desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Barnsley railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Barnsley
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S70 1SD
Advertisement

Barnsley Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 19th November
Northern20:201LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds19:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley20:2020:20
Wombwell20:2620:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Tue 2019-11-19 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar20:2920:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Tue 2019-11-19 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)20:3520:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Tue 2019-11-19 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall20:4120:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Tue 2019-11-19 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield20:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Tue 2019-11-19 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:302SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield20:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley20:2920:30
Darton20:3520:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Darton (Tue 2019-11-19 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Darton
Wakefield Kirkgate20:4820:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Tue 2019-11-19 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Normanton20:5420:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Normanton (Tue 2019-11-19 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Normanton
Castleford20:5921:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Castleford (Tue 2019-11-19 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Castleford
Woodlesford21:1121:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Woodlesford (Tue 2019-11-19 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Woodlesford
Leeds21:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Tue 2019-11-19 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:371LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Leeds20:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Barnsley20:3620:37
Meadowhall20:5020:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Tue 2019-11-19 20:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield21:0321:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Tue 2019-11-19 20:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Dronfield21:1421:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dronfield (Tue 2019-11-19 20:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dronfield
Chesterfield21:2021:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chesterfield (Tue 2019-11-19 20:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chesterfield
Derby21:4121:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Derby (Tue 2019-11-19 20:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Derby
Nottingham22:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Nottingham (Tue 2019-11-19 20:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern21:001HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Huddersfield20:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Barnsley20:5921:00
Wombwell21:0521:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wombwell (Tue 2019-11-19 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wombwell
Elsecar21:0921:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Elsecar (Tue 2019-11-19 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Elsecar
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)21:1521:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) (Tue 2019-11-19 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Meadowhall21:2021:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Meadowhall (Tue 2019-11-19 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Meadowhall
Sheffield21:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Tue 2019-11-19 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:032SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Sheffield20:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Barnsley21:0221:03
Dodworth21:0921:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Dodworth (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Dodworth
Silkstone Common21:1221:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Silkstone Common (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Silkstone Common
Penistone21:1921:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Penistone (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Penistone
Denby Dale21:2621:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Denby Dale (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Denby Dale
Shepley21:3121:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Shepley (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Shepley
Stocksmoor21:3521:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Stocksmoor (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Stocksmoor
Brockholes21:4021:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Brockholes (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Brockholes
Honley21:4421:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Honley (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Honley
Berry Brow21:4721:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Berry Brow (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Berry Brow
Lockwood21:5021:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Lockwood (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Lockwood
Huddersfield21:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:092LincolnLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley departures
Lincoln19:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lincoln to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lincoln
Barnsley21:0921:09
Wakefield Kirkgate21:2421:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Wakefield Kirkgate (Tue 2019-11-19 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Wakefield Kirkgate
Leeds21:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Tue 2019-11-19 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 19th November
Northern20:201LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds19:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Woodlesford19:3919:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Woodlesford to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 19:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Woodlesford
Castleford19:4819:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Castleford to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 19:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Castleford
Normanton19:5619:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Normanton to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 19:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Normanton
Wakefield Kirkgate20:0120:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Darton20:1320:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Darton to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Darton
Barnsley20:2020:20
Sheffield20:51
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Tue 2019-11-19 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:292SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield20:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall20:0720:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)20:1420:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar20:1920:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:20)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell20:2320:23TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:23)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley20:2920:30
Leeds21:24
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Tue 2019-11-19 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern20:361LeedsNottinghamCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Leeds20:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Leeds
Wakefield Kirkgate20:2020:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Kirkgate to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wakefield Kirkgate
Barnsley20:3620:37
Nottingham22:02
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Nottingham (Tue 2019-11-19 20:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Nottingham
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Northern20:591HuddersfieldSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Huddersfield20:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Huddersfield to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:08)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Huddersfield
Lockwood20:1120:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lockwood to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lockwood
Berry Brow20:1320:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Berry Brow to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:14)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Berry Brow
Honley20:1820:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Honley to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Honley
Brockholes20:2120:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Brockholes to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Brockholes
Stocksmoor20:2720:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stocksmoor to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Stocksmoor
Shepley20:3020:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shepley to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shepley
Denby Dale20:3520:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Denby Dale to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Denby Dale
Penistone20:4220:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Penistone to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:43)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Penistone
Silkstone Common20:4820:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Silkstone Common to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Silkstone Common
Dodworth20:5120:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dodworth to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Dodworth
Barnsley20:5921:00
Sheffield21:29
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Sheffield (Tue 2019-11-19 21:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Sheffield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:022SheffieldHuddersfieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Sheffield20:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall20:4020:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)20:4720:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chapeltown (South Yorkshire) to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Chapeltown (South Yorkshire)
Elsecar20:5220:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elsecar to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:53)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Elsecar
Wombwell20:5620:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wombwell to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:56)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Wombwell
Barnsley21:0221:03
Huddersfield21:54
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Huddersfield (Tue 2019-11-19 21:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Huddersfield
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern21:092LincolnLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Barnsley arrivals
Lincoln19:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lincoln to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Lincoln
Saxilby19:3419:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Saxilby to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 19:35)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Saxilby
Gainsborough Lea Road19:4719:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gainsborough Lea Road to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 19:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Gainsborough Lea Road
Retford Low Level20:0120:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Retford Low Level to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Retford Low Level
Worksop20:1220:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Worksop to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Worksop
Shireoaks20:1720:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shireoaks to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Shireoaks
Kiveton Park20:2220:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kiveton Park to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Kiveton Park
Kiveton Bridge20:2520:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kiveton Bridge to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:25)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Kiveton Bridge
Sheffield20:4120:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Sheffield
Meadowhall20:5020:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Barnsley (Tue 2019-11-19 20:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley arrivals from Meadowhall
Barnsley21:0921:09
Leeds21:44
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Barnsley to Leeds (Tue 2019-11-19 21:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Barnsley departures to Leeds
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2019-11-15.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..