Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 3rd September
07:573Manchester AirportGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport07:00
Manchester Piccadilly07:1407:16
Manchester Oxford Road07:1807:19
Wigan North Western07:4307:43
Preston07:5707:58
Lancaster08:1408:14
Penrith North Lakes08:5108:51
Carlisle09:0809:10
Lockerbie09:2909:29
Glasgow Central10:29
07:592Blackpool SouthColneCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool South07:19
Blackpool Pleasure Beach07:2107:21
Squires Gate07:2307:23
St Annes-On-The-Sea07:2707:27
Ansdell & Fairhaven07:3007:30
Lytham07:3307:33
Moss Side07:3807:38
Kirkham & Wesham07:4707:47
Salwick07:5207:52
Preston07:5908:00
Lostock Hall08:0608:06
Bamber Bridge08:0908:09
Pleasington08:1608:16
Cherry Tree08:1908:19
Mill Hill (Lancs)08:2208:22
Blackburn08:2608:27
Rishton08:3208:32
Church & Oswaldtwistle08:3508:35
Accrington08:3808:38
Huncoat08:4308:43
Hapton08:4608:46
Rose Grove08:4908:49
Burnley Barracks08:5208:52
Burnley Central08:5408:54
Brierfield08:5908:59
Nelson09:0209:02
Colne09:11
08:036Blackpool NorthPrestonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool North07:36
Layton (Lancs)07:3907:39
Poulton-Le-Fylde07:4307:43
Kirkham & Wesham07:5207:53
Preston08:03
08:076Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness06:48
Roose06:5206:52
Dalton06:5806:59
Ulverston07:0707:07
Cark07:1407:15
Kents Bank07:1907:19
Grange-Over-Sands07:2207:23
Arnside07:2907:29
Silverdale07:3307:33
Carnforth07:4007:40
Lancaster07:4807:48
Preston08:0708:12
Chorley08:2208:22
Bolton08:3408:35
Salford Crescent (Lancs)08:4708:47
Manchester Oxford Road08:5208:54
Manchester Piccadilly08:5608:58
Heald Green09:0909:10
Manchester Airport09:17
08:133London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston05:30
Watford Junction05:50
Milton Keynes Central06:2206:23
Rugby06:4506:45
Crewe07:3007:32
Warrington Bank Quay07:4907:49
Wigan North Western08:0008:00
Preston08:1308:15
Lancaster08:2908:30
Oxenholme Lake District08:4308:43
Carlisle09:2109:22
Glasgow Central10:36
08:154Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central05:50
Motherwell06:0306:04
Carlisle07:0107:02
Penrith North Lakes07:1707:18
Oxenholme Lake District07:4107:42
Lancaster07:5607:57
Preston08:1508:17
Wigan North Western08:2808:28
Warrington Bank Quay08:3908:39
Crewe08:5809:01
Wolverhampton09:3109:45
Sandwell & Dudley09:5409:55
Birmingham New Street10:0510:10
Birmingham International10:1910:20
Coventry10:3010:31
Milton Keynes Central10:5811:00
London Euston11:34
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 3rd September
07:583Manchester AirportGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport07:00
Manchester Piccadilly07:1407:16
Manchester Oxford Road07:1807:19
Wigan North Western07:4307:43
Preston07:5707:58
Lancaster08:1408:14
Penrith North Lakes08:5108:51
Carlisle09:0809:10
Lockerbie09:2909:29
Glasgow Central10:29
07:584Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central05:40
Carlisle06:4706:49
Oxenholme Lake District07:2207:24
Lancaster07:3707:38
Preston07:5607:58
Wigan North Western08:0908:09
Warrington Bank Quay08:2008:20
London Euston10:13
08:002Blackpool SouthColneCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Blackpool South07:19
Blackpool Pleasure Beach07:2107:21
Squires Gate07:2307:23
St Annes-On-The-Sea07:2707:27
Ansdell & Fairhaven07:3007:30
Lytham07:3307:33
Moss Side07:3807:38
Kirkham & Wesham07:4707:47
Salwick07:5207:52
Preston07:5908:00
Lostock Hall08:0608:06
Bamber Bridge08:0908:09
Pleasington08:1608:16
Cherry Tree08:1908:19
Mill Hill (Lancs)08:2208:22
Blackburn08:2608:27
Rishton08:3208:32
Church & Oswaldtwistle08:3508:35
Accrington08:3808:38
Huncoat08:4308:43
Hapton08:4608:46
Rose Grove08:4908:49
Burnley Barracks08:5208:52
Burnley Central08:5408:54
Brierfield08:5908:59
Nelson09:0209:02
Colne09:11
08:126Barrow-In-FurnessManchester AirportCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Barrow-In-Furness06:48
Roose06:5206:52
Dalton06:5806:59
Ulverston07:0707:07
Cark07:1407:15
Kents Bank07:1907:19
Grange-Over-Sands07:2207:23
Arnside07:2907:29
Silverdale07:3307:33
Carnforth07:4007:40
Lancaster07:4807:48
Preston08:0708:12
Chorley08:2208:22
Bolton08:3408:35
Salford Crescent (Lancs)08:4708:47
Manchester Oxford Road08:5208:54
Manchester Piccadilly08:5608:58
Heald Green09:0909:10
Manchester Airport09:17
08:153London EustonGlasgow CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston05:30
Watford Junction05:50
Milton Keynes Central06:2206:23
Rugby06:4506:45
Crewe07:3007:32
Warrington Bank Quay07:4907:49
Wigan North Western08:0008:00
Preston08:1308:15
Lancaster08:2908:30
Oxenholme Lake District08:4308:43
Carlisle09:2109:22
Glasgow Central10:36
08:174Glasgow CentralLondon EustonCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Central05:50
Motherwell06:0306:04
Carlisle07:0107:02
Penrith North Lakes07:1707:18
Oxenholme Lake District07:4107:42
Lancaster07:5607:57
Preston08:1508:17
Wigan North Western08:2808:28
Warrington Bank Quay08:3908:39
Crewe08:5809:01
Wolverhampton09:3109:45
Sandwell & Dudley09:5409:55
Birmingham New Street10:0510:10
Birmingham International10:1910:20
Coventry10:3010:31
Milton Keynes Central10:5811:00
London Euston11:34
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-29.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 41Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 90Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Timetable 94Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable 97Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Timetable 99Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us