desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Bolton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Bolton
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
BL3 6DD
Advertisement

Bolton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 22nd May
Northern23:093Wigan North WesternStalybridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Wigan North Western22:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Wigan North Western
Bolton23:0823:09
Salford Crescent23:2123:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Wed 2019-05-22 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central23:2423:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Central (Wed 2019-05-22 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria23:2723:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2019-05-22 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Ashton-Under-Lyne23:3823:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Ashton-Under-Lyne (Wed 2019-05-22 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Ashton-Under-Lyne
Stalybridge23:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Stalybridge (Wed 2019-05-22 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Stalybridge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:144StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Stalybridge22:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Stalybridge
Bolton23:1423:14
Westhoughton23:2223:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Westhoughton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Westhoughton
Hindley23:2923:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hindley (Wed 2019-05-22 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hindley
Wigan North Western23:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2019-05-22 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:184Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Airport22:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Bolton23:1823:18
Horwich Parkway23:2523:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Horwich Parkway (Wed 2019-05-22 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Horwich Parkway
Chorley23:3223:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Chorley (Wed 2019-05-22 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway23:3623:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Buckshaw Parkway (Wed 2019-05-22 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Leyland23:4323:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Leyland (Wed 2019-05-22 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Leyland
Preston23:5123:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Wed 2019-05-22 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Kirkham & Wesham00:0500:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Kirkham & Wesham (Wed 2019-05-22 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Poulton-Le-Fylde00:1400:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Wed 2019-05-22 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Layton (Lancs)00:1800:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Layton (Lancs) (Wed 2019-05-22 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Layton (Lancs)
Blackpool North00:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Wed 2019-05-22 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern23:233Blackpool NorthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Blackpool North22:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackpool North
Bolton23:2323:23
Salford Crescent23:3423:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Wed 2019-05-22 23:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Manchester Oxford Road23:3923:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Oxford Road (Wed 2019-05-22 23:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly23:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2019-05-22 23:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern23:291RochdaleBlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Rochdale22:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rochdale to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Rochdale
Bolton23:2823:29
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood23:3423:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood (Wed 2019-05-22 23:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bromley Cross23:3723:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Bromley Cross (Wed 2019-05-22 23:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Bromley Cross
Entwistle23:4523:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Entwistle (Wed 2019-05-22 23:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Entwistle
Darwen23:5223:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Darwen (Wed 2019-05-22 23:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Darwen
Blackburn00:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackburn (Wed 2019-05-22 23:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:434StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Stalybridge23:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Stalybridge
Bolton23:4223:43
Westhoughton23:5023:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Westhoughton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Westhoughton
Hindley23:5523:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hindley (Wed 2019-05-22 23:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hindley
Wigan North Western00:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2019-05-22 23:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 22nd May
Northern23:083Wigan North WesternStalybridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Wigan North Western22:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Wigan North Western
Hindley22:5522:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Hindley
Westhoughton23:0023:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westhoughton to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Westhoughton
Bolton23:0823:09
Stalybridge23:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Stalybridge (Wed 2019-05-22 23:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Stalybridge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:144StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Stalybridge22:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Stalybridge
Ashton-Under-Lyne22:3422:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ashton-Under-Lyne to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Ashton-Under-Lyne
Manchester Victoria22:4722:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central22:5422:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent22:5722:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Kearsley23:0523:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kearsley to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Kearsley
Farnworth23:0723:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Farnworth
Moses Gate23:1023:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moses Gate to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Moses Gate
Bolton23:1423:14
Wigan North Western23:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2019-05-22 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:184Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Airport22:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green22:3822:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Heald Green
Gatley22:4122:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gatley to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Gatley
Burnage22:4422:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burnage to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Burnage
Manchester Piccadilly22:5322:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road22:5823:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate23:0223:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deansgate to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Deansgate
Salford Crescent23:0523:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton23:1823:18
Blackpool North00:23
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Wed 2019-05-22 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern23:233Blackpool NorthManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Blackpool North22:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)22:2422:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Layton (Lancs)
Poulton-Le-Fylde22:2722:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham22:3622:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston22:4722:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Preston
Leyland22:5422:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Leyland
Buckshaw Parkway22:5822:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley23:0223:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Chorley
Adlington (Lancashire)23:0623:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Lancashire) to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Adlington (Lancashire)
Blackrod23:1023:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackrod to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackrod
Horwich Parkway23:1423:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Lostock23:1823:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Lostock
Bolton23:2323:23
Manchester Piccadilly23:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2019-05-22 23:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern23:281RochdaleBlackburnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Rochdale22:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rochdale to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Rochdale
Castleton (Manchester)22:4622:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleton (Manchester) to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Castleton (Manchester)
Mills Hill (Manchester)22:5122:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mills Hill (Manchester) to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Mills Hill (Manchester)
Moston22:5522:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moston to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 22:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Moston
Manchester Victoria23:0523:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central23:1123:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent23:1623:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton23:2823:29
Blackburn00:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackburn (Wed 2019-05-22 23:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackburn
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern23:424StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Stalybridge23:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Stalybridge
Ashton-Under-Lyne23:0623:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ashton-Under-Lyne to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Ashton-Under-Lyne
Manchester Victoria23:1723:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central23:2223:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent23:2623:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Kearsley23:3423:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kearsley to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Kearsley
Farnworth23:3623:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Farnworth
Moses Gate23:3923:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moses Gate to Bolton (Wed 2019-05-22 23:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Moses Gate
Bolton23:4223:43
Wigan North Western00:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2019-05-22 23:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-05-17.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..