Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Rhondda Cynon Taff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF15 7PE
Wikipedia - Taffs Well railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taffs Well Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 21st September
08:43Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:26
Cardiff Queen Street08:2908:30
Cathays08:3208:33
Llandaf08:3708:37
Radyr08:4008:40
Taffs Well08:4308:44
Trefforest08:5208:52
Pontypridd08:5508:57
Abercynon09:0309:05
Quakers Yard09:0909:09
Merthyr Vale09:1409:16
Troed-Y-Rhiw09:1909:20
Pentre-Bach09:2309:23
Merthyr Tydfil09:28
08:58Cardiff CentralAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:41
Cardiff Queen Street08:4408:45
Cathays08:4708:48
Llandaf08:5208:52
Radyr08:5508:55
Taffs Well08:5808:59
Trefforest09:0509:06
Pontypridd09:0909:11
Abercynon09:1809:19
Penrhiwceiber09:2409:25
Mountain Ash09:2809:29
Fernhill09:3109:32
Cwmbach09:3509:36
Aberdare09:40
08:58TreherbertBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert08:17
Ynyswen08:1908:19
Treorchy08:2108:21
Ton Pentre08:2308:23
Ystrad Rhondda08:2608:28
Llwynypia08:3008:30
Tonypandy08:3308:33
Dinas (Rhondda)08:3508:35
Porth08:3808:39
Trehafod08:4208:42
Pontypridd08:4708:48
Trefforest08:5108:51
Taffs Well08:5808:58
Radyr09:0109:01
Llandaf09:0409:04
Cathays09:0809:09
Cardiff Queen Street09:1409:16
Cardiff Central09:1809:25
Grangetown (Cardiff)09:2909:29
Cogan09:3309:33
Eastbrook09:3509:35
Dinas Powys09:3709:37
Cadoxton09:4109:42
Barry Docks09:4409:44
Barry09:4809:49
Barry Island09:53
09:18Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:00
Cardiff Queen Street09:0309:04
Cathays09:0609:07
Llandaf09:1109:11
Radyr09:1409:14
Taffs Well09:1809:18
Trefforest09:2509:25
Pontypridd09:2809:30
Trehafod09:3509:35
Porth09:3809:39
Dinas (Rhondda)09:4309:43
Tonypandy09:4509:45
Llwynypia09:4709:47
Ystrad Rhondda09:5009:53
Ton Pentre09:5509:55
Treorchy09:5809:58
Ynyswen10:0110:01
Treherbert10:04
09:58Barry IslandAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island08:55
Barry09:0009:00
Barry Docks09:0309:03
Cadoxton09:0609:06
Dinas Powys09:1009:10
Eastbrook09:1209:13
Cogan09:1509:15
Grangetown (Cardiff)09:1909:19
Cardiff Central09:2409:41
Cardiff Queen Street09:4409:45
Cathays09:4709:48
Llandaf09:5209:52
Radyr09:5509:55
Taffs Well09:5809:59
Trefforest10:0510:06
Pontypridd10:0910:11
Abercynon10:1810:19
Penrhiwceiber10:2410:25
Mountain Ash10:2810:29
Fernhill10:3110:32
Cwmbach10:3510:36
Aberdare10:40
10:20Merthyr TydfilBridgendCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil09:38
Pentre-Bach09:4109:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw09:4409:45
Merthyr Vale09:4809:50
Quakers Yard09:5509:55
Abercynon09:5909:59
Pontypridd10:0710:09
Trefforest10:1110:12
Taffs Well10:2010:20
Radyr10:2310:23
Llandaf10:2610:26
Cathays10:3010:31
Cardiff Queen Street10:3410:36
Cardiff Central10:3910:41
Grangetown (Cardiff)10:4510:45
Cogan10:4810:48
Eastbrook10:5110:51
Dinas Powys10:5310:53
Cadoxton10:5710:57
Barry Docks11:0011:00
Barry11:0411:05
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)11:1111:12
Llantwit Major11:2111:22
