desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Preston railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
North West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Lancashire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Preston
Managed by:
Virgin Trains (West Coast)
Postcode:
PR1 8AP
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Preston Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 30th May
19:161Liverpool Lime StreetBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDep
Liverpool Lime Street18:00
Edge Hill18:0418:04
Wavertree Technology Park18:0618:06
Broad Green18:0918:09
Roby18:1318:13
Huyton18:1518:15
Prescot18:2018:20
Eccleston Park18:2218:22
Thatto Heath18:2518:25
St Helens Central18:2818:29
Garswood18:3618:36
Bryn18:3918:39
Wigan North Western18:4818:51
Euxton Balshaw Lane19:0219:02
Leyland19:0719:07
Preston19:1519:16
Blackpool North19:42
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
19:204EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh16:52
Haymarket16:5616:57
Carlisle18:0618:07
Penrith North Lakes18:2118:22
Oxenholme Lake District18:4518:46
Lancaster19:0019:01
Preston19:1819:20
Wigan North Western19:3119:31
Warrington Bank Quay19:4219:42
Crewe20:0220:04
Wolverhampton20:3420:45
Sandwell & Dudley20:5420:55
Birmingham New Street21:0521:10
Birmingham International21:1921:20
Coventry21:3021:31
Rugby21:4221:43
Milton Keynes Central22:0422:05
Watford Junction22:34
London Euston22:55
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
19:20PrestonManchester AirportCalling points
ArrDep
Preston19:20
Chorley19:5019:50
Horwich Parkway20:1020:10
Bolton20:3020:30
Manchester Piccadilly20:55
Manchester Airport21:20
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
19:241PrestonBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDep
Preston19:24
Kirkham & Wesham19:3319:33
Poulton-Le-Fylde19:4119:41
Layton (Lancs)19:4519:45
Blackpool North19:52
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
19:302Blackpool NorthLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDep
Blackpool North19:03
Poulton-Le-Fylde19:0919:09
Kirkham & Wesham19:1819:19
Preston19:2919:30
Leyland19:3619:36
Euxton Balshaw Lane19:4019:40
Wigan North Western19:5019:50
St Helens Central20:0520:06
Huyton20:1420:15
Liverpool Lime Street20:29
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
19:373Manchester AirportBlackpool NorthCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport18:29
Heald Green18:3318:33
Manchester Piccadilly18:4418:46
Manchester Oxford Road18:4818:49
Deansgate18:5118:51
Wigan North Western19:1619:16
Preston19:3619:37
Poulton-Le-Fylde19:5319:53
Blackpool North20:03
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 30th May
19:184EdinburghLondon EustonCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh16:52
Haymarket16:5616:57
Carlisle18:0618:07
Penrith North Lakes18:2118:22
Oxenholme Lake District18:4518:46
Lancaster19:0019:01
Preston19:1819:20
Wigan North Western19:3119:31
Warrington Bank Quay19:4219:42
Crewe20:0220:04
Wolverhampton20:3420:45
Sandwell & Dudley20:5420:55
Birmingham New Street21:0521:10
Birmingham International21:1921:20
Coventry21:3021:31
Rugby21:4221:43
Milton Keynes Central22:0422:05
Watford Junction22:34
London Euston22:55
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
19:292Blackpool NorthLiverpool Lime StreetCalling points
ArrDep
Blackpool North19:03
Poulton-Le-Fylde19:0919:09
Kirkham & Wesham19:1819:19
Preston19:2919:30
Leyland19:3619:36
Euxton Balshaw Lane19:4019:40
Wigan North Western19:5019:50
St Helens Central20:0520:06
Huyton20:1420:15
Liverpool Lime Street20:29
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
19:30Manchester AirportPrestonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Airport17:20
Manchester Piccadilly17:55
Bolton18:2018:20
Horwich Parkway18:4018:40
Chorley19:0019:00
Preston19:30
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
19:315CarlislePrestonCalling points
ArrDep
Carlisle15:25
Dalston (Cumbria)15:3315:33
Wigton (Cumbria)15:4315:43
Aspatria15:5315:53
Maryport16:0416:04
Flimby16:0716:07
Workington16:1416:16
Harrington16:1916:19
Parton16:2816:28
Whitehaven16:3416:36
Corkickle16:3816:38
St Bees16:4316:43
Sellafield16:5316:54
Seascale16:5716:57
Drigg17:0017:00
Ravenglass For Eskdale17:0417:04
Bootle (Cumbria)17:0917:09
Silecroft17:1617:16
Millom17:2217:23
Green Road17:2717:27
Foxfield17:3017:30
Kirkby-In-Furness17:3417:34
Askam17:3917:39
Barrow-In-Furness17:5518:03
Roose18:0718:07
Dalton18:1318:13
Ulverston18:2118:21
Cark18:2918:29
Kents Bank18:3318:33
Grange-Over-Sands18:3618:37
Arnside18:4318:43
Silverdale18:4718:47
Carnforth18:5318:55
Lancaster19:0519:06
Preston19:31
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
19:31Salford Central (Lancs)PrestonCalling points
ArrDep
Salford Central (Lancs)17:30
Salford Crescent (Lancs)17:3617:36
Bolton18:0118:01
Lostock18:1918:19
Horwich Parkway18:2718:27
Chorley18:4218:42
Buckshaw Parkway18:5718:57
Leyland19:1119:11
Preston19:31
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
19:331ColneBlackpool SouthCalling points
ArrDep
Colne18:21
Nelson18:2518:25
Brierfield18:2818:28
Burnley Central18:3318:33
Burnley Barracks18:3518:35
Rose Grove18:3818:38
Hapton18:4118:41
Huncoat18:4418:44
Accrington18:4918:49
Church & Oswaldtwistle18:5118:51
Rishton18:5418:54
Blackburn19:0019:01
Mill Hill (Lancs)19:0419:04
Cherry Tree19:0619:06
Pleasington19:0919:09
Bamber Bridge19:1619:16
Lostock Hall19:1819:23
Preston19:3319:42
Kirkham & Wesham19:5119:52
Moss Side19:5819:58
Lytham20:0220:02
Ansdell & Fairhaven20:0520:05
St Annes-On-The-Sea20:0820:09
Squires Gate20:1220:12
Blackpool Pleasure Beach20:1520:15
Blackpool South20:17
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-05-29.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 36Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Timetable 41Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 82Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Timetable 90Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Timetable 94Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Timetable 97Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Timetable 99Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Ormskirk - Preston
Website by A1contact us