desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Bolton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Bolton
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
BL3 6DD
Advertisement

Bolton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 13th June
Northern09:191BlackburnManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Blackburn08:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 08:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackburn
Bolton09:1809:19
Salford Crescent09:3209:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Sun 2021-06-13 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central09:3509:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Central (Sun 2021-06-13 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria09:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Sun 2021-06-13 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:234Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Airport08:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 08:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Bolton09:2209:23
Lostock09:2709:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Lostock (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Lostock
Horwich Parkway09:3109:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Horwich Parkway (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Horwich Parkway
Blackrod09:3409:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackrod (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackrod
Adlington (Lancashire)09:3709:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Adlington (Lancashire) (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Adlington (Lancashire)
Chorley09:4209:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Chorley (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway09:4509:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Buckshaw Parkway (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Leyland09:5209:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Leyland (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Leyland
Preston09:5809:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Kirkham & Wesham10:0810:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Kirkham & Wesham (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Poulton-Le-Fylde10:1710:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Layton (Lancs)10:2110:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Layton (Lancs) (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Layton (Lancs)
Blackpool North10:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern09:30BoltonWigan North WesternCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Bolton09:30
Westhoughton09:5009:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Westhoughton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Westhoughton
Hindley10:0010:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hindley (Sun 2021-06-13 09:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hindley
Wigan North Western10:15
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Sun 2021-06-13 09:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern09:583Blackpool NorthManchester Oxford RoadCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Blackpool North09:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackpool North
Bolton09:5709:58
Salford Crescent10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Sun 2021-06-13 09:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Deansgate10:1310:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Deansgate (Sun 2021-06-13 09:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Deansgate
Manchester Oxford Road10:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Oxford Road (Sun 2021-06-13 09:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Northern10:041Manchester VictoriaClitheroeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Victoria09:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Bolton10:0410:04
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood (Sun 2021-06-13 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bromley Cross10:1310:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Bromley Cross (Sun 2021-06-13 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Bromley Cross
Entwistle10:1910:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Entwistle (Sun 2021-06-13 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Entwistle
Darwen10:2610:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Darwen (Sun 2021-06-13 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Darwen
Blackburn10:3310:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackburn (Sun 2021-06-13 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackburn
Ramsgreave & Wilpshire10:4010:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Ramsgreave & Wilpshire (Sun 2021-06-13 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Ramsgreave & Wilpshire
Langho10:4410:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Langho (Sun 2021-06-13 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Langho
Whalley10:4910:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Whalley (Sun 2021-06-13 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Whalley
Clitheroe10:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Clitheroe (Sun 2021-06-13 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Clitheroe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern10:191ClitheroeManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Clitheroe09:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clitheroe to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Clitheroe
Bolton10:1710:19
Salford Crescent10:3310:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Sun 2021-06-13 10:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central10:3610:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Central (Sun 2021-06-13 10:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria10:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Sun 2021-06-13 10:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 13th June
Northern09:181BlackburnManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Blackburn08:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 08:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackburn
Darwen08:5508:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darwen to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 08:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Darwen
Entwistle09:0309:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Entwistle to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Entwistle
Bromley Cross09:0909:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bromley Cross to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Bromley Cross
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood09:1209:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hall-I'-Th'-Wood to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bolton09:1809:19
Manchester Victoria09:38
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Sun 2021-06-13 09:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:224Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Airport08:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 08:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green08:4508:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 08:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Heald Green
Manchester Piccadilly09:0009:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road09:0409:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate09:0709:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deansgate to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Deansgate
Salford Crescent09:1309:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton09:2209:23
Blackpool North10:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Sun 2021-06-13 09:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern09:45Wigan North WesternBoltonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Wigan North Western09:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan North Western to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Wigan North Western
Hindley09:1509:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Hindley
Westhoughton09:2509:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westhoughton to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Westhoughton
Bolton09:45
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern09:573Blackpool NorthManchester Oxford RoadCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Blackpool North09:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)09:0309:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Layton (Lancs)
Poulton-Le-Fylde09:0709:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham09:1509:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston09:2509:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Preston
Leyland09:3109:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Leyland
Buckshaw Parkway09:3609:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley09:3909:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Chorley
Adlington (Lancashire)09:4309:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Lancashire) to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Adlington (Lancashire)
Blackrod09:4609:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackrod to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackrod
Horwich Parkway09:4909:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Lostock09:5309:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Lostock
Bolton09:5709:58
Manchester Oxford Road10:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Oxford Road (Sun 2021-06-13 09:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
100 mph
Northern10:041Manchester VictoriaClitheroeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Victoria09:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central09:4809:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent09:5109:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton10:0410:04
Clitheroe10:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Clitheroe (Sun 2021-06-13 10:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Clitheroe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern10:171ClitheroeManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Clitheroe09:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clitheroe to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Clitheroe
Whalley09:3109:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whalley to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Whalley
Langho09:3509:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Langho to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Langho
Ramsgreave & Wilpshire09:4009:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ramsgreave & Wilpshire to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Ramsgreave & Wilpshire
Blackburn09:4709:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackburn
Darwen09:5509:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darwen to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 09:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Darwen
Entwistle10:0310:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Entwistle to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 10:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Entwistle
Bromley Cross10:0910:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bromley Cross to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 10:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Bromley Cross
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood10:1210:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hall-I'-Th'-Wood to Bolton (Sun 2021-06-13 10:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bolton10:1710:19
Manchester Victoria10:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Sun 2021-06-13 10:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-06-11.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2021 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..