desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Barnsley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Barnsley
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S70 1SD
Advertisement

Barnsley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 18th October
Northern19:021HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Huddersfield18:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Barnsley19:0219:02
Wombwell19:0819:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Thu 2018-10-18 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar19:1119:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Thu 2018-10-18 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)19:1719:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Thu 2018-10-18 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall19:2319:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Thu 2018-10-18 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield19:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Thu 2018-10-18 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:032SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield18:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley19:0219:03
Dodworth19:0919:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dodworth (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dodworth
Silkstone Common19:1219:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Silkstone Common (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Silkstone Common
Penistone19:1919:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Penistone (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Penistone
Denby Dale19:2619:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Denby Dale (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Denby Dale
Shepley19:3019:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shepley (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shepley
Stocksmoor19:3319:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Stocksmoor (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Stocksmoor
Brockholes19:3719:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Brockholes (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Brockholes
Honley19:4019:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Honley (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Honley
Berry Brow19:4319:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Berry Brow (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Berry Brow
Lockwood19:4619:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Huddersfield19:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:112LincolnLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Lincoln17:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lincoln to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 17:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lincoln
Barnsley19:1019:11
Wakefield Kirkgate19:2619:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Thu 2018-10-18 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Leeds19:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Thu 2018-10-18 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:131LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds18:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley19:1219:13
Meadowhall19:2619:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Thu 2018-10-18 19:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield19:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Thu 2018-10-18 19:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern19:201LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley19:2019:20
Wombwell19:2619:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Thu 2018-10-18 19:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar19:2919:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Thu 2018-10-18 19:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)19:3519:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Thu 2018-10-18 19:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall19:4119:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Thu 2018-10-18 19:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield19:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Thu 2018-10-18 19:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:302SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield19:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley19:2919:30
Darton19:3519:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Thu 2018-10-18 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate19:4819:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Thu 2018-10-18 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton19:5419:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Thu 2018-10-18 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Castleford19:5920:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Castleford (Thu 2018-10-18 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Castleford
Woodlesford20:1120:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Thu 2018-10-18 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds20:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Thu 2018-10-18 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 18th October
Northern19:021HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Huddersfield18:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Lockwood18:1418:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockwood to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lockwood
Berry Brow18:1618:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berry Brow to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Berry Brow
Honley18:2018:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Honley to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Honley
Brockholes18:2218:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockholes to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Brockholes
Stocksmoor18:2718:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksmoor to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Stocksmoor
Shepley18:2918:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shepley to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shepley
Denby Dale18:3918:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Denby Dale to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Denby Dale
Penistone18:4618:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penistone to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Penistone
Silkstone Common18:5218:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silkstone Common to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Silkstone Common
Dodworth18:5518:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dodworth to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dodworth
Barnsley19:0219:02
Sheffield19:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Thu 2018-10-18 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:022SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield18:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall18:4018:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)18:4718:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar18:5218:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell18:5618:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley19:0219:03
Huddersfield19:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Thu 2018-10-18 19:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:102LincolnLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Lincoln17:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lincoln to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 17:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lincoln
Saxilby17:3117:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saxilby to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 17:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Saxilby
Gainsborough Lea Road17:4317:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gainsborough Lea Road to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 17:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Gainsborough Lea Road
Retford Low Level17:5617:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Retford Low Level to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 17:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Retford Low Level
Worksop18:0718:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Worksop to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Worksop
Shireoaks18:1218:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shireoaks to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shireoaks
Kiveton Park18:1718:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kiveton Park to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Kiveton Park
Kiveton Bridge18:2118:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kiveton Bridge to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Kiveton Bridge
Woodhouse18:2718:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodhouse to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Woodhouse
Darnall18:3218:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darnall to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Darnall
Sheffield18:4118:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall18:5018:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley19:1019:11
Leeds19:46
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Thu 2018-10-18 19:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:121LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds18:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Normanton18:5018:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate18:5518:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Barnsley19:1219:13
Sheffield19:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Thu 2018-10-18 19:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern19:201LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds18:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Woodlesford18:3918:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodlesford to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Woodlesford
Castleford18:4818:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Castleford
Normanton18:5618:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 18:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate19:0119:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 19:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Darton19:1319:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darton to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 19:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Darton
Barnsley19:2019:20
Sheffield19:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Thu 2018-10-18 19:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern19:292SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield19:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall19:0719:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 19:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)19:1419:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 19:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar19:1919:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 19:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell19:2319:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Thu 2018-10-18 19:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley19:2919:30
Leeds20:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Thu 2018-10-18 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-10-12.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..