desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Taffs Well railway station
Wikipedia
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Rhondda Cynon Taff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF15 7PE
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taffs Well Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 27th February
16:50Merthyr TydfilBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil16:08
Pentre-Bach16:1116:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw16:1416:15
Merthyr Vale16:1816:20
Quakers Yard16:2516:25
Abercynon16:2916:29
Pontypridd16:3716:39
Trefforest16:4116:42
Trefforest Estate16:4616:46
Taffs Well16:5016:50
Radyr16:5316:53
Llandaf16:5616:56
Cathays17:0017:01
Cardiff Queen Street17:0417:06
Cardiff Central17:0917:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:1417:14
Cogan17:1817:18
Eastbrook17:2017:20
Dinas Powys17:2217:22
Cadoxton17:2617:27
Barry Docks17:2917:29
Barry17:3317:34
Barry Island17:40
16:54Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central16:36
Cardiff Queen Street16:3916:40
Cathays16:4216:43
Llandaf16:4716:47
Radyr16:5016:50
Taffs Well16:5416:54
Trefforest17:0117:01
Pontypridd17:0417:06
Trehafod17:1117:11
Porth17:1417:15
Dinas (Rhondda)17:1917:19
Tonypandy17:2117:21
Llwynypia17:2317:23
Ystrad Rhondda17:2617:29
Ton Pentre17:3117:31
Treorchy17:3417:34
Ynyswen17:3717:37
Treherbert17:43
16:58BridgendAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bridgend15:42
Llantwit Major15:5515:56
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)16:0616:06
Barry16:1416:15
Barry Docks16:1816:18
Cadoxton16:2116:21
Dinas Powys16:2516:25
Eastbrook16:2716:28
Cogan16:3016:30
Grangetown (Cardiff)16:3416:34
Cardiff Central16:3916:41
Cardiff Queen Street16:4416:45
Cathays16:4716:48
Llandaf16:5216:52
Radyr16:5516:55
Taffs Well16:5816:59
Trefforest17:0517:06
Pontypridd17:0917:11
Abercynon17:1817:19
Penrhiwceiber17:2417:24
Mountain Ash17:2817:33
Fernhill17:3517:35
Cwmbach17:3917:39
Aberdare17:46
16:58TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert16:17
Ynyswen16:1916:19
Treorchy16:2116:21
Ton Pentre16:2316:23
Ystrad Rhondda16:2616:28
Llwynypia16:3016:30
Tonypandy16:3316:33
Dinas (Rhondda)16:3516:35
Porth16:3816:39
Trehafod16:4216:42
Pontypridd16:4716:48
Trefforest16:5116:51
Taffs Well16:5816:58
Radyr17:0117:01
Llandaf17:0417:04
Cathays17:0817:09
Cardiff Queen Street17:1417:16
Cardiff Central17:22
17:04AberdareBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Aberdare16:22
Cwmbach16:2516:25
Fernhill16:2816:28
Mountain Ash16:3116:34
Penrhiwceiber16:3716:37
Abercynon16:4316:43
Pontypridd16:5216:54
Trefforest16:5716:57
Taffs Well17:0417:04
Radyr17:0717:07
Llandaf17:1017:10
Cathays17:1417:15
Cardiff Queen Street17:1917:21
Cardiff Central17:2417:25
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:2917:29
Cogan17:3317:33
Eastbrook17:3517:35
Dinas Powys17:3717:37
Cadoxton17:4117:42
Barry Docks17:4417:44
Barry17:4817:49
Barry Island17:55
17:13Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island16:25
Barry16:3016:30
Barry Docks16:3316:33
Cadoxton16:3616:36
Dinas Powys16:4016:40
Eastbrook16:4216:43
Cogan16:4516:45
Grangetown (Cardiff)16:4916:49
Cardiff Central16:5416:56
Cardiff Queen Street16:5917:00
Cathays17:0217:03
Llandaf17:0717:07
Radyr17:1017:10
Taffs Well17:1317:14
Trefforest Estate17:1817:18
Trefforest17:2217:22
Pontypridd17:2517:27
Abercynon17:3317:34
Quakers Yard17:3817:39
Merthyr Vale17:4417:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw17:5017:50
