Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Rhondda Cynon Taff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF15 7PE
Wikipedia - Taffs Well railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taffs Well Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 30th October
17:28Barry IslandAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island16:40
Barry16:4516:45
Barry Docks16:4816:48
Cadoxton16:5116:51
Dinas Powys16:5516:55
Eastbrook16:5716:58
Cogan17:0017:00
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:0417:04
Cardiff Central17:0917:11
Cardiff Queen Street17:1417:15
Cathays17:1717:18
Llandaf17:2217:22
Radyr17:2517:25
Taffs Well17:2817:29
Trefforest17:3517:36
Pontypridd17:3917:41
Abercynon17:4817:49
Penrhiwceiber17:5417:55
Mountain Ash17:5818:04
Fernhill18:0618:07
Cwmbach18:1018:11
Aberdare18:19
17:28TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert16:47
Ynyswen16:4916:49
Treorchy16:5116:51
Ton Pentre16:5316:53
Ystrad Rhondda16:5616:58
Llwynypia17:0017:00
Tonypandy17:0317:03
Dinas (Rhondda)17:0517:05
Porth17:0817:09
Trehafod17:1217:12
Pontypridd17:1717:18
Trefforest17:2117:21
Taffs Well17:2817:28
Radyr17:3117:31
Llandaf17:3417:34
Cathays17:3817:39
Cardiff Queen Street17:4417:46
Cardiff Central17:53
17:34AberdareBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Aberdare16:51
Cwmbach16:5416:54
Fernhill16:5816:58
Mountain Ash17:0117:04
Penrhiwceiber17:0717:08
Abercynon17:1317:14
Pontypridd17:2217:24
Trefforest17:2717:27
Taffs Well17:3417:34
Radyr17:3717:37
Llandaf17:4017:40
Cathays17:4417:45
Cardiff Queen Street17:4917:51
Cardiff Central17:5417:55
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:5917:59
Cogan18:0318:03
Eastbrook18:0518:05
Dinas Powys18:0718:07
Cadoxton18:1118:12
Barry Docks18:1418:14
Barry18:1818:19
Barry Island18:26
17:43Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island16:55
Barry17:0017:00
Barry Docks17:0317:03
Cadoxton17:0617:06
Dinas Powys17:1017:10
Eastbrook17:1217:13
Cogan17:1517:15
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:1917:19
Cardiff Central17:2417:26
Cardiff Queen Street17:2917:30
Cathays17:3217:33
Llandaf17:3717:37
Radyr17:4017:40
Taffs Well17:4317:44
Trefforest Estate17:4817:48
Trefforest17:5217:52
Pontypridd17:5517:57
Abercynon18:0318:04
Quakers Yard18:0818:09
Merthyr Vale18:1418:17
Troed-Y-Rhiw18:2018:21
Pentre-Bach18:2418:24
Merthyr Tydfil18:33
17:50Merthyr TydfilBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil17:08
Pentre-Bach17:1117:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw17:1417:15
Merthyr Vale17:1817:20
Quakers Yard17:2517:25
Abercynon17:2917:29
Pontypridd17:3717:39
Trefforest17:4117:42
Trefforest Estate17:4617:46
Taffs Well17:5017:50
Radyr17:5317:53
Llandaf17:5617:56
Cathays18:0018:01
Cardiff Queen Street18:0418:06
Cardiff Central18:0918:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)18:1418:14
Cogan18:1818:18
Eastbrook18:2018:20
Dinas Powys18:2218:22
Cadoxton18:2618:27
Barry Docks18:2918:29
Barry18:3318:34
Barry Island18:41
17:54Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central17:36
Cardiff Queen Street17:3917:40
Cathays17:4217:43
Llandaf17:4717:47
Radyr17:5017:50
Taffs Well17:5417:54
Trefforest18:0118:01
Pontypridd18:0418:06
Trehafod18:1118:11
Porth18:1418:15
Dinas (Rhondda)18:1918:19
Tonypandy18:2118:21
Llwynypia18:2318:23
Ystrad Rhondda18:2618:29
Ton Pentre18:3118:31
