desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Danby railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
Yorkshire And The Humber
County or Unitary Auth.:
North Yorkshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Scarborough
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
YO21 2JL
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Danby Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 24th May
14:51MiddlesbroughWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Middlesbrough13:55
James Cook Univ Hospital13:5913:59
Marton14:0114:02
Gypsy Lane14:0514:05
Nunthorpe14:0714:16
Great Ayton14:2314:23
Battersby14:2814:33
Kildale14:3714:37
Commondale14:4414:44
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)14:4814:48
Danby14:5114:51
Lealholm14:5714:57
Glaisdale15:0215:04
Egton15:0815:08
Grosmont15:1115:12
Sleights15:2015:21
Ruswarp15:2515:25
Whitby15:32
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
16:24WhitbyBishop AucklandCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby15:46
Ruswarp15:4915:50
Sleights15:5515:55
Grosmont16:0216:03
Egton16:0616:06
Glaisdale16:1016:13
Lealholm16:1816:18
Danby16:2416:24
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)16:2716:27
Commondale16:3116:31
Kildale16:3816:38
Battersby16:4616:51
Great Ayton16:5616:56
Nunthorpe17:0217:03
Gypsy Lane17:0517:05
Marton17:0717:08
James Cook Univ Hospital17:1017:10
Middlesbrough17:1717:17
Thornaby17:2217:23
Eaglescliffe17:2817:28
Allens West17:3017:31
Dinsdale17:3717:37
Darlington17:4517:49
North Road (Darlington)17:5217:52
Heighington18:0018:00
Newton Aycliffe18:0318:03
Shildon18:0718:08
Bishop Auckland18:15
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
17:14DarlingtonWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Darlington15:49
Dinsdale15:5415:54
Allens West16:0116:01
Eaglescliffe16:0316:03
Thornaby16:0816:09
Middlesbrough16:1616:17
James Cook Univ Hospital16:2116:21
Marton16:2316:23
Gypsy Lane16:2616:26
Nunthorpe16:2916:29
Great Ayton16:3616:36
Battersby16:4116:56
Kildale17:0017:00
Commondale17:0717:07
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)17:1117:11
Danby17:1417:14
Lealholm17:2017:20
Glaisdale17:2517:27
Egton17:3117:31
Grosmont17:3417:35
Sleights17:4317:44
Ruswarp17:4817:48
Whitby17:53
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
18:43WhitbyNewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby18:05
Ruswarp18:0818:09
Sleights18:1418:14
Grosmont18:2118:22
Egton18:2518:25
Glaisdale18:2918:32
Lealholm18:3718:37
Danby18:4318:43
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)18:4618:46
Commondale18:5018:50
Kildale18:5718:57
Battersby19:0219:06
Great Ayton19:1119:11
Nunthorpe19:1819:18
Gypsy Lane19:2019:20
Marton19:2319:23
James Cook Univ Hospital19:2619:26
Middlesbrough19:3219:33
Thornaby19:3819:38
Stockton19:4319:44
Billingham19:5119:51
Seaton Carew19:5719:57
Hartlepool20:0220:03
Seaham20:1820:18
Sunderland20:2820:29
Heworth20:4320:43
Newcastle20:50
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Monday, 25th May
07:55MiddlesbroughWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Middlesbrough07:04
James Cook Univ Hospital07:0807:08
Marton07:1107:11
Gypsy Lane07:1407:14
Nunthorpe07:1607:17
Great Ayton07:2407:24
Battersby07:2907:36
Kildale07:4107:41
Commondale07:4807:48
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)07:5107:52
Danby07:5507:55
Lealholm08:0208:02
Glaisdale08:0708:09
Egton08:1308:13
Grosmont08:1708:17
Sleights08:2508:26
Ruswarp08:3108:31
Whitby08:38
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
09:28WhitbyMiddlesbroughCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby08:50
Ruswarp08:5308:54
Sleights08:5908:59
Grosmont09:0609:07
Egton09:1009:10
Glaisdale09:1409:17
Lealholm09:2209:22
Danby09:2809:28
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)09:3109:31
Commondale09:3509:35
Kildale09:4209:42
Battersby09:4709:51
