Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Gloucestershire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Forest Of Dean
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
GL15 5ER
Wikipedia - Lydney railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Lydney Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 31st October
09:17Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa08:46
Gloucester08:5808:58
Lydney09:1709:17
Chepstow09:2709:27
Caldicot09:3509:35
Severn Tunnel Junction09:3809:38
Newport (S. Wales)09:5109:52
Cardiff Central10:1110:18
Pontyclun10:3010:30
Llanharan10:3510:35
Pencoed10:3910:39
Bridgend10:4610:46
Wildmill10:4910:49
Sarn10:5210:52
Tondu10:5510:55
Garth (Bridgend)11:0511:05
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)11:0711:07
Maesteg11:12
09:57MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg07:59
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)08:0108:01
Garth (Bridgend)08:0408:04
Tondu08:1208:13
Sarn08:1608:16
Wildmill08:1808:18
Bridgend08:2108:22
Pencoed08:2808:28
Pontyclun08:3508:35
Cardiff Central08:4809:12
Newport (S. Wales)09:2509:27
Severn Tunnel Junction09:3609:37
Caldicot09:3909:39
Chepstow09:4809:48
Lydney09:5709:57
Gloucester10:2010:21
Cheltenham Spa10:35
10:43NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham08:12
Derby08:3308:37
Burton-On-Trent08:4808:49
Tamworth High Level09:0009:02
Birmingham New Street09:2409:30
University (Birmingham)09:3609:36
Cheltenham Spa10:1010:10
Gloucester10:2010:25
Lydney10:4310:44
Newport (S. Wales)11:1111:12
Cardiff Central11:29
10:58MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg09:16
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)09:1809:18
Garth (Bridgend)09:2109:21
Tondu09:2909:30
Sarn09:3309:33
Wildmill09:3509:35
Bridgend09:3809:39
Pencoed09:4509:45
Llanharan09:4909:49
Pontyclun09:5309:53
Cardiff Central10:0710:12
Newport (S. Wales)10:2510:27
Severn Tunnel Junction10:3710:38
Caldicot10:4010:40
Chepstow10:4910:49
Lydney10:5810:58
Gloucester11:2011:21
Cheltenham Spa11:35
11:17Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa10:45
Gloucester10:5710:58
Lydney11:1711:17
Chepstow11:2611:27
Caldicot11:3511:35
Severn Tunnel Junction11:3711:38
Newport (S. Wales)11:5011:52
Cardiff Central12:1212:18
Pontyclun12:3012:30
Llanharan12:3512:35
Pencoed12:3912:39
Bridgend12:4612:46
Wildmill12:4912:49
Sarn12:5212:52
Tondu12:5512:55
Garth (Bridgend)13:0513:05
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)13:0713:07
Maesteg13:12
11:24Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central10:45
Newport (S. Wales)10:5811:00
Lydney11:2411:25
Gloucester11:4411:50
Cheltenham Spa12:0012:01
University (Birmingham)12:3812:39
Birmingham New Street12:4512:49
Wilnecote (Staffs)13:0413:05
Tamworth High Level13:0813:09
Burton-On-Trent13:1813:19
Derby13:3413:40
Long Eaton13:4913:49
Beeston13:5713:57
Nottingham14:03
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 31st October
09:17Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa08:46
Gloucester08:5808:58
Lydney09:1709:17
Chepstow09:2709:27
Caldicot09:3509:35
Severn Tunnel Junction09:3809:38
Newport (S. Wales)09:5109:52
Cardiff Central10:1110:18
Pontyclun10:3010:30
Llanharan10:3510:35
Pencoed10:3910:39
Bridgend10:4610:46
Wildmill10:4910:49
Sarn10:5210:52
Tondu10:5510:55
Garth (Bridgend)11:0511:05
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)11:0711:07
Maesteg11:12
09:57MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg07:59
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)08:0108:01
Garth (Bridgend)08:0408:04
Tondu08:1208:13
Sarn08:1608:16
Wildmill08:1808:18
Bridgend08:2108:22
Pencoed08:2808:28
Pontyclun08:3508:35
Cardiff Central08:4809:12
Newport (S. Wales)09:2509:27
Severn Tunnel Junction09:3609:37
Caldicot09:3909:39
Chepstow09:4809:48
Lydney09:5709:57
Gloucester10:2010:21
Cheltenham Spa10:35
10:44NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham08:12
Derby08:3308:37
Burton-On-Trent08:4808:49
Tamworth High Level09:0009:02
Birmingham New Street09:2409:30
University (Birmingham)09:3609:36
Cheltenham Spa10:1010:10
Gloucester10:2010:25
Lydney10:4310:44
Newport (S. Wales)11:1111:12
Cardiff Central11:29
10:58MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg09:16
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)09:1809:18
Garth (Bridgend)09:2109:21
Tondu09:2909:30
Sarn09:3309:33
Wildmill09:3509:35
Bridgend09:3809:39
Pencoed09:4509:45
Llanharan09:4909:49
Pontyclun09:5309:53
Cardiff Central10:0710:12
Newport (S. Wales)10:2510:27
Severn Tunnel Junction10:3710:38
Caldicot10:4010:40
Chepstow10:4910:49
Lydney10:5810:58
Gloucester11:2011:21
Cheltenham Spa11:35
11:17Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa10:45
Gloucester10:5710:58
Lydney11:1711:17
Chepstow11:2611:27
Caldicot11:3511:35
Severn Tunnel Junction11:3711:38
Newport (S. Wales)11:5011:52
Cardiff Central12:1212:18
Pontyclun12:3012:30
Llanharan12:3512:35
Pencoed12:3912:39
Bridgend12:4612:46
Wildmill12:4912:49
Sarn12:5212:52
Tondu12:5512:55
Garth (Bridgend)13:0513:05
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)13:0713:07
Maesteg13:12
11:25Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central10:45
Newport (S. Wales)10:5811:00
Lydney11:2411:25
Gloucester11:4411:50
Cheltenham Spa12:0012:01
University (Birmingham)12:3812:39
Birmingham New Street12:4512:49
Wilnecote (Staffs)13:0413:05
Tamworth High Level13:0813:09
Burton-On-Trent13:1813:19
Derby13:3413:40
Long Eaton13:4913:49
Beeston13:5713:57
Nottingham14:03
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-10-17.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 132Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us