Region:
East Midlands
County or Unitary Auth.:
Derbyshire
District or Unitary Auth.:
High Peak
Managed by:
Northern Rail
Postcode:
SK17 6AQ
Wikipedia - Buxton railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Buxton Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 2nd September
17:452Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly16:49
Stockport16:5816:58
Davenport17:0217:02
Woodsmoor17:0417:04
Hazel Grove17:0617:06
Middlewood17:1117:11
Disley17:1517:15
New Mills Newtown17:1817:18
Furness Vale17:2117:21
Whaley Bridge17:2417:24
Chapel-En-Le-Frith17:3117:32
Buxton17:45
18:152PrestonBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Preston16:23
Leyland16:2916:29
Buckshaw Parkway16:3316:33
Chorley16:3716:38
Horwich Parkway16:4616:46
Lostock16:5016:50
Bolton16:5516:55
Salford Crescent (Lancs)17:0817:09
Deansgate17:1217:12
Manchester Oxford Road17:1417:17
Manchester Piccadilly17:1917:21
Stockport17:3117:31
Hazel Grove17:3917:39
Disley17:4617:46
New Mills Newtown17:5017:50
Whaley Bridge17:5417:54
Chapel-En-Le-Frith18:0118:02
Buxton18:15
18:502Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly17:49
Levenshulme17:5417:54
Heaton Chapel17:5717:57
Stockport18:0118:01
Davenport18:0518:05
Woodsmoor18:0718:07
Hazel Grove18:0918:09
Middlewood18:1418:14
Disley18:1818:18
New Mills Newtown18:2118:21
Furness Vale18:2418:24
Whaley Bridge18:2718:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith18:3418:35
Dove Holes18:4018:40
Buxton18:50
19:242PrestonBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Preston17:20
Leyland17:2617:26
Buckshaw Parkway17:3017:30
Chorley17:3417:35
Adlington (Lancs)17:3917:39
Blackrod17:4317:43
Horwich Parkway17:4617:47
Lostock17:5017:51
Bolton17:5617:56
Salford Crescent (Lancs)18:0918:10
Deansgate18:1318:13
Manchester Oxford Road18:1518:17
Manchester Piccadilly18:1918:21
Levenshulme18:2818:28
Heaton Chapel18:3118:31
Stockport18:3518:35
Davenport18:3918:39
Woodsmoor18:4118:41
Hazel Grove18:4418:47
Disley18:5418:54
New Mills Newtown18:5718:57
Furness Vale19:0019:00
Whaley Bridge19:0319:03
Chapel-En-Le-Frith19:1019:10
Dove Holes19:1519:15
Buxton19:24
19:472Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly18:49
Levenshulme18:5418:54
Heaton Chapel18:5718:57
Stockport19:0119:01
Davenport19:0519:05
Woodsmoor19:0719:07
Hazel Grove19:0919:09
Middlewood19:1419:14
Disley19:1819:18
New Mills Newtown19:2119:21
Furness Vale19:2419:24
Whaley Bridge19:2719:27
Chapel-En-Le-Frith19:3419:34
Buxton19:47
20:472Manchester PiccadillyBuxtonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly19:49
Levenshulme19:5419:54
Heaton Chapel19:5719:57
Stockport20:0120:01
Davenport20:0520:05
Woodsmoor20:0720:07
Hazel Grove20:0920:09
Disley20:1620:16
New Mills Newtown20:2020:20
Furness Vale20:2220:22
Whaley Bridge20:2520:25
Chapel-En-Le-Frith20:3220:32
Dove Holes20:3720:37
Buxton20:47
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 2nd September
18:022BuxtonBoltonCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton18:02
Chapel-En-Le-Frith18:1118:11
Whaley Bridge18:1718:17
Furness Vale18:2018:20
New Mills Newtown18:2318:23
Disley18:2718:27
Hazel Grove18:3518:35
Woodsmoor18:3718:37
Davenport18:3918:39
Stockport18:4418:44
Heaton Chapel18:4818:48
Levenshulme18:5118:51
Manchester Piccadilly18:5919:03
Manchester Oxford Road19:0519:07
Deansgate19:0919:09
Salford Crescent (Lancs)19:1219:13
Bolton19:26
18:292BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton18:29
Dove Holes18:3518:35
Chapel-En-Le-Frith18:4018:40
Whaley Bridge18:4618:46
Furness Vale18:4918:49
New Mills Newtown18:5218:52
Disley18:5518:55
Hazel Grove19:0319:04
Woodsmoor19:0619:06
Davenport19:0819:08
Stockport19:1219:13
Heaton Chapel19:1619:16
Levenshulme19:1919:19
Manchester Piccadilly19:28
19:291BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton19:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith19:3819:38
Whaley Bridge19:4419:44
Furness Vale19:4719:47
New Mills Newtown19:5019:50
Disley19:5419:54
Middlewood19:5719:58
Hazel Grove20:0320:04
Woodsmoor20:0620:06
Davenport20:0820:08
Stockport20:1220:13
Heaton Chapel20:1620:16
Levenshulme20:1920:19
Manchester Piccadilly20:28
20:292BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton20:29
Dove Holes20:3520:35
Chapel-En-Le-Frith20:4020:40
Whaley Bridge20:4620:46
Furness Vale20:4920:49
New Mills Newtown20:5220:52
Disley20:5520:55
Hazel Grove21:0321:04
Woodsmoor21:0621:06
Davenport21:0821:08
Stockport21:1221:13
Heaton Chapel21:1621:16
Levenshulme21:1921:19
Manchester Piccadilly21:28
21:291BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton21:29
Chapel-En-Le-Frith21:3821:38
Whaley Bridge21:4421:44
Furness Vale21:4721:47
New Mills Newtown21:5021:50
Disley21:5421:54
Middlewood21:5721:58
Hazel Grove22:0322:04
Woodsmoor22:0622:06
Davenport22:0822:08
Stockport22:1222:13
Heaton Chapel22:1622:16
Levenshulme22:1922:19
Manchester Piccadilly22:28
22:562BuxtonManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton22:56
Dove Holes23:0223:02
Chapel-En-Le-Frith23:0723:07
Whaley Bridge23:1323:13
Furness Vale23:1623:16
New Mills Newtown23:1923:19
Disley23:2223:22
Middlewood23:2623:26
Hazel Grove23:3123:32
Woodsmoor23:3423:34
Davenport23:3623:36
Stockport23:4023:40
Manchester Piccadilly23:52
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-29.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us