desktop | tablet | mobile
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Station Facilities
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
South Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Rotherham
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
S64 8AS

Swinton (Yorks) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 1st August
Northern17:49AdwickSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Adwick17:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adwick to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:24)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)17:4917:49
Rotherham Central17:5617:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Rotherham Central (Sat 2026-08-01 17:49)
Meadowhall18:0618:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Meadowhall (Sat 2026-08-01 17:49)
Sheffield18:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Sheffield (Sat 2026-08-01 17:49)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:53SheffieldDoncasterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Sheffield17:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:32)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)17:5317:53
Mexborough17:5617:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Mexborough (Sat 2026-08-01 17:53)
Conisbrough18:0018:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Conisbrough (Sat 2026-08-01 17:53)
Doncaster18:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Doncaster (Sat 2026-08-01 17:53)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:58YorkSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
York16:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 16:58)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)17:5817:58
Rotherham Central18:0618:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Rotherham Central (Sat 2026-08-01 17:58)
Meadowhall18:1218:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Meadowhall (Sat 2026-08-01 17:58)
Sheffield18:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Sheffield (Sat 2026-08-01 17:58)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:29SheffieldAdwickCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Sheffield18:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:05)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)18:2918:29
Mexborough18:3218:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Mexborough (Sat 2026-08-01 18:29)
Conisbrough18:3618:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Conisbrough (Sat 2026-08-01 18:29)
Doncaster18:4518:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Doncaster (Sat 2026-08-01 18:29)
Bentley (South Yorkshire)18:5718:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Bentley (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:29)
Adwick19:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Adwick (Sat 2026-08-01 18:29)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:38LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Leeds17:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:48)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)18:3818:38
Rotherham Central18:4618:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Rotherham Central (Sat 2026-08-01 18:38)
Meadowhall18:5318:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Meadowhall (Sat 2026-08-01 18:38)
Sheffield19:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Sheffield (Sat 2026-08-01 18:38)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:40SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Sheffield18:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:15)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)18:4018:40
Bolton-Upon-Dearne18:4418:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Bolton-Upon-Dearne (Sat 2026-08-01 18:40)
Goldthorpe18:4718:47TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Goldthorpe (Sat 2026-08-01 18:40)
Thurnscoe18:5018:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Thurnscoe (Sat 2026-08-01 18:40)
Moorthorpe18:5618:56TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Moorthorpe (Sat 2026-08-01 18:40)
Fitzwilliam19:0519:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Fitzwilliam (Sat 2026-08-01 18:40)
Sandal & Agbrigg19:1119:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Sandal & Agbrigg (Sat 2026-08-01 18:40)
Wakefield Westgate19:1619:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Wakefield Westgate (Sat 2026-08-01 18:40)
Outwood19:2219:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Outwood (Sat 2026-08-01 18:40)
Leeds19:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Leeds (Sat 2026-08-01 18:40)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 1st August
Northern17:49AdwickSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Adwick17:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Adwick to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:24)
Bentley (South Yorkshire)17:2817:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bentley (South Yorkshire) to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:28)
Doncaster17:3317:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Doncaster to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:34)
Conisbrough17:4217:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Conisbrough to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:42)
Mexborough17:4617:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Mexborough to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:46)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)17:4917:49
Sheffield18:14
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Sheffield (Sat 2026-08-01 17:49)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:53SheffieldDoncasterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Sheffield17:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:32)
Meadowhall17:3717:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:38)
Rotherham Central17:4417:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rotherham Central to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:44)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)17:5317:53
Doncaster18:08
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Doncaster (Sat 2026-08-01 17:53)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern17:58YorkSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
York16:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - York to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 16:58)
Ulleskelf17:0917:09TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ulleskelf to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:09)
Church Fenton17:1317:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church Fenton to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:13)
Sherburn-In-Elmet17:1717:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sherburn-In-Elmet to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:18)
Pontefract Baghill17:3017:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Pontefract Baghill to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:31)
Moorthorpe17:4217:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moorthorpe to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:42)
Thurnscoe17:4817:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thurnscoe to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:48)
Goldthorpe17:5017:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Goldthorpe to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:51)
Bolton-Upon-Dearne17:5317:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton-Upon-Dearne to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:54)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)17:5817:58
Sheffield18:21
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Sheffield (Sat 2026-08-01 17:58)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:29SheffieldAdwickCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Sheffield18:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:05)
Meadowhall18:1018:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:11)
Rotherham Central18:1918:19TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rotherham Central to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:19)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)18:2918:29
Adwick19:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Adwick (Sat 2026-08-01 18:29)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:38LeedsSheffieldCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Leeds17:48TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Leeds to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 17:48)
Outwood18:0018:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Outwood to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:00)
Wakefield Westgate18:0418:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wakefield Westgate to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:04)
Sandal & Agbrigg18:0818:08TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sandal & Agbrigg to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:08)
Fitzwilliam18:1418:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Fitzwilliam to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:15)
Moorthorpe18:2218:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Moorthorpe to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:22)
Thurnscoe18:2818:28TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thurnscoe to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:28)
Goldthorpe18:3118:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Goldthorpe to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:31)
Bolton-Upon-Dearne18:3318:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bolton-Upon-Dearne to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:34)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)18:3818:38
Sheffield19:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Sheffield (Sat 2026-08-01 18:38)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Northern18:40SheffieldLeedsCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Sheffield18:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Sheffield to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:15)
Meadowhall18:2018:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Meadowhall to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:21)
Rotherham Central18:2818:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rotherham Central to Swinton (South Yorkshire) (Sat 2026-08-01 18:29)
Swinton (South Yorkshire)18:4018:40
Leeds19:35
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Swinton (South Yorkshire) to Leeds (Sat 2026-08-01 18:40)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated daily (though may not reflect recent unplanned events such as weather or otherwise). Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of Network Rail.
Last updated: 2026-08-01 01:08:00.

Advertisement
Website by A1Homecontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...