desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Taffs Well railway station
Wikipedia
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Rhondda Cynon Taff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF15 7PE
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taffs Well Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 2nd July
22:24Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central22:06
Cardiff Queen Street22:0922:10
Cathays22:1222:13
Llandaf22:1722:17
Radyr22:2022:20
Taffs Well22:2422:24
Trefforest22:3122:31
Pontypridd22:3422:36
Trehafod22:4122:41
Porth22:4422:45
Dinas (Rhondda)22:4922:49
Tonypandy22:5122:51
Llwynypia22:5322:53
Ystrad Rhondda22:5622:59
Ton Pentre23:0123:01
Treorchy23:0423:04
Ynyswen23:0723:07
Treherbert23:13
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
22:34AberdarePenarthCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdare21:54
Cwmbach21:5721:57
Fernhill22:0022:00
Mountain Ash22:0322:04
Penrhiwceiber22:0722:07
Abercynon22:1322:13
Pontypridd22:2222:24
Trefforest22:2722:27
Taffs Well22:3422:34
Radyr22:3722:37
Llandaf22:4022:40
Cathays22:4422:45
Cardiff Queen Street22:4922:54
Cardiff Central23:0023:12
Grangetown (Cardiff)23:1623:16
Dingle Road23:2023:20
Penarth23:25
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
22:44Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
ArrDep
Barry Island21:55
Barry22:0022:00
Barry Docks22:0322:03
Cadoxton22:0622:06
Dinas Powys22:1022:10
Eastbrook22:1222:13
Cogan22:1522:15
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:1922:19
Cardiff Central22:2422:26
Cardiff Queen Street22:2922:30
Cathays22:3222:33
Llandaf22:3722:37
Radyr22:4022:40
Taffs Well22:4322:44
Trefforest Estate22:4822:48
Trefforest22:5222:52
Pontypridd22:5522:57
Abercynon23:0323:04
Quakers Yard23:0823:08
Merthyr Vale23:1323:15
Troed-Y-Rhiw23:1823:19
Pentre-Bach23:2223:22
Merthyr Tydfil23:30
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
22:59BridgendAberdareCalling points
ArrDep
Bridgend21:42
Llantwit Major21:5521:56
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)22:0622:06
Barry22:1422:15
Barry Docks22:1822:18
Cadoxton22:2122:21
Dinas Powys22:2522:25
Eastbrook22:2722:28
Cogan22:3022:30
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:3422:34
Cardiff Central22:3922:41
Cardiff Queen Street22:4422:45
Cathays22:4722:48
Llandaf22:5222:52
Radyr22:5522:55
Taffs Well22:5822:59
Trefforest23:0523:06
Pontypridd23:0923:11
Abercynon23:1823:19
Penrhiwceiber23:2423:24
Mountain Ash23:2823:29
Fernhill23:3123:31
Cwmbach23:3523:35
Aberdare23:42
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
23:03Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central22:46
Cardiff Queen Street22:4922:50
Cathays22:5222:53
Llandaf22:5722:57
Radyr22:5922:59
Taffs Well23:0323:03
Trefforest23:1023:10
Pontypridd23:1423:15
Trehafod23:2023:20
Porth23:2323:24
Dinas (Rhondda)23:2823:28
Tonypandy23:3023:30
Llwynypia23:3223:32
Ystrad Rhondda23:3523:38
Ton Pentre23:4023:40
Treorchy23:4323:43
Ynyswen23:4623:46
Treherbert23:52
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
23:20Merthyr TydfilCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil22:38
Pentre-Bach22:4122:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw22:4422:45
Merthyr Vale22:4822:50
Quakers Yard22:5522:55
Abercynon22:5922:59
Pontypridd23:0723:09
Trefforest23:1123:12
Trefforest Estate23:1623:16
Taffs Well23:2023:20
Radyr23:2323:23
Llandaf23:2623:26
Cathays23:3023:31
