desktop | tablet | mobile
Nearest Station Finder
Stationboard.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Departures | Arrivals
Wikipedia - Lydney railway station
Wikipedia
Region:
South West
County or Unitary Auth.:
Gloucestershire
District or Unitary Auth.:
Forest Of Dean
Managed by:
Arriva Trains Wales
Postcode:
GL15 5ER
TrainTime.uk

TrainTime

Times & Timetables
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Station Facilities

Traintaxi

Station Taxi Guide
Advertisement

Lydney Railway Station

Advertisement
Scheduled Departures
DepPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 27th April
21:42NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham19:10
Derby19:3119:37
Burton-On-Trent19:4819:49
Tamworth High Level20:0120:02
Birmingham New Street20:2420:30
University (Birmingham)20:3620:36
Cheltenham Spa21:1021:10
Gloucester21:2021:23
Lydney21:4121:42
Chepstow21:5121:51
Caldicot21:5922:00
Severn Tunnel Junction22:0222:03
Newport (S. Wales)22:1422:15
Cardiff Central22:35
21:58MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg20:15
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)20:1720:17
Garth (Bridgend)20:2020:20
Tondu20:2820:29
Sarn20:3220:32
Wildmill20:3420:34
Bridgend20:3720:38
Pencoed20:4420:44
Llanharan20:4820:48
Pontyclun20:5220:52
Cardiff Central21:0621:12
Newport (S. Wales)21:2521:27
Severn Tunnel Junction21:3721:38
Caldicot21:4021:40
Chepstow21:4921:49
Lydney21:5821:58
Gloucester22:2122:23
Cheltenham Spa22:37
23:33Cheltenham SpaCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa23:00
Gloucester23:1223:13
Lydney23:3223:33
Chepstow23:4223:42
Caldicot23:5023:51
Severn Tunnel Junction23:5323:54
Newport (S. Wales)00:0600:07
Cardiff Central00:35
Tuesday, 28th April
00:19MaestegGloucesterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg22:15
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)22:1722:17
Garth (Bridgend)22:2022:20
Sarn22:3222:32
Wildmill22:3422:34
Bridgend22:3722:38
Pencoed22:4422:44
Llanharan22:4822:48
Pontyclun22:5222:52
Cardiff Central23:0923:20
Newport (S. Wales)23:3923:40
Severn Tunnel Junction23:5823:58
Caldicot00:0100:01
Chepstow00:0900:10
Lydney00:1800:19
Gloucester00:39
06:09Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa05:37
Gloucester05:4805:50
Lydney06:0906:09
Chepstow06:1806:19
Caldicot06:2606:26
Severn Tunnel Junction06:2906:29
Newport (S. Wales)06:4106:44
Cardiff Central07:0007:03
Pontyclun07:1507:15
Llanharan07:2007:20
Pencoed07:2407:24
Bridgend07:3107:33
Wildmill07:3507:35
Sarn07:3807:38
Tondu07:4107:42
Garth (Bridgend)07:5107:51
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)07:5407:54
Maesteg07:56
06:36Birmingham New StreetCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street05:00
Cheltenham Spa06:0106:02
Gloucester06:1606:17
Lydney06:3606:36
Chepstow06:4506:46
Caldicot06:5406:54
Severn Tunnel Junction06:5706:57
Newport (S. Wales)07:0807:10
Cardiff Central07:26
Later trains
Scheduled Arrivals
ArrPlatOriginating FromDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 27th April
21:41NottinghamCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham19:10
Derby19:3119:37
Burton-On-Trent19:4819:49
Tamworth High Level20:0120:02
Birmingham New Street20:2420:30
University (Birmingham)20:3620:36
Cheltenham Spa21:1021:10
Gloucester21:2021:23
Lydney21:4121:42
Chepstow21:5121:51
Caldicot21:5922:00
Severn Tunnel Junction22:0222:03
Newport (S. Wales)22:1422:15
Cardiff Central22:35
21:58MaestegCheltenham SpaCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg20:15
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)20:1720:17
Garth (Bridgend)20:2020:20
Tondu20:2820:29
Sarn20:3220:32
Wildmill20:3420:34
Bridgend20:3720:38
Pencoed20:4420:44
Llanharan20:4820:48
Pontyclun20:5220:52
Cardiff Central21:0621:12
Newport (S. Wales)21:2521:27
Severn Tunnel Junction21:3721:38
Caldicot21:4021:40
Chepstow21:4921:49
Lydney21:5821:58
Gloucester22:2122:23
Cheltenham Spa22:37
23:32Cheltenham SpaCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa23:00
Gloucester23:1223:13
Lydney23:3223:33
Chepstow23:4223:42
Caldicot23:5023:51
Severn Tunnel Junction23:5323:54
Newport (S. Wales)00:0600:07
Cardiff Central00:35
Tuesday, 28th April
00:18MaestegGloucesterCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Maesteg22:15
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)22:1722:17
Garth (Bridgend)22:2022:20
Sarn22:3222:32
Wildmill22:3422:34
Bridgend22:3722:38
Pencoed22:4422:44
Llanharan22:4822:48
Pontyclun22:5222:52
Cardiff Central23:0923:20
Newport (S. Wales)23:3923:40
Severn Tunnel Junction23:5823:58
Caldicot00:0100:01
Chepstow00:0900:10
Lydney00:1800:19
Gloucester00:39
06:09Cheltenham SpaMaestegCalling points
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa05:37
Gloucester05:4805:50
Lydney06:0906:09
Chepstow06:1806:19
Caldicot06:2606:26
Severn Tunnel Junction06:2906:29
Newport (S. Wales)06:4106:44
Cardiff Central07:0007:03
Pontyclun07:1507:15
Llanharan07:2007:20
Pencoed07:2407:24
Bridgend07:3107:33
Wildmill07:3507:35
Sarn07:3807:38
Tondu07:4107:42
Garth (Bridgend)07:5107:51
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)07:5407:54
Maesteg07:56
06:36Birmingham New StreetCardiff CentralCalling points
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street05:00
Cheltenham Spa06:0106:02
Gloucester06:1606:17
Lydney06:3606:36
Chepstow06:4506:46
Caldicot06:5406:54
Severn Tunnel Junction06:5706:57
Newport (S. Wales)07:0807:10
Cardiff Central07:26
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2015-04-24.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

Map: Google|Open Street Map
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Advertisement
Advertisement
NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(15 December 2014 - 15 May 2015)

Timetable 132Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
Website by A1contact us