desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 2nd September
03:40Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDep
Blackpool North03:00
Preston03:4003:40
Manchester Piccadilly04:4004:40
Manchester Airport05:05
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
04:402PrestonColneCalling points
ArrDep
Preston04:40
Blackburn04:5604:57
Accrington05:0405:04
Burnley Central05:1505:15
Colne05:28
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
05:121Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDep
Blackpool North04:47
Preston05:1005:12
Leyland05:1705:17
Manchester Oxford Road05:5605:57
Manchester Piccadilly05:5806:02
Manchester Airport06:17
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
05:181Blackpool NorthColneCalling points
ArrDep
Blackpool North04:52
Poulton-Le-Fylde04:5804:58
Preston05:1605:18
Blackburn05:3505:35
Rishton05:4005:40
Church & Oswaldtwistle05:4305:43
Accrington05:4605:46
Huncoat05:5105:51
Hapton05:5405:54
Rose Grove05:5705:57
Burnley Central06:0106:01
Brierfield06:0606:06
Nelson06:0906:09
Colne06:18
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
05:192PrestonBarrow-In-FurnessCalling points
ArrDep
Preston05:19
Lancaster05:3905:42
Carnforth05:5105:52
Silverdale05:5705:58
Arnside06:0206:02
Grange-Over-Sands06:0806:08
Kents Bank06:1206:12
Cark06:1606:16
Ulverston06:2406:25
Dalton06:3306:33
Roose06:3906:39
Barrow-In-Furness06:46
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
05:20PrestonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Preston05:20
Chorley05:4505:45
Horwich Parkway06:0506:05
Bolton06:2506:25
Manchester Piccadilly06:50
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 2nd September
01:30Manchester VictoriaBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Victoria23:17
Salford Crescent (Lancs)23:2723:27
Bolton23:5223:52
Lostock00:1000:10
Horwich Parkway00:1800:18
Blackrod00:2400:24
Adlington (Lancs)00:3100:31
Chorley00:4100:41
Buckshaw Parkway00:5600:56
Leyland01:10
Preston01:30
Kirkham & Wesham01:55
Poulton-Le-Fylde02:15
Layton (Lancs)02:25
Blackpool North02:35
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
04:363Inverness / Aberdeen / Fort WilliamLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen21:43
Stonehaven22:01
Montrose22:26
Arbroath22:44
Carnoustie22:53
Dundee23:06
Leuchars23:25
Kirkcaldy23:54
Inverkeithing00:12
Edinburgh00:3800:00
Fort William19:50
Spean Bridge20:0720:10
Roy Bridge20:1720:17
Tulloch20:2820:31
Corrour20:5220:52
Rannoch21:0421:06
Bridge Of Orchy21:3321:34
Upper Tyndrum21:5021:52
Crianlarich22:0422:05
Ardlui22:2522:26
Arrochar & Tarbet22:4322:44
Garelochhead23:0923:10
Helensburgh Upper23:2323:24
Dumbarton Central23:3923:40
Dalmuir23:5123:52
Glasgow Queen Street Ll00:14
Edinburgh01:1000:00
Inverness20:44
Aviemore21:31
Kingussie21:44
Newtonmore21:50
Dalwhinnie22:04
Blair Atholl22:30
Pitlochry22:43
Dunkeld & Birnam22:58
Perth23:28
Gleneagles23:46
Dunblane00:03
Stirling00:14
Falkirk Grahamston00:33
Edinburgh
Preston04:36
Crewe05:37
London Euston07:47
Service:
Sleeper (Domestic)
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Compulsory (R symbol in white box)
Catering:
Restaurant
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
125 mph
Sleepers:
03:40Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDep
Blackpool North03:00
Preston03:4003:40
Manchester Piccadilly04:4004:40
Manchester Airport05:05
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
05:101Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDep
Blackpool North04:47
Preston05:1005:12
Leyland05:1705:17
Manchester Oxford Road05:5605:57
Manchester Piccadilly05:5806:02
Manchester Airport06:17
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
05:161Blackpool NorthColneCalling points
ArrDep
Blackpool North04:52
Poulton-Le-Fylde04:5804:58
Preston05:1605:18
Blackburn05:3505:35
Rishton05:4005:40
Church & Oswaldtwistle05:4305:43
Accrington05:4605:46
Huncoat05:5105:51
Hapton05:5405:54
Rose Grove05:5705:57
Burnley Central06:0106:01
Brierfield06:0606:06
Nelson06:0906:09
Colne06:18
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
05:304LancasterLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDep
Lancaster05:13
Preston05:3005:33
Wigan North Western05:4305:45
Warrington Bank Quay05:5505:56
Lichfield Trent Valley06:4006:41
Tamworth06:4706:48
Rugby07:0707:08
London Euston07:58
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-08-28.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 41Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 90Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Timetable 94Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable 97Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Timetable 99Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1contact us