desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Danby railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
North Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Scarborough
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
YO21 2JL
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Danby Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 5th September
07:55MiddlesbroughWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Middlesbrough07:04
James Cook Univ Hospital07:0807:08
Marton07:1107:11
Gypsy Lane07:1407:14
Nunthorpe07:1607:17
Great Ayton07:2407:24
Battersby07:2907:36
Kildale07:4107:41
Commondale07:4807:48
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)07:5107:52
Danby07:5507:55
Lealholm08:0208:02
Glaisdale08:0708:09
Egton08:1308:13
Grosmont08:1708:17
Sleights08:2508:26
Ruswarp08:3108:31
Whitby08:38
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
09:28WhitbyMiddlesbroughCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby08:50
Ruswarp08:5308:54
Sleights08:5908:59
Grosmont09:0609:07
Egton09:1009:10
Glaisdale09:1409:17
Lealholm09:2209:22
Danby09:2809:28
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)09:3109:31
Commondale09:3509:35
Kildale09:4209:42
Battersby09:4709:51
Great Ayton09:5609:56
Nunthorpe10:0310:03
Gypsy Lane10:0510:05
Marton10:0810:08
James Cook Univ Hospital10:1010:11
Middlesbrough10:17
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
11:15MiddlesbroughWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Middlesbrough10:28
James Cook Univ Hospital10:3210:32
Marton10:3510:35
Gypsy Lane10:3810:38
Nunthorpe10:4010:41
Great Ayton10:4710:47
Battersby10:5310:57
Kildale11:0211:02
Commondale11:0911:09
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)11:1211:12
Danby11:1511:15
Lealholm11:2211:22
Glaisdale11:2611:29
Egton11:3211:32
Grosmont11:3611:36
Sleights11:4411:45
Ruswarp11:5011:50
Whitby11:57
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
12:56WhitbyMiddlesbroughCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby12:18
Ruswarp12:2112:22
Sleights12:2712:27
Grosmont12:3412:35
Egton12:3812:38
Glaisdale12:4212:45
Lealholm12:5012:50
Danby12:5612:56
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)12:5912:59
Commondale13:0313:03
Kildale13:1013:10
Battersby13:1513:19
Great Ayton13:2413:24
Nunthorpe13:3113:32
Gypsy Lane13:3413:34
Marton13:3613:36
James Cook Univ Hospital13:3913:39
Middlesbrough13:46
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
14:54MiddlesbroughWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Middlesbrough14:04
James Cook Univ Hospital14:0814:08
Gypsy Lane14:1214:12
Nunthorpe14:1514:19
Great Ayton14:2614:26
Battersby14:3114:36
Kildale14:4014:40
Commondale14:4714:47
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)14:5114:51
Danby14:5414:54
Lealholm15:0015:00
Glaisdale15:0515:07
Egton15:1115:11
Grosmont15:1415:15
Sleights15:2315:24
Ruswarp15:2815:28
Whitby15:35
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
16:40WhitbyMiddlesbroughCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby16:00
Ruswarp16:0316:04
Sleights16:0916:09
Grosmont16:1716:17
Egton16:2116:21
Glaisdale16:2516:28
Lealholm16:3316:33
Danby16:4016:40
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)16:4316:44
Commondale16:4716:47
Kildale16:5416:54
Battersby16:5917:04
Great Ayton17:0917:09
Nunthorpe17:1517:16
Gypsy Lane17:1817:18
Marton17:2017:20
James Cook Univ Hospital17:2317:23
Middlesbrough17:29
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 5th September
07:55MiddlesbroughWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Middlesbrough07:04
James Cook Univ Hospital07:0807:08
Marton07:1107:11
Gypsy Lane07:1407:14
Nunthorpe07:1607:17
Great Ayton07:2407:24
Battersby07:2907:36
Kildale07:4107:41
Commondale07:4807:48
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)07:5107:52
Danby07:5507:55
Lealholm08:0208:02
Glaisdale08:0708:09
Egton08:1308:13
Grosmont08:1708:17
Sleights08:2508:26
Ruswarp08:3108:31
Whitby08:38
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
09:28WhitbyMiddlesbroughCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby08:50
Ruswarp08:5308:54
Sleights08:5908:59
Grosmont09:0609:07
Egton09:1009:10
Glaisdale09:1409:17
Lealholm09:2209:22
Danby09:2809:28
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)09:3109:31
Commondale09:3509:35
Kildale09:4209:42
Battersby09:4709:51
Great Ayton09:5609:56
Nunthorpe10:0310:03
Gypsy Lane10:0510:05
Marton10:0810:08
James Cook Univ Hospital10:1010:11
Middlesbrough10:17
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
11:15MiddlesbroughWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Middlesbrough10:28
James Cook Univ Hospital10:3210:32
Marton10:3510:35
Gypsy Lane10:3810:38
Nunthorpe10:4010:41
Great Ayton10:4710:47
Battersby10:5310:57
Kildale11:0211:02
Commondale11:0911:09
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)11:1211:12
Danby11:1511:15
Lealholm11:2211:22
Glaisdale11:2611:29
Egton11:3211:32
Grosmont11:3611:36
Sleights11:4411:45
Ruswarp11:5011:50
Whitby11:57
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
12:56WhitbyMiddlesbroughCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby12:18
Ruswarp12:2112:22
Sleights12:2712:27
Grosmont12:3412:35
Egton12:3812:38
Glaisdale12:4212:45
Lealholm12:5012:50
Danby12:5612:56
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)12:5912:59
Commondale13:0313:03
Kildale13:1013:10
Battersby13:1513:19
Great Ayton13:2413:24
Nunthorpe13:3113:32
Gypsy Lane13:3413:34
Marton13:3613:36
James Cook Univ Hospital13:3913:39
Middlesbrough13:46
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
14:54MiddlesbroughWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Middlesbrough14:04
James Cook Univ Hospital14:0814:08
Gypsy Lane14:1214:12
Nunthorpe14:1514:19
Great Ayton14:2614:26
Battersby14:3114:36
Kildale14:4014:40
Commondale14:4714:47
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)14:5114:51
Danby14:5414:54
Lealholm15:0015:00
Glaisdale15:0515:07
Egton15:1115:11
Grosmont15:1415:15
Sleights15:2315:24
Ruswarp15:2815:28
Whitby15:35
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
16:40WhitbyMiddlesbroughCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby16:00
Ruswarp16:0316:04
Sleights16:0916:09
Grosmont16:1716:17
Egton16:2116:21
Glaisdale16:2516:28
Lealholm16:3316:33
Danby16:4016:40
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)16:4316:44
Commondale16:4716:47
Kildale16:5416:54
Battersby16:5917:04
Great Ayton17:0917:09
Nunthorpe17:1517:16
Gypsy Lane17:1817:18
Marton17:2017:20
James Cook Univ Hospital17:2317:23
Middlesbrough17:29
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-08-28.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
 trainline

trainline

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18th May - 11th December 2015)

Timetable 45Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Website by A1contact us