desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Atherton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Greater Manchester
District or Unitary Auth.:
Wigan
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
M46 9LF
Advertisement

Atherton Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 19th June
Northern07:54Wigan WallgateManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Wigan Wallgate07:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Atherton07:5407:54
Walkden07:5907:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Walkden (Tue 2018-06-19 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Walkden
Moorside08:0308:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Moorside (Tue 2018-06-19 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Moorside
Swinton (Manchester)08:0508:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Swinton (Manchester) (Tue 2018-06-19 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Swinton (Manchester)
Salford Crescent08:1708:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Crescent (Tue 2018-06-19 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central08:2008:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Central (Tue 2018-06-19 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria08:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Tue 2018-06-19 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:09Manchester VictoriaWigan WallgateCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Manchester Victoria07:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Atherton08:0908:09
Hag Fold08:1108:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Hag Fold (Tue 2018-06-19 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Hag Fold
Daisy Hill08:1408:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Daisy Hill (Tue 2018-06-19 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Daisy Hill
Hindley08:2008:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Hindley (Tue 2018-06-19 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Hindley
Wigan Wallgate08:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan Wallgate (Tue 2018-06-19 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan Wallgate
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:13Wigan WallgateManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Wigan Wallgate08:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Atherton08:1308:13
Walkden08:1808:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Walkden (Tue 2018-06-19 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Walkden
Salford Crescent08:3008:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Crescent (Tue 2018-06-19 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central08:3308:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Central (Tue 2018-06-19 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria08:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Tue 2018-06-19 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:17Manchester VictoriaWigan WallgateCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Manchester Victoria07:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Atherton08:1708:17
Daisy Hill08:2108:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Daisy Hill (Tue 2018-06-19 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Daisy Hill
Hindley08:2608:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Hindley (Tue 2018-06-19 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Hindley
Wigan Wallgate08:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan Wallgate (Tue 2018-06-19 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan Wallgate
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:32Wigan WallgateManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton departures
Wigan Wallgate08:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Atherton08:3208:32
Walkden08:3708:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Walkden (Tue 2018-06-19 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Walkden
Moorside08:4108:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Moorside (Tue 2018-06-19 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Moorside
Swinton (Manchester)08:4308:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Swinton (Manchester) (Tue 2018-06-19 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Swinton (Manchester)
Salford Crescent08:5308:53TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Crescent (Tue 2018-06-19 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Crescent
Salford Central08:5608:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Salford Central (Tue 2018-06-19 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Salford Central
Manchester Victoria09:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Tue 2018-06-19 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 19th June
Northern07:54Wigan WallgateManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Wigan Wallgate07:39TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:39)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Hindley07:4407:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hindley
Daisy Hill07:4807:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Daisy Hill to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:48)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Daisy Hill
Hag Fold07:5107:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hag Fold to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hag Fold
Atherton07:5407:54
Manchester Victoria08:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Tue 2018-06-19 07:54)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:09Manchester VictoriaWigan WallgateCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Manchester Victoria07:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central07:4707:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:47)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent07:5007:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:51)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Swinton (Manchester)07:5707:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (Manchester) to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Swinton (Manchester)
Moorside08:0008:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moorside to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Moorside
Walkden08:0308:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Walkden to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:03)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Walkden
Atherton08:0908:09
Wigan Wallgate08:27
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan Wallgate (Tue 2018-06-19 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan Wallgate
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:13Wigan WallgateManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Wigan Wallgate08:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:00)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Hindley08:0508:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hindley
Daisy Hill08:0908:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Daisy Hill to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:09)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Daisy Hill
Atherton08:1308:13
Manchester Victoria08:37
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Tue 2018-06-19 08:13)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:17Manchester VictoriaWigan WallgateCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Manchester Victoria07:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manchester Victoria to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 07:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Manchester Victoria
Salford Central08:0108:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Central to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:01)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Central
Salford Crescent08:0408:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Salford Crescent to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Salford Crescent
Atherton08:1708:17
Wigan Wallgate08:31
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Wigan Wallgate (Tue 2018-06-19 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Wigan Wallgate
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern08:32Wigan WallgateManchester VictoriaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Atherton arrivals
Wigan Wallgate08:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wigan Wallgate to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:17)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Wigan Wallgate
Hindley08:2208:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hindley to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hindley
Daisy Hill08:2608:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Daisy Hill to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Daisy Hill
Hag Fold08:2908:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hag Fold to Atherton (Tue 2018-06-19 08:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton arrivals from Hag Fold
Atherton08:3208:32
Manchester Victoria09:00
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Atherton to Manchester Victoria (Tue 2018-06-19 08:32)Stationboard: Live Train Times Atherton departures to Manchester Victoria
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2018-06-15.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2018 EDITION)

Timetable T082
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved. In any event, for our website to function well we still need to set some other cookies.

AcceptDecline
Find out more..