Treorchy18:3418:34
Ynyswen18:3718:37
Treherbert18:44
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 30th October
17:28TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert16:47
Ynyswen16:4916:49
Treorchy16:5116:51
Ton Pentre16:5316:53
Ystrad Rhondda16:5616:58
Llwynypia17:0017:00
Tonypandy17:0317:03
Dinas (Rhondda)17:0517:05
Porth17:0817:09
Trehafod17:1217:12
Pontypridd17:1717:18
Trefforest17:2117:21
Taffs Well17:2817:28
Radyr17:3117:31
Llandaf17:3417:34
Cathays17:3817:39
Cardiff Queen Street17:4417:46
Cardiff Central17:53
17:29Barry IslandAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island16:40
Barry16:4516:45
Barry Docks16:4816:48
Cadoxton16:5116:51
Dinas Powys16:5516:55
Eastbrook16:5716:58
Cogan17:0017:00
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:0417:04
Cardiff Central17:0917:11
Cardiff Queen Street17:1417:15
Cathays17:1717:18
Llandaf17:2217:22
Radyr17:2517:25
Taffs Well17:2817:29
Trefforest17:3517:36
Pontypridd17:3917:41
Abercynon17:4817:49
Penrhiwceiber17:5417:55
Mountain Ash17:5818:04
Fernhill18:0618:07
Cwmbach18:1018:11
Aberdare18:19
17:34AberdareBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Aberdare16:51
Cwmbach16:5416:54
Fernhill16:5816:58
Mountain Ash17:0117:04
Penrhiwceiber17:0717:08
Abercynon17:1317:14
Pontypridd17:2217:24
Trefforest17:2717:27
Taffs Well17:3417:34
Radyr17:3717:37
Llandaf17:4017:40
Cathays17:4417:45
Cardiff Queen Street17:4917:51
Cardiff Central17:5417:55
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:5917:59
Cogan18:0318:03
Eastbrook18:0518:05
Dinas Powys18:0718:07
Cadoxton18:1118:12
Barry Docks18:1418:14
Barry18:1818:19
Barry Island18:26
17:44Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island16:55
Barry17:0017:00
Barry Docks17:0317:03
Cadoxton17:0617:06
Dinas Powys17:1017:10
Eastbrook17:1217:13
Cogan17:1517:15
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:1917:19
Cardiff Central17:2417:26
Cardiff Queen Street17:2917:30
Cathays17:3217:33
Llandaf17:3717:37
Radyr17:4017:40
Taffs Well17:4317:44
Trefforest Estate17:4817:48
Trefforest17:5217:52
Pontypridd17:5517:57
Abercynon18:0318:04
Quakers Yard18:0818:09
Merthyr Vale18:1418:17
Troed-Y-Rhiw18:2018:21
Pentre-Bach18:2418:24
Merthyr Tydfil18:33
17:50Merthyr TydfilBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil17:08
Pentre-Bach17:1117:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw17:1417:15
Merthyr Vale17:1817:20
Quakers Yard17:2517:25
Abercynon17:2917:29
Pontypridd17:3717:39
Trefforest17:4117:42
Trefforest Estate17:4617:46
Taffs Well17:5017:50
Radyr17:5317:53
Llandaf17:5617:56
Cathays18:0018:01
Cardiff Queen Street18:0418:06
Cardiff Central18:0918:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)18:1418:14
Cogan18:1818:18
Eastbrook18:2018:20
Dinas Powys18:2218:22
Cadoxton18:2618:27
Barry Docks18:2918:29
Barry18:3318:34
Barry Island18:41
17:54Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central17:36
Cardiff Queen Street17:3917:40
Cathays17:4217:43
Llandaf17:4717:47
Radyr17:5017:50
Taffs Well17:5417:54
Trefforest18:0118:01
Pontypridd18:0418:06
Trehafod18:1118:11
Porth18:1418:15
Dinas (Rhondda)18:1918:19
Tonypandy18:2118:21
Llwynypia18:2318:23
Ystrad Rhondda18:2618:29
Ton Pentre18:3118:31
Treorchy18:3418:34
Ynyswen18:3718:37
Treherbert18:44
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 130Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us