Great Ayton09:5609:56
Nunthorpe10:0310:03
Gypsy Lane10:0510:05
Marton10:0810:08
James Cook Univ Hospital10:1010:11
Middlesbrough10:17
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 24th May
14:51MiddlesbroughWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Middlesbrough13:55
James Cook Univ Hospital13:5913:59
Marton14:0114:02
Gypsy Lane14:0514:05
Nunthorpe14:0714:16
Great Ayton14:2314:23
Battersby14:2814:33
Kildale14:3714:37
Commondale14:4414:44
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)14:4814:48
Danby14:5114:51
Lealholm14:5714:57
Glaisdale15:0215:04
Egton15:0815:08
Grosmont15:1115:12
Sleights15:2015:21
Ruswarp15:2515:25
Whitby15:32
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
16:24WhitbyBishop AucklandCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby15:46
Ruswarp15:4915:50
Sleights15:5515:55
Grosmont16:0216:03
Egton16:0616:06
Glaisdale16:1016:13
Lealholm16:1816:18
Danby16:2416:24
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)16:2716:27
Commondale16:3116:31
Kildale16:3816:38
Battersby16:4616:51
Great Ayton16:5616:56
Nunthorpe17:0217:03
Gypsy Lane17:0517:05
Marton17:0717:08
James Cook Univ Hospital17:1017:10
Middlesbrough17:1717:17
Thornaby17:2217:23
Eaglescliffe17:2817:28
Allens West17:3017:31
Dinsdale17:3717:37
Darlington17:4517:49
North Road (Darlington)17:5217:52
Heighington18:0018:00
Newton Aycliffe18:0318:03
Shildon18:0718:08
Bishop Auckland18:15
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
17:14DarlingtonWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Darlington15:49
Dinsdale15:5415:54
Allens West16:0116:01
Eaglescliffe16:0316:03
Thornaby16:0816:09
Middlesbrough16:1616:17
James Cook Univ Hospital16:2116:21
Marton16:2316:23
Gypsy Lane16:2616:26
Nunthorpe16:2916:29
Great Ayton16:3616:36
Battersby16:4116:56
Kildale17:0017:00
Commondale17:0717:07
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)17:1117:11
Danby17:1417:14
Lealholm17:2017:20
Glaisdale17:2517:27
Egton17:3117:31
Grosmont17:3417:35
Sleights17:4317:44
Ruswarp17:4817:48
Whitby17:53
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
18:43WhitbyNewcastleCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby18:05
Ruswarp18:0818:09
Sleights18:1418:14
Grosmont18:2118:22
Egton18:2518:25
Glaisdale18:2918:32
Lealholm18:3718:37
Danby18:4318:43
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)18:4618:46
Commondale18:5018:50
Kildale18:5718:57
Battersby19:0219:06
Great Ayton19:1119:11
Nunthorpe19:1819:18
Gypsy Lane19:2019:20
Marton19:2319:23
James Cook Univ Hospital19:2619:26
Middlesbrough19:3219:33
Thornaby19:3819:38
Stockton19:4319:44
Billingham19:5119:51
Seaton Carew19:5719:57
Hartlepool20:0220:03
Seaham20:1820:18
Sunderland20:2820:29
Heworth20:4320:43
Newcastle20:50
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Monday, 25th May
07:55MiddlesbroughWhitbyCalling points
ArrDep
Middlesbrough07:04
James Cook Univ Hospital07:0807:08
Marton07:1107:11
Gypsy Lane07:1407:14
Nunthorpe07:1607:17
Great Ayton07:2407:24
Battersby07:2907:36
Kildale07:4107:41
Commondale07:4807:48
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)07:5107:52
Danby07:5507:55
Lealholm08:0208:02
Glaisdale08:0708:09
Egton08:1308:13
Grosmont08:1708:17
Sleights08:2508:26
Ruswarp08:3108:31
Whitby08:38
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
09:28WhitbyMiddlesbroughCalling points
ArrDep
Whitby08:50
Ruswarp08:5308:54
Sleights08:5908:59
Grosmont09:0609:07
Egton09:1009:10
Glaisdale09:1409:17
Lealholm09:2209:22
Danby09:2809:28
Castleton Moor (Nth Yorks)09:3109:31
Commondale09:3509:35
Kildale09:4209:42
Battersby09:4709:51
Great Ayton09:5609:56
Nunthorpe10:0310:03
Gypsy Lane10:0510:05
Marton10:0810:08
James Cook Univ Hospital10:1010:11
Middlesbrough10:17
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-05-22.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 45Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Website by A1contact us