Region:
East Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Derbyshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
High Peak
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SK17 6AQ
Wikipedia - Buxton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Buxton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 28th August
14:472Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly13:49
Levenshulme13:5413:54
Heaton Chapel13:5713:57
Stockport14:0114:01
Davenport14:0514:05
Woodsmoor14:0714:07
Hazel Grove14:0914:09
Middlewood14:1414:14
Disley14:1814:18
New Mills Newtown14:2114:21
Furness Vale14:2414:24
Whaley Bridge14:2714:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith14:3414:34
Buxton14:47
15:472Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly14:49
Levenshulme14:5414:54
Heaton Chapel14:5714:57
Stockport15:0115:01
Davenport15:0515:05
Woodsmoor15:0715:07
Hazel Grove15:0915:09
Disley15:1615:16
New Mills Newtown15:2015:20
Furness Vale15:2215:22
Whaley Bridge15:2515:25
Chapel-En-Le-Frith15:3215:32
Dove Holes15:3715:37
Buxton15:47
16:472Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly15:49
Levenshulme15:5415:54
Heaton Chapel15:5715:57
Stockport16:0116:01
Davenport16:0516:05
Woodsmoor16:0716:07
Hazel Grove16:0916:09
Middlewood16:1416:14
Disley16:1816:18
New Mills Newtown16:2116:21
Furness Vale16:2416:24
Whaley Bridge16:2716:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith16:3416:34
Buxton16:47
17:242BoltonBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bolton15:56
Salford Crescent (Lancs)16:0816:09
Deansgate16:1216:12
Manchester Oxford Road16:1416:16
Manchester Piccadilly16:1816:21
Levenshulme16:2816:28
Heaton Chapel16:3116:31
Stockport16:3416:35
Davenport16:3916:39
Woodsmoor16:4116:41
Hazel Grove16:4316:46
Disley16:5316:53
New Mills Newtown16:5616:56
Furness Vale16:5916:59
Whaley Bridge17:0217:02
Chapel-En-Le-Frith17:0917:09
Dove Holes17:1417:14
Buxton17:24
17:452Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly16:49
Stockport16:5816:58
Davenport17:0217:02
Woodsmoor17:0417:04
Hazel Grove17:0617:06
Middlewood17:1117:11
Disley17:1517:15
New Mills Newtown17:1817:18
Furness Vale17:2117:21
Whaley Bridge17:2417:24
Chapel-En-Le-Frith17:3117:32
Buxton17:45
18:152BoltonBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Bolton16:55
Salford Crescent (Lancs)17:0817:09
Deansgate17:1217:12
Manchester Oxford Road17:1417:17
Manchester Piccadilly17:1917:21
Stockport17:3117:31
Hazel Grove17:3917:39
Disley17:4617:46
New Mills Newtown17:5017:50
Whaley Bridge17:5417:54
Chapel-En-Le-Frith18:0118:02
Buxton18:15
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 28th August
14:292BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton14:29
Dove Holes14:3514:35
Chapel-En-Le-Frith14:4014:40
Whaley Bridge14:4614:46
Furness Vale14:4914:49
New Mills Newtown14:5214:52
Disley14:5514:55
Hazel Grove15:0315:04
Woodsmoor15:0615:06
Davenport15:0815:08
Stockport15:1215:13
Manchester Piccadilly15:27
15:291BuxtonBoltonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton15:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith15:3815:38
Whaley Bridge15:4415:44
Furness Vale15:4715:47
New Mills Newtown15:5015:51
Disley15:5415:54
Middlewood15:5815:58
Hazel Grove16:0316:04
Woodsmoor16:0616:06
Davenport16:0816:08
Stockport16:1216:13
Manchester Piccadilly16:2516:27
Manchester Oxford Road16:2916:30
Deansgate16:3216:33
Salford Crescent (Lancs)16:3816:38
Bolton16:51
16:291BuxtonBoltonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton16:29
Dove Holes16:3516:35
Chapel-En-Le-Frith16:4016:40
Whaley Bridge16:4616:46
Furness Vale16:4916:49
New Mills Newtown16:5216:52
Disley16:5516:55
Hazel Grove17:0317:04
Woodsmoor17:0617:06
Davenport17:0817:08
Stockport17:1217:13
Manchester Piccadilly17:2517:27
Manchester Oxford Road17:2917:30
Deansgate17:3217:33
Salford Crescent (Lancs)17:3917:39
Bolton17:50
17:021BuxtonBoltonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton17:02
Chapel-En-Le-Frith17:1117:11
Whaley Bridge17:1717:17
Furness Vale17:2017:20
New Mills Newtown17:2317:23
Disley17:2717:27
Hazel Grove17:3517:36
Woodsmoor17:3817:38
Davenport17:4017:40
Stockport17:4417:46
Heaton Chapel17:4917:50
Levenshulme17:5317:54
Manchester Piccadilly18:0018:03
Manchester Oxford Road18:0518:08
Deansgate18:1018:10
Salford Crescent (Lancs)18:1618:17
Bolton18:27
17:292BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton17:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith17:3817:38
Whaley Bridge17:4417:44
Furness Vale17:4717:47
New Mills Newtown17:5017:50
Disley17:5417:54
Middlewood17:5717:58
Hazel Grove18:0318:04
Woodsmoor18:0618:06
Davenport18:0818:08
Stockport18:1218:13
Manchester Piccadilly18:27
18:022BuxtonBoltonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton18:02
Chapel-En-Le-Frith18:1118:11
Whaley Bridge18:1718:17
Furness Vale18:2018:20
New Mills Newtown18:2318:23
Disley18:2718:27
Hazel Grove18:3518:35
Woodsmoor18:3718:37
Davenport18:3918:39
Stockport18:4418:44
Heaton Chapel18:4818:48
Levenshulme18:5118:51
Manchester Piccadilly18:5919:03
Manchester Oxford Road19:0519:07
Deansgate19:0919:09
Salford Crescent (Lancs)19:1219:13
Bolton19:26
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-22.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us