Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Rhondda Cynon Taff
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
CF15 7PE
Wikipedia - Taffs Well railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Taffs Well Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 21st October
08:04AberdareBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Aberdare07:21
Cwmbach07:2407:24
Fernhill07:2807:28
Mountain Ash07:3107:34
Penrhiwceiber07:3707:38
Abercynon07:4307:44
Pontypridd07:5207:54
Trefforest07:5707:57
Taffs Well08:0408:04
Radyr08:0708:07
Llandaf08:1008:10
Cathays08:1408:15
Cardiff Queen Street08:1908:21
Cardiff Central08:2408:25
Grangetown (Cardiff)08:2908:29
Cogan08:3308:33
Eastbrook08:3508:35
Dinas Powys08:3708:37
Cadoxton08:4108:42
Barry Docks08:4408:44
Barry08:4808:49
Barry Island08:56
08:13Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island07:25
Barry07:3007:30
Barry Docks07:3307:33
Cadoxton07:3607:36
Dinas Powys07:4007:40
Eastbrook07:4207:43
Cogan07:4507:45
Grangetown (Cardiff)07:4907:49
Cardiff Central07:5407:56
Cardiff Queen Street07:5908:00
Cathays08:0308:03
Llandaf08:0708:07
Radyr08:1008:10
Taffs Well08:1308:14
Trefforest Estate08:1808:18
Trefforest08:2208:22
Pontypridd08:2508:27
Abercynon08:3308:34
Quakers Yard08:3808:39
Merthyr Vale08:4408:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw08:5008:51
Pentre-Bach08:5408:54
Merthyr Tydfil09:03
08:20Merthyr TydfilBridgendCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil07:38
Pentre-Bach07:4107:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw07:4407:45
Merthyr Vale07:4807:50
Quakers Yard07:5507:55
Abercynon07:5907:59
Pontypridd08:0708:09
Trefforest08:1108:12
Trefforest Estate08:1608:16
Taffs Well08:2008:20
Radyr08:2308:23
Llandaf08:2608:26
Cathays08:3008:31
Cardiff Queen Street08:3408:36
Cardiff Central08:3908:41
Grangetown (Cardiff)08:4508:45
Cogan08:4808:48
Eastbrook08:5108:51
Dinas Powys08:5308:53
Cadoxton08:5708:57
Barry Docks08:5908:59
Barry09:0309:03
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)09:1009:10
Llantwit Major09:1909:19
Bridgend09:37
08:24Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:06
Cardiff Queen Street08:0908:10
Cathays08:1208:13
Llandaf08:1708:17
Radyr08:2008:20
Taffs Well08:2408:24
Trefforest08:3108:31
Pontypridd08:3408:36
Trehafod08:4108:41
Porth08:4408:45
Dinas (Rhondda)08:4908:49
Tonypandy08:5108:51
Llwynypia08:5308:53
Ystrad Rhondda08:5608:59
Ton Pentre09:0109:01
Treorchy09:0409:04
Ynyswen09:0709:07
Treherbert09:14
08:28Barry IslandAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island07:40
Barry07:4507:45
Barry Docks07:4807:48
Cadoxton07:5107:51
Dinas Powys07:5507:55
Eastbrook07:5707:58
Cogan08:0008:00
Grangetown (Cardiff)08:0408:04
Cardiff Central08:0908:11
Cardiff Queen Street08:1408:15
Cathays08:1708:18
Llandaf08:2208:22
Radyr08:2508:25
Taffs Well08:2808:29
Trefforest08:3508:36
Pontypridd08:3908:41
Abercynon08:4808:49
Penrhiwceiber08:5408:55
Mountain Ash08:5809:04
Fernhill09:0609:07
Cwmbach09:1009:11
Aberdare09:19
08:28TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert07:45
Ynyswen07:4707:47
Treorchy07:4907:49
Ton Pentre07:5107:51
Ystrad Rhondda07:5407:58
Llwynypia08:0008:00
Tonypandy08:0308:03
Dinas (Rhondda)08:0508:05
Porth08:0808:09
Trehafod08:1208:12
Pontypridd08:1708:18
Trefforest08:2108:21
Taffs Well08:2808:28
Radyr08:3108:31
Llandaf08:3408:34
Cathays08:3808:39
