Country:
Scotland
District or Unitary Auth.:
Fife
Managed by:
First ScotRail
Postcode:
KY7 6AQ
Wikipedia - Markinch railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Markinch Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 23rd October
18:242EdinburghInvernessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh17:41
Haymarket17:46
Kirkcaldy18:1518:15
Markinch18:2418:25
Ladybank18:3218:32
Perth18:5718:58
Dunkeld & Birnam19:1519:18
Pitlochry19:3119:31
Kingussie20:1420:14
Aviemore20:2520:26
Inverness21:01
18:351InvernessEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Inverness15:51
Carrbridge16:2316:27
Aviemore16:3416:35
Kingussie16:4616:47
Newtonmore16:5116:51
Blair Atholl17:2117:22
Pitlochry17:3117:32
Dunkeld & Birnam17:4417:44
Perth18:0418:06
Ladybank18:2718:27
Markinch18:3518:35
Kirkcaldy18:4418:45
Inverkeithing19:0019:01
Haymarket19:1619:17
Edinburgh19:21
18:492EdinburghDundeeCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh18:00
Haymarket18:0418:04
Inverkeithing18:2218:23
Kirkcaldy18:3918:40
Markinch18:4918:50
Ladybank18:5718:57
Cupar19:0319:04
Leuchars19:1019:11
Dundee19:27
18:562PlymouthAberdeenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth09:25
Totnes09:4909:50
Newton Abbot10:0110:03
Exeter St Davids10:2010:24
Tiverton Parkway10:3610:37
Taunton10:4910:51
Bristol Temple Meads11:2311:30
Bristol Parkway11:3811:39
Cheltenham Spa12:0912:11
Birmingham New Street12:5613:03
Burton-On-Trent13:2613:28
Derby13:4013:44
Chesterfield14:0214:03
Sheffield14:1814:21
Wakefield Westgate14:4614:47
Leeds15:0115:08
York15:3015:32
Darlington15:5716:00
Durham16:1516:17
Newcastle16:2916:37
Alnmouth17:0017:02
Dunbar17:4217:43
Edinburgh18:0718:10
Haymarket18:1318:15
Inverkeithing18:2818:29
Kirkcaldy18:4618:47
Markinch18:5618:57
Ladybank19:0319:04
Cupar19:1519:16
Leuchars19:2219:23
Dundee19:3519:36
Arbroath19:5119:52
Montrose20:0520:06
Stonehaven20:2620:27
Aberdeen20:48
19:152Glasgow Queen StreetMarkinchCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Glasgow Queen Street17:33
Bishopbriggs17:3817:39
Lenzie17:4317:44
Camelon18:0018:01
Falkirk Grahamston18:0318:04
Polmont18:1318:14
Linlithgow18:2018:20
Dalmeny18:3618:36
Inverkeithing18:4218:43
Dalgety Bay18:4618:46
Aberdour18:5118:51
Burntisland18:5518:55
Kinghorn19:0019:00
Kirkcaldy19:0419:05
Markinch19:15
19:171ArbroathEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Arbroath18:19
Carnoustie18:2518:25
Monifieth18:3118:31
Broughty Ferry18:3518:35
Dundee18:4218:43
Leuchars18:5518:56
Cupar19:0319:03
Ladybank19:1019:10
Markinch19:1719:17
Kirkcaldy19:2619:27
Inverkeithing19:4219:43
Haymarket20:0420:04
Edinburgh20:09
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 23rd October
18:252EdinburghInvernessCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh17:41
Haymarket17:46
Kirkcaldy18:1518:15
Markinch18:2418:25
Ladybank18:3218:32
Perth18:5718:58
Dunkeld & Birnam19:1519:18
Pitlochry19:3119:31
Kingussie20:1420:14
Aviemore20:2520:26
Inverness21:01
18:351InvernessEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Inverness15:51
Carrbridge16:2316:27
Aviemore16:3416:35
Kingussie16:4616:47
Newtonmore16:5116:51
Blair Atholl17:2117:22
Pitlochry17:3117:32
Dunkeld & Birnam17:4417:44
Perth18:0418:06
Ladybank18:2718:27
Markinch18:3518:35
Kirkcaldy18:4418:45
Inverkeithing19:0019:01
Haymarket19:1619:17
Edinburgh19:21
18:502EdinburghDundeeCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh18:00
Haymarket18:0418:04
Inverkeithing18:2218:23
Kirkcaldy18:3918:40
Markinch18:4918:50
Ladybank18:5718:57
Cupar19:0319:04
Leuchars19:1019:11
Dundee19:27
18:572PlymouthAberdeenCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth09:25
Totnes09:4909:50
Newton Abbot10:0110:03
Exeter St Davids10:2010:24
Tiverton Parkway10:3610:37
Taunton10:4910:51
Bristol Temple Meads11:2311:30
Bristol Parkway11:3811:39
Cheltenham Spa12:0912:11
Birmingham New Street12:5613:03
Burton-On-Trent13:2613:28
Derby13:4013:44
Chesterfield14:0214:03
Sheffield14:1814:21
Wakefield Westgate14:4614:47
Leeds15:0115:08
York15:3015:32
Darlington15:5716:00
Durham16:1516:17
Newcastle16:2916:37
Alnmouth17:0017:02
Dunbar17:4217:43
Edinburgh18:0718:10
Haymarket18:1318:15
Inverkeithing18:2818:29
Kirkcaldy18:4618:47
Markinch18:5618:57
Ladybank19:0319:04
Cupar19:1519:16
Leuchars19:2219:23
Dundee19:3519:36
Arbroath19:5119:52
Montrose20:0520:06
Stonehaven20:2620:27
Aberdeen20:48
19:171ArbroathEdinburghCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Arbroath18:19
Carnoustie18:2518:25
Monifieth18:3118:31
Broughty Ferry18:3518:35
Dundee18:4218:43
Leuchars18:5518:56
Cupar19:0319:03
Ladybank19:1019:10
Markinch19:1719:17
Kirkcaldy19:2619:27
Inverkeithing19:4219:43
Haymarket20:0420:04
Edinburgh20:09
19:292EdinburghPerthCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Edinburgh18:40
Haymarket18:4518:46
Inverkeithing19:0119:02
Kirkcaldy19:1919:19
Markinch19:2819:29
Ladybank19:3619:36
Perth20:01
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us