desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Barnsley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Barnsley
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S70 1SD
Advertisement

Barnsley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 14th October
Northern05:231BarnsleySheffieldCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Barnsley05:23
Wombwell05:2805:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Mon 2019-10-14 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar05:3205:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Mon 2019-10-14 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)05:3705:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2019-10-14 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall05:4305:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2019-10-14 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield05:53
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2019-10-14 05:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:522BarnsleySheffieldCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Barnsley05:52
Wombwell05:5705:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Mon 2019-10-14 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar06:0006:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Mon 2019-10-14 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)06:0606:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2019-10-14 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall06:1106:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2019-10-14 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield06:20
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2019-10-14 05:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:572SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield05:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley05:5705:57
Darton06:0206:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Mon 2019-10-14 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate06:1506:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Mon 2019-10-14 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton06:2006:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Mon 2019-10-14 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Woodlesford06:2806:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Mon 2019-10-14 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2019-10-14 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:052SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield05:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley06:0406:05
Dodworth06:1106:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dodworth (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dodworth
Silkstone Common06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Silkstone Common (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Silkstone Common
Penistone06:2006:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Penistone (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Penistone
Denby Dale06:2706:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Denby Dale (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Denby Dale
Shepley06:3106:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shepley (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shepley
Stocksmoor06:3406:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Stocksmoor (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Stocksmoor
Brockholes06:3806:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Brockholes (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Brockholes
Honley06:4106:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Honley (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Honley
Berry Brow06:4406:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Berry Brow (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Berry Brow
Lockwood06:4706:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Huddersfield06:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:202BarnsleyGainsborough CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Barnsley06:20
Wombwell06:2506:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar06:2906:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)06:3406:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall06:4006:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield06:4806:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Darnall07:0407:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darnall (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darnall
Woodhouse07:0907:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodhouse (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodhouse
Kiveton Bridge07:1607:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Kiveton Bridge (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Kiveton Bridge
Kiveton Park07:1907:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Kiveton Park (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Kiveton Park
Shireoaks07:2407:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shireoaks (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shireoaks
Worksop07:2807:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Worksop (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Worksop
Retford Low Level07:3907:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Retford Low Level (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Retford Low Level
Gainsborough Central07:55
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Gainsborough Central (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Gainsborough Central
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:302SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield06:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley06:2906:30
Darton06:3506:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Mon 2019-10-14 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate06:4806:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Mon 2019-10-14 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton06:5506:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Mon 2019-10-14 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Castleford07:0007:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Castleford (Mon 2019-10-14 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Castleford
Woodlesford07:1207:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Mon 2019-10-14 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds07:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2019-10-14 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 14th October
Northern05:452SheffieldBarnsleyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield05:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall05:2305:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)05:3005:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar05:3505:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell05:3905:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley05:45
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern05:572SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield05:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall05:3305:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:34)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)05:4005:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar05:4505:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:46)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley05:5705:57
Leeds06:43
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2019-10-14 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:042SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield05:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall05:4205:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)05:4905:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar05:5405:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell05:5805:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley06:0406:05
Huddersfield06:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Mon 2019-10-14 06:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:122SheffieldBarnsleyCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield05:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall05:5605:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 05:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley06:12
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:292SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield06:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 06:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall06:0706:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 06:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)06:1406:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 06:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar06:1906:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 06:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell06:2306:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 06:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley06:2906:30
Leeds07:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2019-10-14 06:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern06:392SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield06:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 06:19)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall06:2406:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Mon 2019-10-14 06:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley06:3906:39
Leeds07:16
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Mon 2019-10-14 06:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-10-11.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..