desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 1st August
08:433cPrestonOrmskirkCalling points
ArrDep
Preston08:43
Croston08:5608:56
Rufford09:0109:01
Burscough Junction09:0609:06
Ormskirk09:14
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
08:454Barrow-In-FurnessBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness07:23
Roose07:2707:27
Dalton07:3307:33
Ulverston07:4107:42
Cark07:4907:49
Kents Bank07:5307:53
Grange-Over-Sands07:5707:57
Arnside08:0308:03
Silverdale08:0708:08
Carnforth08:1408:15
Lancaster08:2208:23
Preston08:4108:45
Poulton-Le-Fylde09:0209:02
Blackpool North09:11
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
08:476EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh06:15
Haymarket06:19
Carlisle07:3207:33
Penrith North Lakes07:4807:48
Oxenholme Lake District08:1208:12
Lancaster08:2708:28
Preston08:4508:47
Wigan North Western08:5808:59
Manchester Oxford Road09:2309:23
Manchester Piccadilly09:2709:29
Manchester Airport09:47
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
08:533Birmingham New StreetGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street07:15
Sandwell & Dudley07:2407:24
Wolverhampton07:3707:37
Crewe08:0708:09
Warrington Bank Quay08:2608:27
Wigan North Western08:3708:38
Preston08:5108:53
Lancaster09:1309:13
Penrith North Lakes09:4809:48
Carlisle10:0310:03
Glasgow Central11:16
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
08:541YorkBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDep
York06:23
Church Fenton06:3406:34
Micklefield06:4106:42
East Garforth06:4506:46
Garforth06:4806:48
Cross Gates06:5306:53
Leeds07:0207:08
New Pudsey07:1707:17
Bradford Interchange07:2607:28
Halifax07:4007:40
Hebden Bridge07:5207:52
Burnley Manchester Road08:1108:12
Accrington08:2008:21
Blackburn08:2908:29
Mill Hill (Lancs)08:3208:33
Bamber Bridge08:4108:41
Lostock Hall08:4408:44
Preston08:5208:54
Poulton-Le-Fylde09:1009:11
Blackpool North09:21
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
08:545PrestonLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDep
Preston08:54
Leyland09:0009:00
Euxton Balshaw Lane09:0509:05
Wigan North Western09:1509:15
St Helens Central09:3009:30
Huyton09:3909:39
Liverpool Lime Street09:58
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 1st August
08:456EdinburghManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh06:15
Haymarket06:19
Carlisle07:3207:33
Penrith North Lakes07:4807:48
Oxenholme Lake District08:1208:12
Lancaster08:2708:28
Preston08:4508:47
Wigan North Western08:5808:59
Manchester Oxford Road09:2309:23
Manchester Piccadilly09:2709:29
Manchester Airport09:47
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
08:492Blackpool NorthPrestonCalling points
ArrDep
Blackpool North08:21
Layton (Lancs)08:2408:24
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:2808:29
Kirkham & Wesham08:3808:39
Preston08:49
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
08:513Birmingham New StreetGlasgow CentralCalling points
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street07:15
Sandwell & Dudley07:2407:24
Wolverhampton07:3707:37
Crewe08:0708:09
Warrington Bank Quay08:2608:27
Wigan North Western08:3708:38
Preston08:5108:53
Lancaster09:1309:13
Penrith North Lakes09:4809:48
Carlisle10:0310:03
Glasgow Central11:16
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
08:521YorkBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDep
York06:23
Church Fenton06:3406:34
Micklefield06:4106:42
East Garforth06:4506:46
Garforth06:4806:48
Cross Gates06:5306:53
Leeds07:0207:08
New Pudsey07:1707:17
Bradford Interchange07:2607:28
Halifax07:4007:40
Hebden Bridge07:5207:52
Burnley Manchester Road08:1108:12
Accrington08:2008:21
Blackburn08:2908:29
Mill Hill (Lancs)08:3208:33
Bamber Bridge08:4108:41
Lostock Hall08:4408:44
Preston08:5208:54
Poulton-Le-Fylde09:1009:11
Blackpool North09:21
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
08:564Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDep
Glasgow Central06:30
Motherwell06:4306:44
Lockerbie07:2407:25
Carlisle07:4407:46
Penrith North Lakes07:5908:00
Oxenholme Lake District08:2208:23
Lancaster08:3708:38
Preston08:5608:58
Wigan North Western09:0909:09
Warrington Bank Quay09:2009:20
London Euston11:16
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
08:571Liverpool Lime StreetBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street07:57
Huyton08:0608:06
St Helens Central08:1508:15
Wigan North Western08:3008:31
Euxton Balshaw Lane08:4108:41
Leyland08:4608:46
Preston08:5709:04
Blackpool North09:31
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-07-24.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 41Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 90Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Timetable 94Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable 97Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Timetable 99Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1contact us