hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Bolton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Bolton
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
BL3 6DD
Advertisement

Bolton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 18th January
Northern15:501StalybridgeBlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Stalybridge15:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Stalybridge
Bolton15:4915:50
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood15:5515:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood (Thu 2018-01-18 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bromley Cross15:5916:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Bromley Cross (Thu 2018-01-18 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Bromley Cross
Darwen16:2116:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Darwen (Thu 2018-01-18 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Darwen
Blackburn16:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackburn (Thu 2018-01-18 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:574BlackburnWigan WallgateCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Blackburn14:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackburn
Bolton15:5615:57
Wigan Wallgate16:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan Wallgate (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan Wallgate
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:573PrestonBuxtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Preston15:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Preston
Bolton15:5615:57
Salford Crescent16:0816:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Deansgate16:1316:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Deansgate (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Deansgate
Manchester Oxford Road16:1516:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Oxford Road (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly16:1916:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Levenshulme16:2716:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Levenshulme (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Levenshulme
Heaton Chapel16:3016:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Heaton Chapel (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Heaton Chapel
Stockport16:3416:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Stockport (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Stockport
Davenport16:3916:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Davenport (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Davenport
Woodsmoor16:4116:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Woodsmoor (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Woodsmoor
Hazel Grove16:4416:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hazel Grove (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hazel Grove
Disley16:5416:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Disley (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Disley
New Mills Newtown16:5816:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to New Mills Newtown (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to New Mills Newtown
Furness Vale17:0017:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Furness Vale (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Furness Vale
Whaley Bridge17:0317:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Whaley Bridge (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Whaley Bridge
Chapel-En-Le-Frith17:1017:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Chapel-En-Le-Frith (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Chapel-En-Le-Frith
Dove Holes17:1517:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Dove Holes (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Dove Holes
Buxton17:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Buxton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Buxton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:003Wigan WallgateHuddersfieldCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Wigan Wallgate15:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Bolton15:5916:00
Salford Crescent16:1216:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Thu 2018-01-18 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central16:1516:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Central (Thu 2018-01-18 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria16:2116:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2018-01-18 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Ashton-Under-Lyne16:3416:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Ashton-Under-Lyne (Thu 2018-01-18 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Ashton-Under-Lyne
Stalybridge16:4016:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Stalybridge (Thu 2018-01-18 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Stalybridge
Mossley (Manchester)16:4516:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Mossley (Manchester) (Thu 2018-01-18 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Mossley (Manchester)
Greenfield16:4916:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Greenfield (Thu 2018-01-18 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Greenfield
Marsden (Yorks)16:5816:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Marsden (Yorks) (Thu 2018-01-18 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Marsden (Yorks)
Slaithwaite17:0217:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Slaithwaite (Thu 2018-01-18 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Slaithwaite
Huddersfield17:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Huddersfield (Thu 2018-01-18 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:074Manchester AirportPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Airport15:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Bolton16:0616:07
Horwich Parkway16:1416:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Horwich Parkway (Thu 2018-01-18 16:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Horwich Parkway
Chorley16:2116:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Chorley (Thu 2018-01-18 16:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway16:2516:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Buckshaw Parkway (Thu 2018-01-18 16:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Preston16:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Thu 2018-01-18 16:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:091BlackburnManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Blackburn15:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackburn
Bolton16:0116:09
Salford Crescent16:2116:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Thu 2018-01-18 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central16:2416:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Central (Thu 2018-01-18 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria16:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2018-01-18 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 18th January
Northern15:564BlackburnWigan WallgateCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Blackburn14:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 14:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackburn
Accrington14:2714:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Accrington to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 14:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Accrington
Rose Grove14:3514:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rose Grove to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 14:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Rose Grove
Burnley Manchester Road14:3814:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnley Manchester Road to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 14:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Burnley Manchester Road
Todmorden14:5514:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Todmorden to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 14:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Todmorden
Littleborough15:0315:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Littleborough to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Littleborough
Smithy Bridge15:0615:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Smithy Bridge to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Smithy Bridge
Rochdale15:1015:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rochdale to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Rochdale
Castleton (Manchester)15:1415:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleton (Manchester) to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Castleton (Manchester)
Mills Hill (Manchester)15:1915:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mills Hill (Manchester) to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Mills Hill (Manchester)
Manchester Victoria15:3015:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central15:3615:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent15:4015:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Kearsley15:4815:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kearsley to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Kearsley
Farnworth15:5015:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Farnworth
Moses Gate15:5315:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moses Gate to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Moses Gate
Bolton15:5615:57
Wigan Wallgate16:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan Wallgate (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan Wallgate
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:563PrestonBuxtonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Preston15:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Preston
Leyland15:2915:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Leyland
Buckshaw Parkway15:3415:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley15:3815:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Chorley
Horwich Parkway15:4715:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Lostock15:5115:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Lostock
Bolton15:5615:57
Buxton17:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Buxton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Buxton
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:593Wigan WallgateHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Wigan Wallgate15:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Bolton15:5916:00
Huddersfield17:11
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Huddersfield (Thu 2018-01-18 16:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:011BlackburnManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Blackburn15:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackburn
Darwen15:4015:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darwen to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Darwen
Bromley Cross15:5415:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bromley Cross to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Bromley Cross
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood15:5615:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hall-I'-Th'-Wood to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bolton16:0116:09
Manchester Victoria16:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Thu 2018-01-18 16:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:064Manchester AirportPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Airport15:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green15:3315:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Heald Green
Manchester Piccadilly15:4415:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road15:4715:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate15:5115:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deansgate to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Deansgate
Salford Crescent15:5515:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton16:0616:07
Preston16:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Thu 2018-01-18 16:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern16:113SouthportManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Southport15:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Southport to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Southport
Burscough Bridge15:3515:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burscough Bridge to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Burscough Bridge
Parbold15:4015:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Parbold to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Parbold
Appley Bridge15:4415:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Appley Bridge to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Appley Bridge
Wigan Wallgate15:5115:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Hindley15:5815:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 15:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Hindley
Westhoughton16:0216:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westhoughton to Bolton (Thu 2018-01-18 16:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Westhoughton
Bolton16:1116:12
Manchester Airport16:52
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Airport (Thu 2018-01-18 16:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-01-12.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us