desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Barnsley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Barnsley
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S70 1SD
Advertisement

Barnsley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th September
Northern09:001HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Huddersfield08:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Barnsley08:5909:00
Wombwell09:0509:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Thu 2020-09-24 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar09:0909:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Thu 2020-09-24 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)09:1509:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Thu 2020-09-24 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall09:2009:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Thu 2020-09-24 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield09:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Thu 2020-09-24 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:032SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield08:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley09:0209:03
Dodworth09:0909:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dodworth (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dodworth
Silkstone Common09:1209:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Silkstone Common (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Silkstone Common
Penistone09:1909:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Penistone (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Penistone
Denby Dale09:2609:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Denby Dale (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Denby Dale
Shepley09:3109:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shepley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shepley
Stocksmoor09:3509:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Stocksmoor (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Stocksmoor
Brockholes09:4009:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Brockholes (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Brockholes
Honley09:4409:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Honley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Honley
Berry Brow09:4709:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Berry Brow (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Berry Brow
Lockwood09:5009:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Huddersfield09:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:221LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds08:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley09:2109:22
Wombwell09:2709:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Thu 2020-09-24 09:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar09:3109:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Thu 2020-09-24 09:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)09:3709:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Thu 2020-09-24 09:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall09:4309:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Thu 2020-09-24 09:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield09:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Thu 2020-09-24 09:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:312SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield09:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley09:3109:31
Darton09:3609:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Thu 2020-09-24 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate09:4909:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Thu 2020-09-24 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton09:5409:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Thu 2020-09-24 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Castleford10:0110:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Castleford (Thu 2020-09-24 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Castleford
Woodlesford10:1310:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Thu 2020-09-24 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds10:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Thu 2020-09-24 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:402NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Nottingham08:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Nottingham
Barnsley09:3909:40
Wakefield Kirkgate09:5509:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Thu 2020-09-24 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Leeds10:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Thu 2020-09-24 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern09:421LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds09:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley09:4109:42
Meadowhall09:5609:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Thu 2020-09-24 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield10:0410:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Thu 2020-09-24 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Dronfield10:1610:16TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dronfield (Thu 2020-09-24 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dronfield
Chesterfield10:2210:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chesterfield (Thu 2020-09-24 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chesterfield
Alfreton10:3210:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Alfreton (Thu 2020-09-24 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Alfreton
Langley Mill10:4010:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Langley Mill (Thu 2020-09-24 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Langley Mill
Ilkeston10:4510:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Ilkeston (Thu 2020-09-24 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Ilkeston
Nottingham10:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Nottingham (Thu 2020-09-24 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th September
Northern08:591HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Huddersfield08:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Lockwood08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockwood to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lockwood
Berry Brow08:1308:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berry Brow to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Berry Brow
Honley08:1808:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Honley to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Honley
Brockholes08:2108:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockholes to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Brockholes
Stocksmoor08:2708:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksmoor to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Stocksmoor
Shepley08:3008:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shepley to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shepley
Denby Dale08:3508:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Denby Dale to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Denby Dale
Penistone08:4208:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penistone to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Penistone
Silkstone Common08:4808:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silkstone Common to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Silkstone Common
Dodworth08:5108:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dodworth to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dodworth
Barnsley08:5909:00
Sheffield09:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Thu 2020-09-24 09:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:022SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield08:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall08:4008:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)08:4708:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar08:5208:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell08:5608:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley09:0209:03
Huddersfield09:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:211LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds08:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Woodlesford08:4108:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodlesford to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Woodlesford
Castleford08:4908:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Castleford
Normanton08:5708:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate09:0209:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Darton09:1409:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darton to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Darton
Barnsley09:2109:22
Sheffield09:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Thu 2020-09-24 09:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:312SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield09:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall09:0809:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)09:1509:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar09:2109:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell09:2509:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley09:3109:31
Leeds10:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Thu 2020-09-24 09:31)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern09:392NottinghamLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Nottingham08:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Nottingham
Ilkeston08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ilkeston to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Ilkeston
Langley Mill08:3508:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Langley Mill to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Langley Mill
Alfreton08:4308:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Alfreton to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Alfreton
Chesterfield08:5508:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chesterfield to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 08:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chesterfield
Dronfield09:0209:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dronfield to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dronfield
Sheffield09:1309:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall09:2309:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley09:3909:40
Leeds10:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Thu 2020-09-24 09:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern09:411LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds09:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Kirkgate09:2509:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Thu 2020-09-24 09:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Barnsley09:4109:42
Nottingham10:58
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Nottingham (Thu 2020-09-24 09:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2020-09-18.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..