desktop | tablet | mobile
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Station Facilities
Region:
East
County or Unitary Auth.:
Suffolk
District or Unitary Auth.:
Mid Suffolk
Managed by:
National Express East Anglia
Postcode:
IP14 5AS
Advertisement

Stowmarket Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 2nd August
Greater Anglia21:182IpswichCambridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Ipswich21:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:05)
Stowmarket21:1721:18
Elmswell21:2721:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Elmswell (Sun 2026-08-02 21:18)
Thurston21:3321:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Thurston (Sun 2026-08-02 21:18)
Bury St Edmunds21:4021:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Bury St Edmunds (Sun 2026-08-02 21:18)
Kennett21:5121:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Kennett (Sun 2026-08-02 21:18)
Newmarket21:5922:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Newmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:18)
Dullingham22:0522:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Dullingham (Sun 2026-08-02 21:18)
Cambridge22:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Cambridge (Sun 2026-08-02 21:18)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia21:191PeterboroughColchesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Peterborough19:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 19:44)
Stowmarket21:1821:19
Ipswich21:3021:31TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Ipswich (Sun 2026-08-02 21:19)
Manningtree21:4021:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Manningtree (Sun 2026-08-02 21:19)
Colchester21:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Colchester (Sun 2026-08-02 21:19)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia21:291NorwichLondon Liverpool StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Norwich21:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Norwich to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:00)
Stowmarket21:2821:29
Ipswich21:4021:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Ipswich (Sun 2026-08-02 21:29)
Manningtree21:5021:51TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Manningtree (Sun 2026-08-02 21:29)
Colchester21:5922:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Colchester (Sun 2026-08-02 21:29)
Stratford (London)22:3900:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Stratford (London) (Sun 2026-08-02 21:29)
London Liverpool Street22:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to London Liverpool Street (Sun 2026-08-02 21:29)
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia21:451CambridgeIpswichCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Cambridge20:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cambridge to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 20:46)
Stowmarket21:4321:45
Needham Market21:4921:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Needham Market (Sun 2026-08-02 21:45)
Ipswich21:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Ipswich (Sun 2026-08-02 21:45)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia21:482London Liverpool StreetNorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
London Liverpool Street20:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Liverpool Street to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 20:30)
Stowmarket21:4721:48
Diss21:5921:59TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Diss (Sun 2026-08-02 21:48)
Norwich22:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Norwich (Sun 2026-08-02 21:48)
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia22:321NorwichLondon Liverpool StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Norwich22:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Norwich to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 22:04)
Stowmarket22:3222:32
Ipswich22:4322:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Ipswich (Sun 2026-08-02 22:32)
Manningtree22:5322:54TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Manningtree (Sun 2026-08-02 22:32)
Colchester23:0223:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Colchester (Sun 2026-08-02 22:32)
Witham23:1523:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Witham (Sun 2026-08-02 22:32)
Chelmsford23:2323:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Chelmsford (Sun 2026-08-02 22:32)
Shenfield23:3423:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Shenfield (Sun 2026-08-02 22:32)
Stratford (London)23:5000:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Stratford (London) (Sun 2026-08-02 22:32)
London Liverpool Street00:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to London Liverpool Street (Sun 2026-08-02 22:32)
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 2nd August
Greater Anglia21:172IpswichCambridgeCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Ipswich21:05TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:05)
Needham Market21:1321:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Needham Market to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:13)
Stowmarket21:1721:18
Cambridge22:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Cambridge (Sun 2026-08-02 21:18)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia21:181PeterboroughColchesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Peterborough19:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Peterborough to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 19:44)
Whittlesea19:5219:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Whittlesea to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 19:52)
March20:0320:03TrainTime: Times & Timetables - March to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 20:03)
Manea20:1020:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manea to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 20:11)
Ely20:2220:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ely to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 20:35)
Soham20:4220:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Soham to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 20:43)
Bury St Edmunds21:0221:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bury St Edmunds to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:02)
Stowmarket21:1821:19
Colchester21:50
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Colchester (Sun 2026-08-02 21:19)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia21:281NorwichLondon Liverpool StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Norwich21:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Norwich to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:00)
Diss21:1621:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Diss to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:17)
Stowmarket21:2821:29
London Liverpool Street22:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to London Liverpool Street (Sun 2026-08-02 21:29)
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia21:431CambridgeIpswichCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Cambridge20:46TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cambridge to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 20:46)
Dullingham21:0121:01TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Dullingham to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:01)
Newmarket21:0621:07TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newmarket to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:07)
Kennett21:1521:15TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Kennett to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:15)
Bury St Edmunds21:2421:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bury St Edmunds to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:25)
Thurston21:3021:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Thurston to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:30)
Elmswell21:3621:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Elmswell to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:36)
Stowmarket21:4321:45
Ipswich21:59
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Ipswich (Sun 2026-08-02 21:45)
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia21:472London Liverpool StreetNorwichCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
London Liverpool Street20:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Liverpool Street to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 20:30)
Colchester21:1621:17TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colchester to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:17)
Manningtree21:2421:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Manningtree to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:25)
Ipswich21:3521:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ipswich to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 21:37)
Stowmarket21:4721:48
Norwich22:17
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to Norwich (Sun 2026-08-02 21:48)
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Greater Anglia22:321NorwichLondon Liverpool StreetCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & Timetables
Norwich22:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Norwich to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 22:04)
Diss22:2022:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Diss to Stowmarket (Sun 2026-08-02 22:21)
Stowmarket22:3222:32
London Liverpool Street00:01
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Stowmarket to London Liverpool Street (Sun 2026-08-02 22:32)
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated daily (though may not reflect recent unplanned events such as weather or otherwise). Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of Network Rail.
Last updated: 2026-08-02 01:08:34.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(NRT MAY 2026 EDITION)

Timetable 008
London and Colchester to Ipswich and Norwich
Timetable 012
Ipswich to Stowmarket, Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Timetable 054
Liverpool, Manchester, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham and Leicester to Peterborough and East Anglia
Website by A1Homecontact us

Cookie Consent

A1 Publishing Ltd and our advertising partners would like the opportunity of serving you with personalised ads. In order to do so we need your consent. By giving consent we may set various cookies in order to identify you and or your traits thus allowing us to provide more relevant advertising. Otherwise you will be presented with contextual or random ads only and no personal data will be saved.

AcceptDecline
Find out more...