Cardiff Queen Street23:3423:36
Cardiff Central23:42
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 2nd July
22:24Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central22:06
Cardiff Queen Street22:0922:10
Cathays22:1222:13
Llandaf22:1722:17
Radyr22:2022:20
Taffs Well22:2422:24
Trefforest22:3122:31
Pontypridd22:3422:36
Trehafod22:4122:41
Porth22:4422:45
Dinas (Rhondda)22:4922:49
Tonypandy22:5122:51
Llwynypia22:5322:53
Ystrad Rhondda22:5622:59
Ton Pentre23:0123:01
Treorchy23:0423:04
Ynyswen23:0723:07
Treherbert23:13
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
22:34AberdarePenarthCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdare21:54
Cwmbach21:5721:57
Fernhill22:0022:00
Mountain Ash22:0322:04
Penrhiwceiber22:0722:07
Abercynon22:1322:13
Pontypridd22:2222:24
Trefforest22:2722:27
Taffs Well22:3422:34
Radyr22:3722:37
Llandaf22:4022:40
Cathays22:4422:45
Cardiff Queen Street22:4922:54
Cardiff Central23:0023:12
Grangetown (Cardiff)23:1623:16
Dingle Road23:2023:20
Penarth23:25
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
22:43Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
ArrDep
Barry Island21:55
Barry22:0022:00
Barry Docks22:0322:03
Cadoxton22:0622:06
Dinas Powys22:1022:10
Eastbrook22:1222:13
Cogan22:1522:15
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:1922:19
Cardiff Central22:2422:26
Cardiff Queen Street22:2922:30
Cathays22:3222:33
Llandaf22:3722:37
Radyr22:4022:40
Taffs Well22:4322:44
Trefforest Estate22:4822:48
Trefforest22:5222:52
Pontypridd22:5522:57
Abercynon23:0323:04
Quakers Yard23:0823:08
Merthyr Vale23:1323:15
Troed-Y-Rhiw23:1823:19
Pentre-Bach23:2223:22
Merthyr Tydfil23:30
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
22:58BridgendAberdareCalling points
ArrDep
Bridgend21:42
Llantwit Major21:5521:56
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)22:0622:06
Barry22:1422:15
Barry Docks22:1822:18
Cadoxton22:2122:21
Dinas Powys22:2522:25
Eastbrook22:2722:28
Cogan22:3022:30
Grangetown (Cardiff)22:3422:34
Cardiff Central22:3922:41
Cardiff Queen Street22:4422:45
Cathays22:4722:48
Llandaf22:5222:52
Radyr22:5522:55
Taffs Well22:5822:59
Trefforest23:0523:06
Pontypridd23:0923:11
Abercynon23:1823:19
Penrhiwceiber23:2423:24
Mountain Ash23:2823:29
Fernhill23:3123:31
Cwmbach23:3523:35
Aberdare23:42
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
23:03Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
ArrDep
Cardiff Central22:46
Cardiff Queen Street22:4922:50
Cathays22:5222:53
Llandaf22:5722:57
Radyr22:5922:59
Taffs Well23:0323:03
Trefforest23:1023:10
Pontypridd23:1423:15
Trehafod23:2023:20
Porth23:2323:24
Dinas (Rhondda)23:2823:28
Tonypandy23:3023:30
Llwynypia23:3223:32
Ystrad Rhondda23:3523:38
Ton Pentre23:4023:40
Treorchy23:4323:43
Ynyswen23:4623:46
Treherbert23:52
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
23:20Merthyr TydfilCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil22:38
Pentre-Bach22:4122:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw22:4422:45
Merthyr Vale22:4822:50
Quakers Yard22:5522:55
Abercynon22:5922:59
Pontypridd23:0723:09
Trefforest23:1123:12
Trefforest Estate23:1623:16
Taffs Well23:2023:20
Radyr23:2323:23
Llandaf23:2623:26
Cathays23:3023:31
Cardiff Queen Street23:3423:36
Cardiff Central23:42
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-06-26.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 130Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Website by A1contact us