Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Rhondda Cynon Taff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF15 7PE
Wikipedia - Taffs Well railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taffs Well Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 2nd August
05:43Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:26
Cardiff Queen Street05:2905:30
Cathays05:3205:33
Llandaf05:3705:37
Radyr05:4005:40
Taffs Well05:4305:44
Trefforest Estate05:4805:48
Trefforest05:5205:52
Pontypridd05:5505:57
Abercynon06:0306:04
Quakers Yard06:0806:09
Merthyr Vale06:1406:17
Troed-Y-Rhiw06:2006:20
Pentre-Bach06:2306:23
Merthyr Tydfil06:31
06:13Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:56
Cardiff Queen Street05:5906:00
Cathays06:0206:03
Llandaf06:0706:07
Radyr06:1006:10
Taffs Well06:1306:14
Trefforest Estate06:1806:18
Trefforest06:2206:22
Pontypridd06:2506:27
Abercynon06:3306:34
Quakers Yard06:3806:39
Merthyr Vale06:4406:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw06:5006:50
Pentre-Bach06:5306:53
Merthyr Tydfil07:01
06:28Cardiff CentralAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central06:11
Cardiff Queen Street06:1406:15
Cathays06:1706:18
Llandaf06:2206:22
Radyr06:2406:24
Taffs Well06:2806:28
Trefforest06:3506:35
Pontypridd06:3806:41
Abercynon06:4806:49
Penrhiwceiber06:5406:54
Mountain Ash06:5807:03
Fernhill07:0507:05
Cwmbach07:0907:09
Aberdare07:16
06:28TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert05:47
Ynyswen05:4905:49
Treorchy05:5105:51
Ton Pentre05:5305:53
Ystrad Rhondda05:5605:58
Llwynypia06:0006:00
Tonypandy06:0306:03
Dinas (Rhondda)06:0506:05
Porth06:0806:09
Trehafod06:1206:12
Pontypridd06:1706:18
Trefforest06:2106:21
Taffs Well06:2806:28
Radyr06:3106:31
Llandaf06:3406:34
Cathays06:3806:39
Cardiff Queen Street06:4306:43
Cardiff Central06:48
06:43Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central06:26
Cardiff Queen Street06:2906:30
Cathays06:3206:33
Llandaf06:3706:37
Radyr06:4006:40
Taffs Well06:4306:44
Trefforest Estate06:4806:48
Trefforest06:5206:52
Pontypridd06:5506:57
Abercynon07:0307:04
Quakers Yard07:0807:09
Merthyr Vale07:1407:17
Troed-Y-Rhiw07:2007:20
Pentre-Bach07:2307:23
Merthyr Tydfil07:31
06:54Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central06:36
Cardiff Queen Street06:3906:40
Cathays06:4206:43
Llandaf06:4706:47
Radyr06:5006:50
Taffs Well06:5406:54
Trefforest07:0107:01
Pontypridd07:0407:06
Trehafod07:1107:11
Porth07:1407:15
Dinas (Rhondda)07:1907:19
Tonypandy07:2107:21
Llwynypia07:2307:23
Ystrad Rhondda07:2607:29
Ton Pentre07:3107:31
Treorchy07:3407:34
Ynyswen07:3707:37
Treherbert07:43
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 2nd August
05:44Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:26
Cardiff Queen Street05:2905:30
Cathays05:3205:33
Llandaf05:3705:37
Radyr05:4005:40
Taffs Well05:4305:44
Trefforest Estate05:4805:48
Trefforest05:5205:52
Pontypridd05:5505:57
Abercynon06:0306:04
Quakers Yard06:0806:09
Merthyr Vale06:1406:17
Troed-Y-Rhiw06:2006:20
Pentre-Bach06:2306:23
Merthyr Tydfil06:31
06:14Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:56
Cardiff Queen Street05:5906:00
Cathays06:0206:03
Llandaf06:0706:07
Radyr06:1006:10
Taffs Well06:1306:14
Trefforest Estate06:1806:18
Trefforest06:2206:22
Pontypridd06:2506:27
Abercynon06:3306:34
Quakers Yard06:3806:39
Merthyr Vale06:4406:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw06:5006:50
Pentre-Bach06:5306:53
Merthyr Tydfil07:01
06:28Cardiff CentralAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central06:11
Cardiff Queen Street06:1406:15
Cathays06:1706:18
Llandaf06:2206:22
Radyr06:2406:24
Taffs Well06:2806:28
Trefforest06:3506:35
Pontypridd06:3806:41
Abercynon06:4806:49
Penrhiwceiber06:5406:54
Mountain Ash06:5807:03
Fernhill07:0507:05
Cwmbach07:0907:09
Aberdare07:16
06:28TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert05:47
Ynyswen05:4905:49
Treorchy05:5105:51
Ton Pentre05:5305:53
Ystrad Rhondda05:5605:58
Llwynypia06:0006:00
Tonypandy06:0306:03
Dinas (Rhondda)06:0506:05
Porth06:0806:09
Trehafod06:1206:12
Pontypridd06:1706:18
Trefforest06:2106:21
Taffs Well06:2806:28
Radyr06:3106:31
Llandaf06:3406:34
Cathays06:3806:39
Cardiff Queen Street06:4306:43
Cardiff Central06:48
06:44Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central06:26
Cardiff Queen Street06:2906:30
Cathays06:3206:33
Llandaf06:3706:37
Radyr06:4006:40
Taffs Well06:4306:44
Trefforest Estate06:4806:48
Trefforest06:5206:52
Pontypridd06:5506:57
Abercynon07:0307:04
Quakers Yard07:0807:09
Merthyr Vale07:1407:17
Troed-Y-Rhiw07:2007:20
Pentre-Bach07:2307:23
Merthyr Tydfil07:31
06:53Taffs WellCorytonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Taffs Well06:53
Radyr06:5607:04
Danescourt07:0807:08
Fairwater07:1007:10
Waun-Gron Park07:1207:12
Ninian Park07:1507:15
Cardiff Central07:2007:21
Cardiff Queen Street07:2407:25
Heath Low Level07:3007:30
Ty Glas07:3307:33
Birchgrove07:3407:34
Rhiwbina07:3607:36
Whitchurch (Cardiff)07:3807:38
Coryton07:43
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-25.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 130Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us