desktop | tablet | mobile
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Rhondda Cynon Taff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF15 7PE
Wikipedia - Taffs Well railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taffs Well Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 31st January
11:34AberdareBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Aberdare10:52
Cwmbach10:5510:55
Fernhill10:5810:58
Mountain Ash11:0111:04
Penrhiwceiber11:0711:07
Abercynon11:1311:13
Pontypridd11:2211:24
Trefforest11:2711:27
Taffs Well11:3411:34
Radyr11:3711:37
Llandaf11:4011:40
Cathays11:4411:45
Cardiff Queen Street11:4911:51
Cardiff Central11:5411:55
Grangetown (Cardiff)11:5911:59
Cogan12:0312:03
Eastbrook12:0512:05
Dinas Powys12:0712:07
Cadoxton12:1112:12
Barry Docks12:1412:14
Barry12:1812:19
Barry Island12:25
11:43Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island10:55
Barry11:0011:00
Barry Docks11:0311:03
Cadoxton11:0611:06
Dinas Powys11:1011:10
Eastbrook11:1211:13
Cogan11:1511:15
Grangetown (Cardiff)11:1911:19
Cardiff Central11:2411:26
Cardiff Queen Street11:2911:30
Cathays11:3211:33
Llandaf11:3711:37
Radyr11:4011:40
Taffs Well11:4311:44
Trefforest Estate11:4811:48
Trefforest11:5211:52
Pontypridd11:5511:57
Abercynon12:0312:04
Quakers Yard12:0812:09
Merthyr Vale12:1412:17
Troed-Y-Rhiw12:2012:20
Pentre-Bach12:2312:23
Merthyr Tydfil12:31
11:50Merthyr TydfilBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil11:08
Pentre-Bach11:1111:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw11:1411:15
Merthyr Vale11:1811:20
Quakers Yard11:2511:25
Abercynon11:2911:29
Pontypridd11:3711:39
Trefforest11:4111:42
Trefforest Estate11:4611:46
Taffs Well11:5011:50
Radyr11:5311:53
Llandaf11:5611:56
Cathays12:0012:01
Cardiff Queen Street12:0412:06
Cardiff Central12:0912:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)12:1412:14
Cogan12:1812:18
Eastbrook12:2012:20
Dinas Powys12:2212:22
Cadoxton12:2612:27
Barry Docks12:2912:29
Barry12:3312:34
Barry Island12:40
11:54Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central11:36
Cardiff Queen Street11:3911:40
Cathays11:4211:43
Llandaf11:4711:47
Radyr11:5011:50
Taffs Well11:5411:54
Trefforest12:0112:01
Pontypridd12:0412:06
Trehafod12:1112:11
Porth12:1412:15
Dinas (Rhondda)12:1912:19
Tonypandy12:2112:21
Llwynypia12:2312:23
Ystrad Rhondda12:2612:29
Ton Pentre12:3112:31
Treorchy12:3412:34
Ynyswen12:3712:37
Treherbert12:43
11:58BridgendAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bridgend10:42
Llantwit Major10:5510:56
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)11:0611:06
Barry11:1411:15
Barry Docks11:1811:18
Cadoxton11:2111:21
Dinas Powys11:2511:25
Eastbrook11:2711:28
Cogan11:3011:30
Grangetown (Cardiff)11:3411:34
Cardiff Central11:3911:41
Cardiff Queen Street11:4411:45
Cathays11:4711:48
Llandaf11:5211:52
Radyr11:5511:55
Taffs Well11:5811:59
Trefforest12:0512:06
Pontypridd12:0912:11
Abercynon12:1912:19
Penrhiwceiber12:2412:24
Mountain Ash12:2812:33
Fernhill12:3512:35
Cwmbach12:3912:39
Aberdare12:46
11:58TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert11:17
Ynyswen11:1911:19
Treorchy11:2111:21
Ton Pentre11:2311:23
Ystrad Rhondda11:2611:28
Llwynypia11:3011:30
Tonypandy11:3311:33
Dinas (Rhondda)11:3511:35
Porth11:3811:39
Trehafod11:4211:42
Pontypridd11:4711:48
Trefforest11:5111:51
Taffs Well11:5811:58
Radyr12:0112:01
Llandaf12:0412:04
Cathays12:0812:09
