desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Barnsley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Barnsley
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S70 1SD
Advertisement

Barnsley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 26th June
Northern15:001HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Huddersfield14:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Barnsley14:5915:00
Wombwell15:0515:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Wed 2019-06-26 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar15:0915:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Wed 2019-06-26 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)15:1515:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Wed 2019-06-26 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall15:2015:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Wed 2019-06-26 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield15:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Wed 2019-06-26 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:032SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield14:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley15:0215:03
Dodworth15:0915:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dodworth (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dodworth
Silkstone Common15:1215:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Silkstone Common (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Silkstone Common
Penistone15:1915:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Penistone (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Penistone
Denby Dale15:2615:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Denby Dale (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Denby Dale
Shepley15:3015:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shepley (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shepley
Stocksmoor15:3315:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Stocksmoor (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Stocksmoor
Brockholes15:3715:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Brockholes (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Brockholes
Honley15:4015:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Honley (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Honley
Berry Brow15:4315:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Berry Brow (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Berry Brow
Lockwood15:4615:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Huddersfield15:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:092LincolnLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Lincoln13:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lincoln to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 13:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lincoln
Barnsley15:0915:09
Wakefield Kirkgate15:2415:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Wed 2019-06-26 15:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Leeds15:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Wed 2019-06-26 15:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:111LeedsLincolnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds14:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley15:0915:11
Meadowhall15:2615:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Wed 2019-06-26 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield15:3415:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Wed 2019-06-26 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Worksop15:5815:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Worksop (Wed 2019-06-26 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Worksop
Retford Low Level16:0816:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Retford Low Level (Wed 2019-06-26 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Retford Low Level
Gainsborough Lea Road16:2416:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Gainsborough Lea Road (Wed 2019-06-26 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Gainsborough Lea Road
Saxilby16:3616:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Saxilby (Wed 2019-06-26 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Saxilby
Lincoln16:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lincoln (Wed 2019-06-26 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lincoln
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern15:201LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds14:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley15:2015:20
Wombwell15:2615:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Wed 2019-06-26 15:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar15:2915:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Wed 2019-06-26 15:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)15:3515:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Wed 2019-06-26 15:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall15:4115:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Wed 2019-06-26 15:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield15:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Wed 2019-06-26 15:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:302SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield15:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 15:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley15:2915:30
Darton15:3515:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Wed 2019-06-26 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate15:4815:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Wed 2019-06-26 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton15:5415:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Wed 2019-06-26 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Castleford15:5916:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Castleford (Wed 2019-06-26 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Castleford
Woodlesford16:1116:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Wed 2019-06-26 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds16:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Wed 2019-06-26 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 26th June
Northern14:591HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Huddersfield14:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Lockwood14:1514:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockwood to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lockwood
Berry Brow14:1714:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berry Brow to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Berry Brow
Honley14:2114:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Honley to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Honley
Brockholes14:2314:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockholes to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:24)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Brockholes
Stocksmoor14:2814:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksmoor to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:28)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Stocksmoor
Shepley14:3014:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shepley to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shepley
Denby Dale14:3514:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Denby Dale to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Denby Dale
Penistone14:4214:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penistone to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Penistone
Silkstone Common14:4814:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silkstone Common to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Silkstone Common
Dodworth14:5114:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dodworth to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dodworth
Barnsley14:5915:00
Sheffield15:28
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Wed 2019-06-26 15:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:022SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield14:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall14:4014:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)14:4714:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar14:5214:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell14:5614:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley15:0215:03
Huddersfield15:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Wed 2019-06-26 15:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:092LincolnLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Lincoln13:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lincoln to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 13:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lincoln
Saxilby13:3513:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saxilby to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 13:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Saxilby
Gainsborough Lea Road13:4713:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gainsborough Lea Road to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 13:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Gainsborough Lea Road
Retford Low Level14:0214:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Retford Low Level to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Retford Low Level
Worksop14:1314:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Worksop to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Worksop
Sheffield14:4214:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall14:5014:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley15:0915:09
Leeds15:45
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Wed 2019-06-26 15:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:091LeedsLincolnCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds14:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Kirkgate14:5414:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Barnsley15:0915:11
Lincoln16:49
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lincoln (Wed 2019-06-26 15:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lincoln
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern15:201LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds14:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Woodlesford14:3914:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodlesford to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Woodlesford
Castleford14:4814:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Castleford
Normanton14:5614:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 14:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate15:0115:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 15:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Darton15:1315:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darton to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 15:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Darton
Barnsley15:2015:20
Sheffield15:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Wed 2019-06-26 15:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern15:292SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield15:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 15:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall15:0715:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 15:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)15:1415:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 15:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar15:1915:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 15:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell15:2315:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Wed 2019-06-26 15:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley15:2915:30
Leeds16:25
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Wed 2019-06-26 15:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-06-21.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..