Region:
East Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Derbyshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
High Peak
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SK17 6AQ
Wikipedia - Buxton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Buxton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 20th October
09:542Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly08:49
Levenshulme08:5708:57
Heaton Chapel09:0009:00
Stockport09:0409:04
Davenport09:0809:08
Woodsmoor09:1009:10
Hazel Grove09:1209:12
Middlewood09:1709:17
Disley09:2109:21
New Mills Newtown09:2409:24
Furness Vale09:2709:27
Whaley Bridge09:3009:30
Chapel-En-Le-Frith09:3709:37
Dove Holes09:4209:42
Buxton09:54
10:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly09:49
Levenshulme09:5409:54
Heaton Chapel09:5709:57
Stockport10:0110:01
Davenport10:0510:05
Woodsmoor10:0710:07
Hazel Grove10:0910:09
Middlewood10:1410:14
Disley10:1810:18
New Mills Newtown10:2110:21
Furness Vale10:2410:24
Whaley Bridge10:2710:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith10:3410:34
Buxton10:49
11:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly10:49
Levenshulme10:5410:54
Heaton Chapel10:5710:57
Stockport11:0111:01
Davenport11:0511:05
Woodsmoor11:0711:07
Hazel Grove11:0911:09
Disley11:1611:16
New Mills Newtown11:2011:20
Furness Vale11:2211:22
Whaley Bridge11:2511:25
Chapel-En-Le-Frith11:3211:32
Dove Holes11:3711:37
Buxton11:49
12:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly11:49
Levenshulme11:5411:54
Heaton Chapel11:5711:57
Stockport12:0112:01
Davenport12:0512:05
Woodsmoor12:0712:07
Hazel Grove12:0912:09
Middlewood12:1412:14
Disley12:1812:18
New Mills Newtown12:2112:21
Furness Vale12:2412:24
Whaley Bridge12:2712:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith12:3412:34
Buxton12:49
13:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly12:49
Levenshulme12:5412:54
Heaton Chapel12:5712:57
Stockport13:0113:01
Davenport13:0513:05
Woodsmoor13:0713:07
Hazel Grove13:0913:09
Disley13:1613:16
New Mills Newtown13:2013:20
Furness Vale13:2213:22
Whaley Bridge13:2513:25
Chapel-En-Le-Frith13:3213:32
Dove Holes13:3713:37
Buxton13:49
14:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly13:49
Levenshulme13:5413:54
Heaton Chapel13:5713:57
Stockport14:0114:01
Davenport14:0514:05
Woodsmoor14:0714:07
Hazel Grove14:0914:09
Middlewood14:1414:14
Disley14:1814:18
New Mills Newtown14:2114:21
Furness Vale14:2414:24
Whaley Bridge14:2714:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith14:3414:34
Buxton14:49
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 20th October
09:222BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton09:22
Dove Holes09:2809:28
Chapel-En-Le-Frith09:3309:33
Whaley Bridge09:3909:39
Furness Vale09:4209:42
New Mills Newtown09:4509:45
Disley09:4909:49
Middlewood09:5209:53
Hazel Grove10:0110:02
Woodsmoor10:0410:04
Davenport10:0610:06
Stockport10:1210:13
Manchester Piccadilly10:27
10:242BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton10:24
Dove Holes10:3010:30
Chapel-En-Le-Frith10:3510:35
Whaley Bridge10:4110:41
Furness Vale10:4410:44
New Mills Newtown10:4710:47
Disley10:5010:50
Hazel Grove11:0111:02
Woodsmoor11:0411:04
Davenport11:0611:06
Stockport11:1211:13
Manchester Piccadilly11:27
11:242BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton11:24
Chapel-En-Le-Frith11:3311:33
Whaley Bridge11:3911:39
Furness Vale11:4211:42
New Mills Newtown11:4511:45
Disley11:4911:49
Middlewood11:5211:53
Hazel Grove12:0112:02
Woodsmoor12:0412:04
Davenport12:0612:06
Stockport12:1212:13
Manchester Piccadilly12:27
12:242BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton12:24
Dove Holes12:3012:30
Chapel-En-Le-Frith12:3512:35
Whaley Bridge12:4112:41
Furness Vale12:4412:44
New Mills Newtown12:4712:47
Disley12:5012:50
Hazel Grove13:0113:02
Woodsmoor13:0413:04
Davenport13:0613:06
Stockport13:1213:13
Manchester Piccadilly13:27
13:242BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton13:24
Chapel-En-Le-Frith13:3313:33
Whaley Bridge13:3913:39
Furness Vale13:4213:42
New Mills Newtown13:4513:45
Disley13:4913:49
Middlewood13:5213:53
Hazel Grove14:0114:02
Woodsmoor14:0414:04
Davenport14:0614:06
Stockport14:1214:13
Manchester Piccadilly14:27
14:242BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton14:24
Dove Holes14:3014:30
Chapel-En-Le-Frith14:3514:35
Whaley Bridge14:4114:41
Furness Vale14:4414:44
New Mills Newtown14:4714:47
Disley14:5014:50
Hazel Grove15:0115:02
Woodsmoor15:0415:04
Davenport15:0615:06
Stockport15:1215:13
Manchester Piccadilly15:27
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us