Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Gloucestershire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Forest Of Dean
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
GL15 5ER
Wikipedia - Lydney railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Lydney Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 20th October
18:58MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg17:15
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)17:1717:17
Garth (Bridgend)17:2017:20
Tondu17:2817:29
Sarn17:3217:32
Wildmill17:3417:34
Bridgend17:3717:38
Pencoed17:4417:44
Llanharan17:4817:48
Pontyclun17:5217:52
Cardiff Central18:0618:12
Newport (S. Wales)18:2518:27
Severn Tunnel Junction18:3718:38
Caldicot18:4018:40
Chepstow18:4918:49
Lydney18:5818:58
Gloucester19:2019:21
Cheltenham Spa19:34
19:19Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa18:45
Gloucester18:5819:00
Lydney19:1919:20
Chepstow19:2919:29
Caldicot19:3619:37
Severn Tunnel Junction19:3919:40
Newport (S. Wales)19:5319:54
Cardiff Central20:1220:13
Pontyclun20:2520:25
Llanharan20:3020:30
Pencoed20:3420:34
Bridgend20:4120:41
Wildmill20:4420:44
Sarn20:4720:47
Tondu20:5020:50
Garth (Bridgend)21:0021:00
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)21:0221:02
Maesteg21:07
20:17Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa19:45
Gloucester19:5619:58
Lydney20:1720:17
Chepstow20:2720:27
Caldicot20:3520:35
Severn Tunnel Junction20:3720:38
Newport (S. Wales)20:5020:52
Cardiff Central21:1021:10
Pontyclun21:2221:22
Llanharan21:2721:27
Pencoed21:3221:32
Bridgend21:4021:40
Wildmill21:4221:42
Sarn21:4521:45
Tondu21:4921:49
Garth (Bridgend)21:5821:58
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)22:0122:01
Maesteg22:05
20:34Cardiff CentralBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:50
Newport (S. Wales)20:0320:05
Severn Tunnel Junction20:1520:15
Caldicot20:1720:18
Chepstow20:2620:26
Lydney20:3420:35
Gloucester20:5320:58
Cheltenham Spa21:0921:09
University (Birmingham)21:4521:45
Birmingham New Street21:51
21:41NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham19:10
Derby19:3119:36
Burton-On-Trent19:4719:49
Tamworth High Level20:0120:02
Birmingham New Street20:2520:30
University (Birmingham)20:3620:36
Cheltenham Spa21:1021:10
Gloucester21:2021:23
Lydney21:4121:42
Chepstow21:5121:51
Caldicot21:5922:00
Severn Tunnel Junction22:0222:03
Newport (S. Wales)22:1422:15
Cardiff Central22:35
21:58MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg20:15
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)20:1720:17
Garth (Bridgend)20:2020:20
Tondu20:2820:29
Sarn20:3220:32
Wildmill20:3420:34
Bridgend20:3720:38
Pencoed20:4420:44
Llanharan20:4820:48
Pontyclun20:5220:52
Cardiff Central21:0621:12
Newport (S. Wales)21:2521:27
Severn Tunnel Junction21:3721:38
Caldicot21:4021:40
Chepstow21:4921:49
Lydney21:5821:58
Gloucester22:2122:23
Cheltenham Spa22:37
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 20th October
18:58MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg17:15
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)17:1717:17
Garth (Bridgend)17:2017:20
Tondu17:2817:29
Sarn17:3217:32
Wildmill17:3417:34
Bridgend17:3717:38
Pencoed17:4417:44
Llanharan17:4817:48
Pontyclun17:5217:52
Cardiff Central18:0618:12
Newport (S. Wales)18:2518:27
Severn Tunnel Junction18:3718:38
Caldicot18:4018:40
Chepstow18:4918:49
Lydney18:5818:58
Gloucester19:2019:21
Cheltenham Spa19:34
19:20Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa18:45
Gloucester18:5819:00
Lydney19:1919:20
Chepstow19:2919:29
Caldicot19:3619:37
Severn Tunnel Junction19:3919:40
Newport (S. Wales)19:5319:54
Cardiff Central20:1220:13
Pontyclun20:2520:25
Llanharan20:3020:30
Pencoed20:3420:34
Bridgend20:4120:41
Wildmill20:4420:44
Sarn20:4720:47
Tondu20:5020:50
Garth (Bridgend)21:0021:00
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)21:0221:02
Maesteg21:07
20:17Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa19:45
Gloucester19:5619:58
Lydney20:1720:17
Chepstow20:2720:27
Caldicot20:3520:35
Severn Tunnel Junction20:3720:38
Newport (S. Wales)20:5020:52
Cardiff Central21:1021:10
Pontyclun21:2221:22
Llanharan21:2721:27
Pencoed21:3221:32
Bridgend21:4021:40
Wildmill21:4221:42
Sarn21:4521:45
Tondu21:4921:49
Garth (Bridgend)21:5821:58
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)22:0122:01
Maesteg22:05
20:35Cardiff CentralBirmingham New StreetCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:50
Newport (S. Wales)20:0320:05
Severn Tunnel Junction20:1520:15
Caldicot20:1720:18
Chepstow20:2620:26
Lydney20:3420:35
Gloucester20:5320:58
Cheltenham Spa21:0921:09
University (Birmingham)21:4521:45
Birmingham New Street21:51
21:42NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham19:10
Derby19:3119:36
Burton-On-Trent19:4719:49
Tamworth High Level20:0120:02
Birmingham New Street20:2520:30
University (Birmingham)20:3620:36
Cheltenham Spa21:1021:10
Gloucester21:2021:23
Lydney21:4121:42
Chepstow21:5121:51
Caldicot21:5922:00
Severn Tunnel Junction22:0222:03
Newport (S. Wales)22:1422:15
Cardiff Central22:35
21:58MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg20:15
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)20:1720:17
Garth (Bridgend)20:2020:20
Tondu20:2820:29
Sarn20:3220:32
Wildmill20:3420:34
Bridgend20:3720:38
Pencoed20:4420:44
Llanharan20:4820:48
Pontyclun20:5220:52
Cardiff Central21:0621:12
Newport (S. Wales)21:2521:27
Severn Tunnel Junction21:3721:38
Caldicot21:4021:40
Chepstow21:4921:49
Lydney21:5821:58
Gloucester22:2122:23
Cheltenham Spa22:37
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 132Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us