desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Markinch railway station
Wikipedia
Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Fife
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
KY7 6AQ
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Markinch Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 1st September
09:041DundeeEdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Dundee08:29
Leuchars08:4108:42
Cupar08:4908:49
Ladybank08:5608:57
Markinch09:0409:04
Kirkcaldy09:1309:14
Kinghorn09:1809:18
Burntisland09:2309:23
Aberdour09:2809:28
Dalgety Bay09:3209:33
Inverkeithing09:3609:36
Haymarket09:5309:53
Edinburgh09:59
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
09:162EdinburghInvernessCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh08:33
Haymarket08:3708:37
Kirkcaldy09:0709:07
Markinch09:1609:16
Perth09:4609:47
Pitlochry10:1510:19
Blair Atholl10:2810:28
Dalwhinnie10:5410:55
Kingussie11:0711:08
Aviemore11:1911:22
Inverness11:57
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
09:432EdinburghDundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh09:00
Haymarket09:0509:05
Inverkeithing09:1809:18
Kirkcaldy09:3409:34
Markinch09:4309:43
Ladybank09:4909:49
Cupar09:5609:56
Leuchars10:0310:03
Dundee10:19
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
10:091AberdeenPenzanceCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen08:20
Stonehaven08:3608:38
Montrose08:5708:59
Arbroath09:1409:15
Dundee09:3109:32
Leuchars09:4509:46
Cupar09:5209:53
Ladybank10:0010:01
Markinch10:0810:09
Kirkcaldy10:1610:17
Inverkeithing10:3110:32
Haymarket10:4710:51
Edinburgh10:5511:06
Dunbar11:2511:27
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:4811:49
Alnmouth12:0812:09
Newcastle12:3812:41
Durham12:5212:54
Darlington13:0913:13
York13:4013:45
Leeds14:0814:11
Wakefield Westgate14:2214:23
Sheffield14:5214:55
Chesterfield15:0615:07
Derby15:2415:28
Burton-On-Trent15:3715:38
Birmingham New Street16:0216:12
Cheltenham Spa16:5216:54
Bristol Parkway17:2517:27
Bristol Temple Meads17:3917:44
Taunton18:1518:16
Tiverton Parkway18:2718:28
Exeter St Davids18:4118:46
Newton Abbot19:0519:06
Totnes19:1719:18
Plymouth19:4319:49
Liskeard20:1120:12
Bodmin Parkway20:2320:24
Par20:3320:34
St Austell20:4020:41
Truro21:0021:02
Redruth21:1721:18
Camborne21:2421:25
St Erth21:3421:35
Penzance21:43
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
10:181DundeeEdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Dundee09:41
Leuchars09:5509:55
Cupar10:0310:03
Ladybank10:1010:10
Markinch10:1810:18
Kirkcaldy10:2710:27
Inverkeithing10:4410:44
Haymarket11:0711:07
Edinburgh11:14
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
10:192EdinburghPerthCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh09:33
Haymarket09:3709:37
Inverkeithing09:5409:54
Kirkcaldy10:1010:10
Markinch10:1810:19
Ladybank10:2710:27
Perth10:52
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 1st September
09:041DundeeEdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Dundee08:29
Leuchars08:4108:42
Cupar08:4908:49
Ladybank08:5608:57
Markinch09:0409:04
Kirkcaldy09:1309:14
Kinghorn09:1809:18
Burntisland09:2309:23
Aberdour09:2809:28
Dalgety Bay09:3209:33
Inverkeithing09:3609:36
Haymarket09:5309:53
Edinburgh09:59
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
09:162EdinburghInvernessCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh08:33
Haymarket08:3708:37
Kirkcaldy09:0709:07
Markinch09:1609:16
Perth09:4609:47
Pitlochry10:1510:19
Blair Atholl10:2810:28
Dalwhinnie10:5410:55
Kingussie11:0711:08
Aviemore11:1911:22
Inverness11:57
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
09:432EdinburghDundeeCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh09:00
Haymarket09:0509:05
Inverkeithing09:1809:18
Kirkcaldy09:3409:34
Markinch09:4309:43
Ladybank09:4909:49
Cupar09:5609:56
Leuchars10:0310:03
Dundee10:19
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
10:081AberdeenPenzanceCalling points
ArrDep
Aberdeen08:20
Stonehaven08:3608:38
Montrose08:5708:59
Arbroath09:1409:15
Dundee09:3109:32
Leuchars09:4509:46
Cupar09:5209:53
Ladybank10:0010:01
Markinch10:0810:09
Kirkcaldy10:1610:17
Inverkeithing10:3110:32
Haymarket10:4710:51
Edinburgh10:5511:06
Dunbar11:2511:27
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:4811:49
Alnmouth12:0812:09
Newcastle12:3812:41
Durham12:5212:54
Darlington13:0913:13
York13:4013:45
Leeds14:0814:11
Wakefield Westgate14:2214:23
Sheffield14:5214:55
Chesterfield15:0615:07
Derby15:2415:28
Burton-On-Trent15:3715:38
Birmingham New Street16:0216:12
Cheltenham Spa16:5216:54
Bristol Parkway17:2517:27
Bristol Temple Meads17:3917:44
Taunton18:1518:16
Tiverton Parkway18:2718:28
Exeter St Davids18:4118:46
Newton Abbot19:0519:06
Totnes19:1719:18
Plymouth19:4319:49
Liskeard20:1120:12
Bodmin Parkway20:2320:24
Par20:3320:34
St Austell20:4020:41
Truro21:0021:02
Redruth21:1721:18
Camborne21:2421:25
St Erth21:3421:35
Penzance21:43
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
10:182EdinburghPerthCalling points
ArrDep
Edinburgh09:33
Haymarket09:3709:37
Inverkeithing09:5409:54
Kirkcaldy10:1010:10
Markinch10:1810:19
Ladybank10:2710:27
Perth10:52
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
10:181DundeeEdinburghCalling points
ArrDep
Dundee09:41
Leuchars09:5509:55
Cupar10:0310:03
Ladybank10:1010:10
Markinch10:1810:18
Kirkcaldy10:2710:27
Inverkeithing10:4410:44
Haymarket11:0711:07
Edinburgh11:14
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-08-28.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Website by A1contact us