desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Barnsley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Barnsley
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S70 1SD
Advertisement

Barnsley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 17th September
Northern17:001HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Huddersfield16:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Barnsley16:5917:00
Wombwell17:0517:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Fri 2021-09-17 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar17:0917:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Fri 2021-09-17 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)17:1517:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Fri 2021-09-17 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall17:2017:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Fri 2021-09-17 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield17:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Fri 2021-09-17 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:032SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield16:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley17:0217:03
Dodworth17:0917:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dodworth (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dodworth
Silkstone Common17:1217:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Silkstone Common (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Silkstone Common
Penistone17:1917:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Penistone (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Penistone
Denby Dale17:2617:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Denby Dale (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Denby Dale
Shepley17:3017:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shepley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shepley
Stocksmoor17:3317:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Stocksmoor (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Stocksmoor
Brockholes17:3717:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Brockholes (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Brockholes
Honley17:4017:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Honley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Honley
Berry Brow17:4317:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Berry Brow (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Berry Brow
Lockwood17:4617:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Huddersfield17:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:211LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds16:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley17:2117:21
Wombwell17:2717:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Fri 2021-09-17 17:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar17:3017:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Fri 2021-09-17 17:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)17:3617:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Fri 2021-09-17 17:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall17:4217:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Fri 2021-09-17 17:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield17:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Fri 2021-09-17 17:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:302SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield17:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley17:2917:30
Darton17:3517:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Fri 2021-09-17 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate17:4817:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Fri 2021-09-17 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton17:5417:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Fri 2021-09-17 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Castleford18:0118:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Castleford (Fri 2021-09-17 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Castleford
Woodlesford18:1318:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Fri 2021-09-17 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds18:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Fri 2021-09-17 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:402NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Nottingham16:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Nottingham
Barnsley17:3917:40
Wakefield Kirkgate17:5517:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Fri 2021-09-17 17:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Leeds18:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Fri 2021-09-17 17:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern17:431LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds17:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley17:4217:43
Meadowhall17:5617:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Fri 2021-09-17 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield18:0418:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Fri 2021-09-17 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Dronfield18:1618:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dronfield (Fri 2021-09-17 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dronfield
Chesterfield18:2218:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chesterfield (Fri 2021-09-17 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chesterfield
Alfreton18:3318:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Alfreton (Fri 2021-09-17 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Alfreton
Langley Mill18:4018:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Langley Mill (Fri 2021-09-17 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Langley Mill
Ilkeston18:4518:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Ilkeston (Fri 2021-09-17 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Ilkeston
Nottingham18:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Nottingham (Fri 2021-09-17 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 17th September
Northern16:591HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Huddersfield16:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Lockwood16:1516:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockwood to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lockwood
Berry Brow16:1716:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berry Brow to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Berry Brow
Honley16:2116:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Honley to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Honley
Brockholes16:2316:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockholes to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Brockholes
Stocksmoor16:2816:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksmoor to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Stocksmoor
Shepley16:3016:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shepley to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shepley
Denby Dale16:3516:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Denby Dale to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Denby Dale
Penistone16:4216:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penistone to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Penistone
Silkstone Common16:4816:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silkstone Common to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Silkstone Common
Dodworth16:5116:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dodworth to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dodworth
Barnsley16:5917:00
Sheffield17:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Fri 2021-09-17 17:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:022SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield16:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall16:4016:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)16:4716:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar16:5216:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell16:5616:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley17:0217:03
Huddersfield17:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:211LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds16:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Woodlesford16:4116:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodlesford to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Woodlesford
Castleford16:4916:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Castleford
Normanton16:5716:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate17:0217:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Darton17:1417:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darton to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Darton
Barnsley17:2117:21
Sheffield17:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Fri 2021-09-17 17:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:292SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield17:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall17:0717:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)17:1417:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar17:1917:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell17:2317:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley17:2917:30
Leeds18:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Fri 2021-09-17 17:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:392NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Nottingham16:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Nottingham
Ilkeston16:2916:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ilkeston to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Ilkeston
Langley Mill16:3516:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Langley Mill to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Langley Mill
Alfreton16:4316:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alfreton to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Alfreton
Chesterfield16:5516:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 16:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chesterfield
Dronfield17:0217:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dronfield to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dronfield
Sheffield17:1317:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall17:2317:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley17:3917:40
Leeds18:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Fri 2021-09-17 17:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern17:421LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds17:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Normanton17:2117:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate17:2617:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Fri 2021-09-17 17:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Barnsley17:4217:43
Nottingham18:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Nottingham (Fri 2021-09-17 17:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2021-09-10.

Map: Google
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..