Cardiff Queen Street12:1412:16
Cardiff Central12:22
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 31st January
11:34AberdareBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Aberdare10:52
Cwmbach10:5510:55
Fernhill10:5810:58
Mountain Ash11:0111:04
Penrhiwceiber11:0711:07
Abercynon11:1311:13
Pontypridd11:2211:24
Trefforest11:2711:27
Taffs Well11:3411:34
Radyr11:3711:37
Llandaf11:4011:40
Cathays11:4411:45
Cardiff Queen Street11:4911:51
Cardiff Central11:5411:55
Grangetown (Cardiff)11:5911:59
Cogan12:0312:03
Eastbrook12:0512:05
Dinas Powys12:0712:07
Cadoxton12:1112:12
Barry Docks12:1412:14
Barry12:1812:19
Barry Island12:25
11:43Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island10:55
Barry11:0011:00
Barry Docks11:0311:03
Cadoxton11:0611:06
Dinas Powys11:1011:10
Eastbrook11:1211:13
Cogan11:1511:15
Grangetown (Cardiff)11:1911:19
Cardiff Central11:2411:26
Cardiff Queen Street11:2911:30
Cathays11:3211:33
Llandaf11:3711:37
Radyr11:4011:40
Taffs Well11:4311:44
Trefforest Estate11:4811:48
Trefforest11:5211:52
Pontypridd11:5511:57
Abercynon12:0312:04
Quakers Yard12:0812:09
Merthyr Vale12:1412:17
Troed-Y-Rhiw12:2012:20
Pentre-Bach12:2312:23
Merthyr Tydfil12:31
11:50Merthyr TydfilBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil11:08
Pentre-Bach11:1111:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw11:1411:15
Merthyr Vale11:1811:20
Quakers Yard11:2511:25
Abercynon11:2911:29
Pontypridd11:3711:39
Trefforest11:4111:42
Trefforest Estate11:4611:46
Taffs Well11:5011:50
Radyr11:5311:53
Llandaf11:5611:56
Cathays12:0012:01
Cardiff Queen Street12:0412:06
Cardiff Central12:0912:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)12:1412:14
Cogan12:1812:18
Eastbrook12:2012:20
Dinas Powys12:2212:22
Cadoxton12:2612:27
Barry Docks12:2912:29
Barry12:3312:34
Barry Island12:40
11:54Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central11:36
Cardiff Queen Street11:3911:40
Cathays11:4211:43
Llandaf11:4711:47
Radyr11:5011:50
Taffs Well11:5411:54
Trefforest12:0112:01
Pontypridd12:0412:06
Trehafod12:1112:11
Porth12:1412:15
Dinas (Rhondda)12:1912:19
Tonypandy12:2112:21
Llwynypia12:2312:23
Ystrad Rhondda12:2612:29
Ton Pentre12:3112:31
Treorchy12:3412:34
Ynyswen12:3712:37
Treherbert12:43
11:58BridgendAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bridgend10:42
Llantwit Major10:5510:56
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)11:0611:06
Barry11:1411:15
Barry Docks11:1811:18
Cadoxton11:2111:21
Dinas Powys11:2511:25
Eastbrook11:2711:28
Cogan11:3011:30
Grangetown (Cardiff)11:3411:34
Cardiff Central11:3911:41
Cardiff Queen Street11:4411:45
Cathays11:4711:48
Llandaf11:5211:52
Radyr11:5511:55
Taffs Well11:5811:59
Trefforest12:0512:06
Pontypridd12:0912:11
Abercynon12:1912:19
Penrhiwceiber12:2412:24
Mountain Ash12:2812:33
Fernhill12:3512:35
Cwmbach12:3912:39
Aberdare12:46
11:58TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert11:17
Ynyswen11:1911:19
Treorchy11:2111:21
Ton Pentre11:2311:23
Ystrad Rhondda11:2611:28
Llwynypia11:3011:30
Tonypandy11:3311:33
Dinas (Rhondda)11:3511:35
Porth11:3811:39
Trehafod11:4211:42
Pontypridd11:4711:48
Trefforest11:5111:51
Taffs Well11:5811:58
Radyr12:0112:01
Llandaf12:0412:04
Cathays12:0812:09
Cardiff Queen Street12:1412:16
Cardiff Central12:22
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-01-23.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 130Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us