
Moses Gate06:1206:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moses Gate to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 06:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Moses Gate
Bolton06:1606:16
Wigan North Western06:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Sat 2020-01-25 06:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:204Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Airport05:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green05:4605:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Heald Green
Gatley05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gatley to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Gatley
Mauldeth Road05:5305:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mauldeth Road to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Mauldeth Road
Manchester Piccadilly06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road06:0306:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deansgate to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 06:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Deansgate
Salford Crescent06:1006:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Sat 2020-01-25 06:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton06:2006:20
Blackpool North07:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Sat 2020-01-25 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-01-17.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..