desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Bolton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Bolton
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
BL3 6DD
Advertisement

Bolton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 22nd April
Northern04:40PrestonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Preston04:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 04:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Preston
Bolton04:4004:40
Manchester Piccadilly05:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Mon 2019-04-22 04:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern05:25Manchester PiccadillyPrestonCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Piccadilly05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Bolton05:2505:25
Horwich Parkway05:4405:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Horwich Parkway (Mon 2019-04-22 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Horwich Parkway
Chorley06:0106:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Chorley (Mon 2019-04-22 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Chorley
Buckshaw Parkway06:1606:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Buckshaw Parkway (Mon 2019-04-22 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Buckshaw Parkway
Preston06:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Mon 2019-04-22 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern05:30BoltonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern06:031Manchester VictoriaClitheroeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Manchester Victoria05:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Bolton06:0206:03
Hall-I'-Th'-Wood06:0806:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood (Mon 2019-04-22 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Hall-I'-Th'-Wood
Bromley Cross06:1106:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Bromley Cross (Mon 2019-04-22 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Bromley Cross
Entwistle06:1806:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Entwistle (Mon 2019-04-22 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Entwistle
Darwen06:2406:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Darwen (Mon 2019-04-22 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Darwen
Blackburn06:3206:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Blackburn (Mon 2019-04-22 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Blackburn
Ramsgreave & Wilpshire06:3906:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Ramsgreave & Wilpshire (Mon 2019-04-22 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Ramsgreave & Wilpshire
Langho06:4306:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Langho (Mon 2019-04-22 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Langho
Whalley06:4806:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Whalley (Mon 2019-04-22 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Whalley
Clitheroe06:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Clitheroe (Mon 2019-04-22 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Clitheroe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:093Wigan WallgateAlderley EdgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Wigan Wallgate05:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Bolton06:0906:09
Salford Crescent06:2106:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Salford Crescent (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Salford Crescent
Deansgate06:2906:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Deansgate (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Deansgate
Manchester Oxford Road06:3206:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Oxford Road (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Oxford Road
Manchester Piccadilly06:3606:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Levenshulme06:4506:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Levenshulme (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Levenshulme
Heaton Chapel06:4806:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Heaton Chapel (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Heaton Chapel
Stockport06:5206:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Stockport (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Stockport
Cheadle Hulme07:0007:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Cheadle Hulme (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Cheadle Hulme
Handforth07:0507:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Handforth (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Handforth
Wilmslow07:0807:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Wilmslow (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Wilmslow
Alderley Edge07:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Alderley Edge (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Alderley Edge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:15PrestonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton departures
Preston05:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Preston
Bolton06:1506:15
Manchester Piccadilly06:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Mon 2019-04-22 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 22nd April
Northern04:40PrestonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Preston04:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 04:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Preston
Bolton04:4004:40
Manchester Piccadilly05:05
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Mon 2019-04-22 04:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern05:25Manchester PiccadillyPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Piccadilly05:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Bolton05:2505:25
Preston06:41
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Mon 2019-04-22 05:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern06:021Manchester VictoriaClitheroeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Victoria05:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central05:4705:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent05:5005:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton06:0206:03
Clitheroe06:57
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Clitheroe (Mon 2019-04-22 06:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Clitheroe
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:093Wigan WallgateAlderley EdgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Wigan Wallgate05:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Hindley05:5305:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Hindley
Westhoughton06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Westhoughton to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Westhoughton
Bolton06:0906:09
Alderley Edge07:13
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Alderley Edge (Mon 2019-04-22 06:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Alderley Edge
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:15PrestonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Preston05:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Preston to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Preston
Chorley05:4105:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chorley to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Chorley
Horwich Parkway05:5605:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Horwich Parkway to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Horwich Parkway
Bolton06:1506:15
Manchester Piccadilly06:40
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Manchester Piccadilly (Mon 2019-04-22 06:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Manchester Piccadilly
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Northern06:214Manchester AirportPrestonCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Bolton arrivals
Manchester Airport05:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Airport to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Airport
Heald Green05:4605:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Heald Green to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Heald Green
Gatley05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gatley to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Gatley
Manchester Piccadilly06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Piccadilly to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 06:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Piccadilly
Manchester Oxford Road06:0306:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Oxford Road to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Manchester Oxford Road
Deansgate06:0706:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Deansgate to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 06:07)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Deansgate
Salford Crescent06:1006:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Bolton (Mon 2019-04-22 06:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Bolton06:2106:22
Preston06:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton to Preston (Mon 2019-04-22 06:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Bolton departures to Preston
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-04-19.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DECEMBER 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T065
Route stops and distances
London & West Midlands to North West England. London, West Midlands & Manchester to Scotland via the West Coast
Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable T094
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..