desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Bolton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Bolton
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
BL3 6DD
Advertisement

Bolton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 13th November
Northern22:124StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Stalybridge21:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Stalybridge
Bolton22:1222:12
Westhoughton22:2022:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Westhoughton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Westhoughton
Hindley22:2622:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hindley (Wed 2019-11-13 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hindley
Wigan North Western22:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2019-11-13 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:191ClitheroeManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Clitheroe21:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clitheroe to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Clitheroe
Bolton22:1722:19
Salford Crescent22:3222:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Wed 2019-11-13 22:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central22:3622:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Central (Wed 2019-11-13 22:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria22:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2019-11-13 22:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:204Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Airport21:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Bolton22:2022:20
Horwich Parkway22:2722:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Horwich Parkway (Wed 2019-11-13 22:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Horwich Parkway
Chorley22:3422:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Chorley (Wed 2019-11-13 22:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway22:3822:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Buckshaw Parkway (Wed 2019-11-13 22:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Preston22:4922:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Wed 2019-11-13 22:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Kirkham & Wesham23:0023:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Kirkham & Wesham (Wed 2019-11-13 22:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Kirkham & Wesham
Poulton-Le-Fylde23:0823:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Poulton-Le-Fylde (Wed 2019-11-13 22:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Poulton-Le-Fylde
Layton (Lancs)23:1223:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Layton (Lancs) (Wed 2019-11-13 22:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Layton (Lancs)
Blackpool North23:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Wed 2019-11-13 22:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern22:243Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Blackpool North21:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackpool North
Bolton22:2422:24
Salford Crescent22:3622:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Wed 2019-11-13 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Manchester Oxford Road22:4222:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Oxford Road (Wed 2019-11-13 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly22:4622:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Wed 2019-11-13 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
East Didsbury22:5522:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to East Didsbury (Wed 2019-11-13 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to East Didsbury
Gatley22:5822:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Gatley (Wed 2019-11-13 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Gatley
Heald Green23:0123:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Heald Green (Wed 2019-11-13 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Heald Green
Manchester Airport23:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Airport (Wed 2019-11-13 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern22:351RochdaleClitheroeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Rochdale21:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rochdale to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Rochdale
Bolton22:3422:35
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood22:4022:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood (Wed 2019-11-13 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bromley Cross22:4322:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Bromley Cross (Wed 2019-11-13 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Bromley Cross
Entwistle22:5022:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Entwistle (Wed 2019-11-13 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Entwistle
Darwen22:5622:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Darwen (Wed 2019-11-13 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Darwen
Blackburn23:0423:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackburn (Wed 2019-11-13 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackburn
Ramsgreave & Wilpshire23:1123:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Ramsgreave & Wilpshire (Wed 2019-11-13 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Ramsgreave & Wilpshire
Langho23:1523:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Langho (Wed 2019-11-13 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Langho
Whalley23:2023:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Whalley (Wed 2019-11-13 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Whalley
Clitheroe23:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Clitheroe (Wed 2019-11-13 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Clitheroe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:414StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Stalybridge22:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Stalybridge
Bolton22:4022:41
Westhoughton22:4822:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Westhoughton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Westhoughton
Hindley22:5222:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hindley (Wed 2019-11-13 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hindley
Wigan North Western23:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2019-11-13 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 13th November
Northern22:124StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Stalybridge21:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Stalybridge
Ashton-Under-Lyne21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ashton-Under-Lyne to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:33)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Ashton-Under-Lyne
Manchester Victoria21:4321:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central21:5221:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent21:5521:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Kearsley22:0322:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kearsley to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Kearsley
Farnworth22:0522:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Farnworth to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:06)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Farnworth
Moses Gate22:0822:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moses Gate to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Moses Gate
Bolton22:1222:12
Wigan North Western22:32
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2019-11-13 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:171ClitheroeManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Clitheroe21:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Clitheroe to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Clitheroe
Whalley21:2921:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whalley to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Whalley
Langho21:3321:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Langho to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Langho
Ramsgreave & Wilpshire21:3821:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ramsgreave & Wilpshire to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Ramsgreave & Wilpshire
Blackburn21:4721:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackburn to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackburn
Darwen21:5521:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darwen to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Darwen
Entwistle22:0322:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Entwistle to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Entwistle
Bromley Cross22:0822:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bromley Cross to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Bromley Cross
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood22:1122:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hall-I'-Th'-Wood to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bolton22:1722:19
Manchester Victoria22:39
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Victoria (Wed 2019-11-13 22:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:204Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Airport21:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Manchester Piccadilly21:5322:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road22:0322:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate22:0622:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deansgate to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Deansgate
Salford Crescent22:1022:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton22:2022:20
Blackpool North23:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackpool North (Wed 2019-11-13 22:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackpool North
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern22:243Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Blackpool North21:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackpool North to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackpool North
Layton (Lancs)21:2421:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Layton (Lancs) to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Layton (Lancs)
Poulton-Le-Fylde21:2721:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Poulton-Le-Fylde to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Poulton-Le-Fylde
Kirkham & Wesham21:3621:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kirkham & Wesham to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Kirkham & Wesham
Preston21:4821:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Preston
Leyland21:5521:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leyland to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Leyland
Buckshaw Parkway21:5921:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Buckshaw Parkway to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Buckshaw Parkway
Chorley22:0322:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Chorley
Adlington (Lancashire)22:0722:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adlington (Lancashire) to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Adlington (Lancashire)
Blackrod22:1122:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Blackrod to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Blackrod
Horwich Parkway22:1522:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Lostock22:1922:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lostock to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Lostock
Bolton22:2422:24
Manchester Airport23:06
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Airport (Wed 2019-11-13 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Airport
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern22:341RochdaleClitheroeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Rochdale21:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rochdale to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Rochdale
Castleton (Manchester)21:4521:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleton (Manchester) to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Castleton (Manchester)
Mills Hill (Manchester)21:5021:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mills Hill (Manchester) to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Mills Hill (Manchester)
Moston21:5421:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moston to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 21:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Moston
Manchester Victoria22:0322:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central22:1822:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent22:2222:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton22:3422:35
Clitheroe23:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Clitheroe (Wed 2019-11-13 22:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Clitheroe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern22:404StalybridgeWigan North WesternCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Stalybridge22:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stalybridge to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Stalybridge
Ashton-Under-Lyne22:0522:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ashton-Under-Lyne to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Ashton-Under-Lyne
Manchester Victoria22:1822:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central22:2422:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent22:2922:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Wed 2019-11-13 22:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton22:4022:41
Wigan North Western23:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wigan North Western (Wed 2019-11-13 22:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wigan North Western
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-11-08.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2019 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..