desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Barnsley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Barnsley
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S70 1SD
Advertisement

Barnsley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 26th August
Northern08:001HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Huddersfield07:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Barnsley07:5908:00
Wombwell08:0508:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Mon 2019-08-26 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar08:0908:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Mon 2019-08-26 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)08:1508:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2019-08-26 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall08:2008:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2019-08-26 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield08:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2019-08-26 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:032SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield07:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley08:0208:03
Dodworth08:0908:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dodworth (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dodworth
Silkstone Common08:1208:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Silkstone Common (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Silkstone Common
Penistone08:1908:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Penistone (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Penistone
Denby Dale08:2608:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Denby Dale (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Denby Dale
Shepley08:3008:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shepley (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shepley
Stocksmoor08:3308:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Stocksmoor (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Stocksmoor
Brockholes08:3708:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Brockholes (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Brockholes
Honley08:4008:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Honley (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Honley
Berry Brow08:4308:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Berry Brow (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Berry Brow
Lockwood08:4608:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Huddersfield08:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:082RetfordLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Retford06:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Retford to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 06:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Retford
Barnsley08:0808:08
Wakefield Kirkgate08:2308:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Mon 2019-08-26 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Mon 2019-08-26 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Leeds08:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2019-08-26 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:111LeedsLincolnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds07:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley08:0908:11
Meadowhall08:2608:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2019-08-26 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield08:3408:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2019-08-26 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Worksop08:5808:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Worksop (Mon 2019-08-26 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Worksop
Retford Low Level09:0809:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Retford Low Level (Mon 2019-08-26 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Retford Low Level
Gainsborough Lea Road09:2309:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Gainsborough Lea Road (Mon 2019-08-26 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Gainsborough Lea Road
Saxilby09:3509:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Saxilby (Mon 2019-08-26 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Saxilby
Lincoln09:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lincoln (Mon 2019-08-26 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lincoln
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern08:201LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds07:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley08:2008:20
Wombwell08:2608:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Mon 2019-08-26 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar08:2908:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Mon 2019-08-26 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)08:3508:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2019-08-26 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall08:4108:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2019-08-26 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield08:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2019-08-26 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:322SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield08:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley08:3108:32
Darton08:3708:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Mon 2019-08-26 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate08:4908:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Mon 2019-08-26 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton08:5508:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Mon 2019-08-26 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Castleford09:0009:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Castleford (Mon 2019-08-26 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Castleford
Woodlesford09:1209:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Mon 2019-08-26 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds09:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2019-08-26 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 26th August
Northern07:591HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Huddersfield07:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Lockwood07:1507:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockwood to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lockwood
Berry Brow07:1707:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berry Brow to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Berry Brow
Honley07:2107:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Honley to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Honley
Brockholes07:2307:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockholes to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Brockholes
Stocksmoor07:2807:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksmoor to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Stocksmoor
Shepley07:3007:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shepley to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shepley
Denby Dale07:3507:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Denby Dale to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Denby Dale
Penistone07:4207:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penistone to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Penistone
Silkstone Common07:4807:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silkstone Common to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Silkstone Common
Dodworth07:5107:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dodworth to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dodworth
Barnsley07:5908:00
Sheffield08:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2019-08-26 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:022SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield07:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall07:4007:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)07:4707:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar07:5207:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell07:5607:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley08:0208:03
Huddersfield08:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Mon 2019-08-26 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:082RetfordLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Retford06:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Retford to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 06:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Retford
Worksop07:0807:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Worksop to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Worksop
Shireoaks07:1307:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shireoaks to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shireoaks
Kiveton Park07:1807:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kiveton Park to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Kiveton Park
Kiveton Bridge07:2207:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kiveton Bridge to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Kiveton Bridge
Woodhouse07:2807:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodhouse to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Woodhouse
Darnall07:3407:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darnall to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Darnall
Sheffield07:4307:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall07:5307:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley08:0808:08
Leeds08:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2019-08-26 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:091LeedsLincolnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds07:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Kirkgate07:5407:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Barnsley08:0908:11
Lincoln09:48
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lincoln (Mon 2019-08-26 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lincoln
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern08:201LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds07:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Woodlesford07:3907:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodlesford to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Woodlesford
Castleford07:4807:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Castleford
Normanton07:5607:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 07:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate08:0108:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 08:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Darton08:1308:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darton to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Darton
Barnsley08:2008:20
Sheffield08:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2019-08-26 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:312SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield08:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 08:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall08:0908:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 08:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)08:1608:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 08:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar08:2108:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 08:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell08:2508:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Mon 2019-08-26 08:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley08:3108:32
Leeds09:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2019-08-26 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-08-23.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..