Region:
East Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Derbyshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
High Peak
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SK17 6AQ
Wikipedia - Buxton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Buxton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 31st October
22:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly21:49
Levenshulme21:5421:54
Heaton Chapel21:5721:57
Stockport22:0122:01
Davenport22:0522:05
Woodsmoor22:0722:07
Hazel Grove22:0922:09
Disley22:1622:16
New Mills Newtown22:2022:20
Furness Vale22:2222:22
Whaley Bridge22:2522:25
Chapel-En-Le-Frith22:3222:32
Dove Holes22:3722:37
Buxton22:49
Saturday, 1st November
00:092Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly23:10
Stockport23:1923:20
Davenport23:2323:23
Woodsmoor23:2523:25
Hazel Grove23:2723:28
Middlewood23:3223:32
Disley23:3623:36
New Mills Newtown23:4023:40
Furness Vale23:4223:42
Whaley Bridge23:4523:45
Chapel-En-Le-Frith23:5223:52
Dove Holes23:5723:57
Buxton00:09
07:472Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly06:49
Levenshulme06:5406:54
Heaton Chapel06:5706:57
Stockport07:0107:01
Davenport07:0507:05
Woodsmoor07:0707:07
Hazel Grove07:0907:09
Middlewood07:1407:14
Disley07:1807:18
New Mills Newtown07:2107:21
Furness Vale07:2407:24
Whaley Bridge07:2707:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith07:3407:34
Dove Holes07:3907:39
Buxton07:47
08:462Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly07:49
Levenshulme07:5407:54
Stockport07:5907:59
Davenport08:0208:02
Woodsmoor08:0408:04
Hazel Grove08:0708:07
Disley08:1408:14
New Mills Newtown08:1708:17
Furness Vale08:2008:20
Whaley Bridge08:2308:23
Chapel-En-Le-Frith08:3008:30
Buxton08:46
09:512Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly08:49
Levenshulme08:5408:54
Heaton Chapel08:5708:57
Stockport09:0109:01
Davenport09:0509:05
Woodsmoor09:0709:07
Hazel Grove09:0909:09
Middlewood09:1409:14
Disley09:1809:18
New Mills Newtown09:2109:21
Furness Vale09:2409:24
Whaley Bridge09:2709:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith09:3409:34
Dove Holes09:3909:39
Buxton09:51
10:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly09:49
Levenshulme09:5409:54
Heaton Chapel09:5709:57
Stockport10:0110:01
Davenport10:0510:05
Woodsmoor10:0710:07
Hazel Grove10:0910:09
Middlewood10:1410:14
Disley10:1810:18
New Mills Newtown10:2110:21
Furness Vale10:2410:24
Whaley Bridge10:2710:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith10:3410:34
Buxton10:49
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 31st October
22:512BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton22:51
Dove Holes22:5722:57
Chapel-En-Le-Frith23:0223:02
Whaley Bridge23:0823:08
Furness Vale23:1123:11
New Mills Newtown23:1423:14
Disley23:1723:17
Middlewood23:2123:21
Hazel Grove23:2923:30
Woodsmoor23:3223:32
Davenport23:3423:34
Stockport23:4023:40
Manchester Piccadilly23:52
Saturday, 1st November
05:591BuxtonKirkby (Liverpool)Calling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton05:59
Chapel-En-Le-Frith06:0806:08
Whaley Bridge06:1406:14
Furness Vale06:1706:17
New Mills Newtown06:2006:21
Disley06:2406:24
Hazel Grove06:3506:36
Woodsmoor06:3806:38
Davenport06:4006:40
Stockport06:4606:46
Manchester Piccadilly06:5907:01
Manchester Oxford Road07:0307:07
Deansgate07:0907:09
Salford Crescent (Lancs)07:1407:14
Bolton07:2507:25
Hindley07:3907:39
Wigan Wallgate07:4607:47
Pemberton07:5107:51
Orrell07:5507:55
Upholland07:5907:59
Rainford08:0208:02
Kirkby (Liverpool)08:14
06:221BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton06:22
Dove Holes06:2806:28
Chapel-En-Le-Frith06:3306:33
Whaley Bridge06:3906:39
Furness Vale06:4206:42
New Mills Newtown06:4506:45
Disley06:4806:48
Middlewood06:5206:52
Hazel Grove07:0107:01
Woodsmoor07:0307:03
Davenport07:0507:05
Stockport07:1207:12
Heaton Chapel07:1607:16
Levenshulme07:1907:19
Manchester Piccadilly07:28
07:191BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton07:19
Dove Holes07:2507:25
Chapel-En-Le-Frith07:3007:30
Whaley Bridge07:3607:36
Furness Vale07:3907:39
New Mills Newtown07:4207:42
Disley07:4507:46
Middlewood07:4907:50
Hazel Grove07:5807:59
Woodsmoor08:0108:01
Davenport08:0308:04
Stockport08:1008:11
Heaton Chapel08:1508:15
Levenshulme08:1808:18
Manchester Piccadilly08:25
07:591BuxtonPrestonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton07:59
Chapel-En-Le-Frith08:0808:08
Whaley Bridge08:1408:14
Furness Vale08:1708:17
New Mills Newtown08:2008:21
Disley08:2408:24
Hazel Grove08:3508:36
Woodsmoor08:3808:38
Davenport08:4008:40
Stockport08:4608:47
Heaton Chapel08:5008:50
Levenshulme08:5308:53
Manchester Piccadilly09:0109:03
Manchester Oxford Road09:0509:07
Deansgate09:0909:09
Salford Crescent (Lancs)09:1209:13
Bolton09:2409:24
Lostock09:2909:29
Horwich Parkway09:3309:33
Chorley09:4109:41
Buckshaw Parkway09:4509:45
Leyland09:5209:52
Preston09:59
08:222BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton08:22
Dove Holes08:2808:28
Chapel-En-Le-Frith08:3308:33
Whaley Bridge08:3908:39
Furness Vale08:4208:42
New Mills Newtown08:4508:45
Disley08:4908:49
Middlewood08:5208:53
Hazel Grove09:0109:02
Woodsmoor09:0409:04
Davenport09:0609:06
Stockport09:1209:12
Manchester Piccadilly09:27
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us