Bridgend11:38
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 21st September
08:44Cardiff CentralMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:26
Cardiff Queen Street08:2908:30
Cathays08:3208:33
Llandaf08:3708:37
Radyr08:4008:40
Taffs Well08:4308:44
Trefforest08:5208:52
Pontypridd08:5508:57
Abercynon09:0309:05
Quakers Yard09:0909:09
Merthyr Vale09:1409:16
Troed-Y-Rhiw09:1909:20
Pentre-Bach09:2309:23
Merthyr Tydfil09:28
08:58TreherbertBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert08:17
Ynyswen08:1908:19
Treorchy08:2108:21
Ton Pentre08:2308:23
Ystrad Rhondda08:2608:28
Llwynypia08:3008:30
Tonypandy08:3308:33
Dinas (Rhondda)08:3508:35
Porth08:3808:39
Trehafod08:4208:42
Pontypridd08:4708:48
Trefforest08:5108:51
Taffs Well08:5808:58
Radyr09:0109:01
Llandaf09:0409:04
Cathays09:0809:09
Cardiff Queen Street09:1409:16
Cardiff Central09:1809:25
Grangetown (Cardiff)09:2909:29
Cogan09:3309:33
Eastbrook09:3509:35
Dinas Powys09:3709:37
Cadoxton09:4109:42
Barry Docks09:4409:44
Barry09:4809:49
Barry Island09:53
08:59Cardiff CentralAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:41
Cardiff Queen Street08:4408:45
Cathays08:4708:48
Llandaf08:5208:52
Radyr08:5508:55
Taffs Well08:5808:59
Trefforest09:0509:06
Pontypridd09:0909:11
Abercynon09:1809:19
Penrhiwceiber09:2409:25
Mountain Ash09:2809:29
Fernhill09:3109:32
Cwmbach09:3509:36
Aberdare09:40
09:18Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central09:00
Cardiff Queen Street09:0309:04
Cathays09:0609:07
Llandaf09:1109:11
Radyr09:1409:14
Taffs Well09:1809:18
Trefforest09:2509:25
Pontypridd09:2809:30
Trehafod09:3509:35
Porth09:3809:39
Dinas (Rhondda)09:4309:43
Tonypandy09:4509:45
Llwynypia09:4709:47
Ystrad Rhondda09:5009:53
Ton Pentre09:5509:55
Treorchy09:5809:58
Ynyswen10:0110:01
Treherbert10:04
09:59Barry IslandAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island08:55
Barry09:0009:00
Barry Docks09:0309:03
Cadoxton09:0609:06
Dinas Powys09:1009:10
Eastbrook09:1209:13
Cogan09:1509:15
Grangetown (Cardiff)09:1909:19
Cardiff Central09:2409:41
Cardiff Queen Street09:4409:45
Cathays09:4709:48
Llandaf09:5209:52
Radyr09:5509:55
Taffs Well09:5809:59
Trefforest10:0510:06
Pontypridd10:0910:11
Abercynon10:1810:19
Penrhiwceiber10:2410:25
Mountain Ash10:2810:29
Fernhill10:3110:32
Cwmbach10:3510:36
Aberdare10:40
10:20Merthyr TydfilBridgendCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil09:38
Pentre-Bach09:4109:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw09:4409:45
Merthyr Vale09:4809:50
Quakers Yard09:5509:55
Abercynon09:5909:59
Pontypridd10:0710:09
Trefforest10:1110:12
Taffs Well10:2010:20
Radyr10:2310:23
Llandaf10:2610:26
Cathays10:3010:31
Cardiff Queen Street10:3410:36
Cardiff Central10:3910:41
Grangetown (Cardiff)10:4510:45
Cogan10:4810:48
Eastbrook10:5110:51
Dinas Powys10:5310:53
Cadoxton10:5710:57
Barry Docks11:0011:00
Barry11:0411:05
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)11:1111:12
Llantwit Major11:2111:22
Bridgend11:38
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-09-19.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 130Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us