Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Gloucestershire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Forest Of Dean
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
GL15 5ER
Wikipedia - Lydney railway station
Wikipedia
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Nearest Station Finder
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Lydney Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 1st September
15:04GloucesterFishguard HarbourCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Gloucester14:45
Lydney15:0415:04
Chepstow15:1315:14
Caldicot15:2215:22
Severn Tunnel Junction15:2515:25
Newport (S. Wales)15:3715:42
Cardiff Central15:5816:04
Bridgend16:2416:25
Pyle16:3316:33
Port Talbot Parkway16:4016:41
Neath16:4816:49
Swansea17:0217:05
Gowerton17:1617:16
Llanelli17:2317:24
Pembrey & Burry Port17:2917:30
Kidwelly17:3617:36
Ferryside17:4217:42
Carmarthen17:5517:57
Whitland18:1218:13
Clunderwen18:2018:20
Clarbeston Road18:2718:27
Fishguard & Goodwick18:4618:46
Fishguard Harbour18:56
15:58MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg14:15
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)14:1714:17
Garth (Bridgend)14:2014:20
Tondu14:2814:29
Sarn14:3214:32
Wildmill14:3414:34
Bridgend14:3714:38
Pencoed14:4414:44
Llanharan14:4814:48
Pontyclun14:5214:52
Cardiff Central15:0615:12
Newport (S. Wales)15:2715:28
Severn Tunnel Junction15:3715:37
Caldicot15:4015:41
Chepstow15:4915:50
Lydney15:5815:59
Gloucester16:2116:22
Cheltenham Spa16:34
16:43NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham14:10
Derby14:3114:36
Burton-On-Trent14:4714:48
Tamworth High Level15:0015:02
Birmingham New Street15:2415:30
University (Birmingham)15:3615:36
Cheltenham Spa16:1016:10
Gloucester16:2016:25
Lydney16:4316:44
Chepstow16:5316:53
Newport (S. Wales)17:1117:12
Cardiff Central17:30
16:58MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg15:17
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)15:1915:19
Garth (Bridgend)15:2215:22
Tondu15:3115:31
Sarn15:3415:34
Wildmill15:3615:36
Bridgend15:4015:41
Pencoed15:4715:47
Llanharan15:5115:51
Pontyclun15:5515:55
Cardiff Central16:0916:12
Newport (S. Wales)16:2516:27
Severn Tunnel Junction16:3716:38
Caldicot16:4016:40
Chepstow16:4916:49
Lydney16:5816:58
Gloucester17:1917:23
Cheltenham Spa17:35
17:17Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa16:45
Gloucester16:5616:58
Lydney17:1717:17
Chepstow17:2717:27
Caldicot17:3517:35
Severn Tunnel Junction17:3817:38
Newport (S. Wales)17:5017:52
Cardiff Central18:1018:12
Pontyclun18:2418:24
Llanharan18:2918:29
Pencoed18:3318:33
Bridgend18:4018:44
Wildmill18:4718:47
Sarn18:5018:50
Tondu18:5318:53
Garth (Bridgend)19:0319:03
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)19:0519:05
Maesteg19:10
17:23Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central16:45
Newport (S. Wales)16:5817:00
Lydney17:2317:25
Gloucester17:4417:50
Cheltenham Spa18:0018:01
University (Birmingham)18:3818:39
Birmingham New Street18:4518:49
Wilnecote (Staffs)19:0419:05
Tamworth High Level19:0819:09
Burton-On-Trent19:2019:21
Derby19:3419:40
Long Eaton19:4919:49
Beeston19:5719:57
Nottingham20:03
Later trains
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 1st September
15:04GloucesterFishguard HarbourCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Gloucester14:45
Lydney15:0415:04
Chepstow15:1315:14
Caldicot15:2215:22
Severn Tunnel Junction15:2515:25
Newport (S. Wales)15:3715:42
Cardiff Central15:5816:04
Bridgend16:2416:25
Pyle16:3316:33
Port Talbot Parkway16:4016:41
Neath16:4816:49
Swansea17:0217:05
Gowerton17:1617:16
Llanelli17:2317:24
Pembrey & Burry Port17:2917:30
Kidwelly17:3617:36
Ferryside17:4217:42
Carmarthen17:5517:57
Whitland18:1218:13
Clunderwen18:2018:20
Clarbeston Road18:2718:27
Fishguard & Goodwick18:4618:46
Fishguard Harbour18:56
15:59MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg14:15
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)14:1714:17
Garth (Bridgend)14:2014:20
Tondu14:2814:29
Sarn14:3214:32
Wildmill14:3414:34
Bridgend14:3714:38
Pencoed14:4414:44
Llanharan14:4814:48
Pontyclun14:5214:52
Cardiff Central15:0615:12
Newport (S. Wales)15:2715:28
Severn Tunnel Junction15:3715:37
Caldicot15:4015:41
Chepstow15:4915:50
Lydney15:5815:59
Gloucester16:2116:22
Cheltenham Spa16:34
16:44NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham14:10
Derby14:3114:36
Burton-On-Trent14:4714:48
Tamworth High Level15:0015:02
Birmingham New Street15:2415:30
University (Birmingham)15:3615:36
Cheltenham Spa16:1016:10
Gloucester16:2016:25
Lydney16:4316:44
Chepstow16:5316:53
Newport (S. Wales)17:1117:12
Cardiff Central17:30
16:58MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg15:17
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)15:1915:19
Garth (Bridgend)15:2215:22
Tondu15:3115:31
Sarn15:3415:34
Wildmill15:3615:36
Bridgend15:4015:41
Pencoed15:4715:47
Llanharan15:5115:51
Pontyclun15:5515:55
Cardiff Central16:0916:12
Newport (S. Wales)16:2516:27
Severn Tunnel Junction16:3716:38
Caldicot16:4016:40
Chepstow16:4916:49
Lydney16:5816:58
Gloucester17:1917:23
Cheltenham Spa17:35
17:17Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa16:45
Gloucester16:5616:58
Lydney17:1717:17
Chepstow17:2717:27
Caldicot17:3517:35
Severn Tunnel Junction17:3817:38
Newport (S. Wales)17:5017:52
Cardiff Central18:1018:12
Pontyclun18:2418:24
Llanharan18:2918:29
Pencoed18:3318:33
Bridgend18:4018:44
Wildmill18:4718:47
Sarn18:5018:50
Tondu18:5318:53
Garth (Bridgend)19:0319:03
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)19:0519:05
Maesteg19:10
17:25Cardiff CentralNottinghamCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central16:45
Newport (S. Wales)16:5817:00
Lydney17:2317:25
Gloucester17:4417:50
Cheltenham Spa18:0018:01
University (Birmingham)18:3818:39
Birmingham New Street18:4518:49
Wilnecote (Staffs)19:0419:05
Tamworth High Level19:0819:09
Burton-On-Trent19:2019:21
Derby19:3419:40
Long Eaton19:4919:49
Beeston19:5719:57
Nottingham20:03
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-08-29.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)

Timetable 132Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1contact us