hide ads
desktop | tablet | mobile
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Newport (S. Wales) railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Nearest Station Finder
National Rail Enquiries

NRE

Station Facilities
Country:
Wales
District or Unitary Auth.:
Newport
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
NP20 4AA
Advertisement

Newport (S. Wales) Railway Station

Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd September
CrossCountry21:053Cardiff CentralBirmingham N StCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport S.Wales departures
Cardiff Central20:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 20:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport S.Wales21:0321:05
Gloucester21:4821:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Gloucester (Sat 2017-09-23 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Gloucester
Cheltenham Spa21:5822:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Cheltenham Spa (Sat 2017-09-23 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Cheltenham Spa
University Birm22:3422:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to University Birm (Sat 2017-09-23 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to University Birm
Birmingham N St22:42
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Birmingham N St (Sat 2017-09-23 21:05)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Birmingham N St
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry21:102NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport S.Wales departures
Nottingham18:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 18:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Nottingham
Newport S.Wales21:0921:10
Cardiff Central21:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Cardiff Central (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:104Cardiff CentralChesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport S.Wales departures
Cardiff Central20:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport S.Wales21:0821:10
Cwmbran21:2021:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Cwmbran (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Cwmbran
Abergavenny21:3321:34TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Abergavenny (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Abergavenny
Hereford21:5822:00TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Hereford (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Hereford
Leominster22:1322:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Leominster (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Leominster
Ludlow22:2422:25TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Ludlow (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Ludlow
Craven Arms22:3322:33TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Craven Arms (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Craven Arms
Church Stretton22:4222:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Church Stretton (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Church Stretton
Shrewsbury22:5723:06TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Shrewsbury (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Shrewsbury
Yorton23:1423:14TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Yorton (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Yorton
Wem23:1923:20TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Wem (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Wem
Prees23:2423:24TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Prees (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Prees
Whitchurch Shrop23:3123:32TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Whitchurch Shrop (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Whitchurch Shrop
Wrenbury23:3723:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Wrenbury (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Wrenbury
Nantwich23:4223:43TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Nantwich (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Nantwich
Crewe23:5423:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Crewe (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Crewe
Chester00:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Chester (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Chester
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:152HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport S.Wales departures
Holyhead16:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Holyhead to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 16:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Holyhead
Newport S.Wales21:1321:15
Cardiff Central21:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Cardiff Central (Sat 2017-09-23 21:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:271Newport S.WalesGloucesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport S.Wales departures
Newport S.Wales21:27
Severn Tunnel Jn21:3721:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Severn Tunnel Jn (Sat 2017-09-23 21:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Severn Tunnel Jn
Caldicot21:4021:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Caldicot (Sat 2017-09-23 21:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Caldicot
Chepstow21:4921:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Chepstow (Sat 2017-09-23 21:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Chepstow
Lydney21:5821:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Lydney (Sat 2017-09-23 21:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Lydney
Gloucester22:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Gloucester (Sat 2017-09-23 21:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Gloucester
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Great Western Railway21:364London PaddingtnSwanseaCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport S.Wales departures
London Paddingtn19:12TrainTime: Times & Timetables - London Paddingtn to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 19:12)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from London Paddingtn
Newport S.Wales21:3421:36
Cardiff Central21:4921:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Cardiff Central (Sat 2017-09-23 21:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Cardiff Central
Bridgend22:1222:13TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Bridgend (Sat 2017-09-23 21:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Bridgend
Port Talbot Pwy22:2422:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Port Talbot Pwy (Sat 2017-09-23 21:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Port Talbot Pwy
Neath22:3222:35TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Neath (Sat 2017-09-23 21:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Neath
Swansea22:47
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Swansea (Sat 2017-09-23 21:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Swansea
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
Later trains
Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 23rd September
Great Western Railway21:06Bristol ParkwayNewport S.WalesCalling points
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:084Cardiff CentralChesterCalling points
Train stopsArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport S.Wales arrivals
Cardiff Central20:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cardiff Central to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 20:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Cardiff Central
Newport S.Wales21:0821:10
Chester00:22
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Chester (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Chester
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
CrossCountry21:092NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport S.Wales arrivals
Nottingham18:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Nottingham to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 18:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Nottingham
Derby18:3018:37TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Derby to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 18:37)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Derby
Burton On Trent18:4818:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Burton On Trent to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 18:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Burton On Trent
