Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 21st September
08:124Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North07:48
Poulton-Le-Fylde07:5407:54
Preston08:1208:13
Chorley08:2208:23
Horwich Parkway08:3008:30
Bolton08:3708:37
Salford Crescent (Lancs)08:4908:50
Deansgate08:5308:53
Manchester Oxford Road08:5508:56
Manchester Piccadilly08:5909:01
Manchester Airport09:20
08:362Blackpool NorthHellifieldCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North08:10
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:1608:16
Kirkham & Wesham08:2508:25
Preston08:3608:38
Lostock Hall08:4408:44
Bamber Bridge08:4708:47
Blackburn08:5809:04
Ramsgreave & Wilpshire09:1009:11
Langho09:1509:16
Whalley09:2009:20
Clitheroe09:2709:27
Hellifield09:52
08:492Blackpool NorthManchester Oxford RoadCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North08:21
Layton (Lancs)08:2408:24
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:2808:29
Kirkham & Wesham08:3808:39
Preston08:4908:50
Leyland08:5608:56
Buckshaw Parkway09:0009:00
Chorley09:0409:05
Adlington (Lancs)09:0909:09
Blackrod09:1309:13
Horwich Parkway09:1609:17
Lostock09:2009:20
Bolton09:2509:26
Salford Crescent (Lancs)09:3809:40
Manchester Oxford Road09:44
08:511Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport07:47
Manchester Piccadilly08:0008:02
Manchester Oxford Road08:0408:05
Deansgate08:0708:07
Salford Crescent (Lancs)08:1208:12
Bolton08:2308:24
Horwich Parkway08:3008:30
Chorley08:3708:38
Buckshaw Parkway08:4108:41
Preston08:5108:53
Poulton-Le-Fylde09:1009:10
Blackpool North09:19
09:084Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North08:44
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:5008:50
Preston09:0809:09
Buckshaw Parkway09:1609:16
Chorley09:2009:20
Horwich Parkway09:2809:28
Bolton09:3409:35
Salford Crescent (Lancs)09:4709:47
Deansgate09:5109:51
Manchester Oxford Road09:5209:54
Manchester Piccadilly09:5609:58
Heald Green10:1010:10
Manchester Airport10:17
09:171Manchester Oxford RoadBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Oxford Road08:25
Salford Crescent (Lancs)08:2908:30
Bolton08:4008:41
Lostock08:4608:46
Horwich Parkway08:5008:50
Blackrod08:5308:53
Adlington (Lancs)08:5608:57
Chorley09:0109:02
Buckshaw Parkway09:0509:05
Leyland09:1209:12
Preston09:1709:19
Kirkham & Wesham09:2809:28
Poulton-Le-Fylde09:3609:36
Layton (Lancs)09:4009:40
Blackpool North09:49
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 21st September
08:134Blackpool NorthManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North07:48
Poulton-Le-Fylde07:5407:54
Preston08:1208:13
Chorley08:2208:23
Horwich Parkway08:3008:30
Bolton08:3708:37
Salford Crescent (Lancs)08:4908:50
Deansgate08:5308:53
Manchester Oxford Road08:5508:56
Manchester Piccadilly08:5909:01
Manchester Airport09:20
08:201PrestonRose GroveCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Preston08:20
Lostock Hall08:2508:25
Bamber Bridge08:2808:28
Blackburn08:3908:40
Accrington08:4708:47
Rose Grove08:54
08:382Blackpool NorthHellifieldCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North08:10
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:1608:16
Kirkham & Wesham08:2508:25
Preston08:3608:38
Lostock Hall08:4408:44
Bamber Bridge08:4708:47
Blackburn08:5809:04
Ramsgreave & Wilpshire09:1009:11
Langho09:1509:16
Whalley09:2009:20
Clitheroe09:2709:27
Hellifield09:52
08:461PrestonBlackpool SouthCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Preston08:46
Kirkham & Wesham08:5608:57
Moss Side09:0509:05
Lytham09:0909:09
Ansdell & Fairhaven09:1209:12
St Annes-On-The-Sea09:1609:16
Squires Gate09:1909:19
Blackpool Pleasure Beach09:2209:22
Blackpool South09:27
08:502Blackpool NorthManchester Oxford RoadCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North08:21
Layton (Lancs)08:2408:24
Poulton-Le-Fylde08:2808:29
Kirkham & Wesham08:3808:39
Preston08:4908:50
Leyland08:5608:56
Buckshaw Parkway09:0009:00
Chorley09:0409:05
Adlington (Lancs)09:0909:09
Blackrod09:1309:13
Horwich Parkway09:1609:17
Lostock09:2009:20
Bolton09:2509:26
Salford Crescent (Lancs)09:3809:40
Manchester Oxford Road09:44
08:531Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport07:47
Manchester Piccadilly08:0008:02
Manchester Oxford Road08:0408:05
Deansgate08:0708:07
Salford Crescent (Lancs)08:1208:12
Bolton08:2308:24
Horwich Parkway08:3008:30
Chorley08:3708:38
Buckshaw Parkway08:4108:41
Preston08:5108:53
Poulton-Le-Fylde09:1009:10
Blackpool North09:19
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-09-19.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 41Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 90Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Timetable 94Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable 97Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Timetable 99Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us