desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Buxton railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
East Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Derbyshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
High Peak
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SK17 6AQ
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Buxton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 7th July
21:291BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Buxton21:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith21:3821:38
Whaley Bridge21:4421:44
Furness Vale21:4721:47
New Mills Newtown21:5021:50
Disley21:5421:54
Middlewood21:5721:58
Hazel Grove22:0222:03
Woodsmoor22:0522:05
Davenport22:0722:08
Stockport22:1322:13
Heaton Chapel22:1722:17
Levenshulme22:2022:20
Manchester Piccadilly22:28
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
22:56BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Buxton22:56
Dove Holes23:0623:06
Chapel-En-Le-Frith23:1623:16
Whaley Bridge23:2623:26
Furness Vale23:3623:36
New Mills Newtown23:4923:49
Disley23:5423:54
Middlewood00:0100:01
Hazel Grove00:0700:07
Woodsmoor00:1200:12
Davenport00:1700:17
Stockport00:27
Manchester Piccadilly00:52
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
Wednesday, 8th July
06:021BuxtonKirkby (Liverpool)Calling points
ArrDep
Buxton06:02
Chapel-En-Le-Frith06:1106:11
Whaley Bridge06:1706:17
Furness Vale06:2006:20
New Mills Newtown06:2306:23
Disley06:2706:27
Hazel Grove06:3506:35
Woodsmoor06:3806:38
Davenport06:4006:40
Stockport06:4406:47
Heaton Chapel06:5006:50
Levenshulme06:5306:53
Manchester Piccadilly06:5907:01
Manchester Oxford Road07:0307:07
Deansgate07:0907:09
Salford Crescent (Lancs)07:1407:14
Bolton07:3007:31
Westhoughton07:3807:38
Hindley07:4207:42
Wigan Wallgate07:4707:49
Pemberton07:5307:53
Orrell07:5707:57
Upholland08:0008:00
Rainford08:0408:04
Kirkby (Liverpool)08:13
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
06:231BuxtonWigan WallgateCalling points
ArrDep
Buxton06:23
Dove Holes06:2906:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith06:3406:34
Whaley Bridge06:4006:40
Furness Vale06:4306:43
New Mills Newtown06:4606:46
Disley06:4906:49
Middlewood06:5306:53
Hazel Grove06:5906:59
Woodsmoor07:0207:02
Davenport07:0407:04
Stockport07:1007:11
Heaton Chapel07:1607:16
Levenshulme07:1907:19
Manchester Piccadilly07:2507:26
Manchester Oxford Road07:2807:30
Deansgate07:3207:32
Salford Crescent (Lancs)07:3507:37
Bolton07:5507:56
Westhoughton08:0408:04
Hindley08:1008:10
Ince (Manchester)08:1308:13
Wigan Wallgate08:18
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
06:531BuxtonClitheroeCalling points
ArrDep
Buxton06:53
Chapel-En-Le-Frith07:0207:02
Whaley Bridge07:0807:08
Furness Vale07:1107:11
New Mills Newtown07:1407:15
Disley07:1807:19
Hazel Grove07:2707:28
Woodsmoor07:3007:30
Davenport07:3207:33
Stockport07:3707:37
Heaton Chapel07:4107:41
Levenshulme07:4407:44
Manchester Piccadilly07:5107:52
Manchester Oxford Road07:5408:02
Deansgate08:0408:04
Salford Crescent (Lancs)08:0908:09
Bolton08:2708:27
Hall I' Th' Wood08:3108:31
Bromley Cross (Lancs)08:3408:34
Entwistle08:4208:42
Darwen08:4808:48
Blackburn08:5708:58
Ramsgreave & Wilpshire09:0409:04
Langho09:0809:09
Whalley09:1309:13
Clitheroe09:23
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
07:241BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
ArrDep
Buxton07:24
Dove Holes07:3007:30
Chapel-En-Le-Frith07:3507:35
Whaley Bridge07:4107:41
Furness Vale07:4407:44
New Mills Newtown07:4707:47
Disley07:5007:51
Middlewood07:5407:55
Hazel Grove08:0008:01
Woodsmoor08:0308:04
Davenport08:0608:06
Stockport08:1108:11
Manchester Piccadilly08:25
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 7th July
20:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly19:49
Levenshulme19:5419:54
Heaton Chapel19:5719:57
Stockport20:0120:01
Davenport20:0520:05
Woodsmoor20:0720:07
Hazel Grove20:1020:10
Disley20:1720:17
New Mills Newtown20:2120:21
Furness Vale20:2420:24
Whaley Bridge20:2720:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith20:3420:34
Dove Holes20:3920:39
Buxton20:49
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
21:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly20:49
Levenshulme20:5420:54
Heaton Chapel20:5720:57
Stockport21:0121:01
Davenport21:0521:05
Woodsmoor21:0721:07
Hazel Grove21:1021:10
Middlewood21:1521:15
Disley21:1921:19
New Mills Newtown21:2221:23
Furness Vale21:2521:25
Whaley Bridge21:2821:28
Chapel-En-Le-Frith21:3521:36
Buxton21:49
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
22:492Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly21:49
Levenshulme21:5421:54
Heaton Chapel21:5721:57
Stockport22:0122:01
Davenport22:0522:05
Woodsmoor22:0722:07
Hazel Grove22:1022:10
Disley22:1722:17
New Mills Newtown22:2122:21
Furness Vale22:2422:24
Whaley Bridge22:2722:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith22:3422:34
Dove Holes22:3922:39
Buxton22:49
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Wednesday, 8th July
01:01StockportBuxtonCalling points
ArrDep
Stockport23:30
Davenport23:4023:40
Woodsmoor23:4523:45
Hazel Grove23:5023:50
Middlewood23:5723:57
Disley00:0300:03
New Mills Newtown00:0800:08
Furness Vale00:2100:21
Whaley Bridge00:3100:31
Chapel-En-Le-Frith00:4100:41
Dove Holes00:5100:51
Buxton01:01
Service:
Bus - Replacement due to engineering work
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Speed:
mph
07:502Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly06:49
Levenshulme06:5506:55
Heaton Chapel06:5806:58
Stockport07:0107:02
Davenport07:0507:06
Woodsmoor07:0807:08
Hazel Grove07:1007:11
Middlewood07:1507:15
Disley07:1907:19
New Mills Newtown07:2307:23
Furness Vale07:2607:26
Whaley Bridge07:2907:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith07:3607:36
Dove Holes07:4107:41
Buxton07:50
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
08:432Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly07:49
Stockport07:5807:59
Davenport08:0208:03
Woodsmoor08:0508:05
Hazel Grove08:0708:08
Disley08:1508:15
New Mills Newtown08:1808:19
Furness Vale08:2108:21
Whaley Bridge08:2408:24
Chapel-En-Le-Frith08:3108:32
Buxton08:43
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-07-03.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
Website by A1contact us