Tmwth Hi Lvl Stn19:0119:02TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Tmwth Hi Lvl Stn to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 19:02)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Tmwth Hi Lvl Stn
Birmingham N St19:2319:30TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Birmingham N St to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 19:30)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Birmingham N St
University Birm19:3619:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - University Birm to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 19:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from University Birm
Cheltenham Spa20:1020:10TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cheltenham Spa to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 20:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Cheltenham Spa
Gloucester20:2020:22TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gloucester to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 20:22)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Gloucester
Newport S.Wales21:0921:10
Cardiff Central21:26
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Cardiff Central (Sat 2017-09-23 21:10)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Arriva Trains Wales21:132HolyheadCardiff CentralCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport S.Wales arrivals
Holyhead16:50TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Holyhead to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 16:50)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Holyhead
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:1617:18TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Bangor (Gwynedd) to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 17:18)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Bangor (Gwynedd)
Llandudno Jn17:3417:36TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Llandudno Jn to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 17:36)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Llandudno Jn
Colwyn Bay17:4117:42TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Colwyn Bay to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 17:42)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Colwyn Bay
Rhyl17:5217:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Rhyl to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 17:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Rhyl
Prestatyn17:5717:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Prestatyn to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 17:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Prestatyn
Flint18:1118:11TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Flint to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 18:11)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Flint
Chester18:2518:29TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chester to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 18:29)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Chester
Wrexham General18:4518:45TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Wrexham General to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 18:45)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Wrexham General
Ruabon18:5218:52TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ruabon to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 18:52)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Ruabon
Chirk18:5818:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chirk to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 18:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Chirk
Gobowen19:0319:04TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Gobowen to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 19:04)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Gobowen
Shrewsbury19:2419:26TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Shrewsbury to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 19:26)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Shrewsbury
Church Stretton19:4019:41TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Church Stretton to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 19:41)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Church Stretton
Craven Arms19:4819:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Craven Arms to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 19:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Craven Arms
Ludlow19:5519:55TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Ludlow to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 19:55)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Ludlow
Hereford20:2020:21TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Hereford to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 20:21)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Hereford
Abergavenny20:4420:44TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Abergavenny to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 20:44)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Abergavenny
Cwmbran20:5620:57TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Cwmbran to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 20:57)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Cwmbran
Newport S.Wales21:1321:15
Cardiff Central21:36
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Cardiff Central (Sat 2017-09-23 21:15)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Cardiff Central
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
Great Western Railway21:24Bristol ParkwayNewport S.WalesCalling points
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Arriva Trains WalesNewport S.WalesGloucesterCalling points
ArrDepTrainTime.uk: Times & TimetablesStationboard.uk: Live Train Times - Newport S.Wales arrivals
Newport S.Wales21:27TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 21:27)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Newport S.Wales
Severn Tunnel Jn21:3721:38TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Severn Tunnel Jn to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 21:38)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Severn Tunnel Jn
Caldicot21:4021:40TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Caldicot to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 21:40)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Caldicot
Chepstow21:4921:49TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Chepstow to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 21:49)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Chepstow
Lydney21:5821:58TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Lydney to Newport S.Wales (Sat 2017-09-23 21:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales arrivals from Lydney
Gloucester22:19
TrainTime: Times & Timetables - Newport S.Wales to Gloucester (Sat 2017-09-23 21:58)Stationboard: Live Train Times Newport S.Wales departures to Gloucester
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and may not reflect unplanned dispruptions such as essential engineering works, weather or otherwise. Live train times can be found on our Stationboard pages. Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2017-09-22.

Map: Google | Open Street Map
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(11th December - 19th May, 2017)

Timetable T051Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable T057Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Nottingham and Derby - Birmingham - Bristol and Cardiff
Timetable T075Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Chester - Holyhead
Timetable T123Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Brighton, Portsmouth and Weymouth - Bristol, Cardiff, Gloucester and Great Malvern
Timetable T125Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Timetable T127Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Town
Timetable T128Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Timetable T131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester, Liverpool and Crewe - Cardiff
Timetable T132Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Bath Spa - Bristol - Cardiff
Timetable T135Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Website by A1HomeTwitter: _railwaystationcontact us