Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd August
20:091OrmskirkPrestonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Ormskirk19:39
Burscough Junction19:4319:43
Rufford19:4819:48
Croston19:5319:53
Preston20:09
20:13BoltonPrestonCalling points
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Bolton18:35
Lostock18:5318:53
Horwich Parkway19:0119:01
Blackrod19:0719:07
Adlington (Lancs)19:1419:14
Chorley19:2419:24
Buckshaw Parkway19:3919:39
Leyland19:5319:53
Preston20:13
20:154Glasgow CentralBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central18:00
Carlisle19:0719:09
Lancaster19:5519:57
Preston20:1520:17
Wigan North Western20:2820:28
Warrington Bank Quay20:3920:39
Crewe20:5921:01
Wolverhampton21:3221:34
Birmingham New Street21:55
20:20BoltonPrestonCalling points
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Bolton19:15
Horwich Parkway19:3519:35
Chorley19:5519:55
Preston20:20
20:261Liverpool Lime StreetBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street19:28
Huyton19:4019:40
St Helens Central19:4919:49
Wigan North Western20:0320:03
Euxton Balshaw Lane20:1420:14
Leyland20:1920:19
Preston20:2620:28
Kirkham & Wesham20:3720:38
Poulton-Le-Fylde20:4620:46
Blackpool North20:55
20:292Blackpool NorthLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North20:03
Poulton-Le-Fylde20:0920:09
Kirkham & Wesham20:1820:19
Preston20:2920:30
Leyland20:3620:36
Euxton Balshaw Lane20:4020:40
Wigan North Western20:5020:50
St Helens Central21:0521:06
Huyton21:1421:15
Liverpool Lime Street21:29
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd August
20:151PrestonOrmskirkCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Preston20:15
Croston20:2720:27
Rufford20:3220:32
Burscough Junction20:3720:37
Ormskirk20:45
20:174Glasgow CentralBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central18:00
Carlisle19:0719:09
Lancaster19:5519:57
Preston20:1520:17
Wigan North Western20:2820:28
Warrington Bank Quay20:3920:39
Crewe20:5921:01
Wolverhampton21:3221:34
Birmingham New Street21:55
20:281Liverpool Lime StreetBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street19:28
Huyton19:4019:40
St Helens Central19:4919:49
Wigan North Western20:0320:03
Euxton Balshaw Lane20:1420:14
Leyland20:1920:19
Preston20:2620:28
Kirkham & Wesham20:3720:38
Poulton-Le-Fylde20:4620:46
Blackpool North20:55
20:302Blackpool NorthLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North20:03
Poulton-Le-Fylde20:0920:09
Kirkham & Wesham20:1820:19
Preston20:2920:30
Leyland20:3620:36
Euxton Balshaw Lane20:4020:40
Wigan North Western20:5020:50
St Helens Central21:0521:06
Huyton21:1421:15
Liverpool Lime Street21:29
20:37PrestonBoltonCalling points
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
ArrDep
Preston20:37
Leyland20:5720:57
Buckshaw Parkway21:1121:11
Chorley21:2621:26
Adlington (Lancs)21:3621:36
Blackrod21:4321:43
Horwich Parkway21:4921:49
Lostock21:5721:57
Bolton22:15
20:391ColneSt Annes-On-The-SeaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Colne19:23
Nelson19:2719:27
Brierfield19:3019:30
Burnley Central19:3519:35
Burnley Barracks19:3719:37
Rose Grove19:4019:40
Hapton19:4319:43
Huncoat19:4619:46
Accrington19:5119:51
Church & Oswaldtwistle19:5319:53
Rishton19:5619:56
Blackburn20:0220:03
Mill Hill (Lancs)20:0620:06
Cherry Tree20:0820:08
Pleasington20:1120:11
Bamber Bridge20:1820:18
Lostock Hall20:2020:25
Preston20:3320:39
Kirkham & Wesham20:4820:49
Moss Side20:5520:55
Lytham20:5920:59
Ansdell & Fairhaven21:0221:02
St Annes-On-The-Sea21:07
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-22.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 41Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 90Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Timetable 94Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable 97Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Timetable 99Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us