desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Barnsley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Barnsley
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S70 1SD
Advertisement

Barnsley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 25th May
Northern08:591LockwoodSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Lockwood08:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockwood to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lockwood
Barnsley08:5808:59
Wombwell09:0509:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Sat 2024-05-25 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar09:0809:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Sat 2024-05-25 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)09:1509:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2024-05-25 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall09:2109:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Sat 2024-05-25 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield09:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Sat 2024-05-25 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:032SheffieldLockwoodCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield08:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley09:0209:03
Dodworth09:0909:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dodworth (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dodworth
Silkstone Common09:1209:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Silkstone Common (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Silkstone Common
Penistone09:1909:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Penistone (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Penistone
Denby Dale09:2609:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Denby Dale (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Denby Dale
Shepley09:3009:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shepley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shepley
Stocksmoor09:3309:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Stocksmoor (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Stocksmoor
Brockholes09:4109:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Brockholes (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Brockholes
Honley09:4409:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Honley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Honley
Berry Brow09:4609:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Berry Brow (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Berry Brow
Lockwood09:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:211Wakefield KirkgateSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Wakefield Kirkgate09:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Barnsley09:2109:21
Wombwell09:2709:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Sat 2024-05-25 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar09:3009:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Sat 2024-05-25 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)09:3609:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2024-05-25 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall09:4209:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Sat 2024-05-25 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield09:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Sat 2024-05-25 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:312SheffieldWakefield KirkgateCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield09:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley09:3109:31
Darton09:3609:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Sat 2024-05-25 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate09:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Sat 2024-05-25 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:412NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Nottingham08:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Nottingham
Barnsley09:4009:41
Wakefield Kirkgate09:5610:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Leeds10:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern09:411LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds09:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley09:4109:41
Meadowhall09:5609:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield10:0410:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Dronfield10:1610:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dronfield (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dronfield
Chesterfield10:2210:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chesterfield (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chesterfield
Alfreton10:3310:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Alfreton (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Alfreton
Langley Mill10:4010:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Langley Mill (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Langley Mill
Ilkeston10:4510:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Ilkeston (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Ilkeston
Nottingham10:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Nottingham (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 25th May
Northern08:581LockwoodSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Lockwood08:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockwood to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lockwood
Berry Brow08:1608:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berry Brow to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:16)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Berry Brow
Honley08:1908:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Honley to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Honley
Brockholes08:2208:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockholes to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Brockholes
Stocksmoor08:2708:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksmoor to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Stocksmoor
Shepley08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shepley to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shepley
Denby Dale08:3408:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Denby Dale to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Denby Dale
Penistone08:4108:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penistone to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Penistone
Silkstone Common08:4708:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silkstone Common to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Silkstone Common
Dodworth08:5008:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dodworth to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dodworth
Barnsley08:5808:59
Sheffield09:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Sat 2024-05-25 08:59)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:022SheffieldLockwoodCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield08:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall08:4008:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)08:4708:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar08:5208:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell08:5608:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley09:0209:03
Lockwood09:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:211Wakefield KirkgateSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Wakefield Kirkgate09:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Darton09:1409:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darton to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Darton
Barnsley09:2109:21
Sheffield09:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Sat 2024-05-25 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:312SheffieldWakefield KirkgateCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield09:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall09:0909:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)09:1509:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar09:2109:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell09:2509:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley09:3109:31
Wakefield Kirkgate09:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Sat 2024-05-25 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:402NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Nottingham08:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Nottingham
Ilkeston08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ilkeston to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Ilkeston
Langley Mill08:3508:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Langley Mill to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Langley Mill
Alfreton08:4308:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alfreton to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Alfreton
Chesterfield08:5508:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 08:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chesterfield
Dronfield09:0209:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dronfield to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dronfield
Sheffield09:1309:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall09:2309:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley09:4009:41
Leeds10:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Northern09:411LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds09:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Kirkgate09:2009:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Sat 2024-05-25 09:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Barnsley09:4109:41
Nottingham10:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Nottingham (Sat 2024-05-25 09:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2024-05-17.

Map: Google
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT DEC 2023 EDITION)

Timetable 026
Leeds and Sheffield to Worksop, Retford, Gainsborough, Lincoln, Grimsby and Cleethorpes
Timetable 027
Nottingham, Lincoln and Sheffield to Barnsley, Penistone, Huddersfield, Wakefield, Castleford and Leeds
Timetable 053
Nottingham, Derby and Chesterfield to Sheffield, Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds and York
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...