Pentre-Bach17:5317:53
Merthyr Tydfil18:01
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 27th February
16:50Merthyr TydfilBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil16:08
Pentre-Bach16:1116:12
Troed-Y-Rhiw16:1416:15
Merthyr Vale16:1816:20
Quakers Yard16:2516:25
Abercynon16:2916:29
Pontypridd16:3716:39
Trefforest16:4116:42
Trefforest Estate16:4616:46
Taffs Well16:5016:50
Radyr16:5316:53
Llandaf16:5616:56
Cathays17:0017:01
Cardiff Queen Street17:0417:06
Cardiff Central17:0917:10
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:1417:14
Cogan17:1817:18
Eastbrook17:2017:20
Dinas Powys17:2217:22
Cadoxton17:2617:27
Barry Docks17:2917:29
Barry17:3317:34
Barry Island17:40
16:54Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central16:36
Cardiff Queen Street16:3916:40
Cathays16:4216:43
Llandaf16:4716:47
Radyr16:5016:50
Taffs Well16:5416:54
Trefforest17:0117:01
Pontypridd17:0417:06
Trehafod17:1117:11
Porth17:1417:15
Dinas (Rhondda)17:1917:19
Tonypandy17:2117:21
Llwynypia17:2317:23
Ystrad Rhondda17:2617:29
Ton Pentre17:3117:31
Treorchy17:3417:34
Ynyswen17:3717:37
Treherbert17:43
16:58BridgendAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bridgend15:42
Llantwit Major15:5515:56
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)16:0616:06
Barry16:1416:15
Barry Docks16:1816:18
Cadoxton16:2116:21
Dinas Powys16:2516:25
Eastbrook16:2716:28
Cogan16:3016:30
Grangetown (Cardiff)16:3416:34
Cardiff Central16:3916:41
Cardiff Queen Street16:4416:45
Cathays16:4716:48
Llandaf16:5216:52
Radyr16:5516:55
Taffs Well16:5816:59
Trefforest17:0517:06
Pontypridd17:0917:11
Abercynon17:1817:19
Penrhiwceiber17:2417:24
Mountain Ash17:2817:33
Fernhill17:3517:35
Cwmbach17:3917:39
Aberdare17:46
16:58TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert16:17
Ynyswen16:1916:19
Treorchy16:2116:21
Ton Pentre16:2316:23
Ystrad Rhondda16:2616:28
Llwynypia16:3016:30
Tonypandy16:3316:33
Dinas (Rhondda)16:3516:35
Porth16:3816:39
Trehafod16:4216:42
Pontypridd16:4716:48
Trefforest16:5116:51
Taffs Well16:5816:58
Radyr17:0117:01
Llandaf17:0417:04
Cathays17:0817:09
Cardiff Queen Street17:1417:16
Cardiff Central17:22
17:04AberdareBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Aberdare16:22
Cwmbach16:2516:25
Fernhill16:2816:28
Mountain Ash16:3116:34
Penrhiwceiber16:3716:37
Abercynon16:4316:43
Pontypridd16:5216:54
Trefforest16:5716:57
Taffs Well17:0417:04
Radyr17:0717:07
Llandaf17:1017:10
Cathays17:1417:15
Cardiff Queen Street17:1917:21
Cardiff Central17:2417:25
Grangetown (Cardiff)17:2917:29
Cogan17:3317:33
Eastbrook17:3517:35
Dinas Powys17:3717:37
Cadoxton17:4117:42
Barry Docks17:4417:44
Barry17:4817:49
Barry Island17:55
17:13Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island16:25
Barry16:3016:30
Barry Docks16:3316:33
Cadoxton16:3616:36
Dinas Powys16:4016:40
Eastbrook16:4216:43
Cogan16:4516:45
Grangetown (Cardiff)16:4916:49
Cardiff Central16:5416:56
Cardiff Queen Street16:5917:00
Cathays17:0217:03
Llandaf17:0717:07
Radyr17:1017:10
Taffs Well17:1317:14
Trefforest Estate17:1817:18
Trefforest17:2217:22
Pontypridd17:2517:27
Abercynon17:3317:34
Quakers Yard17:3817:39
Merthyr Vale17:4417:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw17:5017:50
Pentre-Bach17:5317:53
Merthyr Tydfil18:01
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-02-20.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 130Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Website by A1contact us
...