Cardiff Queen Street08:4408:46
Cardiff Central08:53
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 21st October
08:04AberdareBarry IslandCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Aberdare07:21
Cwmbach07:2407:24
Fernhill07:2807:28
Mountain Ash07:3107:34
Penrhiwceiber07:3707:38
Abercynon07:4307:44
Pontypridd07:5207:54
Trefforest07:5707:57
Taffs Well08:0408:04
Radyr08:0708:07
Llandaf08:1008:10
Cathays08:1408:15
Cardiff Queen Street08:1908:21
Cardiff Central08:2408:25
Grangetown (Cardiff)08:2908:29
Cogan08:3308:33
Eastbrook08:3508:35
Dinas Powys08:3708:37
Cadoxton08:4108:42
Barry Docks08:4408:44
Barry08:4808:49
Barry Island08:56
08:14Barry IslandMerthyr TydfilCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island07:25
Barry07:3007:30
Barry Docks07:3307:33
Cadoxton07:3607:36
Dinas Powys07:4007:40
Eastbrook07:4207:43
Cogan07:4507:45
Grangetown (Cardiff)07:4907:49
Cardiff Central07:5407:56
Cardiff Queen Street07:5908:00
Cathays08:0308:03
Llandaf08:0708:07
Radyr08:1008:10
Taffs Well08:1308:14
Trefforest Estate08:1808:18
Trefforest08:2208:22
Pontypridd08:2508:27
Abercynon08:3308:34
Quakers Yard08:3808:39
Merthyr Vale08:4408:47
Troed-Y-Rhiw08:5008:51
Pentre-Bach08:5408:54
Merthyr Tydfil09:03
08:20Merthyr TydfilBridgendCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Merthyr Tydfil07:38
Pentre-Bach07:4107:42
Troed-Y-Rhiw07:4407:45
Merthyr Vale07:4807:50
Quakers Yard07:5507:55
Abercynon07:5907:59
Pontypridd08:0708:09
Trefforest08:1108:12
Trefforest Estate08:1608:16
Taffs Well08:2008:20
Radyr08:2308:23
Llandaf08:2608:26
Cathays08:3008:31
Cardiff Queen Street08:3408:36
Cardiff Central08:3908:41
Grangetown (Cardiff)08:4508:45
Cogan08:4808:48
Eastbrook08:5108:51
Dinas Powys08:5308:53
Cadoxton08:5708:57
Barry Docks08:5908:59
Barry09:0309:03
Rhoose (Cardiff Int Airpt)09:1009:10
Llantwit Major09:1909:19
Bridgend09:37
08:24Cardiff CentralTreherbertCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central08:06
Cardiff Queen Street08:0908:10
Cathays08:1208:13
Llandaf08:1708:17
Radyr08:2008:20
Taffs Well08:2408:24
Trefforest08:3108:31
Pontypridd08:3408:36
Trehafod08:4108:41
Porth08:4408:45
Dinas (Rhondda)08:4908:49
Tonypandy08:5108:51
Llwynypia08:5308:53
Ystrad Rhondda08:5608:59
Ton Pentre09:0109:01
Treorchy09:0409:04
Ynyswen09:0709:07
Treherbert09:14
08:28TreherbertCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Treherbert07:45
Ynyswen07:4707:47
Treorchy07:4907:49
Ton Pentre07:5107:51
Ystrad Rhondda07:5407:58
Llwynypia08:0008:00
Tonypandy08:0308:03
Dinas (Rhondda)08:0508:05
Porth08:0808:09
Trehafod08:1208:12
Pontypridd08:1708:18
Trefforest08:2108:21
Taffs Well08:2808:28
Radyr08:3108:31
Llandaf08:3408:34
Cathays08:3808:39
Cardiff Queen Street08:4408:46
Cardiff Central08:53
08:29Barry IslandAberdareCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Barry Island07:40
Barry07:4507:45
Barry Docks07:4807:48
Cadoxton07:5107:51
Dinas Powys07:5507:55
Eastbrook07:5707:58
Cogan08:0008:00
Grangetown (Cardiff)08:0408:04
Cardiff Central08:0908:11
Cardiff Queen Street08:1408:15
Cathays08:1708:18
Llandaf08:2208:22
Radyr08:2508:25
Taffs Well08:2808:29
Trefforest08:3508:36
Pontypridd08:3908:41
Abercynon08:4808:49
Penrhiwceiber08:5408:55
Mountain Ash08:5809:04
Fernhill09:0609:07
Cwmbach09:1009:11
Aberdare09:19
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 130Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us