Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Fife
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
KY7 6AQ
Wikipedia - Markinch railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Markinch Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 24th November
20:262EdinburghInvernessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh19:44
Haymarket19:4819:48
Inverkeithing20:0120:01
Kirkcaldy20:1720:17
Markinch20:2620:26
Ladybank20:3320:33
Perth20:5821:01
Dunkeld & Birnam21:1721:18
Pitlochry21:3221:33
Blair Atholl21:4221:42
Dalwhinnie22:0622:07
Newtonmore22:1722:17
Kingussie22:2222:22
Aviemore22:3322:34
Carrbridge22:4122:42
Inverness23:10
20:301PerthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Perth20:02
Ladybank20:2220:23
Markinch20:3020:31
Kirkcaldy20:4020:40
Inverkeithing20:5920:59
Haymarket21:1521:16
Edinburgh21:20
20:532EdinburghDundeeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh20:00
Haymarket20:0420:04
South Gyle20:0920:09
Dalmeny20:1520:15
North Queensferry20:1920:19
Inverkeithing20:2220:23
Dalgety Bay20:2620:26
Aberdour20:3020:31
Burntisland20:3520:35
Kinghorn20:3920:40
Kirkcaldy20:4420:45
Markinch20:5320:54
Ladybank21:0121:01
Cupar21:0721:08
Leuchars21:1421:15
Dundee21:31
21:012PlymouthDundeeCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth11:25
Totnes11:4911:50
Newton Abbot12:0112:03
Exeter St Davids12:2012:24
Tiverton Parkway12:3612:37
Taunton12:4912:51
Bristol Temple Meads13:2413:30
Bristol Parkway13:3813:39
Cheltenham Spa14:0914:10
Birmingham New Street14:5615:03
Burton-On-Trent15:2515:26
Derby15:4015:44
Chesterfield16:0216:03
Sheffield16:1716:21
Wakefield Westgate16:4616:50
Leeds17:0417:08
York17:3017:32
Darlington17:5818:00
Durham18:1518:17
Newcastle18:3218:40
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:2119:22
Dunbar19:4419:45
Edinburgh20:0920:14
Haymarket20:1620:17
Inverkeithing20:3020:31
Markinch21:0121:03
Ladybank21:0921:11
Cupar21:1721:19
Leuchars21:2521:26
Dundee21:41
21:171DundeeEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Dundee20:43
Leuchars20:5620:56
Cupar21:0321:03
Ladybank21:1021:10
Markinch21:1721:17
Kirkcaldy21:2621:27
Kinghorn21:3121:31
Burntisland21:3621:36
Aberdour21:4021:40
Dalgety Bay21:4521:45
Inverkeithing21:4821:49
North Queensferry21:5321:53
Dalmeny21:5621:57
South Gyle22:0322:03
Haymarket22:1122:11
Edinburgh22:17
21:262EdinburghPerthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh20:44
Haymarket20:4820:48
Inverkeithing21:0121:01
Kirkcaldy21:1721:17
Markinch21:2621:26
Ladybank21:3321:33
Perth22:00
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 24th November
20:262EdinburghInvernessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh19:44
Haymarket19:4819:48
Inverkeithing20:0120:01
Kirkcaldy20:1720:17
Markinch20:2620:26
Ladybank20:3320:33
Perth20:5821:01
Dunkeld & Birnam21:1721:18
Pitlochry21:3221:33
Blair Atholl21:4221:42
Dalwhinnie22:0622:07
Newtonmore22:1722:17
Kingussie22:2222:22
Aviemore22:3322:34
Carrbridge22:4122:42
Inverness23:10
20:311PerthEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Perth20:02
Ladybank20:2220:23
Markinch20:3020:31
Kirkcaldy20:4020:40
Inverkeithing20:5920:59
Haymarket21:1521:16
Edinburgh21:20
20:542EdinburghDundeeCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh20:00
Haymarket20:0420:04
South Gyle20:0920:09
Dalmeny20:1520:15
North Queensferry20:1920:19
Inverkeithing20:2220:23
Dalgety Bay20:2620:26
Aberdour20:3020:31
Burntisland20:3520:35
Kinghorn20:3920:40
Kirkcaldy20:4420:45
Markinch20:5320:54
Ladybank21:0121:01
Cupar21:0721:08
Leuchars21:1421:15
Dundee21:31
21:032PlymouthDundeeCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth11:25
Totnes11:4911:50
Newton Abbot12:0112:03
Exeter St Davids12:2012:24
Tiverton Parkway12:3612:37
Taunton12:4912:51
Bristol Temple Meads13:2413:30
Bristol Parkway13:3813:39
Cheltenham Spa14:0914:10
Birmingham New Street14:5615:03
Burton-On-Trent15:2515:26
Derby15:4015:44
Chesterfield16:0216:03
Sheffield16:1716:21
Wakefield Westgate16:4616:50
Leeds17:0417:08
York17:3017:32
Darlington17:5818:00
Durham18:1518:17
Newcastle18:3218:40
Berwick-Upon-Tweed19:2119:22
Dunbar19:4419:45
Edinburgh20:0920:14
Haymarket20:1620:17
Inverkeithing20:3020:31
Markinch21:0121:03
Ladybank21:0921:11
Cupar21:1721:19
Leuchars21:2521:26
Dundee21:41
21:171DundeeEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Dundee20:43
Leuchars20:5620:56
Cupar21:0321:03
Ladybank21:1021:10
Markinch21:1721:17
Kirkcaldy21:2621:27
Kinghorn21:3121:31
Burntisland21:3621:36
Aberdour21:4021:40
Dalgety Bay21:4521:45
Inverkeithing21:4821:49
North Queensferry21:5321:53
Dalmeny21:5621:57
South Gyle22:0322:03
Haymarket22:1122:11
Edinburgh22:17
21:262EdinburghPerthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh20:44
Haymarket20:4820:48
Inverkeithing21:0121:01
Kirkcaldy21:1721:17
Markinch21:2621:26
Ladybank21:3321:33
Perth22:00
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-11-14.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us